SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-6043583)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202233159349306493
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T16:05:01-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 356043583 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7653423344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MORTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARTINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46151 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES TANNEBERGER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8002647362 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TANNEBERGER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES TANNEBERGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MORTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARTINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $92,808,174 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SCIREMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, COST-EFFECTIVE ELECTRICITY AND ENERGY SOLUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,143,691 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $86,817,884 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $91,913,462 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,144,846 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $113,196 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $499,727 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $487,778 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $88,462,457 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $92,514,436 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,895 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,345 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,228,034 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,426,524 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,083,695 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,022,648 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $71,502,462 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,210,522 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $88,823,086 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $94,670,039 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$360,629 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,155,603 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $245,308,868 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $273,130,010 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $159,748,968 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $180,202,591 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,559,900 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,927,419 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SCI REMC IS A TRUSTED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVING OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES WITH INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND LIFE-ENHANCING SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 34,527 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIBER DIVISION:A SEPERATE DIVISION OF THE COOPERATIVE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. THE FIRST CONNECTIONS BEGAN RECEIVING SERVICE DURING 2019. FIBER OPTIC BROADBAND SERVICES OF THIS DIVISION WILL BE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE EXTENT NET MARGINS WILL EXCEED CUMULATIVE LOSSES FOR SUCH DIVISION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $87,870,882 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,439,476 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RANDY ELLIOTT VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7653423344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MORTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARTINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COX JAN-SEP | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 7.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,658 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REX FRANKLIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $29,631 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE HAMLIN | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,165 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES KOCH JAN-SEP | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.40 | Yes (X) | $10,383 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HEATHER MOLLO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.80 | Yes (X) | $15,380 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | |||
| JERRY PHEIFER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 4.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,606 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA PROSSER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.10 | Yes (X) | $15,485 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | |||
| MARK SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.90 | Yes (X) | $13,360 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRAD SHIELDS OCT-DEC | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.20 | Yes (X) | $3,327 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONALD LEE RENNER OCT-DEC | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 14.50 | Yes (X) | $3,327 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAWRENCE ALDEN JUL-DEC | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.10 | Yes (X) | $7,479 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES TANNEBERGER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $251,296 | $0 | $152,653 | 0.50 | |||
| RANDY ELLIOT | |||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICES | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $161,166 | $0 | $162,416 | ||||
| TIMOTHY LEMERE | |||||||||
| VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES | 48.00 | $170,766 | $0 | $112,340 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARILOU IDLAND | |||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 55.00 | $161,492 | $0 | $78,499 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREW POLLEY | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | 48.00 | $160,091 | $0 | $50,106 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSH SAWYERS | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | 51.00 | $150,441 | $0 | $72,180 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL STUCKEY | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | 50.00 | $149,415 | $0 | $61,599 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHUCK BEAVER | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | 42.00 | $145,187 | $0 | $18,840 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JASON DIPERT | |||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | 47.00 | $144,870 | $0 | $46,823 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,627,525 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $755,456 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN UTILITY CORPORATION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 371 | SPRINGFIELD | KY | 40069 | UNDERGROUND FIBER CONTRACTOR | $3,155,968 |
| JE REEDY INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1265 | SEYMOUR | IN | 47274 | UNDERGROUND CONTRACTOR SERVICES | $2,280,258 |
| PRECISION FIBER SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 4121 HUNT CLUB PARKWAY | BARGERSVILLE | IN | 46106 | FIBER/TELECOM SERVICES | $2,057,264 |
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 746308 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR | $1,864,131 |
| PULSE BROADBAND LLC | |||||
| 225 MORTON AVE | MARTINSVILLE | IN | 46151 | FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,691,523 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $81,228,964 | $81,228,964 | |
| FIBER REVENUE | 517000 | $7,477,581 | $5,342,864 | $2,134,717 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $2,530,914 | $2,530,914 | |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $676,003 | $676,003 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $91,913,462 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,610 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,135 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,135 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,135 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $121,640 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $73,054 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $48,586 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,586 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,586 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $180,350 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $220,684 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$40,334 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$40,334 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHEMENT INCOME | 221000 | $509,003 | $509,003 | |
