STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS (EIN 13-5582895)
Tax period
2023-08-01 to 2024-07-31
Filed
2025-06-13
IRS object ID
202541649349301034
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-13T13:54:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750786316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PENN PLAZA - SUITE 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10119ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135582895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS LOCAL 2BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2127777500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA LEEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2127777500PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC NEWMAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00293703PTIN
Phone2126955003PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL MULGREWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$214,423,145GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UFT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscLABOR UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body104VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,393,655PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,964,817CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$191,469,206PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$213,466,396CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$663,702PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$65,707CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$667,863PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,123,939CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$192,531,296PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$214,372,981CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,699,996PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,699,996CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,306,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,107,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$141,466,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$151,421,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$207,473,612PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$224,229,146CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,942,316PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,856,165CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,238,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$325,665,878TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$291,687,605TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$280,601,711TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,550,820NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,064,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ASSIST ITS MEMBERS IN OBTAINING IMPROVEMENTS IN WAGES, BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS THROUGH COLLECTIVE BARGAINING WITH EMPLOYERS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION, AND REPRESENTS AND SERVES ITS MEMBERS IN A WIDE ARRAY OF PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. THE UFT ALSO REPRESENTS ITS MEMBERS IN THE ENFORCEMENT OF VARIOUS RIGHTS ARISING OUT OF THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING RELATIONSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO SERVE ITS MEMBERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES IN SEEKING FAVORABLE EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document211IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members104GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES BAKERPersonNm
Phone2127777500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (111 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL MULGREW
PRESIDENT35.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$342,999$0$71,721
DEBRA PENNY
FORMER TREASURER18.008.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$143,947$0$28,048
JANELLA HINDS
VICE PRES. - ACAD.HS/SPEC.30.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$102,744$0$25,686
MARY VACCARO
VICE PRES. - AT-LARGE35.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$206,223$0$46,978
LEO GORDON
VICE PRES. - CAR & TECH HS30.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$81,069$0$20,267
ANNE GOLDMAN
VICE PRES. - NON DOE0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$80,004$0$0
KAREN ALFORD
VICE PRES. - ELEM.35.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$211,876$0$48,348
RICHARD MANTELL
VICE PRES.- JHS/IS30.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$75,568$0$18,892
MARY JO GINESE
VICE PRES. - SPECIAL EDUCA35.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$200,531$0$26,742
LEROY BARR
SECRETARY35.007.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$237,715$0$63,526
MICHAEL SILL
ASST. SECRETARY35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$207,822$0$81,781
THOMAS BROWN
ASST. TREASURER30.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$81,400$0$20,890
YONA ADIKA
EXECUTIVE BOARD6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,950$0$0
CHAITRAM AKLU
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOREEN CRINIGAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD14.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$30,060$0$0
GEORGE ALTOMARE
FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$38,389$0$0
MELODY ANASTASIOU
EXECUTIVE BOARD5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,135$0$0
ANGELA ARTIS
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$495$0$0
AMY ARUNDELL
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,344$0$52,581
CHARLES DIBENEDETTO
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$63,449$0$14,563
THOMAS AYROVAINEN
EXECUTIVE BOARD4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,450$0$0
DE SHANNA BARKER
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$143,182$0$65,802
CLAUDETTE BART
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA BELLO
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA BENNETT
EXECUTIVE BOARD7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,045$0$0
SALLYANN BONGIOVANNI-FAMU
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$159,993$0$70,529
RASHAD BROWN
EXECUTIVE BOARD40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$153,880$0$46,895
PRISCILLA CASTRO
EXECUTIVE BOARD34.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$78,580$0$9,486
REGINALD COLVIN
EXECUTIVE BOARD7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,730$0$0
DONNA COPPOLA
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$179,873$0$40,591
PATRICIA CRISPINO
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$205,164$0$40,591
MARGARET DALTON-DIAKITE
EXECUTIVE BOARD10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,545$0$0
CAMILLE EADDY
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$63,449$0$14,563
DONALD NOBLES
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANISHA FRANKS
EXECUTIVE BOARD40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$181,841$0$72,921
MICHAEL FRIEDMAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,226$0$0
VINCENT GAGLIONE
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE GEIST
EXECUTIVE BOARD2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,139$0$0
ANTHONY HARMON
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$237,808$0$36,992
SONIA HILL
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAMAR HUGHES
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,340$0$14,563
SHAMEEKA HUNTER
EXECUTIVE BOARD16.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$31,602$0$0
DAVID KAZANSKY
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$83,557$0$20,889
SEUNG LEE
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$152,057$0$96,410
DOLORES LOZUPONE
EXECUTIVE BOARD15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,097$0$0
TAMMIE MILLER
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$131,166$0$57,029
CAROLINE MURPHY
EXECUTIVE BOARD5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,960$0$0
THOMAS MURPHY
EXECUTIVE BOARD20.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$75,221$0$0
EVELYN NEGRON
EXECUTIVE BOARD2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,290$0$0
KHEIRA PENA
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$186,446$0$76,562
ELIZABETH PEREZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,497$0$34,963
UNDREA POLITE
EXECUTIVE BOARD3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,863$0$0
DEBRA POULOS
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$222,818$0$80,371
LULI RODRIGUEZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA REED
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZETTE ROBBINS
EXECUTIVE BOARD7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,505$0$0
MINDY ROSIER-RAYBURN
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,398$0$0
SEAN ROTKOWITZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$224,703$0$21,314
HECTOR RUIZ JR
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$101,995$0$37,794
HOWARD SANDAU
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SANTOS
EXECUTIVE BOARD24.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$55,395$0$0
MICHAEL SCHIRTZER
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SERVIA SILVA-HUART
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$63,929$0$14,563
JOSEPH SURPRIS
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,682$0$14,563
ROSEMARIE THOMPSON
EXECUTIVE BOARD7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,820$0$0
JOSEPH USATCH
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.0035.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$189,512$48,605
DAVID WALTZER
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,956$0$14,563
RAQUEL WEBB-GEDDES
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ILENE WEINERMAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$157,287$0$77,668
SANDRA WILKS-DUPLAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABDUL-AQEEL WILLIAMS
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,501$0$14,563
SHELVY YOUNG-ABRAMS
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,920$0$0
FARRAH ALEXANDER
EXECUTIVE BOARD3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,703$0$0
RONNIE ALMONTE
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY AROMANDO
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$63,518$0$14,563
ARIEL ARROYO
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$63,449$0$14,563
NICHOLAS BACON
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD CALAMIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL CAMBRIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$217,922$0$85,571
THOMAS CONABOY
EXECUTIVE BOARD6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,740$0$0
DINA DESTIN
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ESPERT
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,271$0$14,563
RAUL GARCIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD12.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,675$0$0
LISA HIGHLAND
EXECUTIVE BOARD9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,509$0$0
CARMEN ROMERO LEE
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$945$0$0
ALEX JALLOT
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHANNA JOSAPHAT
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAIZA KHALID
EXECUTIVE BOARD7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,790$0$0
GEORGE KUZAR JR
EXECUTIVE BOARD4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,505$0$0
VICTORIA LEE
TREASURER/FORMER EXECUTIVE BOARD30.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$97,168$0$23,826
IBETH MEJIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL PENDER
EXECUTIVE BOARD6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,490$0$0
SHAWN RAMOS
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,751$0$14,563
ZAKKIYYA ROCK
EXECUTIVE BOARD2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,790$0$0
DANIEL RODRIGUEZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$63,215$0$14,563
JENNIFER RODGERS
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY RZONCA
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$64,751$0$14,563
MARIA SARABIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM SHAPIRO
EXECUTIVE BOARD30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$66,831$0$19,966
DIAMOND SKINNER
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFREY SORKIN
EXECUTIVE BOARD1.0035.00Yes (X)$0$233,521$59,506
DENISE WILLIAMS-CRAWFORD
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAVIS YON
EXECUTIVE BOARD4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,990$0$0
MARY ATKINSON
EXECUTIVE BOARD35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,497$0$64,338
ILONA NANAY
EXECUTIVE BOARD0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HICKEY
CHIEF FINANACIAL OFFICER35.00$312,000$0$23,353Yes (X)
CHARLES BAKER
CONTROLLER35.00$262,192$0$87,468Yes (X)
BETH NORTON
GENERAL COUNSEL35.00$268,213$0$105,328Yes (X)
RICHARD RILEY
COMMUNICATIONS35.00$253,170$0$90,363Yes (X)
MICHAEL KINK
SUPV35.00$206,999$0$35,252Yes (X)
JOHN PAPAS
ASST. CONTROLLER35.00$223,532$0$91,084Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,554,246TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$423,033TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,316,246TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K149IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CVENT INC
POBOX 822699PHILADELPHIANY19182CONSULTANT$3,392,523
SALESFORCE COM INC
PO BOX 203141DALLASNY75320CONSULTANT$2,977,517
BROOKLYN RENAISSANCE PLAZA LLC
POBOX 70301NEWARKNJ07101LANDLORD$2,585,075
FELDMAN KRAMER & MONACO PC
330 MOTOR PARKWAYHAUPPAUGENY11788LEGAL SERVICES$2,475,000
SODEXO
C/O DELAWARE ART MUSEUMWILMINGTONNE19806CATERING$2,075,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K66CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,964,817GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,964,817TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERS AND AGENCY FEE DUES900099$186,267,359$186,267,359
REIMBURSED EXPENSES900099$15,044,823$15,044,823
REGIONAL ASSISTANCE900099$12,108,642$12,108,642
OTHER900099$45,572$45,572
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$213,466,396TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,959ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$51,912SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,164SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,748SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,748TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,748RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET (LOSS) OF SUBSIDIARIESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$1,123,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,123,939RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,123,939OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,372,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$212,344,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,959ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,699,996TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,379,839TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,244,630TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,006,738TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,555,210TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,921,380TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,536,324TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,312TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,419,059TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,151,110TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,068,567TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,827,813TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,220,137TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,560TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,546,942TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,063,854TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,256,031TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,809TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$3,488,970
CHAPTER LEADER STIPEND$1,810,266
SICK & VACATION$1,418,347
DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION$1,234,759

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,872,493TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,229,146TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,805,410BOYAmt
EOY$16,446,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,919,249BOYAmt
EOY$2,769,018EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,861,236BOYAmt
EOY$5,755,952EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,053,848BOYAmt
EOY$39,694,905EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,097,272BOYAmt
EOY$84,932EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,536BOYAmt
EOY$961,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,633,869LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,858,320LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,922,324BOYAmt
EOY$11,775,549EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,428,372BOYAmt
EOY$30,170,062EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,506,137BOYAmt
EOY$68,692,213EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,766,041BOYAmt
EOY$149,315,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,238,425BOYAmt
EOY$325,665,878EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,516,775BOYAmt
EOY$13,843,451EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,170,830BOYAmt
EOY$266,758,260EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,687,605BOYAmt
EOY$280,601,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,550,820BOYAmt
EOY$45,064,167EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,550,820BOYAmt
EOY$45,064,167EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,238,425BOYAmt
EOY$325,665,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,856,165ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,791,850NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,577,662OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,537,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,086,450DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,451,363BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,745,776OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,465,605DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,280,171BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$350,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$306,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,015BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,775,549TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP.-CAPITAL STOCK$1,500,000C
49 EAST 21 COMPANY, INC.-CAPITAL STOCK$3C
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-CAPITAL STOCK$1C
52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-CAPITAL STOCK$1C
260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS$39,734,410C
UFT MEMORIALS, INC.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS$51,514C
49 EAST 21 COMPANY, INC.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS$8,430,524C
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS$18,975,760C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$68,692,213TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASES$110,739,929
PREPAID PENSION$38,465,587
SECURITY AND OTHER DEPOSITS$109,720
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$149,315,236TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO 260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP.$41,216,470
DUE TO 49 EAST 21 COMPANY, INC.$8,433,327
DUE TO 52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP.-$19,485,555
PER CAPITA DUES PAYABLE$11,614,682
EMPLOYEES' ACCUMULATED VACATION & SICK PAY$14,050,744
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$69,551,326
52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP. - RESERVE FOR CONVERSION TO EQUITY BASIS$19,816,220
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS - LONG TERM$105,627,586
DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES$5,202,408
OPERATING LEASE OBLIGATIONS - SHORT TERM$8,584,771
DUE TO 50 BROADWAY RELATY CORP$2,146,281
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$266,758,260TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$216,156,142TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,791,850NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$8,689OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,783,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$214,372,981RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$214,372,981TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$224,229,146TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$224,229,146ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$224,229,146TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET (LOSS) FROM 50-52 BROADWAY REALTY,LLC
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11FTHE UNION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES FILE AN ANNUAL FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AT JULY 31, 2024, THE UNION AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES' FORM 990S FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JULY 31, 2021 THROUGH 2024 REMAIN ELIGIBLE FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL MULGREW
PRESIDENT$336,973$0$0$0$6,026$0$48,568$0$23,153$0$414,720$0$0$0
BETH NORTON
GENERAL COUNSEL$268,213$0$0$0$0$0$61,715$0$43,613$0$373,541$0$0$0
CHARLES BAKER
CONTROLLER$262,192$0$0$0$0$0$59,648$0$27,820$0$349,660$0$0$0
RICHARD RILEY
COMMUNICATIONS$253,170$0$0$0$0$0$62,543$0$27,820$0$343,533$0$0$0
DAVID HICKEY
CHIEF FINANACIAL OFFICER$312,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,353$0$335,353$0$0$0
JOHN PAPAS
ASST. CONTROLLER$223,532$0$0$0$0$0$50,167$0$40,917$0$314,616$0$0$0
CARL CAMBRIA
EXECUTIVE BOARD$217,922$0$0$0$0$0$55,480$0$30,091$0$303,493$0$0$0
DEBRA POULOS
EXECUTIVE BOARD$222,818$0$0$0$0$0$50,280$0$30,091$0$303,189$0$0$0
LEROY BARR
SECRETARY$237,715$0$0$0$0$0$33,435$0$30,091$0$301,241$0$0$0
MARY ATKINSON
EXECUTIVE BOARD$229,497$0$0$0$0$0$51,865$0$12,473$0$293,835$0$0$0
GEOFREY SORKIN
EXECUTIVE BOARD$0$233,521$0$0$0$0$0$59,506$0$0$0$293,027$0$0
MICHAEL SILL
ASST. SECRETARY$207,822$0$0$0$0$0$51,690$0$30,091$0$289,603$0$0$0
AMY ARUNDELL
EXECUTIVE BOARD$229,344$0$0$0$0$0$22,490$0$30,091$0$281,925$0$0$0
ANTHONY HARMON
EXECUTIVE BOARD$237,808$0$0$0$0$0$24,519$0$12,473$0$274,800$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PEREZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD$229,497$0$0$0$0$0$22,490$0$12,473$0$264,460$0$0$0
KHEIRA PENA
EXECUTIVE BOARD$186,446$0$0$0$0$0$46,471$0$30,091$0$263,008$0$0$0
KAREN ALFORD
VICE PRES. - ELEM.$211,876$0$0$0$0$0$18,257$0$30,091$0$260,224$0$0$0
TANISHA FRANKS
EXECUTIVE BOARD$181,841$0$0$0$0$0$41,038$0$31,883$0$254,762$0$0$0
MARY VACCARO
VICE PRES. - AT-LARGE$206,223$0$0$0$0$0$16,887$0$30,091$0$253,201$0$0$0
SEUNG LEE
EXECUTIVE BOARD$152,057$0$0$0$0$0$31,018$0$65,392$0$248,467$0$0$0
SEAN ROTKOWITZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD$224,703$0$0$0$0$0$19,687$0$1,627$0$246,017$0$0$0
PATRICIA CRISPINO
EXECUTIVE BOARD$184,481$0$0$0$20,683$0$10,500$0$30,091$0$245,755$0$0$0
MICHAEL KINK
SUPV$206,999$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,252$0$242,251$0$0$0
JOSEPH USATCH
EXECUTIVE BOARD$0$189,512$0$0$0$0$0$48,605$0$0$0$238,117$0$0
ILENE WEINERMAN
EXECUTIVE BOARD$157,287$0$0$0$0$0$36,751$0$40,917$0$234,955$0$0$0
SALLYANN BONGIOVANNI-FAMU
EXECUTIVE BOARD$159,993$0$0$0$0$0$40,438$0$30,091$0$230,522$0$0$0
MARY JO GINESE
VICE PRES. - SPECIAL EDUCA$200,531$0$0$0$0$0$14,269$0$12,473$0$227,273$0$0$0
DONNA COPPOLA
EXECUTIVE BOARD$179,873$0$0$0$0$0$10,500$0$30,091$0$220,464$0$0$0
DE SHANNA BARKER
EXECUTIVE BOARD$143,182$0$0$0$0$0$35,711$0$30,091$0$208,984$0$0$0
RASHAD BROWN
EXECUTIVE BOARD$153,880$0$0$0$0$0$34,422$0$12,473$0$200,775$0$0$0
TAMMIE MILLER
EXECUTIVE BOARD$131,166$0$0$0$0$0$31,828$0$25,201$0$188,195$0$0$0
DEBRA PENNY
FORMER TREASURER$143,947$0$0$0$0$0$28,048$0$0$0$171,995$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS HAS UNION MEMBERS WHICH THEY REPRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AOFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. ADDITIONALLY THE FORM 990 WAS E-MAILED TO ALL OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE MEMBERSHIP NEWSPAPER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION AND BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION AND BEN 14,577,662.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line150-52 BROADWAY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043621578EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING OWNERSHIP OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$8,689TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$17,018,836EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS LOCAL 2BusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
260 PARK AVENUE REALTY CORP
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004132573734ACQUIRING AND OPERATING REAL PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF UFT.NY501(C)(2)0
49 EAST 21 COMPANY INC
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004133683285ACQUIRING AND OPERATING REAL PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF UFT.NY501(C)(2)0
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004020555262ACQUIRING AND OPERATING REAL PROPERTY ON BEHALF OF UFT.NY501(C)(2)0
52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004020555237ENTERING A LONG-TERM NET LEASE OF LAND AND BUILDING ON BEHALF OF UFT.NY501(C)(2)0
ALBERT SHANKER COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF THE UFT
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004132675671TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSITANCE TO GRADUATES OF NEW CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS.NY501(C)(3)0509(A)(2)
UFT WELFARE FUND
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004132547675TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTARY WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND RETIREESNY501(C)(9)0
UFTRTC SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004132982895TO PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENT TO COVERAGE AVAILABLE THROUGH THEIR PRIMARY HEALTHNY501(C)(9)0
UFT COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004132772329TO ASSIST AND SUPPORT ELIGIBLE AND APPROVED CANDIDATES IN STATE/LOCAL ELECTNY5270
UFT DISASTER RELIEF FUND
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004134190529TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE, FINANCAIAL AND OTHERWISE, TO EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERSNY501(C)(3)0
UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004139226721TO SPONSOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSNY501(C)(3)0
UFT & UFT WELFARE FUND EMPLOYEES PENSION PLAN
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004136565160TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO CERTAIN OF THEIR EMPLOYEESNY401A0
UNITED FEDEATION OF TEACHERS CHILD CARE PROVIDERS HEALTH BENEFIT FUND
52 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004326144035TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES AND DEPENDENTSNY501(C)(9)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UFT MEMORIALS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line152 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN227322497EIN
Primary ActivitiesPURCHASES PLOTS FROM CEMETERY ORGS AND MAKES SUCH PLOTS AVAILABLE TO ELIGIBLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FEDERATION OF TEACHERS LOCAL 2BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,140ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$141,324ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (16 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONINC
O$3,273,662ALLOCATED EXPENSES
UFTRTC SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM
N$23,833ALLOCATED EXPENSES
UFTRTC SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM
O$1,620,956ALLOCATED EXPENSES
UFT WELFARE FUND
N$2,858,518ALLOCATED EXPENSES
UFT WELFARE FUND
P$9,006,449CASH DISBURSEMENTS
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
K$3,347,965ACTUAL EXPNSES
52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
O$1,046ALLOCATED EXPENSES
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
O$150,576ALLOCATED EXPENSES
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
P$124,250CASH DISBURSEMENTS
52 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
K$1,539,150ACTUAL EXPENSES
50-52 BROADWAY REALTY LLC
D$10,421,258ACTUAL EXPENSES
50-52 BROADWAY REALTY LLC
Q$227,212CASH RECEIPTS
UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONINC
D$7,140,771ACTUAL EXPENSES
UFT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONINC
Q$9,065,590CASH RECEIPTS
50-52 BROADWAY REALTY LLC
Q$200,000CASH RECEIPTS
50 BROADWAY REALTY CORP
N$229,700ALLOCATED EXPENSES