BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF DELAWARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF DELAWARE INC (EIN 51-0068712)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-29
- IRS object ID
- 202510299349301131
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-29T19:33:02-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 510232399 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELFINT LYONS & SHUMAN PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1011 CENTRE RD STE 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19805 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510068712 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF DELAWARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOYS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3026581870 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 669 SOUTH UNION STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19805 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LALANA AHMED | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR V.P. & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3026581870 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JONATHAN D MOLL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01053700 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3022250600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LALANA AHMED | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 669 SOUTH UNION STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILMINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19805 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,676,320 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BGCLUBS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF DELAWARE IS A STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION AND PART OF A NATIONWIDE MOVEMENT THAT PROVIDES A POSITIVE PLACE TO BUILD BETTER CITIZENS, ONE YOUTH AT A TIME. OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US THE MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 26 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 804 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 480 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,174,901 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,277,331 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,613,299 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,952,945 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $650,011 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $802,457 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,122,137 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,081,379 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,560,348 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,114,112 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $391,678 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $705,837 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,947,029 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,594,609 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,321,989 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,119,214 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,628,067 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,457,921 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,928,513 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$897,573 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,185,599 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $50,482,798 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,024,560 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,966,421 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,059,839 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $47,516,377 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,964,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF DELAWARE IS A STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION AND PART OF A NATIONWIDE MOVEMENT THAT PROVIDES A POSITIVE PLACE TO BUILD BETTER CITIZENS, ONE YOUTH AT A TIME. OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE AND ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US THE MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,396,647 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $705,837 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $17,952,945 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD CARE: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CHILDREN WITH SUBSTITUTE PARENTAL CARE AND ACTIVITIES IN A GROUP SETTING FOR A PORTION OF THE DAY WHEN THE PARENT OR CARETAKER MUST BE AWAY FROM HOME.SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND ADJUSTMENT: SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS INCLUDE DRUG/ALCOHOL PREVENTION, JOB SEARCH, FORMAL AND INFORMAL GUIDANCE, TRIPS, AND MANY OTHER SPECIAL EVENTS.TUTORING AND DROPOUT PREVENTION: THE ORGANIZATION HELPS MEMBERS DEVELOP READING, WRITING, AND EDUCATIONAL SKILLS THROUGH TUTORING AND HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE AND HAS IMPLEMENTED COMPUTER USAGE TO THE PROGRAMS.FITNESS, SPORTS, AND ATHLETICS: THROUGH INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM SPORTS, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUTH PARTICIPATION, PHYSICAL CONDITIONING. EXPENSES INCLUDE COSTS TO OPERATE POOLS IN CERTAIN SITES FOR SENIOR PROGRAMS SUCH AS ELDERLY SWIM. COSTS INCLUDE HEATING THE POOLS TO KEEP THEM AT TEMPERATURES ABOVE 78 DEGREES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,396,647 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 804 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 26 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LALANA AHMED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3027923780 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 DARLEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CLAYMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19703 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA BARRETT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELAINE BITTNER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFFERY STARKEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICK HAMMONDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE CROWE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE SILICATO-MILLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER DENHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE HARE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAVERNE T HARMON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHIL HOUGH | |||||||
| TREASURER, VICE CHAIR-FINANCE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL KULLMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE LARRABEE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEWIS H LAZARUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF MITCHELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACLYN CANTLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FL PETER STONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW TREROTOLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARKEVIS GIDEON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA WYNNE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICK DEADWYLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULA JENKINS-MASSIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNDIE HERTRICH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BLAKE CAREY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NIKKIA SQUIRES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN WELLONS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $224,000 | $0 | $20,232 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER BASHER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $148,507 | $0 | $19,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBIN ROBERTS | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $139,683 | $0 | $11,331 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS QUILL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $123,380 | $0 | $18,535 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH DRISCOLL | |||||||
| VP DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $121,646 | $0 | $4,866 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN TUCKER | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $125,900 | $0 | $9,963 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $883,116 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $84,617 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL HVAC SERVICES | |||||
| 42 SOUTHGATE BLVD A | NEW CASTLE | DE | 19720 | HVAC SERVICES | $921,784 |
| CRESTLINE RESTORATION LLC | |||||
| 659 CHEYNEY RD | CHEYNEY | PA | 19319 | CONSTRUCTION | $473,296 |
| CAPITAL COATING | |||||
| 7 S KINZER RD | KINZERS | PA | 17535 | ROOFING | $385,244 |
| FOOD WORKS MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 2207 CONCORD PIKE | WILMINGTON | DE | 19803 | FOOD SERVICES | $378,805 |
| INSIGHT DIRECT USA INC | |||||
| 6820 SOUTH HARL AVENUE | TEMPE | AZ | 85283 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $313,744 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $183,116 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,412,286 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,681,929 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $131,809 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,277,331 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE FEES | 624110 | $17,638,378 | $17,638,378 |
| OTHER PROGRAM INCOME | 624110 | $274,608 | $274,608 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 624110 | $39,959 | $39,959 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,952,945 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $751,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $751,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $441,759 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $441,759 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $441,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $441,759 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,207,952 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $43,149 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,183,170 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $16,512 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,782 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $26,637 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $51,419 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $1,002,146 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $362,526 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $639,620 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $639,620 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,114,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,952,945 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,883,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $705,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,993 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $124,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,364,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,468,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,119,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $776,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,222 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,511,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,236,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,061 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,216,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,115,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,744 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $65,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,765 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,765 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $584,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $521,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,266 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,030,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,935,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,415 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,624 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,232 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,393 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $191 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,349,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,180 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND OTHER PROG | $3,473,556 | $3,436,348 | $31,229 | $5,979 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $179,199 | $57,750 | $62,984 | $58,465 |
| EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $166,142 | $147,611 | $14,084 | $4,447 |
| PROGRAM EVENTS | $125,405 | $125,405 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,928,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,396,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,209,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,321,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,002,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $885,065 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,260,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,478,063 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,598 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,485,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,674 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,374 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,468 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,598,702 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,188,002 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,574,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,410,700 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,212,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,622,164 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,681,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,676,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,482,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,024,560 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,910,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,437,961 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $621,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,966,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,059,839 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,056,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,336,341 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,459,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,628,380 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,516,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,964,721 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,482,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,024,560 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,185,599 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,287,337 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$24,592 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,591,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,805,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,087,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,174,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,277,331 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,936,523 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,591,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,805,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,087,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,174,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,277,331 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,936,523 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $74,936,523 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $398,959 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $430,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $702,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $971,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,192,797 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,696,131 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $90,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $90,738 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $78,723,392 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $66,411,124 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95190 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95820 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,793,124 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,819,810 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,383,446 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $535,795 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,460,585 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,801,605 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $512,890 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $952,408 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $473,779 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,793,124 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,791,876 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,043,270 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,258,105 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $775,436 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,801,605 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,084,143 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $538,653 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,488,665 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $319,585 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,791,876 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,774,215 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $448,129 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $147,691 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $285,892 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,084,143 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.87990 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.10660 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01350 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,956,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,956,749 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,729,924 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,671,287 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,058,637 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,782,869 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,541,870 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,240,999 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,768,712 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,974,845 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,793,867 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $360,448 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $360,448 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,410,700 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST | $1,238,300 |
| CHARITABLE PERPETUAL TRUST | $823,728 |
| RETIREMENT ASSETS - SECTION 457(B) | $142,346 |
| RIGHT OF USE ASSET OPERATING LEASE | $472,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,676,454 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $7,452 |
| RETIREMENT LIABILITIES - SECTION 457(B) | $142,346 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $472,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $621,878 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,000,275 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,287,337 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $337,934 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,625,271 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,375,004 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $65,744 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $673,364 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $739,108 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,114,112 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,551,931 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $362,526 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $362,526 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,189,405 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $65,744 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $673,364 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $739,108 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,928,513 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE INCOME FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS REVIEWED ITS CURRENT AND PAST FEDERAL INCOME TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED, BASED ON CLEAR AND UNAMBIGUOUS TAX LAW AND REGULATION, THAT THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE CERTAIN AND THAT THERE IS NO LIKELIHOOD THAT A MATERIAL TAX ASSESSMENT WOULD BE MADE IF THE RESPECTIVE GOVERNMENT AGENCY EXAMINED TAX RETURNS SUBJECT TO AUDIT. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECTS OF UNCRETAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS -24,592. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON 990 362,526. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS NETTED AGAINST PROGRAM SERVICE FEES ON FIN. STMNTS. 673,364. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME ON 990 362,526. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS NETTED AGAINST PROGRAM SERVICE FEES ON FIN. STMNTS. 673,364. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | STANLEY'S GOLF | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $254,113 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $254,113 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $2,090 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $5,250 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $57,726 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $23,394 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,808 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | MASQUERADE BALL | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $204,683 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $204,683 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event2 | $2,455 | CashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $21,430 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $25,723 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $18,818 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 10 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $543,350 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $543,350 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Other Events | $13,300 | CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $10,381 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $15,486 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $81,535 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $4,400 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $73,730 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,002,146 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $1,002,146 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $17,845 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $15,631 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $94,642 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $130,652 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $4,400 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $99,356 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $362,526 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $639,620 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMP, EXTENDED CARE, AND GENERAL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS | 274 | $673,364 | COST OF TUITION DISCOUNT |
| COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 21 | $32,473 | COST OF TUITION AWARD |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS TO INDIVIDUALS AFTER AN EVALUATION OF ELIGIBILITY AND NEED BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED WITH ASSISTANCE REQUEST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WELLONS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $204,000 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,978 | $0 | $14,254 | $0 | $244,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER BASHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $142,507 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,090 | $0 | $13,600 | $0 | $168,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBIN ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $134,183 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,144 | $0 | $6,187 | $0 | $151,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY BONUSES BASED ON ASSESSMENT OF PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $131,809 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE CFO AND CEO. AFTER THE INITIAL REVIEW, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 WITH ANY UPDATES MADE FROM MANAGEMENT'S REVIEW. SUBSEQUENT TO THIS REVIEW,THE FINAL DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A FINAL REVIEW. ANY CHANGES THAT ARE NECESSARY ARE MADE, AND THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE FILING OF THE 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED BY A SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM USED IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR ALL FULL-TIME POSITIONS THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENT WITH SALARY ADMINISTRATION GUIDELINES DEVELOPED BY THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION, BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA, FOR CLUBS ACROSS THE COUNTRY. THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF DELAWARE USES A MEASURED SYSTEM RATING IN THE AREAS OF KNOW HOW, PROBLEM SOLVING, AND ACCOUNTABILITY. ALL FULL-TIME POSITIONS ARE RATED, HELPING TO ASSURE INTERNAL EQUITY BENCHMARKING IS THEN DONE USING POSITION MATCHES AND SALARY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AREAS ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE YMCA, SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND OTHER NONPROFITS TO HELP DETERMINE EXTERNAL COMPETITIVENESS. THIS RATING IS DONE BY VOLUNTEER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SERVING ON THE HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE GOALS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THESE GOALS SERVE AS THE BASIS FOR THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH IS CONDUCTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS MAINTAINED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE. ANY POTENTIAL ADJUSTMENTS ARE CONSIDERED ANNUALLY. THESE ADJUSTMENTS ARE BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW, RELATIVE POSITION IN THE ESTABLISHED RANGE FOR THE POSITION, AND THE AVERAGE PERCENTAGE AVAILABLE FOR ALL INCREASES DURING THAT YEAR. ALL FULL-TIME POSITIONS ARE RATED, HELPING TO ASSURE INTERNAL EQUITY. BENCHMARKING IS THEN DONE USING POSITION MATCHES AND SALARY DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AREA ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE YMCA, SCHOOL DISTRICTS, AND OTHER NONPROFITS TO HELP DETERMINE EXTERNAL COMPETITIVENESS. THIS RATING IS DONE BY VOLUNTEER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SERVING ON THE HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE GOALS ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO AND THE CHARMAIN OF THE BOARD. THESE GOALS SERVE AS THE BASIS FOR THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH IS CONDUCTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS MAINTAINED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERSONNEL FILE. ANY POTENTIAL ADJUSTMENTS ARE CONSIDERED ANNUALLY. THESE ADJUSTMENTS ARE BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW, RELATIVE POSITION IN THE ESTABLSHED RANGE FOR THE POSITION, AND THE AVERAGE PERCENTAGE AVAILABLE FOR ALL INCREASES DURING THAT YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S OWN WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS -24,592. |