RIDGEWOOD COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RIDGEWOOD COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 74-1049861)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202233159349306033
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T15:08:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 741130599 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PATTILLO BROWN & HILL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 20725 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 767020725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741049861 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RIDGEWOOD COUNTRY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RIDG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2547720160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7277 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 767147277 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM BOWEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2547720160 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BOWEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MIKE LUCAS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00581536 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2547724901 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JIM BOWEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7277 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 767147277 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,486,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RIDGEWOODWACO.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CLUB IS FORMED IS NOT TO MAKE PROFIT, BUT TO OWN, ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN A SOCIAL ORGANIZATION WITH CLUBHOUSE, GOLF COURSE, SWIMMING POOL, TENNIS COURS, MARINA, AND SUCH OTHER RECREATIONAL FACILITIES AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE AUTHORIZED BY THE DIRECTORS OF THE CLUB. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 285 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $447,585 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,242 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,375,189 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,508,597 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $649,128 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $865,789 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,988 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,256 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,175,542 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,767,061 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,202,847 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,155,703 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,503,164 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,102,676 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,698,208 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,924,437 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,201,372 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,027,113 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,475 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $128,590 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,658,829 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,116,085 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,078,111 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,333,854 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,580,718 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,782,231 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CLUB IS FORMED IS NOT TO MAKE PROFIT, BUT TO OWN, ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN A SOCIAL ORGANIZATION WITH CLUBHOUSE, GOLF COURSE, SWIMMING POOL, TENNIS COURS, MARINA, AND SUCH OTHER RECREATIONAL FACILITIES AS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME BE AUTHORIZED BY THE DIRECTORS OF THE CLUB. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,021,082 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CLUBHOUSE ACTIVITIES: APPROXIMATELY 1,030 MEMBERS USE THE CLUBHOUSE FOR PARTIES AND CIVIC/PROFESSIONAL FUNCTIONS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. APPROXIMATELY 20,000 USAGES OCCUR PER YEAR | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,537,817 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | GOLF COURSE: APPROXIMATELY 640 MEMBERS USE THE GOLF COURSE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR WITH AN ESTIMATED 20,500 ROUNDS OF GOLF PLAYED | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $501,802 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TENNIS: ALL MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THE TENNIS COURTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR WITH AN ESTIMATED 19,000 SETS PLAYED | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $189,325 | SWIMMING POOL: ALL MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THE POOL FOR 5 MONTHS OF THE YEAR. THE POOL WAS UTILIZED BY APPROXIMATELY 950 MEMBERS WITH AN ESTIMATED 6,500 PEOPLE SWIMMING. |
| $464,030 | MARINA: APPROXIMATELY 950 MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THE MARINA CLUB FACILITIES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR WITH THE MAJORITY OF USE OCCURING IN THE SUMMER MONTHS. |
| $252,615 | LOCKER ROOM & FITNESS: ALL MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THE LOCKER ROOM AND FITNESS FACILITIES IN CONJUNCTION WITH OTHER CLUBHOUSE ACTIVITIES. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $905,970 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,966,671 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 92 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 285 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $198,260 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $646,894 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL COWAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2547720160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7301 FISHPOND ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WACO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76710 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL MEACHAM JANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAM KREUZBURG APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAM KREUZBURG JANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM BOWEN APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM BOWEN JANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DILLON SHORT APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT TURNERJANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHIL MEACHAM APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGUS MCSWAIN APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BART ROMIG APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM THERRELL JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LIZ MITCHELL JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM MEYER JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLINT WEAVER JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE CRUNK JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MCNAMARA JANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DILLON SHORT JANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE WOLFE JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HACK BRANCH JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN KRAUSE JANUARY - AUGUST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A SCHMELTEKOPF SEPTEMBER - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL THORP JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE HARMON JANUARY - DECEMBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATT ROBERTS JANUARY - MARCH | |||||||
| JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE SNAPP APRIL - DECEMBER | |||||||
| JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HORTON | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $278,000 | $0 | $17,973 | ||
| MICHAEL COWAN | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $121,625 | $0 | $14,226 | ||
| JAMES CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| HEAD GOLF PRO | 50.00 | $166,564 | $0 | $16,165 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRAVIS MOORE | |||||||
| GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT | 45.00 | $117,862 | $0 | $15,967 | Yes (X) | ||
| BERNARD HURLEY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 45.00 | $125,185 | $0 | $3,134 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIEN CURATELLA | |||||||
| TENNIS PRO | 45.00 | $161,865 | $0 | $9,389 | Yes (X) | ||
| TARA TURNER | |||||||
| ASST MANAGER - SALES | 45.00 | $121,494 | $0 | $9,523 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID HILL | |||||||
| FITNESS DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $107,952 | $0 | $11,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,200,547 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,572 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED HEALTHCARE INSURANCE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 94017 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PALATINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 600944017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | HEALTH INS PREMIUMS | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $253,929 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $6,508,597 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,508,597 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWIMMING/TENNIS/FITNESS FEES | 713910 | $393,222 | $393,222 | |
| GOLF CART RENTAL/GREEN FEES | 713910 | $324,164 | $277,855 | $46,309 |
| CLUB STORAGE/LOCKER RENT | 713910 | $98,105 | $98,105 | |
| LATE FEES/ADJUSTMENTS | 713910 | $38,618 | $38,618 | |
| REBATES/REIMBURSEMENTS | 713910 | $5,105 | $5,105 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $865,789 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,242 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,242 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $15,450 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,436 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $12,014 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,014 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,910,072 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,327,136 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,582,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,222,522 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $360,414 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $141,505 | $141,505 | ||
| RAMBLER ADVERTISING INCOME | 511120 | $38,620 | $38,620 | ||
