LA ESPERANZA CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LA ESPERANZA CLINIC INC (EIN 74-2699762)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202233189349310533
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T15:38:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75254 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742699762 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | La Esperanza Clinic Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ROSIE CASTANEDA | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | LAES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3256585339 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2029 W Beauregard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Angelo | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEAN MUNN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9727028262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DEAN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MUNN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeanette Verrelli | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00742631 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9727028262 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEAN MUNN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2029 W BEAUREGARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANGELO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,950,971 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ESPERANZAHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LA ESPERANZA CLINIC PROVIDES QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO ALL PEOPLE PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNDERINSURED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 137 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,622,719 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,081,704 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,398,412 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,609,908 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $184,936 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $77,968 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $52,324 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $181,391 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,258,391 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,950,971 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,137,152 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,169,908 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,164,070 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,182,405 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,301,222 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,352,313 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$42,831 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,598,658 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,768,382 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,434,904 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,282,809 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,261,578 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,485,573 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,173,326 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF LA ESPERANZA CLINIC IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE SERVICES TO ALL PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED OF SAN ANGELO AND THE CONCHO VALLEY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,252,888 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,736,693 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S MEDICAL PRACTICE SERVED 8,527 PATIENTS WITH 23,024 TOTAL ENCOUNTERS IN 2021. SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESSES, MANAGEMENT OF CHRONIC ILLNESSES, SCREENING AND DISEASE PREVENTION, PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS, WELL-CHILD EXAMINATIONS, CHILDHOOD AND ADULT IMMUNIZATIONS, AND LIMITED URGENT CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $644,842 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $566,574 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S DENTAL PRACTICE SERVED 1,639 PATIENTS WITH 3,491 TOTAL ENCOUNTERS IN 2021. FULL PREVENTATIVE DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED INCLUDING EXAMS, X-RAYS, CLEANING, SEALANTS TO PREVENT CAVITIES IN CHILDREN, AND PATIENT EDUCATION ON PREVENTION, AS WELL AS, OTHER PREVENTATIVE SERVICES. OTHER DENTAL SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE FILLINGS AND EXTRACTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $385,316 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $338,549 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE SERVED 676 PATIENTS IN 2021 WITH 2,086 ENCOUNTERS. THIS PRACTICE OFFERS SERVICES INCLUDING TELE-PSYCHIATRY, SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES, AND COUNSELING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $24,382 | $21,423 | LA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S ENABLING SERVICES |
| HELPS PATIENTS THROUGH CARE COORDINATION | ||
| AND BENEFITS ASSISTANCE. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $24,382 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $21,423 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,307,428 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 137 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROSIE CASTANEDA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3259475623 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2029 W BEAUREGARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN ANGELO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC WIMPEE | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $230,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TEENA DOTSON | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $169,882 | $0 | $13,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT RUIZ | ||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $153,219 | $0 | $24,437 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT LINDSEY | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $146,381 | $0 | $13,897 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY BETH LUTTRELL | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $148,409 | $0 | $8,009 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA ODOM | ||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $137,144 | $0 | $18,432 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA SOSOLIK | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMIN OFFIC. END: 12/21 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $132,205 | $0 | $14,633 | ||
| DEAN MUNN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $132,095 | $0 | $13,188 | ||
| ROSA CASTANEDA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $108,287 | $0 | $15,463 | ||
| LOUIE PEREZ | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| QUINDA FEIL-DUNCAN | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR START: 11/21 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN FRANCO | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MONICA NAVARRO | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KRISTA CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED ALVAREZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR START: 1/21 | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICKIE MARTINEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END: 10/21 | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACIE WETZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END: 12/21 | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILL LIGHTFOOT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END: 12/21 | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MASON AREISPE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR END: 12/21 | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FONDA GALINDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR START: 1/21 | 0.5 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,358,122 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,309 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FORVIS LLP | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 14241 Dallas Pkwy 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75254 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $105,271 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Government Grants | $4,971,542 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $110,162 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,081,704 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Service Revenue | 621110 | $3,651,987 | $3,651,987 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 446110 | $957,921 | $957,921 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,609,908 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,828 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,828 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,140 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,140 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,140 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,140 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Income | 900099 | $48,153 | $48,153 | |
| Medical Records | 561000 | $5,178 | $5,178 | |
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $128,060 | $128,060 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $181,391 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,950,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,663,239 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $206,028 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,468 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,675,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,928,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,746,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,516 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,015 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,944 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,715 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,108 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $161,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt | $323,733 | $323,733 | |
| Medical Supplies & Drugs | $371,489 | $371,489 | |
| Licenses, Dues, Subscription | $41,582 | $14,712 | $26,870 |
| Recruitment & Retention | $415 | $415 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,093 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,352,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,307,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,044,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,017 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $483,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $485,002 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,054,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,475,925 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $566,292 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,162 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,916 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,897,712 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,856,112 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,120,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,041,600 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,031,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,749 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,224,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,377,359 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,768,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,434,904 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $526,249 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,329 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $825,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,282,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,261,578 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,477,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,065,119 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,207 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,485,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,173,326 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,768,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,434,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,598,658 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $89,095 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,311,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,904,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,172,673 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,622,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,081,704 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,093,244 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,400,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,382,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,672,780 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,450,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,663,239 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,570,062 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,712,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,287,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,845,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,073,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,744,943 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,663,306 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $40,663,306 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,828 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $203,684 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $63,828 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $203,684 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $128,060 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $188,869 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,776,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,324,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,910,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,108,051 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,936,831 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,055,859 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99044 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99396 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00496 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00443 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,224,504 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $158,870 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $6,015 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,377,359 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,140,423 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $89,485 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,404 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,224,504 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $952,283 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $193,504 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,364 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,140,423 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,039,657 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$82,012 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,362 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $952,283 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $904,600 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $140,092 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,035 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,039,657 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $749,651 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $749,651 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,004,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,128,414 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $876,530 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $230,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $146,820 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $83,373 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,385,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $401,544 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,983,821 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $527,559 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $179,334 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $348,225 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,041,600 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN FOUNDATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,377,359 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,377,359 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,610,318 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $89,095 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$323,733 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$234,638 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,844,956 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,015 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $100,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $106,015 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,950,971 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,022,565 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,022,565 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,015 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $323,733 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $329,748 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,352,313 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE FUNDS, AND ALL NET EARNINGS, WILL BE HELD EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LA ESPERANZA CLINIC OF SAN ANGELO, TEXAS. ALL ASSETS OF THE FUND ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION, A TEXAS NONPROFIT CORPORATION HAVING ITS PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN TOM GREEN COUNTY, TEXAS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | Reconciliation of Revenue per Audited Financial Statements to Return: Bad Debt Expense $(323,733) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | Reconciliation of REVENUE per Audited Financial Statements to Return: CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $100,000 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $323,733 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARC WIMPEE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $230,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $230,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TEENA DOTSON | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT | $169,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,997 | $0 | $8,253 | $0 | $183,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT RUIZ | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $153,219 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,715 | $0 | $17,722 | $0 | $177,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BETH LUTTRELL | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $148,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,768 | $0 | $2,241 | $0 | $156,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT LINDSEY | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $142,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,865 | $0 | $5,644 | $0 | $8,253 | $0 | $160,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA ODOM | ||||||||||||||
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | $134,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,796 | $0 | $6,114 | $0 | $12,318 | $0 | $155,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE CPA PREPARING THE FORM 990. NEXT, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS PRESENTED WITH THE 990. ONCE REVIEWED, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR PRESENTS THE 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: BOARD MEMBERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO REVIEW. THE POLICY GIVES THE DEFINITION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DESCRIBES ALL ACTIVITIES THAT FALL UNDER THE POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE POLICY, ACKNOWLEDGING THEIR UNDERSTANDING. IN ADDITION, THE POLICY STATES THAT EVERY BOARD MEMBER MUST PROMPTLY BRING ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING ANY VIOLATION OF THE POLICY BY ANY OTHER BOARD MEMBER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF THE BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES THAT THE CEO MAY BE IMPLICATED IN THE VIOLATION, THE INFORMATION SHOULD BE PROVIDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF IT IS DETERMINED A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT MAY NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B | COMPENSATION DETERMINATION AND REVIEW: COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS ANNUALLY DETERMINED THROUGH BOARD OF DIRECTOR DELIBERATIONS. A BOARD OF DIRECTOR SUB-COMMITTEE FIRST REVIEWS THE 2021 TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND THEN MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD. FULL BOARD OF DIRECTOR APPROVAL IS REQUIRED. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE HR DEPARTMENT'S PERSONNEL FILES. COMPENSATION CONTRACTS FOR OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS ARE ANNUALLY DETERMINED THROUGH REVIEWS OF THE 2021 TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND LOCAL PEER SURVEYS. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2021 BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE HR DEPARTMENT'S PERSONNEL FILES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. COPIES WILL BE PROVIDED TO THOSE REQUESTING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, COLUMN I, LINES 7A, 7B, & 7C | REALIZED GAINS: THE AMOUNT BEING DISCLOSED IN COLUMN I, LINE 7C REPRESENTS THE REALIZED GAIN OR LOSS BEING ALLOCATED TO LA ESPERANZA THROUGH ITS ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD BY SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS A POOLED INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO, AS SUCH PROCEEDS AND BASIS INFORMATION CANNOT BE ACCURATELY DETERMINED. |