STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0860768)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202233179349301528
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-13T13:25:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590860768 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3216373120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 US HIGHWAY 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKLEDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32955 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET HASENBECK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3216373120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARGARET | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HASENBECK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAURIE CAPPELLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 US HIGHWAY 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKLEDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32955 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,061,724 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CCUFLORIDA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE MEMBERS' FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 158 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $19,756 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,916 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $551,500 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $638,878 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,060,447 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,575,655 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,387,261 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,791,908 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,999,208 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,006,441 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,229,011 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,015,422 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,794,565 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,070,887 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,524,782 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,632,361 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $36,548,358 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,718,670 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,450,850 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,287,771 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $920,888,310 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,021,969,331 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $819,104,599 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $907,345,069 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $101,783,711 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $114,624,262 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, FINANCIAL CO-OPERATIVE FORMED IN 1953 BY LOCAL EDUCATORS. CCU OF FLORIDA HAS GROWN TO MORE THAN 51,000 MEMBERS. CCU'S MISSION IS TO "ALWAYS IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF OUR MEMBERS AND MAKE A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN OUR COMMUNITY." | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 51,200 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2021 AND SERVICED APPROXIMATELY 28,375 LOANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CCU OFFERS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 51,222 MEMBERS IN THE FORM OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, WIRE TRANSFERS AND MANY OTHER SERVICES THAT ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS ARE USED AS A MEANS OF EXTRA EARNINGS ON DEPOSITED FUNDS THAT HAVE NOT BEEN UTILIZED FOR ANY LENDING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19576 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 158 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAURIE CAPPELLI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3216373120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 US HIGHWAY 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKLEDGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32955 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY DUNN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES PLATMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA DALE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/ TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNETTE GINDLING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOSES HARVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE CAPPELLI | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $409,404 | $0 | $28,652 | |||
| LESLI DOOLEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $212,387 | $0 | $19,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL KELLEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | 50.00 | $199,295 | $0 | $9,354 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET HASENBECK | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | $162,270 | $0 | $11,961 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID HILL | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 50.00 | $159,886 | $0 | $17,255 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY TRIMBOLI | ||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE SERVICES | 50.00 | $150,124 | $0 | $7,540 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE TIBBETTS | ||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SERVICES | 50.00 | $147,906 | $0 | $6,708 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA GUNTER | ||||||||
| VP OF HR | 50.00 | $138,112 | $0 | $12,967 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY SEEFELD | ||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 50.00 | $130,018 | $0 | $6,085 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA BANKS | ||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $130,985 | $0 | $11,288 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,840,387 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $131,800 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 30495 | TAMPA | FL | 33630 | CARD PROCESSING | $825,782 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | COMPUTER SYSTEM | $766,829 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ONLINE BANKING | $557,226 |
| AT&T | |||||
| PO BOX 105503 | ATLANTA | GA | 30348 | PHONE SERVICES | $428,185 |
| FLORIDA TODAY | |||||
| PO BOX 677592 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | DIGITAL ADS | $270,467 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $638,878 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $638,878 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $31,850,637 | $31,850,637 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES | 522100 | $3,982,408 | $3,962,652 | $19,756 |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $3,478,531 | $3,478,531 | |
| OTHER NONOPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $1,264,079 | $1,264,079 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,575,655 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,708,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,708,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $138,936 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $55,283 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $83,653 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,653 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,006,441 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,555,899 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,756 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,791,908 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,015,422 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,230,455 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,356,692 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,362,824 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,509,371 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,545 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,776 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,485 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,347 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $803,081 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,738,699 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,217,293 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,009,778 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,148,032 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,081 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,270 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,479 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,172,189 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,110 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,857,757 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,260,000 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $509,128 |
| LEAGUE DUES | $95,856 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,718,670 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,718,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,057,331 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,679,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,648,542 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,876,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,876,140 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $648,357,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $685,475,977 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,296,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,820,480 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,443,084 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,513,972 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,524,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,929,112 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,308,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,278,888 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,128,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,882,861 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,888,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,969,331 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,490,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,749,643 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,167,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,603,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $810,446,355 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $895,991,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,104,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $907,345,069 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,783,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,624,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,783,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,624,262 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,888,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,021,969,331 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,287,771 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$447,220 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $4,347 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 16 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $4,347 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $4,347 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLCU PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2831 NW 43RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943458406 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $4,347 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $0 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE FLORIDA CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE TO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,077,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,077,516 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,509,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,737,756 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,771,850 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $196,626 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,659,336 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,579,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,079,746 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,929,112 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AGENCY NOTES AND BONDS | $92,237,367 | C |
| MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $42,048,908 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $13,992,613 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $148,278,888 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES | $882,241,611 |
| FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK ADVANCES | $13,750,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $895,991,611 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,006,441 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $43,006,441 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,006,441 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,718,670 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,718,670 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,718,670 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAX AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE HOLDERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS OR THEIR CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS RECENTLY ISSUED CERTAIN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS IDENTIFYING CERTAIN ACTIVITIES AS BEING SUBJECT TO UBIT. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH CREDIT UNIONS WERE GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. A TAX POSITION, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES, IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. CURRENTLY, THE 2020, 2019 AND 2018 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURIE CAPPELLI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $307,915 | $0 | $77,545 | $0 | $23,944 | $0 | $10,767 | $0 | $17,885 | $0 | $438,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLI DOOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $192,620 | $0 | $17,900 | $0 | $1,867 | $0 | $6,742 | $0 | $13,248 | $0 | $232,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL KELLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER | $180,937 | $0 | $16,125 | $0 | $2,233 | $0 | $3,163 | $0 | $6,191 | $0 | $208,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HILL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $150,590 | $0 | $10,154 | $0 | -$858 | $0 | $5,271 | $0 | $11,984 | $0 | $177,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET HASENBECK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $152,505 | $0 | $10,287 | $0 | -$522 | $0 | $2,288 | $0 | $9,673 | $0 | $174,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY TRIMBOLI | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE SERVICES | $143,031 | $0 | $6,600 | $0 | $493 | $0 | $5,006 | $0 | $2,534 | $0 | $157,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE TIBBETTS | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SERVICES | $138,488 | $0 | $8,179 | $0 | $1,239 | $0 | $4,847 | $0 | $1,861 | $0 | $154,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA GUNTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HR | $130,218 | $0 | $7,325 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $4,558 | $0 | $8,409 | $0 | $151,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEERS HAVE THE OPTION TO TRAVEL WITH A COMPANION, WITH ALL QUALIFYING EXPENSES PAID. IF THE EXPENSES ARE OVER THE IRS LIMIT, A 1099-NEC FORM IS FILED. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | LAURIE CAPPELLI PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2021 SPONSORED BY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA. IN 2021, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN, NOR WAS THERE ANY DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID BROCK | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | FORMER CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SERP PLAN LOAN | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $750,546 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $1,876,140 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $1,876,140 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SHEDULE L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2008, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A SERP AGREEMENT WITH AN EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE PLAN PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO THE EXECUTIVE TO ACQUIRE A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IS 100% OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY THE EXECUTIVE. THE AGREEMENT STIPULATES THAT THE CREDIT UNION WILL MAKE THE REQUIRED POLICY PAYMENTS OVER A PERIOD OF 10 YEARS AND, AT THE SAME TIME, THE CREDIT UNION WILL MAKE A LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVE IN THE SAME AMOUNT AS THE POLICY PAYMENTS. THIS LOAN IS DUE ON DEMAND, BEARS INTEREST AT 1.90%, AND IS SECURED BY THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE ON THE LOAN WAS $1,876,140. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP PARTICIPATES IN THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD DURING THE FIRST QUARTER OF EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 FORM AND SCHEDULES ARE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA (CCU) RECOGNIZES THAT FROM TIME TO TIME SITUATIONS ARISE THAT CAN LEAD TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY THE VOLUNTEERS OF THE CREDIT UNION IN THEIR DEALINGS WITH VENDORS OR OTHERS DOING BUSINESS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THE VOLUNTEERS OF THIS CREDIT UNION ARE NOT PERMITTED TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THEIR POSITION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, FOR PRIVATE GAIN, TO ADVANCE PERSONAL INTERESTS, OR TO OBTAIN FAVORS OR BENEFITS FOR THEMSELVES, THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS, OR ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL. DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OWE LOYALTY TO THE CREDIT UNION. THERE CAN BE NO SELF-DEALING OR SELF-INTEREST IN ANY TRANSACTION. GENERAL POLICY STATEMENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND VOLUNTEERS OF THIS CREDIT UNION ARE EXPECTED TO: O CONDUCT THE BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH BOTH THE LETTER AND THE SPIRIT OF THE LAW AND THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY THIS POLICY. O USE CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION PROPERLY. O RECOGNIZE, DISCLOSE, AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. O PROTECT CREDIT UNION PROPERTY, INCLUDING INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND ASSETS. O PROPERLY MANAGE PERSONAL FINANCES. O TREAT FAIRLY AND WITH RESPECT ALL WITH WHOM THEY HAVE DEALINGS. O DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ADVANCE PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVE THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY IS TO ENUMERATE THE HIGH STANDARDS OF CONDUCT ASSOCIATED WITH ETHICAL BUSINESS STANDARDS AND PRACTICES, AND TO SUBSEQUENTLY IDENTIFY AREAS AND SITUATIONS IN WHICH PUBLIC TRUST AND CONFIDENCE COULD BE COMPROMISED OR A LAW VIOLATED. THE POLICY SETS FORTH GUIDELINES GOVERNING SUCH SITUATIONS TO HELP EACH VOLUNTEER SELF-MONITOR HIS OR HER PERSONAL CONDUCT SO AS NOT TO BRING DISCREDIT TO THE CREDIT UNION OR TO ONESELF. THE GENERAL OBJECTIVE OF THE POLICY IS TO SPELL OUT THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT EXPECTED OF THE VOLUNTEERS. THE INTENT OF THE POLICY IS TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO THOSE PERFORMING CREDIT UNION BUSINESS TO ENSURE THAT SUCH ACTIVITIES ARE PERFORMED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE LETTER AND THE SPIRIT OF THE LAW. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITY THE ACCEPTANCE OF FEES (INCLUDING SPECIAL DISCOUNTS OR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT PAYMENT OF MONEY OR PROPERTY) AND OTHER ITEMS OF VALUE IN RETURN FOR SERVICES THE CREDIT UNION RENDERS IS GENERALLY PROHIBITED. THE FOLLOWING EXCEPTIONS MAY BE ALLOWABLE: ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS, GRATUITIES, OR FAVORS BASED ON OBVIOUS FAMILY OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS (WITH PARENTS, CHILDREN, OR SPOUSES OR DOMESTIC PARTNER OF CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEERS) WHERE CIRCUMSTANCES ARE CLEAR THAT THE RELATIONSHIP RATHER THAN CREDIT UNION BUSINESS IS THE MOTIVATING FACTOR ACCEPTANCE OF MEALS, REFRESHMENTS, OR ENTERTAINMENT OF REASONABLE VALUE (NOT TO EXCEED $50 PER INDIVIDUAL) IN THE COURSE OF A MEETING OR OCCASION WHILE HOLDING A BONA FIDE BUSINESS DISCUSSION, PROVIDED THESE EXPENSES ARE OTHERWISE REIMBURSABLE BY THE CREDIT UNION AS A JUSTIFIABLE BUSINESS EXPENSE EXCEPT WHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW, THE ACCEPTANCE OF LOANS FROM BANKS OR OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, PROVIDED SUCH TRANSACTIONS ARE MADE WITH THE CUSTOMARY TERMS AND ARE USED TO FINANCE LEGITIMATE AND USUAL ACTIVITIES BY CREDIT UNION VOLUNTEERS, SUCH AS FOR A HOME MORTGAGE ACCEPTANCE OF UNSOLICITED PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS OF NOMINAL VALUE (LIMITED TO $50 PER ITEM, PER PERSON) ACCEPTANCE OF DISCOUNTS OR REBATES ON MERCHANDISE OR SERVICES, PROVIDED THEY DO NOT EXCEED THOSE THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO OTHER CREDIT UNION MEMBERS OR THE GENERAL PUBLIC ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS OF REASONABLE VALUE (LIMITED TO $50 PER ITEM, PER PERSON) ON THE OCCASION OF RECOGNIZED EVENTS SUCH AS JOB PROMOTIONS, NEW JOBS, WEDDINGS, RETIREMENTS, OR RELIGIOUS CELEBRATIONS ACCEPTANCE OF CIVIC, CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, OR RELIGIOUS AWARDS IN RECOGNITION OF A SERVICE PERFORMED OR AN ACCOMPLISHMENT OTHER ACTIVITIES NOT IDENTIFIED IN THIS POLICY MAY BE ACCEPTABLE ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS WITH PRIOR WRITTEN APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF YOU ARE UNSURE, ASK. FULL WRITTEN DISCLOSURES MUST BE MADE AND ALL RELEVANT FACTS MUST BE CONSISTENT WITH THE ACTIVITIES ALLOWED UNDER THE BANK BRIBERY ACT. PROHIBITED ACTIVITY THE BANK BRIBERY ACT AS STIPULATED IN THIS ACT, CCU'S EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, VOLUNTEERS, AGENTS, AND ATTORNEYS ARE PROHIBITED FROM SOLICITING, OFFERING, PROMISING, OR ACCEPTING ANYTHING OF VALUE IN CONNECTION WITH ANY TRANSACTION OR BUSINESS CONDUCTED BY THE CREDIT UNION IF THAT INDIVIDUAL EXPECTS TO BE REWARDED FOR PERFORMING THE TRANSACTION. NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS REGARDLESS OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CONSTITUTES A VIOLATION OF THE BANK BRIBERY ACT, CERTAIN ACTIVITIES COULD