STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LA ESPERANZA CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LA ESPERANZA CLINIC INC (EIN 74-2699762)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202233189349310533
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T15:38:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742699762EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1La Esperanza Clinic IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROSIE CASTANEDAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLAESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256585339PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 W BeauregardAddressLine1Txt
CitySan AngeloCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEAN MUNNPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDEANPersonFirstNm
Person LastMUNNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEAN MUNNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 W BEAUREGARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANGELOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,950,971GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ESPERANZAHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLA ESPERANZA CLINIC PROVIDES QUALITY MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO ALL PEOPLE PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED AND UNDERINSURED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,622,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,081,704CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,398,412PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,609,908CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$184,936PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$77,968CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,324PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$181,391CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,258,391PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,950,971CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,137,152PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,169,908CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,164,070PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,182,405CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,301,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,352,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$42,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,598,658CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,768,382TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,434,904TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,282,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,261,578TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,485,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,173,326NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF LA ESPERANZA CLINIC IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE SERVICES TO ALL PEOPLE, PARTICULARLY THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED OF SAN ANGELO AND THE CONCHO VALLEY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,252,888ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,736,693RevenueAmt
DescLA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S MEDICAL PRACTICE SERVED 8,527 PATIENTS WITH 23,024 TOTAL ENCOUNTERS IN 2021. SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESSES, MANAGEMENT OF CHRONIC ILLNESSES, SCREENING AND DISEASE PREVENTION, PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS, WELL-CHILD EXAMINATIONS, CHILDHOOD AND ADULT IMMUNIZATIONS, AND LIMITED URGENT CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$644,842ExpenseAmt
Revenue$566,574RevenueAmt
DescLA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S DENTAL PRACTICE SERVED 1,639 PATIENTS WITH 3,491 TOTAL ENCOUNTERS IN 2021. FULL PREVENTATIVE DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED INCLUDING EXAMS, X-RAYS, CLEANING, SEALANTS TO PREVENT CAVITIES IN CHILDREN, AND PATIENT EDUCATION ON PREVENTION, AS WELL AS, OTHER PREVENTATIVE SERVICES. OTHER DENTAL SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE FILLINGS AND EXTRACTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$385,316ExpenseAmt
Revenue$338,549RevenueAmt
DescLA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE SERVED 676 PATIENTS IN 2021 WITH 2,086 ENCOUNTERS. THIS PRACTICE OFFERS SERVICES INCLUDING TELE-PSYCHIATRY, SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES, AND COUNSELING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$24,382$21,423LA ESPERANZA CLINIC'S ENABLING SERVICES
HELPS PATIENTS THROUGH CARE COORDINATION
AND BENEFITS ASSISTANCE.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$24,382TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$21,423TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,307,428TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROSIE CASTANEDAPersonNm
Phone3259475623PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 W BEAUREGARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANGELOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARC WIMPEE
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$230,500$0$0
TEENA DOTSON
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT40.00.0$169,882$0$13,250Yes (X)
ROBERT RUIZ
DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$153,219$0$24,437Yes (X)
SCOTT LINDSEY
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00.0$146,381$0$13,897Yes (X)
MARY BETH LUTTRELL
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00.0$148,409$0$8,009Yes (X)
LAURA ODOM
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.00.0$137,144$0$18,432Yes (X)
DEBRA SOSOLIK
CHIEF ADMIN OFFIC. END: 12/2140.00.0Yes (X)$132,205$0$14,633
DEAN MUNN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$132,095$0$13,188
ROSA CASTANEDA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$108,287$0$15,463
LOUIE PEREZ
BOARD CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
QUINDA FEIL-DUNCAN
BOARD VICE CHAIR START: 11/211.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN FRANCO
BOARD TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONICA NAVARRO
BOARD SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTA CLARK
DIRECTOR0.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED ALVAREZ
DIRECTOR START: 1/210.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICKIE MARTINEZ
DIRECTOR END: 10/210.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACIE WETZ
DIRECTOR END: 12/210.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILL LIGHTFOOT
DIRECTOR END: 12/210.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MASON AREISPE
DIRECTOR END: 12/210.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FONDA GALINDO
DIRECTOR START: 1/210.50.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,358,122TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$121,309TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFORVIS LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 Dallas Pkwy 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesACCOUNTING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$105,271CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$4,971,542GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$110,162AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,081,704TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621110$3,651,987$3,651,987
PHARMACY REVENUE446110$957,921$957,921
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,609,908TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,828ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,140SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,140SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,140ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Miscellaneous Income900099$48,153$48,153
Medical Records561000$5,178$5,178
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$128,060$128,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$181,391OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,950,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,663,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$206,028ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,371TotalAmt
Program Services$75,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$570,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,675,196TotalAmt
Program Services$2,928,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,746,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,886TotalAmt
Program Services$103,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,184TotalAmt
Program Services$311,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,271TotalAmt
Program Services$388,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738TotalAmt
Management And General$738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,516TotalAmt
Management And General$104,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,015TotalAmt
Management And General$6,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,126TotalAmt
Program Services$236,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,944TotalAmt
Management And General$79,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,603TotalAmt
Program Services$46,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,989TotalAmt
Program Services$282,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,137TotalAmt
Program Services$102,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,715TotalAmt
Management And General$39,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,331TotalAmt
Program Services$5,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,108TotalAmt
Management And General$9,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,331TotalAmt
Program Services$86,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,540TotalAmt
Program Services$29,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt$323,733$323,733
Medical Supplies & Drugs$371,489$371,489
Licenses, Dues, Subscription$41,582$14,712$26,870
Recruitment & Retention$415$415

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,093TotalAmt
Management And General$4,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,352,313TotalAmt
Program Services$5,307,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,044,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,990BOYAmt
EOY$218,017EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,249BOYAmt
EOY$485,002EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,054,589BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,925EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$499,271BOYAmt
EOY$566,292EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,175BOYAmt
EOY$76,162EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,788BOYAmt
EOY$18,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,897,712LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,856,112LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,120,127BOYAmt
EOY$4,041,600EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,167,749EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,377,359EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,815BOYAmt
EOY$7,882EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,768,382BOYAmt
EOY$9,434,904EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,273BOYAmt
EOY$526,249EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$735,329EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,536BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,261,578EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,477,366BOYAmt
EOY$8,065,119EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,207BOYAmt
EOY$108,207EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,485,573BOYAmt
EOY$8,173,326EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,768,382BOYAmt
EOY$9,434,904EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,598,658ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$89,095NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,311,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,904,690CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,172,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,622,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,081,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,093,244TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,400,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,382,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,672,780CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,450,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,663,239CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,570,062TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,712,160CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,287,295CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,845,453CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,073,455CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,744,943CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,663,306TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$40,663,306PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,779CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,684TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,779CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,267CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,214CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$63,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$203,684TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,529CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,869TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,776,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,324,429CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,910,080CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,108,051CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,936,831CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,055,859TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99044PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99396PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00496InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00443InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,224,504BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$158,870InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,015AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,377,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,140,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,485InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,404AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,224,504EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$952,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$193,504InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,364AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,140,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,039,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$82,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$952,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$904,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$140,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$5,035AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,039,657EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$749,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$749,651BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,004,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,128,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$876,530BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$230,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,373BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,385,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$401,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,983,821BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$527,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$179,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$348,225BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,041,600TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$1,377,359BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,377,359TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,610,318TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$89,095NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$323,733OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$234,638RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,844,956RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,015InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$100,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$106,015RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,950,971TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,022,565TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,022,565ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,015InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$323,733OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$329,748ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,352,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE FUNDS, AND ALL NET EARNINGS, WILL BE HELD EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LA ESPERANZA CLINIC OF SAN ANGELO, TEXAS. ALL ASSETS OF THE FUND ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY THE SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION, A TEXAS NONPROFIT CORPORATION HAVING ITS PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN TOM GREEN COUNTY, TEXAS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DReconciliation of Revenue per Audited Financial Statements to Return: Bad Debt Expense $(323,733)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BReconciliation of REVENUE per Audited Financial Statements to Return: CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $100,000
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $323,733

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARC WIMPEE
CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR$230,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$230,500$0$0$0
TEENA DOTSON
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT$169,882$0$0$0$0$0$4,997$0$8,253$0$183,132$0$0$0
ROBERT RUIZ
DENTAL DIRECTOR$153,219$0$0$0$0$0$6,715$0$17,722$0$177,656$0$0$0
MARY BETH LUTTRELL
NURSE PRACTITIONER$148,409$0$0$0$0$0$5,768$0$2,241$0$156,418$0$0$0
SCOTT LINDSEY
NURSE PRACTITIONER$142,516$0$0$0$3,865$0$5,644$0$8,253$0$160,278$0$0$0
LAURA ODOM
NURSE PRACTITIONER$134,348$0$0$0$2,796$0$6,114$0$12,318$0$155,576$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL WITH THE CPA PREPARING THE FORM 990. NEXT, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS PRESENTED WITH THE 990. ONCE REVIEWED, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR PRESENTS THE 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: BOARD MEMBERS AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY TO REVIEW. THE POLICY GIVES THE DEFINITION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND DESCRIBES ALL ACTIVITIES THAT FALL UNDER THE POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE POLICY, ACKNOWLEDGING THEIR UNDERSTANDING. IN ADDITION, THE POLICY STATES THAT EVERY BOARD MEMBER MUST PROMPTLY BRING ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING ANY VIOLATION OF THE POLICY BY ANY OTHER BOARD MEMBER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF THE BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES THAT THE CEO MAY BE IMPLICATED IN THE VIOLATION, THE INFORMATION SHOULD BE PROVIDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF IT IS DETERMINED A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT MAY NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION DETERMINATION AND REVIEW: COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS ANNUALLY DETERMINED THROUGH BOARD OF DIRECTOR DELIBERATIONS. A BOARD OF DIRECTOR SUB-COMMITTEE FIRST REVIEWS THE 2021 TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND THEN MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD. FULL BOARD OF DIRECTOR APPROVAL IS REQUIRED. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE HR DEPARTMENT'S PERSONNEL FILES. COMPENSATION CONTRACTS FOR OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE POSITIONS ARE ANNUALLY DETERMINED THROUGH REVIEWS OF THE 2021 TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA AND LOCAL PEER SURVEYS. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2021 BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE HR DEPARTMENT'S PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. COPIES WILL BE PROVIDED TO THOSE REQUESTING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VIII, COLUMN I, LINES 7A, 7B, & 7CREALIZED GAINS: THE AMOUNT BEING DISCLOSED IN COLUMN I, LINE 7C REPRESENTS THE REALIZED GAIN OR LOSS BEING ALLOCATED TO LA ESPERANZA THROUGH ITS ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD BY SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION HAS A POOLED INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO, AS SUCH PROCEEDS AND BASIS INFORMATION CANNOT BE ACCURATELY DETERMINED.