STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE ATLANTA INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE ATLANTA INC (EIN 58-1295754)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-10-28
IRS object ID
202233019349300838
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-10-28T13:29:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN571157523PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1APRIO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12002 SUMMIT BOULEVARD SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581295754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4043151133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1795 GATEWOOD ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30329ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH HOWELLPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4043151133PhoneNum
Signature2022-09-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOWELLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELA DOTSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00645864PTIN
Phone4048929651PhoneNum
Preparation2022-09-23PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBETH HOWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1795 GATEWOOD ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30329ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,530,213GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ARMHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO NUTURE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY PROVIDING TEMPORARY HOUSING, MEALS, TRANSPORTATION TO FAMILIES OF SICK AND INJURED CHILDREN THROUGH TWO RONALD MCDONALD HOUSES, RONALD MCDONALD CARE MOBILE, AND RONALD MCDONALD FAMILY ROOM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body40VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent40VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers931TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,672,748PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,543,235CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,691PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,348CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$353,972PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$374,782CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$173,236PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$757,405CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,226,647PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,699,770CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,367,274PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,591,885CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$853,155CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,966,359PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,251,558CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,363,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,843,443CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,863,014PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,856,327CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,160,310TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,808,722TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$516,060TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$369,700TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,644,250NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,439,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO NUTURE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY PROVIDING TEMPORARY HOUSING, MEALS, TRANSPORTATION TO FAMILIES OF SICK AND INJURED CHILDREN THROUGH TWO RONALD MCDONALD HOUSES, RONALD MCDONALD CARE MOBILE, AND RONALD MCDONALD FAMILY ROOM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,371,682ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,348RevenueAmt
DescATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES, INC. OWNS AND OPERATES TWO TEMPORARY HOUSING FACILITIES FOR FAMILIES OF CHILDREN UNDERGOING TREATMENT (OUTPATIENTS OR INPATIENTS) FOR SERIOUS ILLNESSES AND INJURIES. THESE FACILITIES ARE LOCATED AT 795 GATEWOOD ROAD, ATLANTA, GEORGIA AND 5420 PEACHTREE DUNWOODY ROAD, SANDY SPRINGS, GEORGIA AND HAVE A TOTAL OF 81 ROOMS. THE HOUSES ARE MUCH MORE THAN A ROOM TO STAY IN, THEY PROVIDE COMFORT, SUPPORT AND RESOURCES FOR FAMILIES WITH SICK CHILDREN JUST STEPS AWAY FROM THE HOSPITAL. TO ENSURE THE SOCIAL DISTANCING NECESSARY FOR SAFE OPERATIONS DURING THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC, THE CHARITY UTILIZED HOTEL PARTNERS IN ADDITION TO ITS TWO HOUSING FACILITIES TO SERVE 1,365 FAMILIES IN 2021.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$42,221ExpenseAmt
DescTHE RONALD MCDONALD CARE MOBILE IS A 40-FOOT LONG, 8-FOOT WIDE VAN THAT IS A FULLY FUNCTIONING MEDICAL CLINIC THAT DELIVERS ASTHMA CARE TO LOCAL ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS. IN 2021, THE RONALD MCDONALD CARE MOBILE PROVIDED SERVICES AT 28 SCHOOLS, SERVING 1,306 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$238,621ExpenseAmt
DescTHE RONALD MCDONALD FAMILY ROOM AT CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA AT SCOTTISH RITE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE FAMILIES OF CHILDREN UNDERGOING CANCER TREATMENT WITH A SPECIAL FAMILY RESPITE ROOM FOR THEIR COMFORT AND SUPPORT. 1,314 FAMILIES WERE SERVED BY THE FAMILY ROOM IN 2021.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,652,524TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members40GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member40IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTARES GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7707857855PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11429 IRIS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCONYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30013ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK GIBSON
CHAIR2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE HUANG
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN S CARLOS
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LERNER
TREASURER2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE BIELAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BRIA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI MAHONEY BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY BRYANT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CHRISTIAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER COURTNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIVIAN DE JESUS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN FULLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREER GALLAGHER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY GREENWOOD JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN MESSER HAWKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENA HOLLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB HOPE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARON JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJE KANTAMNENI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN KUPKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILLES LECLERC
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONIQUE LEE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE LOTT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE MALOOF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MARINAC
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCOOL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF MILLS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DJ MITCHELL III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY NOFI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSEY PIERCE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MURIEL POWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIETTA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAN SALINAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUMITA SHETTY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SIMMONS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARLENE NASH SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORY STEWART
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STROM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WYATT WHALEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH HOWELL
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$205,854$0$26,000
KIMBERLY CUNNINGHAM
VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS40.00$126,000$0$14,000Yes (X)
COURTNEY FERENCIK
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS40.00$117,820$0$19,180Yes (X)
MARISSA GREIDER
SR. DIRECTOR OF INDIVIDUAL/MAJOR GIFTS40.00$104,942$0$19,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$554,616TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,680TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$156,700FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$318,515GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,068,020AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$529,442NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,543,235TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescROOM CONTRIBUTIONSDesc
Business624200BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,348TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$141,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$141,746ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,564,969SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,331,933SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$233,036SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$233,036ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$984,537FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$156,700ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$425,176FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$559,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$559,361ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$271,378GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$73,334GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,044ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,699,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,132,187ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,616TotalAmt
Program Services$433,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,311FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,602,055TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$508,682FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,929TotalAmt
Program Services$45,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,842FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,672TotalAmt
Program Services$138,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,518FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,613TotalAmt
Program Services$109,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,883FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,734TotalAmt
Management And General$73,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,380TotalAmt
Management And General$35,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,553TotalAmt
Program Services$20,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,981TotalAmt
Program Services$49,352ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$24,629FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,150TotalAmt
Program Services$32,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,908TotalAmt
Program Services$96,291ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$51,617FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,285TotalAmt
Program Services$447,285ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,298TotalAmt
Program Services$1,309,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,297TotalAmt
Program Services$87,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,057FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
IN KIND GOODS EXPENSED$629,544$629,544
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$209,330$209,330
OTHER MISC$101,447$16,543$7,402$77,502
FINANCIAL SERVICE CHARG$44,651$44,651

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,843,443TotalAmt
Program Services$4,652,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$853,155FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,321BOYAmt
EOY$366,874EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,072,480BOYAmt
EOY$9,069,416EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,119BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,245BOYAmt
EOY$57,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,518,385LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,971,741LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,860,942BOYAmt
EOY$24,546,644EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,536,003BOYAmt
EOY$8,435,046EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,160,310BOYAmt
EOY$44,808,722EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,774BOYAmt
EOY$331,534EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,286BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,000BOYAmt
EOY$38,166EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,060BOYAmt
EOY$369,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,539,624BOYAmt
EOY$40,099,346EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,626BOYAmt
EOY$4,339,676EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,644,250BOYAmt
EOY$44,439,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,160,310BOYAmt
EOY$44,808,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,856,327ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$133,238NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,102DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$28,419OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,313,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,200,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,846,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,787,794CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,543,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,691,379TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,313,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,200,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,846,275CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,787,794CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,543,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,691,379TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,366,750SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,324,629PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$223,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,553CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$194,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$181,009CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$141,746CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$914,630TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,606,009TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,661,629GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85540PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$610,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$610,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$610,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$610,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$610,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$610,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$610,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$610,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$610,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$610,750EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,948,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,948,846BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,383,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,654,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,728,640BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,573,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$310,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,263,259BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,612,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,006,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$605,899BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,546,644TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,067,894TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$133,238NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,102DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$436,640OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$403,504RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,664,390RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$35,380InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,380RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,699,770TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,273,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$465,059OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$465,059ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,808,063ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$35,380InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,380ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,843,443TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ARE DONOR RESTRICTED ARE RELEASED ONLY IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONORS' TIME AND PURPOSE RESTRICTIONS. RESTRICTED NET ASSETS INCLUDE FUNDS STIPULATED BY THE DONOR FOR THE CARE MOBILE PROGRAM, THE HOUSE DOG, AND FOR MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE FACILITIES. PERMANENTLY ENDOWED NET ASSETS, PURSUANT TO DONOR STIPULATIONS, ARE INVESTED TO PROTECT THE ORIGINAL FAIR VALUE OF THE GIFT WHILE ALSO PROVIDING THE ORGANIZATION WITH AN INCREMENTAL STREAM OF INCOME TO SUPPLEMENT OTHER SOURCES OF REVENUE. UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT NET ASSETS, PURSUANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT POLICY, ARE INVESTED TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT THE BOARD APPROVED OPERATING BUDGET, IF NEEDED. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SPENDING POLICY, FUNDS MAY BE APPROPRIATED ANNUALLY FOR DISTRIBUTION UP TO 3% OF THE ENDOWMENT'S TRAILING 3-YEAR AVERAGE NET ASSETS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A DISTRIBUTION IS NOT NEEDED OR NOT FEASIBLE IN ANY GIVEN YEAR, THE DISTRIBUTION MAY BE WAIVED FOR THE YEAR.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME, IF ANY, FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TAXEXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INKIND DONATIONS NETTED IN FS 157,919. DIRECT BENEFIT REVENUE 278,719. ROUNDING 2.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PAYMENTS DUE TO RMHC GLOBAL 28,421. INKIND DONATIONS NETTED IN FS 157,919. DIRECT BENEFIT COSTS 278,719.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUE SENSE MARKETINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 COMMERCE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREEDOMCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDIRECT MAILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$195,248GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$57,263RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$137,984NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$195,248TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$57,263TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$137,984TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$697,096GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$106,400CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$590,696GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$133,443NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$66,669RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$86,725OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$277,957GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$48,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$229,957GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$5,860NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$70,969RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$27,623OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$166,184GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$2,300CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$163,884GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$18,616NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$15,271OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,141,237GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$156,700CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$984,537GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$157,919NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$137,638RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$129,619OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$425,176DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$559,361NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$271,378GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$61,870NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$11,464OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$271,378GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$61,870NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$11,464OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$73,334DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$198,044NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedGAStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (1)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTARES GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11429 IRIS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCONYERSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd

Gaming Manager Business Name GamingManagerBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARRIE BOWDENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Manager Services ProvMARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR FOR ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES. THIS POSITION WITH THE CHARITY INCLUDES MANAGING THE ANNUAL AUTO RAFFLE.GamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH HOWELLPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$205,854BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$26,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$231,854TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$396,215NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR DECLARED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,260NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR DECLARED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution154ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$225,078NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesDONOR DECLARED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GALA45$133,443DONOR DECLARED VALUE
Yes (X)HANDBAGS AND GOLF SWAG43$24,476DONOR DECLARED VALUE
Yes (X)RAFFLE2$8,250DONOR DECLARED VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SALE OF VEHICLES DONATED TO THE ORGANIZATION IS OUTSOURCED TO CHARITABLE ADULT RIDES & SERVICES, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GREATER ATLANTA MCDONALD'S OPERATORS ASSOCIATION, INC. AND CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA, INC. EACH HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT A BOARD MEMBER TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 AND ALL ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DISCLOSURES ARE DOCUMENTED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO'S AND OFFICER'S COMPENSATION WERE ADDRESSED USING COMPARABLE DATA AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD CHARITIES POSTS COPIES OF ITS FORM 990 AND THE AUDITED FINANCIALS FOR THE MOST RECENT YEAR ON ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PAYMENT TO RMHC GLOBAL -28,421. ROUNDING 2.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE.