KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KNOX COUNTY FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1768219)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202233189349309133
- Schema version
- 2021v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T11:10:16-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311768219 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Knox County Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KNOX | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7403923270 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 E Gambier Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43050 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marc J Odenweller | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Finance Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2022-11-14 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Marc J | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Odenweller | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Marc Odenweller | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 E Gambier Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43050 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,016,400 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.knoxcf.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve the quality of life in Knox County through planned charitable giving. To provide a vehicle for donors of varied interests to support charitable and community activities. To assess and respond to emerging and changing community needs in the fields of education, youth services, recreation, arts and culture, social services, and civic, economic and community development. To develop a permanent endowment for the community, and to serve as a catalyst for the initiation of vital projects. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,889,068 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,278,131 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $78,989 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $182,791 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,419,081 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,254,756 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,500 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,387,138 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,717,178 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,888,608 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,018,963 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $321,704 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $367,484 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $123,301 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $475,951 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,348,488 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,686,263 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,734,935 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,700,875 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,982,243 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,802,057 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $104,534,599 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,054,361 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,194,169 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $75,747,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $87,340,430 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To improve the quality of life in Knox County through planned charitable giving. To provide a vehicle for donors of varied interests to support charitable and community activities. To assess and respond to emerging and changing community needs in the fields of education, youth services, recreation, arts and culture, social services, and civic, economic and community development. To develop a permanent endowment for the community, and to serve as a catalyst for the initiation of vital projects. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,109,084 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,034,658 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants awarded to qualifying non-profit organizations as either approved by the Foundation board or as recommended or designated by donors. Grants awarded are to address charitable wishes of Foundation donors (donor advised/designated funds) or based upon community needs as determined by the Foundation board (unrestricted and field of interest funds). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,040,672 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $984,305 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Awarded scholarships to Knox County students based upon established eligibility requirements and merit. Requirements include but are not limited to academic achievement, field of interest, and affiliations with specific schools or employers. Donors establish scholarship funds to assist qualifying students with tuition costs. The Foundation utilizies a scholarship committee that reviews application requests from graduating high school seniors and adults more than two years after high school graduation. Scholarships are available for degrees at two or four year colleges and universities as well as accredited trade & technical schools. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $919,446 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Community development projects to enhance local vibrancy and recreational activities in cities and villages located in Knox County. During 2021, Knox County Foundation began construction of Kokosing Park, located in downtown Fredericktown, Ohio. The park includes a 1,200 square foot splash pad, public restrooms and gathering space for the public. The Foundation also maintained key properties in downtown Mount Vernon including multiple commercial properties and public parking lots. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $203,280 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $32,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,272,482 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (true) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marc Odenweller | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7403923270 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 E Gambier Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43050 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Scott | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $120,000 | $0 | $7,200 | |
| Marc Odenweller | |||||||
| Finance Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $91,430 | $0 | $8,976 | |
| Marsha Rinehart | |||||||
| Chair | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Ian Watson | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kurt Schisler | |||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kim Rose | |||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Dr Christopher Cordle | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dr Michael Sullivan | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Richard Mavis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ora Smith | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Susan Sukys | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jan Reynolds | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Vicki Sant | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Dr Sean Decatur | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Kathy Daniels | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jeffrey Boucher | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David Stuller | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $211,430 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,176 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Park National Bank | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43050 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment Mgmt Fees | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $147,787 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,278,131 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $752,991 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,278,131 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation Admin Fees | $122,799 | $122,799 |
| SBA Payroll Protection P | $59,992 | $59,992 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $182,791 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,597,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,597,796 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,500 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,500 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,956,182 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,299,222 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,656,960 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,656,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,656,960 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,717,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $184,291 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,254,756 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,034,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,034,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $984,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $984,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,286 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,162 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,175 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,787 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,787 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,677 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,816 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,273 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,721 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Fredericktown Splash Pad Proj. | $870,018 | $870,018 |
| Economic Dev - Contract | $117,235 | $117,235 |
| Econmic Dev Int-Studies/Grants | $45,736 | $45,736 |
| Downtown Property Maint. | $32,889 | $32,889 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,655 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,734,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,272,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,301 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $767,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $225,634 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,276,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,348,705 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,313 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $551,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $551,286 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,829,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,756,450 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $525,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,711 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,802,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,534,599 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $15,044 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,978,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,031,625 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,054,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,194,169 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,714,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,818,081 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,032,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,522,349 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,747,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,340,430 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,802,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,534,599 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,982,243 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,610,491 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Community Trust | Yes (X) | CommunityTrustInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,439,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,345,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,981,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,889,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,767,062 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,422,306 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,439,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,345,854 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,981,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,889,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,767,062 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,422,306 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,028,749 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $11,393,557 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,496,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,566,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,597,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,468,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,597,795 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,727,552 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $25,149,858 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.45300 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.43460 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 69 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Held | 287 | FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $2,308,991 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Contri | $2,518,505 | FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $3,337,231 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Grants | $1,644,397 | FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $12,356,033 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY | $45,688,133 | FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (true) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (true) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $63,046,407 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,486,137 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,952,983 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,351,853 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $561,901 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $73,571,773 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,859,732 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,499,718 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,285,554 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,178,221 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $420,376 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $63,046,407 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,781,383 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,489,152 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,867,763 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,876,304 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $402,262 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,859,732 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,096,139 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,556,758 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,253,975 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,229,002 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $388,537 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,781,383 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $40,028,292 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,915,699 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,948,384 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,298,956 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $497,280 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,096,139 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.60000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.40000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $99,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $99,770 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $451,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $451,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $551,286 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Agency Funds | $17,031,624 |
| Rounding | $1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,031,625 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,426,955 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,579,696 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,130,081 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,709,777 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,717,178 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,717,178 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,138,198 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $403,263 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $403,263 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,734,935 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,734,935 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | Endowment funds are held for charitable grants per terms of either donor instrument of transfer or per approved request of donor. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Supporting Organization - SGF $622301 Supporting Organization - MVAC $62525 Supporting Organization - Camp Cornish $6725 Net Webster CRUT Income $33250 Interfund Grant Activity -Support/Agency $405280 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | Supporting Org - SGF $64163 Supporting Org - MVAC $330448 Supporting Org - Camp Cornish $8652 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (45 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Red Cross of Knox Co | |||||||
| 300 N Mulberry St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 530196605 | $14,651 | $0 | Designated Fund/Equipment Supp |
| Catholic Youth Summer Camp | |||||||
| 3 Township Highway 200 | Centerburg | OH | 43011 | 208398029 | $5,500 | $0 | Donor Advised Grant |
| City of Mount Vernon | |||||||
| 40 Public Square | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 316400234 | $105,480 | $0 | Police Community Advocate |
| Danville United Methodist | |||||||
| 408 South Market Street | Danville | OH | 43014 | 310680694 | $5,620 | $0 | Annual Designations |
| District 5 Area Agency Aging | |||||||
| 2131 Park Avenue West | Mansfield | OH | 44906 | 341617183 | $40,000 | $0 | Senior Housing Project |
| Doctors without Borders | |||||||
| PO Box 5030 | Hagerstown | MD | 21741 | 133433452 | $17,945 | $0 | Donor advised grant |
| Faith Lutheran Church | |||||||
| 170 Mansfield Rd | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 316040139 | $11,221 | $0 | Annual Desig. |
| First Congreg United Church | |||||||
| 200 N Main St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 314446190 | $86,423 | $0 | Annual & Donor Designations |
| First Presbyterian Church | |||||||
| 106 N Gay Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 314446190 | $6,011 | $0 | Annual Design. |
| Food for the Hungry | |||||||
| 1684 Venture Drive | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311667740 | $29,700 | $0 | Donor Advised Grants |
| Foundation for Knox Comm Hosp | |||||||
| 1330 Coshocton Road | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311081020 | $31,266 | $0 | Donor/Annual Designation |
| Foundation Park Conservancy | |||||||
| 10 S Gay St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 264646309 | $66,710 | $0 | Concert Series & Donor Grants |
| Fredericktown Community Found | |||||||
| PO Box 8 | Fredericktown | OH | 43019 | 311678902 | $70,000 | $0 | Fredericktown Splash Pad Support |
| Friedreichs Ataxia Research | |||||||
| 533 W Uwchian Ave | Downing | PA | 19335 | 522122720 | $50,000 | $0 | Donor Grant Support |
| Gay St United Methodist Ch | |||||||
| 18 N Gay St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 316136425 | $15,939 | $0 | Annual Designations |
| Harcourt Parish Episcopal | |||||||
| 201 W Brooklyn Street | Gambier | OH | 43022 | 463822586 | $5,750 | $0 | Annual Designation |
| Heartbeat of Morrow Co | |||||||
| 712 Baker Street | Mt Gilead | OH | 43338 | 311519013 | $16,000 | $0 | Donor Advised Grant |
| Hospice of North Central Ohio | |||||||
| 1050 Dauch Drive | Ashland | OH | 44805 | 341491502 | $24,150 | $0 | Annual & Donor Designations |
| Interchurch Social Services | |||||||
| 306 W Gambier St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 310798044 | $348,783 | $0 | Donor Advised/Annual Desig |
| Jelloway United Methodist | |||||||
| 21248 Wooster Road | Danville | OH | 43014 | $20,000 | $0 | Annual Designation | |
| Kenyon College | |||||||
| 106 College Park Drive | Gambier | OH | 43022 | 314379507 | $92,549 | $0 | Annual & Donor Designations |
| Knox Co Educational Srv Ctr | |||||||
| 306 Martinsburg Rd | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311027533 | $53,000 | $0 | Career Navigator/Youth Enrich. |
| Knox Co Humane Society | |||||||
| 400 Columbus Rd | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311105030 | $17,160 | $0 | Annual Designations |
| Kokosing Gap Trail | |||||||
| PO Box 129 | Gambier | OH | 43022 | 311333783 | $11,507 | $0 | Designation/Erosion Control |
| Lakeside Church | |||||||
| 33701 Jefferson Avenue | St Clair Shores | MI | 48082 | $53,000 | $0 | Donor Designation | |
| Licking County Foundation | |||||||
| 30 N Second St | Newark | OH | 43058 | 311760702 | $25,000 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Mohican Area Community Fund | |||||||
| 131 West Main Street | Loudonville | OH | 44842 | 346716567 | $10,000 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Mount Vernon Arts Consortium | |||||||
| 101 E Gambier Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 852208856 | $200,000 | $0 | Operational Support |
| Mt Vernon Nazarene Univ | |||||||
| 800 Martinsburg Road | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 310725957 | $41,820 | $0 | Donor/Annual Designation |
| MTVarts Inc | |||||||
| 1558 Coshocton Ave PMB 168 | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 263870025 | $10,500 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| NAMI Knox-Licking County Ohio | |||||||
| 15 E Vine St Front | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311388166 | $6,800 | $0 | Donor / Annual Designations |
| New Directions | |||||||
| PO Box 453 | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311058476 | $150,000 | $0 | Building Project |
| Northgate Church | |||||||
| 51 Fourwinds Drive | Sunbury | OH | 43050 | 310965236 | $36,000 | $0 | Donor Advised Grant |
| Public Library of MTV - Knox | |||||||
| 201 N Mulberry St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43020 | 316401662 | $15,021 | $0 | Gambier Library/Infrastructure |
| Ronald McDonald House | |||||||
| 711 E Livingston Ave | Columbus | OH | 43205 | 310890152 | $13,700 | $0 | Donor Advised |
| Sanctuary Community Action | |||||||
| 302 South Market St | Danville | OH | 43014 | 311400965 | $15,000 | $0 | Donor Designations |
| St Pauls Episcopal Church | |||||||
| 100 E High St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 314420546 | $12,451 | $0 | Annual Designations |
| St VIncent DePaul School | |||||||
| 303 E High St | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 314379570 | $16,580 | $0 | Annual Desig. |
| The Bell Center-Early Inter | |||||||
| 1700 29th Court South | Birmingham | AL | 35209 | 621244330 | $55,000 | $0 | Donor Advised Grant |
| The Salvation Army | |||||||
| 206 E Ohio Avenue | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 340714378 | $28,991 | $0 | Annual Desig./Pathway of Hope |
| The Village Network | |||||||
| 17606 Cochocton Avenue | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 340768857 | $29,102 | $0 | Resource Center/Donor Grant |
| United Way of Knox County | |||||||
| 110 East High Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 314411236 | $53,954 | $0 | Annual & Donor Designations |
| Winter Sanctuary Inc | |||||||
| 401 W Vine Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 275429251 | $21,000 | $0 | Donor Designation |
| Woodward Development Corp | |||||||
| 107 South Main Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 311573317 | $51,000 | $0 | Annual Designation |
| YMCA of Mount Vernon | |||||||
| 103 N MAIN STREET | MOUNT VERNON | OH | 43050 | 314379595 | $81,120 | $0 | Annual/Donor Designations |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 45 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Post-secondary Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 373 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $984,305 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation requires organizations who receives grants through the competitive grants program to submit progress and final grant reports. These reports detail progress of the project and how funds were expended. The Foundation will also visually observe certain signficant grants associated with capital projects.All grants to individuals through the scholarship program are distributed directly to the educational institution. Allowable uses of the scholarship funds are explained to the institutions as well as requirements for unused funds. Although students benefit through the scholarship program, no distributions are made directly to an individual. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 18 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $752,991 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Statement Note 1 | DURING 2002, ALL ASSETS FROM MOUNT VERNON COMMUNITY TRUST (23-7002871) WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MOUNT VERNON AND KNOX COUNTY (31-1768219). ALL CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED BY MOUNT VERNON COMMUNITY TRUST DURING 2002 AND THEREAFTER ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MOUNT VERNON AND KNOX COUNTY. ALL GRANTS AND ALLOCATIONS WILL BE MADE FROM THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MOUNT VERNON AND KNOX COUNTY. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Economic Development Initiative to support strategic partnerships focused on planning and encouraging economic growth throughout Knox County. The Foundation established key relationships with other economic-focused organizations as well as government and civic leaders in Mount Vernon, Danville, Fredericktown, Centerburg and Gambier. Through these partnerships, projects were identified that improved key economic and tourist corridors to generate planned development. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Community development projects to enhance local vibrancy and recreational activities in cities and villages located in Knox County. During 2021, Knox County Foundation began construction of Kokosing Park, located in downtown Fredericktown, Ohio. The park includes a 1,200 square foot splash pad, public restrooms and gathering space for the public. The Foundation also maintained key properties in downtown Mount Vernon including multiple commercial properties and public parking lots. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The Board of Directors will review the 990 tax return before it is submitted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Annually at the first meeting of the year, the board members must read & initial the conflict of interest policy and disclose any conflicts. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | The board empowers the executive committee to appoint a compensation committee. The board requires the executive and finance director to complete a self evaluation form. The board uses comparable salary data to detemine compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Governing documents, policies and financial statements are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KCF Real Estate I LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 E Gambier Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Mount Vernon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43050 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Real Estate | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,500 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $551,286 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mount Vernon Community Trust | |||||||||||
| One South Main Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 237002871 | Transfers all donations to the Community Foundation | OH | 501(c)(3) | 8 | N/A | Yes (true) | |
| Schnormeier Gardens Foundation | |||||||||||
| 8701 Laymon Road | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 261851213 | Arts, Culture and Humanities | OH | 501(c)(3) | 11(A) | N/A | Yes (true) | |
| Camp Cornish Foundation | |||||||||||
| 20280 Cornish Road | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 462262690 | Camp for youth and scouts | OH | 501(c)(3) | 11(A) | N/A | Yes (true) | |
| Mount Vernon Arts Consortium Inc | |||||||||||
| 214 S Main Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 852208856 | Support of local arts venues | OH | 501(c)3 | 11(a) | N/A | Yes (true) | |
| Knox Development Partnership | |||||||||||
| 101 E Gambier Street | Mount Vernon | OH | 43050 | 874726209 | Economic and cultural development | OH | 501(c)3 | 11(A) | false | NA | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Camp Cornish Foundation | ||
| b | $4,600 | Grant Program |
| Mount Vernon Arts Consortium Inc | ||
| b | $200,000 | Grants Program |