| BAD DEBT COLLECTIONS | 713910 | $4,000 | $4,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $184,125 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,155,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,046,002 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $447,585 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $153,519 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,824 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,999,281 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,402,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,385 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,082,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,017,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,569,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,551,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER SERVICES | $196,345 | $161,626 | $34,719 |
| NON QUAL COMP | $26,365 | $23,192 | $3,173 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $18,341 | $17,104 | $1,237 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,027,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,966,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,060,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $563,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $936,229 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $839,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $912,405 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,067,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,407,517 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,808 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,011,925 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,623,030 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,751,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,388,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,658,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,116,085 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,931 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,031,725 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,409,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,363,548 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,650 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,078,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,333,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,580,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,782,231 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,580,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,782,231 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,658,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,116,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $128,590 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $72,923 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,309,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,657,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,263,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,365,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,508,597 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,104,682 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,568,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,943,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,363,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,454,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,729,552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,059,730 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,878,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,601,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,626,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,819,654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,238,149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,164,412 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $46,164,412 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,242 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,869 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,242 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,869 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,809 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,879,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,604,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,676,899 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,823,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,240,391 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,224,090 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99870 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99860 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $402,344 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,073,509 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,100 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,061,646 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $415,307 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $320,240 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $952,971 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,382 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $872,249 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $402,344 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $521,034 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $889,983 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,878 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,093,655 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $320,240 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $450,323 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $990,775 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,796 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $921,860 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $521,034 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $145,568 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $873,722 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $672 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $569,639 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $450,323 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $721,637 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $721,637 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,333,260 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,673,502 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $659,758 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,957,028 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,949,528 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,007,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,388,895 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL & SALES TAXES | $504,317 |
| OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $92,175 |
| ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES | $173,158 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $769,650 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,325,320 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,327,136 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,327,136 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,998,184 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $157,519 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $157,519 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,155,703 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,196,730 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,327,136 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,327,136 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,869,594 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $157,519 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $157,519 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,027,113 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THESE FUNDS ARE CAPITAL DUES SET ASIDE FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES THAT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE CLUB'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE CLUB HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FROM ITS INVESTMENTS IN THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. ANY ASSOCIATED INCOME TAX EXPENSE WAS NOT MATERIAL TO THE CLUB FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, AS THE TAXES WERE MOSTLY OFFSET BY AVAILABLE CREDITS. THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CLUB'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER IT IS FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES OFFSET AGAINST REVENUE ON 990 1,327,136. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON 990 12,014. INSURANCE PROCEEDS OFFSET AGAINST EXPENSES IN AUDIT 141,505. BAD DEBT COLLECTIONS OFFSET AGAINST EXPENSES IN AUDIT 4,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES OFFSET AGAINST REVENUE ON 990 1,327,136. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON 990 12,014. INSURANCE PROCEEDS OFFSET AGAINST EXPENSES IN AUDIT 141,505. BAD DEBT COLLECTIONS OFFSET AGAINST EXPENSES IN AUDIT 4,000. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HORTON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $248,000 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,340 | $0 | $9,633 | $0 | $295,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD GOLF PRO | $127,877 | $0 | $38,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,946 | $0 | $12,219 | $0 | $182,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIEN CURATELLA | ||||||||||||||
| TENNIS PRO | $49,113 | $0 | $112,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,824 | $0 | $4,565 | $0 | $171,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BOWEN ELECTRIC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | OWNER JIM BOWEN IS A BOARD OFFICER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $28,914 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | ELECTRICAL WORK | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS PURCHASE SHARES IN THE CLUB AT VARIOUS LEVELS. AT THE END OF 2021 THERE WERE 434 SHAREHOLDER MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SELECTED BY THE MEMBER STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | INDEPENDENT CPA PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS SIGNED AND FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ORAL AND WRITTEN REVIEW AND EVALUATIONS PREPARED BY DEPARTMENT HEADS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL STOCKHOLDER MEETING IN MARCH AND ALSO UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CAPITAL STOCK ISSUED OR SUBSCRIBED 100,188. CAPITAL STOCK SURRENDERED AND RE-ISSUED, NET -27,265. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |