STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0524729)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202233189349305998
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T10:28:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740524729EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MS KHAKI BORDOVSKYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2547506500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLIFTON KARNEIPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP AND GMPersonTitleTxt
Phone2547506500PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCLIFTONPersonFirstNm
Person LastKARNEIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLIFTON KARNEIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,817,181,032GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BRAZOSELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE VALUED SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY GENERATING, PROCURING, AND TRANSMITTING RELIABLE POWER AT THE LOWEST COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee409TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,048,952,004PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,809,385,031CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,948,494PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,484,563CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$372,761PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$210,960CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,063,273,259PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,817,080,554CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$84,299,807PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,525,334PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,738,161CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$934,352,740PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,780,250,709CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,063,177,881PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,820,988,870CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$95,378PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,908,316CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,165,904,422TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,681,362,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,233,736,730TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,751,856,167TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$932,167,692NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$929,506,785NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE VALUED SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND CUSTOMERS BY GENERATING, PROCURING, AND TRANSMITTING RELIABLE POWER AT THE LOWEST COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescBRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURNISHING DEPENDABLE AND ECONOMICAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY FOR RURAL ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. BRAZOS SERVES SIXTEEN MEMBER COOPERATIVES.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document165IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee409EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$3,706,190,064MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$110,890,490OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisuseYes (true)MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMS KHAKI BORDOVSKYPersonNm
Phone2547506500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CLIFTON KARNEI
EXECUTIVE VP & GENERAL MANAGER46.03.0Yes (X)$2,077,213$0$95,284
KHAKI BORDOVSKY
VP- SERVICES42.03.0Yes (X)$1,194,916$0$40,673
JOHNNY YORK
VP- TRANSMISSION44.00.0$952,415$0$155,387Yes (X)
JOSH CLEVENGER
VP- POWER SUPPLY46.00.0$381,756$0$86,431Yes (X)
KYLE MINNIX
MANAGER COMMUNICATION44.00.0$321,109$0$70,572Yes (X)
TRAVIS THRALL
VP- GENERATION45.00.0$292,661$0$54,912Yes (X)
SHARI HEINO
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER43.00.0$246,375$0$49,838Yes (X)
RODNEY LITTLE
MANAGER NETWORK SERVICES42.00.0$220,369$0$58,865Yes (X)
BRENT FOX
MANAGER FISCAL SERVICES51.00.0$210,062$0$56,241Yes (X)
CARL CURRY
PLANT MANAGER48.00.0$201,811$0$55,332Yes (X)
MICHAEL TAVAGLIONE II
PLANT MANAGER68.00.0$202,272$0$50,769Yes (X)
DENNIS MCWHORTER
PRESIDENT24.01.0Yes (X)$39,250$1,500$0Yes (X)
AUDIE MORRIS
SECRETARY - TREASURER9.01.0Yes (X)$39,250$1,500$0Yes (X)
LARRY BAYS
VICE PRESIDENT7.01.0Yes (X)$37,750$1,500$0Yes (X)
GLENN JONES
DIRECTOR7.01.0$37,750$1,500$0Yes (X)
MONTE CARLISLE
DIRECTOR10.50.0$39,250$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR6.03.0$38,750$0$0Yes (X)
BILL RAGSDALE
DIRECTOR14.00.0$37,750$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY BRADFORD
DIRECTOR5.01.0$34,250$1,500$0Yes (X)
RICK ICKERT
DIRECTOR6.01.0$33,750$1,500$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM ALLEN
DIRECTOR8.00.0$33,750$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE JONES
DIRECTOR12.00.0$33,750$0$0Yes (X)
BILLY JONES
DIRECTOR12.00.0$33,750$0$0Yes (X)
ELAINE MARTIN
DIRECTOR9.00.0$22,750$0$0Yes (X)
JIM PENNINGTON
DIRECTOR8.00.0$13,500$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDON YOUNG
DIRECTOR4.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES LASATER
DIRECTOR6.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRYL SCHRIVER
DIRECTOR30.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,776,209TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$774,304TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K189IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTON ROSE FULBRIGHT US LLP
1301 MCKINNEY SUITE 5100HOUSTONTX77010LEGAL$10,168,421
INTEGRATED POWER COMPANY LLC
PO BOX 1743NORTH PLATTENE69103CONSTRUCTION$10,112,614
KRAMER LEVIN NAFTALIS FRANKEL LL
1177 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036LEGAL$8,152,411
BERKELEY RESEARCH GROUP LLC
810 SEVENTH AVENUE 41ST FLOORNEW YORKNY10019CONSULTING$5,998,685
FTI CONSULTING
1166 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036CONSULTING$5,577,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K87CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY REVENUE221000$3,804,268,267$3,804,268,267
OTHER MEMBER REVENUES221000$2,882,063$2,882,063
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$306,144$306,144
TRANSMISSION EXPORT REVENUE221000$142,786$142,786
SALE OF EXCESS NATURAL GAS221000$1,785,771$1,785,771
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,809,385,031TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,366,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,366,196ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$188,576PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$188,576PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$188,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$188,576ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$218,845OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$100,478OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$118,367OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,367ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc.Desc
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,817,080,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,809,385,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,695,523ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,002,463TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,939,869TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,508,397TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,341,060TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,946,372TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,376,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,027TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,039,688TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,627TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,009,390TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,941,814TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,256TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,267TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,307,893TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,100,938TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,132,996TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASE POWER$3,120,298,928
FUEL EXPENSE$321,715,736
OPERATING EXPENSE$75,758,861
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$44,889,715

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,869,615TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,820,988,870TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,857,566BOYAmt
EOY$74,604,743EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,390,565BOYAmt
EOY$128,053,827EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,537,174BOYAmt
EOY$156,082,960EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,075,379BOYAmt
EOY$93,972,469EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,967,117BOYAmt
EOY$2,940,806,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,225,070,520LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,061,266,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,161,819,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,163,804,107EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,257,247BOYAmt
EOY$124,038,606EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,165,904,422BOYAmt
EOY$5,681,362,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,161,501BOYAmt
EOY$2,393,200,951EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,895,908BOYAmt
EOY$9,307,029EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,679,321BOYAmt
EOY$2,339,254,527EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,093,660EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,233,736,730BOYAmt
EOY$4,751,856,167EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95BOYAmt
EOY$95EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,167,597BOYAmt
EOY$929,506,690EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,167,692BOYAmt
EOY$929,506,785EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,165,904,422BOYAmt
EOY$5,681,362,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,908,316ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,247,409OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,039,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,039,543BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,249,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,962,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,287,560BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,915,174,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,013,157,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,902,017,490BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,606,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,146,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,459,514BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,163,804,107TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTSDesc
Amt$10,093,660Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,093,660TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,815,890,696TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,264,100OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,264,100RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,814,626,596RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,453,958OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,453,958RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,817,080,554TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,818,551,604TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,818,551,604ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,437,266OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,437,266ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,820,988,870TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DINCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS $1,264,100
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BEXPENSES NETTED WITH OTHER REVENUE IN AUDIT $2,437,266 ACES LLC K-1 INCOME $16,692 ---------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL $2,453,958
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BEXPENSES NETTED WITH OTHER REVENUE IN AUDIT $2,437,266

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLIFTON KARNEI
EXECUTIVE VP & GENERAL MANAGER$1,801,937$0$30,408$0$244,868$0$60,627$0$34,657$0$2,172,497$0$161,279$0
KHAKI BORDOVSKY
VP- SERVICES$1,116,125$0$72,475$0$6,316$0$13,079$0$27,594$0$1,235,589$0$0$0
JOHNNY YORK
VP- TRANSMISSION$289,593$0$67,135$0$595,687$0$127,115$0$28,272$0$1,107,802$0$0$0
JOSH CLEVENGER
VP- POWER SUPPLY$310,659$0$68,104$0$2,993$0$49,956$0$36,475$0$468,187$0$0$0
TRAVIS THRALL
VP- GENERATION$242,467$0$44,942$0$5,252$0$27,496$0$27,416$0$347,573$0$0$0
SHARI HEINO
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$206,657$0$39,048$0$670$0$24,417$0$25,421$0$296,213$0$0$0
RODNEY LITTLE
MANAGER NETWORK SERVICES$188,657$0$15,784$0$15,928$0$27,999$0$30,866$0$279,234$0$9,143$0
BRENT FOX
MANAGER FISCAL SERVICES$171,802$0$20,908$0$17,352$0$25,772$0$30,469$0$266,303$0$7,783$0
KYLE MINNIX
MANAGER COMMUNICATION$141,676$0$20,673$0$158,760$0$44,618$0$25,954$0$391,681$0$6,867$0
MICHAEL TAVAGLIONE II
PLANT MANAGER$190,703$0$10,847$0$722$0$21,154$0$29,615$0$253,041$0$0$0
CARL CURRY
PLANT MANAGER$166,455$0$20,344$0$15,012$0$24,843$0$30,489$0$257,143$0$7,171$0
JIM PENNINGTON
DIRECTOR$13,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,500$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS' 457(F) SALARY VESTS ON THE FIRST OF JULY OF THE SECOND FOLLOWING YEAR AND THE AMOUNT IS PAID IN JULY. RODNEY LITTLE - $9,325 KYLE MINNIX - $7,259 BRENT FOX - $8,680 CARL CURRY - $7,707ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 5A FRAUDULENT CHECK IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,106,811 WAS PAID OUT OF THE GENERAL FUND ACCOUNT IN JUNE 2021. IN RESPONSE, THE ORGANIZATION ADDED POSITIVE PAY IDENTIFICATION FOR ADDITIONAL SECURITY. THE INSURANCE COMPANY AND ATTORNEYS ARE WORKING TO RECOVER THE LOSS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6BRAZOS ELECTRIC IS OWNED BY 16 MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER ELECTS THEIR REPRESENTATIVE TO SERVE AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BRAZOS ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY FORVIS. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE MANAGER OF FISCAL SERVICES AND CONTROLLER; VICE PRESIDENT, SERVICES; AND THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL MANAGER BEFORE IT IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE DIRECTORS FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM. ON A MONTHLY BASIS THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A SCHEDULE OF PAYMENTS MADE FOR SERVICES AND GOODS PROVIDED THE COOPERATIVE. IF A BUSINESS DECISION INVOLVES A CONFLICT WITH A MEMBER, THAT MEMBER IS REQUESTED TO SIT OUT OF THE MEETING WHILE A DISCUSSION AND VOTE IS HELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO PAY IS DETERMINED BY THE BRAZOS ELECTRIC BOARD ALONG WITH WAGE SURVEY INFORMATION THAT IS PROVIDED FOR CEO SALARIES. THE BOARD MEMBERS MEET TO DISCUSS IF AN INCREASE SHOULD BE GIVEN BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND TENURE IN THE POSITION. THE 16 MEMBER BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DECIDING ON THE PAY OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BVICE PRESIDENT'S PAY IS DETERMINED BASED ON TWO COMPONENTS. EACH VICE PRESIDENT'S JOB TITLE IS PLACED IN A SALARY GRADE BASED ON WAGE SURVEY STUDIES. INDIVIDUAL INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE, TENURE, AND POSITION WITHIN THE SALARY GRADE. THE CEO OF BRAZOS ELECTRIC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING INCREASES FOR VICE PRESIDENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6APOLE RENTAL INCOME WHICH IS EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME $188,576
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTS $1,264,101 ACES LLC K-1 INCOME ($16,692) -------------------------------------------------- TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $1,247,409

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS SANDY CREEK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17616 BAGBY AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870806881EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERATE PWRPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(12)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS ELECTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS FUEL COMPANY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2585AddressLine1Txt
CityWACOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP767022585ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741787410EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUEL PRODUCTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAZOS ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$27ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BRAZOS SANDY CREEK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
L$60,000FMV
BRAZOS SANDY CREEK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
M$92,290,714FMV
BRAZOS SANDY CREEK ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
Q$74,140FMV