STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 42-1468305)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-03
IRS object ID
202233079349302253
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-03T12:01:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10TH ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421468305EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6415842251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 JACKSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityTHOMPSONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP504780065ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON LEERARPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6415842251PhoneNum
Signature2022-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJONPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEERARPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJON LEERARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 JACKSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityTHOMPSONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP504780065ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,873,178GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HEARTLANDPOWER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO RURAL COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,445TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$505,238CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,731,813PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,993,840CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$61,138PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$53,130CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$86,465PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$91,573CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,879,416PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,643,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,378,676PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,582,890CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,426,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,427,585CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,850,797PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,903,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,655,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,914,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$223,832PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$729,715CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,949,765TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,926,018TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,689,885TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,964,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,259,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,961,477NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR VISION IS TO BE THE PROVIDER OF CHOICE FOR ENERGY AND SERVICES BY ALL CONSUMERS. OUR PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES THAT ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL-BEING OF THE REGION AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMIC AND MANAGEMENT DECISIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE INVESTED IN NEW SERVICE LINES, LINE AND SERVICE IMPROVEMENTS, AND ORDINARY REPLACEMENT OF EXISTING LINE TO KEEP UP THE CONDITION OF OUR DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. A SUMMARY OF THESE IMPROVEMENTS IS LISTED BELOW:24 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINE WAS REBUILT11.5 MILES OF UNDERGROUND LINE WAS INSTALLED35 NEW SERVICES CONNECTED547 NEW POLES WERE PLACED FOR NEW LINE, NEW SERVICES, AND FOR ORDINARY REPLACEMENT OF DAMAGED OR DECAYED POLES OR FOR BETTER LINE CLEARANCE4,505 POLES WERE INSPECTED FOR DECAY OR DAMAGE, 99 POLES TAGGED FOR REPLACEMENT400 ARRESTORS WERE ADDED TO LINES TO DRAIN OFF LIGHTNING SURGES25 ELECTRONIC TRIP SAVERS WERE INSTALLED TO IMPROVE RELIABILITY AND REDUCE OUTAGES205 SECURITY LIGHTS WERE REPAIREDDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,527,832MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$344,610OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KARRIE PRINGNITZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6415842251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1216 JACKSON STAddressLine1Txt
CityTHOMPSONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50478ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DON KNUDTSON
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,775$0$0
MARK KINGLAND
VICE PRESIDENT7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,825$0$0
VINCE MORISCHE
SECRETARY7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,075$0$0
GARY PEARSON
ASST. SECRETARY-TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,875$0$0
MICHAEL COLE
DIRECTOR FROM 06/20216.00Yes (X)$3,225$0$0
ROGER SOLOMONSON
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$8,025$0$0
ROGER TJARKS
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$6,525$0$0
TRICIA JAEGER
TREASURER7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,525$0$0
JON LEERAR
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$170,851$0$42,163
KARRIE PRINGNITZ
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$109,068$0$31,930
DAVE LOW
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS50.00$110,206$0$27,530Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$443,975TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,623TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILLOW GROVE
6841 POWER LANE SWALEXANDRIAMN56308ENGINEERING AND OTHER SERVICES$276,812
ZINNIEL UTILITY CONTRACTING
4 SOMSEN STNEW ULMMN56073UNDERGROUND CONTRACTOR$205,894
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE TRIMMING$134,927
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$505,238GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$505,238TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$23,017,431$23,017,431
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$976,409$976,409
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,993,840TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,842ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,402RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,402RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,402ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,288OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,288OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,288TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,288ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$249,123GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$229,397CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARTNERSHIP INCOMEDesc
Business517000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,445UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,445OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,643,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,013,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,445UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$121,532ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,890TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,244TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,459,557TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,779TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,005TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,086TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,150TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$16,770,583
OTHER OPERATIONS$1,029,772

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,914,066TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,844BOYAmt
EOY$153,697EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,612,757BOYAmt
EOY$2,709,058EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,861,487BOYAmt
EOY$2,588,313EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,084BOYAmt
EOY$514,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,556BOYAmt
EOY$18,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,639,282LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,517,592LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,796,853BOYAmt
EOY$36,121,690EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,703BOYAmt
EOY$103,703EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,932,819BOYAmt
EOY$13,709,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,662BOYAmt
EOY$6,662EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,949,765BOYAmt
EOY$55,926,018EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,432,102BOYAmt
EOY$2,814,037EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,572,985BOYAmt
EOY$11,652,668EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,315,412BOYAmt
EOY$537,378EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,369,386BOYAmt
EOY$7,960,458EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,689,885BOYAmt
EOY$22,964,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,259,880BOYAmt
EOY$32,961,477EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,259,880BOYAmt
EOY$32,961,477EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,949,765BOYAmt
EOY$55,926,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$729,715ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$971,882OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$12,356BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$21,020AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$23,031DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$10,345EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$136,340BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,771,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$578,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,192,878BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,397,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,825,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,572,059BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,178,434InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,155,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,113,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,220,413BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,121,690TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$12,508,511C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORP$106,174C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$799,079C
WCTA$50,867C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$22,025C
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$20,039C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICE COOPERATIVE$50,995C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER$1,523C
COBANK$133,746C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$16,641C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,709,600TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$126,085
DEFERRED CREDITS$7,807,469
OTHER LIABILITIES$26,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,960,458TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,640,336TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,640,336RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,445OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,643,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,331,176TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,331,176ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,582,890OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,582,890ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,914,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE HPC OPERATION ROUND UP PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2003 AND IS FUNDED WITH THE MONIES VOLUNTARILY COLLECTED BY ROUNDING UP PARTICIPATING CUSTOMER-OWNER'S ELECTRIC BILLS. THE PURPOSE OF THE PROGRAM SHALL BE THE ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF ORGANIZATIONS, INDIVIDUALS AND/OR FAMILY EMERGENCY DISASTERS IN THE SERVICE AREA AND REGIONAL COOPERATIVE FAMILY OF HEARTLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (HPC). THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF HPC ADMINISTER THE PROGRAM AND A COMMITTEE DESIGNATED BY THE HPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS APPLICATIONS FOR PRESENTATION AND APPROVAL OF THE HPC BOARD.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP INCOME 3,445.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 1,582,890.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON LEERARPersonNm
TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$170,851BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,648DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$33,515NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,014TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II COL (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OF $6,918. THE ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER'S DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN WAS $44,423.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE MANAGED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTING OF NO LESS THAN 6 NOR MORE THAN 10 DIRECTORS. PRIOR TO THE AMENDMENT, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS SET AT 8 DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS INCLUDE RESIDENTIAL, AGRICULTURAL, AND COMMERCIAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS IN ALL CLASSES MAY VOTE, EACH MEMBER HAVING EQUAL AUTHORITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN BYLAW CHANGES REQUIRE MEMBER APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER OR FINANCE OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THE 990 IS NOT FILED UNTIL EACH BOARD MEMBER HAS BEEN GIVEN A COPY OF IT AND GIVEN AMPLE TIME TO REVIEW IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, AND OTHERWISE UPON THE SEATING OF ANY NEW BOARD MEMBER OR UPON THE HIRING OF ANY NEW EMPLOYEE, A DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WILL BE SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR. IT WILL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT TO ADDRESS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION IF ANY DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE HAS BEEN DEEMED NOT ADHERING TO THIS POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER IS: COMPARABILITY DATA, ANNUAL REVIEW AND BOARD APPROVAL. THE DISCUSSION IS DOCUMENTED IN A SPECIAL BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE THE ANNUAL NRECA COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN REVIEWING THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN SEPTEMBER 2019. THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT IS: COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -602,958. CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -4,605. ALLOCATION OF 2021 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2022 1,582,890. PARTNERSHIP INCOME NOT ON BOOKS -3,445.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.