BE IN VIOLATION UNDER THE NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS (DISCUSSED BELOW) AND THEREFORE ARE NOT PERMITTED BY CCU. LOANS AND LINES OF CREDIT TO VOLUNTEERS UNDER SECTION 701.21(D)(5), A LOAN OR LINE OF CREDIT MADE TO OR ENDORSED OR GUARANTEED BY ANY OF THE FOLLOWING CANNOT CONTAIN PREFERENTIAL RATES, TERMS, AND/OR CONDITIONS: A VOLUNTEER OF THE CREDIT UNION AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER OF A VOLUNTEER AN INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A COMMON OWNERSHIP, INVESTMENT, OR OTHER FINANCIAL INTEREST IN A BUSINESS ENTERPRISE WITH AN OFFICIAL OR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER OF AN VOLUNTEER "IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER" IS DEFINED HERE AS A SPOUSE, DOMESTIC PARTNER, OR OTHER FAMILY MEMBER LIVING IN THE SAME HOUSEHOLD. GROUP PURCHASING ACTIVITIES THE CREDIT UNION PROHIBITS VOLUNTEERS, EMPLOYEES, AND ANY OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS FROM RECEIVING ANY COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANY GROUP PURCHASING ACTIVITY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CREDIT UNION. SECTION 721.1(C) EXPANDS ON THE SECTION 701.21(D)(5) DEFINITION OF "IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER" TO INCLUDE SPOUSE OR DOMESTIC PARTNER, CHILD, PARENT, GRANDCHILD, GRANDPARENT, BROTHER, SISTER, OR SPOUSE OF ANY OF THESE INDIVIDUALS. MANAGEMENT VOLUNTEER INTERLOCKS SECTION 711 PROHIBITS AN EMPLOYEE OR OFFICER WITH MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING A BRANCH MANAGER, A VOLUNTEER, OR ANY PERSON SERVING IN SUCH CAPACITY FROM SERVING AS A MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL OF ANOTHER DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION OR A DEPOSITORY HOLDING COMPANY, IF THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS HAVE NO AFFILIATION, ARE VERY LARGE, OR ARE LOCATED IN THE SAME LOCAL AREA. THIS RULE APPLIES TO MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS OF FEDERALLY INSURED CREDIT UNIONS. CCU REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN A LOAN IS MADE TO A DIRECTOR OR MEMBER OF ANY BOARD COMMITTEE OF THE CREDIT UNION FOR ANY LOAN MADE. ALL LOANS TO BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE NOTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. TO AVOID CONFLICT, CCU REQUIRES APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN A LOAN TO A MEMBER IS GUARANTEED OR ENDORSED BY A DIRECTOR OR MEMBER OF ANY BOARD COMMITTEE OF THE CREDIT UNION. IN ADDITION TO THE PROHIBITIONS STIPULATED BY REGULATION, THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES ARE NOT ACCEPTABLE: NO VOLUNTEER OF CCU WILL SOLICIT OR ACCEPT ANYTHING OF VALUE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, GIFTS, GRATUITIES, FEES, AMENITIES, LEGACIES, OR TRAVEL OR RELATED EXPENSES IN CONNECTION WITH ANY TRANSACTION OR BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION. VOLUNTEERS ARE PROHIBITED FROM ACCEPTING EXPENSES PAID FOR TRIPS OR OTHER EXTENSIVE ENTERTAINMENT BY MEMBERS OR SUPPLIERS. NO VOLUNTEER MAY ACCEPT A PERSONAL FEE FOR ARRANGING A LOAN FROM THE CREDIT UNION OR FROM ANY OTHER PERSON OR LENDING INSTITUTION. VOLUNTEERS AND MEMBERS OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILIES ARE PROHIBITED FROM ACCEPTING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY ANY BEQUEST OR LEGACY FROM A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. IF THE VOLUNTEER LEARNS OF SUCH A LEGACY IN A MEMBER'S WILL, THE VOLUNTEER MUST IMMEDIATELY REPORT ALL PERTINENT FACTS TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ANY EVENT, UNLESS THE BEQUEST OR LEGACY IS FROM A CLOSE RELATIVE, THE VOLUNTEER IS NOT PERMITTED TO ACCEPT. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION REGARDING ANY MEMBER OBTAINED IN THE COURSE OF BUSINESS MUST NOT BE USED FOR PERSONAL GAIN; NOR SHOULD IT BE REVEALED TO ANY PERSON OUTSIDE THE CREDIT UNION WITHOUT THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER OR AS OTHERWISE PERMITTED BY LAW. REVIEW AND REPORTING THIS POLICY IS TO BE REVIEWED REGULARLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, EACH VOLUNTEERS OF THE CREDIT UNION WILL EXECUTE A CODE OF CONDUCT AFFIRMATION FORM, WHICH WILL BE KEPT ON FILE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR FOLLOW-UP ON ANY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY EVIDENCED FROM ITS REVIEW OF THE AFFIRMATION FORM. THE COMMITTEE WILL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY FINDINGS THAT MIGHT COMPROMISE THE INTEGRITY OF THE CREDIT UNION OR BE IN VIOLATION OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIREMENTS OF THIS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. THE BOARD HAS ENGAGED A THIRD PARTY TO DEVELOP A COMPENSATION PLAN AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD ASSESSES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND BASED ON THE OVERALL PERFORMANCE RATING, THE SALARY INCREASE IS AWARDED BASED ON A PREDETERMINED PERCENTAGE. THE BOARD CHAIR DELIVERS THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW TO THE CEO AND APPROVES THE SALARY INCREASE. COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA UTILIZES THE SAME THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES FOR ALL POSITIONS. THE THIRD-PARTY COMPILES DATA FROM NUMEROUS SOURCES TO BENCHMARK THE SALARY RANGES FOR EACH POSITION AT CCU, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. SEVEN COMPENSABLE FACTORS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GRADE, WHICH DETERMINES THE SALARY RANGE. THE CEO HAS THE AUTHORITY TO DETERMINE THE SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THE ORGANIZATION POSTS THE MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGES IN PENSION PLAN FUNDING -447,220. |