STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMPLIFY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1592875)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-10
IRS object ID
202233149349301008
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-10T08:18:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742533381PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAYNES REITMEIER BOYD & THERRELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 BOSQUE BLVD STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767104459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741592875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMPLIFY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJACKIE YORKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5128365901PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJACKIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastYORKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNANCY A LIVINGSTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00044678PTIN
Phone2547764190PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKENDALL GARRISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$165,140,474GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTPS://WWW.GOAMPLIFY.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee273TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,340,919TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$29,130NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,222,680PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,782,901CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,640,788PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,937,772CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,863,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,720,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,309,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,936,384CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,139,933PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,393,106CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,449,044PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,329,490CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,414,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,391,183CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,100,705,305TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,360,354,435TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,002,180,681TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,248,118,531TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,524,624NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$112,235,904NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND THE STRENGTH OF OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,329,490ExpenseAmt
Revenue$64,166,362RevenueAmt
DescAMPLIFY PROVIDES CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, SHARE ACCOUNTS AND CHECKING ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS INTEREST ON THE SAVINGS AND TIME DEPOSITS. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VARIOUS TYPES OF LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL AND HOME EQUITY LOANS, AUTO LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, AND CONSUMER LOANS. THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES LOANS FOR ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,329,490TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14525IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee273EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACKIE YORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5128365901PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 W PARMER LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78727ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WILLIE EVERETT
CHAIR5.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM ROBERTSON
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE J SMITH
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN JENSEN
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEMUEL WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY DOCHEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENDEL MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID THIBODEAUX
DIRECTOR - SECURITY AND FACILITIES40.00Yes (X)$125,313$0$14,973
KENDALL GARRISON
PRESIDENT - CEO40.00Yes (X)$621,815$0$22,109
JOHN ORTON
SVP - FORMER CFO40.00Yes (X)$382,258$0$15,027
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXP40.00Yes (X)$308,874$0$26,171
SHIRLEY P SHEFFIELD
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00Yes (X)$139,245$0$7,683
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING40.00Yes (X)$228,209$0$12,228
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION40.00Yes (X)$172,178$0$11,043
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO40.00Yes (X)$297,206$0$19,370
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO40.00Yes (X)$229,186$0$15,922
BRUCE MELTON SMITH
INFORMATION SECURITY OFFIC40.00Yes (X)$133,525$0$8,328
JACKIE YORK
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$150,134$0$5,550
RENE FLORES
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$143,559$0$8,368
PAUL A TRYLKO
FORMER PRESIDENT - CEO40.00$150,854$0$0Yes (X)
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$392,556$0$13,533Yes (X)
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS40.00$175,787$0$14,344Yes (X)
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL40.00$195,280$0$13,131Yes (X)
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$171,326$0$11,599Yes (X)
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT40.00$183,376$0$12,773Yes (X)
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.40.00$158,414$0$13,703Yes (X)
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC40.00$217,068$0$10,608Yes (X)
ROBERT ALMAND
AVP - THIRD PARTY LENDING40.00$519,566$0$19,075Yes (X)
TERRY NEIL COUNCIL
AVP - RETAIL PRODUCTION MA40.00$398,665$0$19,956Yes (X)
ALAN KEITH JEWELLS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$226,907$0$13,588Yes (X)
DANIEL OSORIO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG40.00$176,153$0$18,880Yes (X)
BRANDON DEE RAINS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$211,562$0$14,425Yes (X)
BARBARA CANAN SANTNER
UNDERWRITING MANAGER40.00$182,155$0$902Yes (X)
GARY REIMERS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$158,924$0$8,306Yes (X)
IAN CRAIG
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$358,494$0$13,241Yes (X)
ALMA Y PALACIOS
AVP - REAL ESTATE OPERATIO40.00$151,232$0$11,081Yes (X)
AMANDA BEARD
AVP - ACCOUNT RESOLUTION40.00$140,732$0$6,687Yes (X)
MANDY BLANKENSHIP
UNDERWRITER IV40.00$136,457$0$5,977Yes (X)
SHELDON STILES
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$131,771$0$2,355Yes (X)
KATHLEEN SMITH
UNDERWRITER III40.00$130,742$0$12,692Yes (X)
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO - RETIRED40.00$120,309$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,619,832TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$403,628TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$34,166,562$34,166,562
FEES AND CHARGES522100$10,678,764$7,337,845$3,340,919
OTHER INCOME522100$7,698,252$7,698,252
MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS INCOME522100$5,497,009$5,497,009
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522100$4,336,279$4,336,279

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,406,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,406,035RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,782,901TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,213,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,213,392ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$92,584,456SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,559,725OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$92,618,106SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,801,695OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$33,650SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,758,030OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,724,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,724,380ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,720,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,441,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,340,919UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,937,772ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,282TotalAmt
Program Services$2,517,282ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,756,612TotalAmt
Program Services$19,756,612ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,518TotalAmt
Program Services$612,518ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,133TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,133ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,839TotalAmt
Program Services$1,425,839ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,267TotalAmt
Program Services$404,267ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,000TotalAmt
Program Services$252,000ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,761TotalAmt
Program Services$1,200,761ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723,510TotalAmt
Program Services$3,723,510ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,964,657TotalAmt
Program Services$2,964,657ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,591TotalAmt
Program Services$150,591ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,903,853TotalAmt
Program Services$4,903,853ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,023,416TotalAmt
Program Services$3,023,416ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,894TotalAmt
Program Services$169,894ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
LOAN EXPENSES$4,351,137$4,351,137
PRODUCT EXPENSES$4,312,073$4,312,073
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,572,671$1,572,671
OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,490,768$1,490,768

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,508TotalAmt
Program Services$873,508ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,329,490TotalAmt
Program Services$55,329,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,185,945BOYAmt
EOY$87,773,524EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,543,894BOYAmt
EOY$6,580,851EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$772,134,858BOYAmt
EOY$947,263,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,127,374LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,979,728LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,767,368BOYAmt
EOY$19,147,646EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,254,812BOYAmt
EOY$102,280,680EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,946,962BOYAmt
EOY$117,703,324EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,871,466BOYAmt
EOY$79,604,579EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,705,305BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,354,435EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,247,121BOYAmt
EOY$41,580,577EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,906,191BOYAmt
EOY$225,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,027,369BOYAmt
EOY$981,537,954EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,002,180,681BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,118,531EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,524,624BOYAmt
EOY$112,235,904EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,524,624BOYAmt
EOY$112,235,904EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,705,305BOYAmt
EOY$1,360,354,435EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,391,183ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,916,858NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,236,955OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,075,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,075,593BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,410,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,203,944DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,206,504BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,573,330OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,152,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,420,517BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,068,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,622,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,445,032BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,147,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$105,151,583C
EQUITIES$7,551,741C
SUBORINATED DEBENURE$5,000,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$117,703,324TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$3,563,389
PREPAID & OTHER ASSETS$67,639,192
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$8,401,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$79,604,579TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$981,537,954Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$981,537,954TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,720,673TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,720,673RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,720,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,329,490TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,329,490ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,329,490TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENDALL GARRISON
PRESIDENT - CEO$473,647$0$142,000$0$6,168$0$12,541$0$9,568$0$643,924$0$0$0
ROBERT ALMAND
AVP - THIRD PARTY LENDING$512,397$0$6,242$0$927$0$12,974$0$6,101$0$538,641$0$0$0
TERRY NEIL COUNCIL
AVP - RETAIL PRODUCTION MA$394,014$0$4,615$0$36$0$7,560$0$12,396$0$418,621$0$0$0
ALEJANDRO L CARDONA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$390,982$0$1,537$0$37$0$2,922$0$10,611$0$406,089$0$0$0
JOHN ORTON
SVP - FORMER CFO$302,332$0$77,250$0$2,676$0$4,047$0$10,980$0$397,285$0$0$0
IAN CRAIG
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$357,227$0$1,267$0$0$0$2,047$0$11,194$0$371,735$0$0$0
STACY R ARMIJO
SVP - CXP$256,207$0$52,046$0$621$0$13,634$0$12,537$0$335,045$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE P MORRISON
SCP - CIO$243,065$0$47,250$0$6,891$0$7,946$0$11,424$0$316,576$0$0$0
ALAN W HANSFORD
SCVP - CRO$187,676$0$38,520$0$2,990$0$6,207$0$9,715$0$245,108$0$0$0
ALAN KEITH JEWELLS
VP - COMMERCIAL LENDING$217,571$0$7,509$0$1,827$0$8,982$0$4,606$0$240,495$0$0$0
KRISTIN N KELLER
VP - RE LENDING$220,229$0$7,366$0$614$0$4,193$0$8,035$0$240,437$0$0$0
ALEXANDER B OLMOS
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFIC$212,204$0$4,635$0$229$0$2,047$0$8,561$0$227,676$0$0$0
BRANDON DEE RAINS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$210,010$0$1,525$0$27$0$5,228$0$9,197$0$225,987$0$0$0
MORGAN COURTNEY
VP - RETAIL$187,504$0$6,894$0$882$0$4,859$0$8,272$0$208,411$0$0$0
CHRISTINA RANFT
VP - PROJECT MANGEMENT$176,947$0$6,097$0$332$0$5,784$0$6,989$0$196,149$0$0$0
DANIEL OSORIO
VP - INFORMATION TECHNOLOG$167,961$0$6,619$0$1,573$0$10,944$0$7,936$0$195,033$0$0$0
LISA LARSON
VP - PAYMENTS & OPS$168,584$0$6,369$0$834$0$7,984$0$6,360$0$190,131$0$0$0
JOSE C SAN PEDRO
VP - LOAN ADMINISTRATION$165,680$0$6,161$0$337$0$4,607$0$6,436$0$183,221$0$0$0
BARBARA CANAN SANTNER
UNDERWRITING MANAGER$163,029$0$17,209$0$1,917$0$902$0$0$0$183,057$0$0$0
DENISE HART
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$163,945$0$6,550$0$831$0$4,585$0$7,014$0$182,925$0$0$0
JENNIFER SOBCZYK
VP - CORE PRODUCT MGMT.$152,012$0$5,922$0$480$0$7,803$0$5,900$0$172,117$0$0$0
GARY REIMERS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$157,387$0$1,537$0$0$0$1,496$0$6,810$0$167,230$0$0$0
ALMA Y PALACIOS
AVP - REAL ESTATE OPERATIO$146,084$0$4,894$0$254$0$8,023$0$3,058$0$162,313$0$0$0
JACKIE YORK
VP ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$143,019$0$7,115$0$0$0$0$0$5,550$0$155,684$0$0$0
RENE FLORES
VP - COMMERCIAL LOAN OFFICER$138,796$0$3,962$0$801$0$2,210$0$6,158$0$151,927$0$0$0
PAUL A TRYLKO
FORMER PRESIDENT - CEO$150,854$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,854$0$0$0
NANCY BALLMAN
SVP - COO - RETIRED$120,309$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$120,309$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL WAS PROVIDED FOR THE SPOUSES OF TWO BOARD MEMBERS. THE TRAVEL EXPENSE WAS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099 FILED WITH THE IRS AND PROVIDED TO THE SPOUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
PAUL A TRYLKO
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,887,448$4,807,8800Yes (1)Yes (1)
KENDALL GARRISON
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$8,700,000$1,772,9710Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,580,851TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK P HART JRPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionCURRENT SALESFORCE DEVELOPER RELATED TO SPOUSE OF A TOP HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED FOR ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR TO APPROVE A MERGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSENIOR MANAGEMENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE 990 AT A BOARD MEETING AND EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD-LEVEL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, VOLUNTEERS, AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT EXECUTIVES COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FURTHER, ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING SENIOR MANAGEMENT, ANNUALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTERESTS VIA THE TEAM MEMBER HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMPLIFY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, MCLAGAN (AN AON HEWITT COMPANY) TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. THE STUDY IS BASED ON A COMBINATION OF PROXY AND SURVEY DATA SOURCES. THE STUDY IS PRESENTED BY HUMAN RESOURCES TO THE AMPLIFY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND APPROVES CEO COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE POSTED PUBLICLY AT THE CREDIT UNION'S MAIN BRANCHES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 2,236,955.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
PARMER HQ LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727272105697LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$109,059$7,257,170
PARMER WEST LLC
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727463383694LEASE OF REAL PROPERTYTX$1,712,384$1,631,162
ASSET HOLDINGS 1
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853751320TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX$0$0
ASSET HOLDINGS 2
3600 W PARMER LANEAUSTINTX78727853748581TEMPORARILY HOLD REPOSESSED ASSETSTX$67,882$18,130,182