| THIRD PARTY BILLING & COLLECTING | 561000 | $8,974 | $8,974 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $517,977 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,514,436 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $89,786,997 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,143,691 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $583,748 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,345 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,426,524 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,383,429 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,638,846 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,095 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,181,572 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,706 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,038,897 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,350,533 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER/ COST O | $47,866,103 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $4,435,426 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,757,636 |
| OPERATING TAXES | $1,810,179 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,748 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,670,039 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,023,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $837,005 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,764,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $266,540 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,672,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,216,617 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,240 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,229,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,186,758 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,182,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $861,826 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $312,734,060 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $96,159,402 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,081,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,574,658 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,989 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,192,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,844,907 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,045,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,470 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,308,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,130,010 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,744,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,584,783 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,145,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,872,917 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,858,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,744,891 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,748,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,202,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,470 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,337,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,714,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,559,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,927,419 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,308,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,130,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,155,603 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,523,122 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $2,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $2,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $2,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA FORE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 24517 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351998087 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $2,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE'S SOLE DIRECT POLITICAL ACTIVITY WAS A $2,000 DONATION OF ITS OWN FUNDS TO INDIANA FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION (INDIANA FORE). THE COOPERATIVE WAS INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES OF INDIANA FORE. RESOURCES TO INDIANA FORE ARE USED EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT STATE AND FEDERAL CANDIDATES WHO UNDERSTAND AND CONSISTENTLY SUPPORT THE ISSUES AND POLICIES IMPACTING INDIANA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $694,344 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $694,344 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,336,274 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,322,328 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,013,946 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $264,132,019 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $92,837,074 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $171,294,945 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,571,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,571,423 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $216,574,658 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,339,195 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $35,833,581 | C |
| RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOAN PROGRAM | $208,308 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $463,823 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $37,844,907 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $2,748,841 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,030,535 |
| EMPLOYEE POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $3,391,418 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES | $1,153,203 |
| FIBER UNEARNED REVENUES | $1,420,894 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,744,891 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,541,687 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $27,251 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $27,251 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $92,514,436 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $92,514,436 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,270,766 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $27,251 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $27,251 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $85,243,515 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,426,524 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,426,524 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $94,670,039 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 27,251. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 27,251. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,426,524. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16 COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES TANNEBERGER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $230,943 | $0 | $427 | $0 | $19,926 | $0 | $123,195 | $0 | $29,458 | $0 | $403,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY ELLIOT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICES | $155,846 | $0 | $411 | $0 | $4,909 | $0 | $129,895 | $0 | $32,521 | $0 | $323,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY LEMERE | ||||||||||||||
| VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES | $167,609 | $0 | $566 | $0 | $2,591 | $0 | $83,565 | $0 | $28,775 | $0 | $283,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARILOU IDLAND | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $146,268 | $0 | $1,982 | $0 | $13,242 | $0 | $62,217 | $0 | $16,282 | $0 | $239,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSH SAWYERS | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | $141,743 | $0 | $465 | $0 | $8,233 | $0 | $44,711 | $0 | $27,469 | $0 | $222,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL STUCKEY | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | $143,488 | $0 | $465 | $0 | $5,462 | $0 | $33,630 | $0 | $27,969 | $0 | $211,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW POLLEY | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | $148,768 | $0 | $1,834 | $0 | $9,489 | $0 | $21,303 | $0 | $28,803 | $0 | $210,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON DIPERT | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | $136,215 | $0 | $621 | $0 | $8,034 | $0 | $21,185 | $0 | $25,638 | $0 | $191,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHUCK BEAVER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER | $131,814 | $0 | $4,466 | $0 | $8,907 | $0 | $18,164 | $0 | $676 | $0 | $164,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JAMES TANNEBERGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 110,943 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 12,252 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 123,195 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (110,943) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 38,461 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,713 RANDY ELLIOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 121,725 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,170 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 129,895 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (121,725) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 27,521 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,691 TIMOTHY LEMERE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 74,849 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,716 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 83,565 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (74,849) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 28,808 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,524 MARILOU IDLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,172 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,045 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 62,217 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (58,172) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,272 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 30,317 JOSH SAWYERS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,846 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,865 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,711 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,846) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,709 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,574 MICHAEL STUCKEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,812 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,818 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,630 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,812) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,709 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,527 ANDREW POLLEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 18,327 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,976 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,303 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,327) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,693 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,669 JASON DIPERT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 18,374 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,811 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,185 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,374) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,709 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,520 CHUCK BEAVER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 15,344 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,820 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,164 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (15,344) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,709 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,529 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES MADE: ARTICLE III - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION III. ELECTRONIC MEETINGS; NOTICE OF MEMBERS, WAS AMENDED TO ADD A PARAGRAPH STATING "WHERE AND IN THE MANNER AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANY PERSON PARTICIPATING IN A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS MAY PARTICIPATE BY ANY MEANS OF COMMUNICATION, ELECTRONIC OR OTHERWISE, BY WHICH ALL PERSONS PARTICIPATING IN THE MEETING ARE ABLE TO READ OR HEAR PROCEEDINGS SUBSTANTIALLY CONCURRENTLY WITH THEIR OCCURENCE, VOTE ON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS, AND OTHERWISE FULLY PARTICIPATE IN THE MEETING. SUCH PARTICIPATION SHALL CONSTITUTE PRESENCE IN PERSON AT THE MEETING FOR ALL PURPOSES." SECTION IV. QUORUM, WAS AMENDED TO STATE "AT LEAST TWO PERCENT (2%) OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO: 1) ARE PRESENT IN PERSON AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS; OR 2) CAST VOTES PRIOR TO A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THESE BYLAWS; SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS." SECTION V. VOTING, WAS AMENDED TO ADD ELECTRONIC BALLOTS AS AN OPTION FOR VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VOTE AND ELECT THEIR OWN MEMBER REPRESENTATIVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH ELIGIBLE MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, A SURVEY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL THE RELEVENT PARTIES WHICH ASKS ABOUT ANY RELATIONSHIPS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE BOARD MEMBER TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST RECUSE HIMSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON ISSUES THAT ARISE AS A RESULT OF THAT CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO AND OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE DETERMINED BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. THIS DATA IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION OF THE DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A CURRENT COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND MONTHLY BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SCIREMC.COM/BOARD-DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, CURRENT MEMBERS MAY SUBMIT A REQUEST TO REVIEW THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS) AND THE INDIANA UTILITY REGULATORY COMMISSION (IURC), ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER REGULATED BY THESE AGENCIES. THE APPLICABLE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) FOLLOWED BY THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1: | ALL GRANTS, DONATIONS, AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, DONATION, AND/OR SPONSORSHIP MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2021 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 9,022,275 LESS: DIRECTORS FEES AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION (132,801) LESS: OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (505,908) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,946,665 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 524,937 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $11,855,168 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,758,227 EMPLOYEE DUES & MEMBERSHIP 4,816 TRAINING & SEMINARS 68,471 BUSINESS MEALS 4,567 SUBSCRIPTIONS 3,064 MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE EQUIPMENT 68,736 MILEAGE 201 MOBILE PHONES 57,598 OFFICE SUPPLIES 768,709 UTILITIES & MONTHLY CHARGES 968,841 OUTSIDE SERVICES 221,472 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 313,316 PUBLIC RELATIONS 11,863 ANNUAL MEETING 77,005 DIRECTORS 158,060 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 386,090 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 491,501 SUBSIDIARY EXPENSE 1,669,573 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 7,032,110 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,552,820) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (911,063) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (132,801) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,424,426 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSE $ 2,207,057 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 3,886 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER THE BOOKS $ 2,210,943 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (793,350) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (473,464) ADD: RECLASS OF MERCHANDISING & OTHER EXPENSES 7,619 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 951,748 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 9,426,524. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -114,012. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 67,393. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS 153,532. NET DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -10,315. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCI SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MORTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARTINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352091210 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RIGHT OF WAY MAINTENANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 MORTON AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARTINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46151 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351937189 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |