DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 54-0662923)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-31
- IRS object ID
- 202233049349301218
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-31T09:29:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570381582 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540662923 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DUPO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5409463200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1365 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAYNESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22980 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN F ELKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5409463200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | STEPHEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ELKINS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANICE A RATICA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043338881 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEPHEN F ELKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1365 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAYNESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22980 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $72,700,036 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MYDCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1959 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES & COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 439 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $704,355 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $299,160 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $61,531,288 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $62,769,026 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,314,416 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,745,871 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $735,497 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $998,094 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $65,581,201 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,512,991 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,371,865 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,821,837 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,745,883 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,631,341 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,489,025 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,323,125 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,606,773 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $55,776,303 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,974,428 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,736,688 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,539,571,454 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,766,136,819 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,403,221,959 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,621,212,265 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $136,349,495 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $144,924,554 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CONSUMER & BUSINESS LENDING AND SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21987 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 439 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIKE FERGUSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5409463200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1365 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAYNESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22980 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN MANGUN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DREW ELLEN GOGIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARVIN G COPELAND JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EVERETT J CAMPBELL JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL P BLINN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA M SIMONETTI | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVE ELKINS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $473,601 | $0 | $32,843 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARRY SMITH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $335,509 | $0 | $72,928 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE PITTMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $217,664 | $0 | $63,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE TRANUM | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION | 40.00 | $299,187 | $0 | $71,593 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MCALLISTER | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $180,778 | $0 | $29,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACOB LAREW | ||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL SERVICES | 40.00 | $197,534 | $0 | $26,954 | Yes (X) | |||
| TINA COFFEY | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE ADVISOR | 40.00 | $278,839 | $0 | $27,360 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACKIE CASON | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $239,540 | $0 | $26,913 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGIE BANDY | ||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $174,671 | $0 | $48,053 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY HUTCHENS | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE MANAGER | 40.00 | $203,167 | $0 | $10,492 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY PERDUE | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE ADVISOR | 40.00 | $188,916 | $0 | $10,606 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,789,406 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $419,842 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICIDIGITAL LLC | |||||
| 4000 WESTCHASE BLVD SUITE 28 | RALEIGH | NC | 27607 | ADVERTISING & MARKETING | $396,244 |
| ACCENTURE LLP | |||||
| 161 NORTH CLARK ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | COMMERCIAL SUPPORT SERVICES | $322,798 |
| SYCOM TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 2800 ELECTRIC RD 103C | ROANOKE | VA | 24018 | TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING | $226,979 |
| BLUE RIDGE APPRAISALS | |||||
| 19 TERRY COURT SUITE A | STAUNTON | VA | 24401 | APPRAISAL SERVICES | $150,600 |
| HARRISONBURG PRINTING & GRAPHICS LLC | |||||
| 4564 S VALLEY PIKE | HARRISONBURG | VA | 22801 | PRINTING SERVICES | $147,461 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEPOSITORY CREDIT INTERMEDIATION | 522100 | $42,201,707 | $42,201,707 | |
| PROCESSING FEES | 522100 | $16,174,876 | $15,993,840 | $181,036 |
| SECONDARY MARKET INCOME | 900099 | $2,286,012 | $2,286,012 | |
| CARD PROGRAM INCENTIVES | 900099 | $817,031 | $817,031 | |
| INSURANCE SALES | 524298 | $753,781 | $753,781 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $535,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $523,319 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $62,769,026 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,596,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,596,298 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,469 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,469 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,469 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,896,248 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $440,370 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,581,887 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $605,158 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $314,361 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$164,788 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $149,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,573 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 900099 | $464,958 | $464,958 |
| LOAN SERVICING INCOME | 900099 | $456,105 | $456,105 |
| SECONDARY MARKET GAIN | 900099 | $57,509 | $57,509 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,053 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $990,625 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,512,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,043,243 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $704,355 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,765,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,821,837 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,270,675 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,872 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,714,344 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,394,450 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,705 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,346 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $934,142 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,512,555 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,739,957 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,491 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,675 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,096 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,623,565 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,231 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBTI | $77,748 |
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $3,194,953 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSES | $2,151,328 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $229,439 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,894 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,776,303 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,878,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,938,752 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,816,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,355,362 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,680,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,193,818 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,318,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,635,034 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,908,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,376,718 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,450,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,985,687 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,159,379 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,443,891 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,376,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,715,488 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $211,676,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $397,804,324 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,720,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,198,700 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,526,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,557,048 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,218,634 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,375,888 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,539,571,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,136,819 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,801,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,801,950 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,640,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,850,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,370,780,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,587,559,815 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,403,221,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,621,212,265 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,349,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,924,554 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,349,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,924,554 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,539,571,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,136,819 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,736,688 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,762,108 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,600,478 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $100 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2021 A CONTRIBUTION OF $100 WAS MADE TO THE VIRGINIA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (VACUPAC). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,039,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $13,039,097 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,648,266 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,182,662 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,465,604 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,705,885 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,263,731 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,442,154 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,766,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,997,498 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,768,633 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,715,488 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,587,559,815 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,587,559,815 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,516,149 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,762,108 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,765,266 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,996,842 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,512,991 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,512,991 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,941,091 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $164,788 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $164,788 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $55,776,303 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $55,776,303 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 YEARS TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 1,219,162. POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 381,316. NET LOSS ON SALE OF PREMISES AND EQUIPMENT 163,828. NET LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS 960. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET LOSS ON SALE OF PREMISES AND EQUIPMENT 163,828. NET LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS 960. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE ELKINS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $433,296 | $0 | $36,705 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $24,143 | $0 | $506,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $274,589 | $0 | $60,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,600 | $0 | $14,328 | $0 | $408,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE TRANUM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION | $245,614 | $0 | $53,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,450 | $0 | $24,143 | $0 | $370,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TINA COFFEY | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE ADVISOR | $172,959 | $0 | $105,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,336 | $0 | $22,024 | $0 | $306,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE PITTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $184,541 | $0 | $33,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,037 | $0 | $22,024 | $0 | $280,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACKIE CASON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $210,671 | $0 | $28,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,889 | $0 | $22,024 | $0 | $266,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACOB LAREW | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF RETAIL SERVICES | $169,998 | $0 | $26,336 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $4,930 | $0 | $22,024 | $0 | $224,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGIE BANDY | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | $162,097 | $0 | $12,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,462 | $0 | $8,591 | $0 | $222,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY HUTCHENS | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE MANAGER | $80,828 | $0 | $122,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,550 | $0 | $7,942 | $0 | $213,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCALLISTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $156,033 | $0 | $24,745 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,896 | $0 | $24,143 | $0 | $209,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY PERDUE | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE ADVISOR | $135,979 | $0 | $52,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,132 | $0 | $6,474 | $0 | $199,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD B HERSHEY | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $6,216,401 | $6,556,187 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVE F ELKINS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $9,950,000 | $10,078,847 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $16,635,034 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS 90,985 GENERAL MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE DURING BOARD MEMBER ELECTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON CORPORATE MATTERS AS REQUIRED UNDER VA STATE LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CFO PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (DCCU) HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT SERVES AS A PREVENTIVE CONTROL. IT INFORMS STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS WHAT TYPES OF BUSINESS RELATED TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITIES COULD BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND SHOULD THEREFORE BE AVOIDED. DCCU'S DETECTIVE CONTROLS RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONSIST OF MONITORING (THROUGH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AUDITING) ON A RANDOM SAMPLING BASIS TO LOOK FOR INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED, AND CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITY IN ALL AREAS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ANYONE SUSPECTED OF BEING INVOLVED IN INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED OR CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS OR ACTIVITIES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO FURTHER INTERROGATION AND INVESTIGATION. MANAGEMENT AND POSSIBLY ALSO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WOULD THEN DECIDE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION THAT WOULD BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE SITUATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) SALARY RANGE IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT. CEO SALARY RANGE IS IDENTIFIED HEAVILY USING MARKET DATA ANALYSIS; AND INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANNUALLY, USING THE SALARY RANGE AND THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND BY COMPEASE, WHICH USES MARKET DATA AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS. THE PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AS PART OF BUDGET PROCESS. THE DECISION RELATED TO COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, FORM 990-T AND FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT BRANCH OFFICE LOCATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION 1,219,162. CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 381,316. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |