ALOHACARE: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALOHACARE (EIN 99-0309519)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202233189349313413
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T14:53:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205325889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCUITY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP STREET STE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990309519 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALOH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID FIELD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | FIELD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DARRYL NITTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01379362 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085313400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID FIELD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $512,909,207 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ALOHACARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ALOHACARE IS A HAWAII CORPORATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE OF HI, DEPT OF HUMAN SERVICES MED-QUEST DIVISION TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATE OF HI HEALTH QUEST DEMONSTRATION, AND WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLAN AND A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN. ALOHACARE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN AND HELPS TO FUND HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF HAWAII. ALOHACARE OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RECREATIONAL PURPOSES, WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 305 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $447,304,115 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $506,660,216 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,716,552 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,592,619 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $81,236 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $123,926 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $449,101,903 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $508,376,761 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,667,216 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,053,124 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,573,901 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,620,257 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $419,894,803 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $472,405,889 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $448,135,920 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $501,079,270 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $965,983 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,297,491 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $145,058,426 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $178,821,617 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $81,214,166 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $107,152,026 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,844,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,669,591 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ALOHACARE IS A HAWAII CORPORATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES MED-QUEST DIVISION TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII HEALTH QUEST DEMONSTRATION, AND WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLAN AND A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN. ALOHACARE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN AND HELPS TO FUND HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF HAWAII. ALOHACARE OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $465,678,890 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,053,124 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $506,660,216 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 80,246 QUALIFIED MEDICAID MEMBERS, AND 2,684 MEDICARE MEMBERS WHO ARE RESIDENTS OF HAWAII. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $465,678,890 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1983 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 305 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE - CO DHARYL BONGBONGA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD SUITE G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD AKAKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIDGET RUSCETTA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHYLLIS DENDLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY ONEHA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELEN KEKALIA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANA SHAW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH ZYSMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES CHEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTIAN KIMO ALAMEDA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $505,493 | $0 | $37,737 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FIELD | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $451,384 | $0 | $16,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID DERAUF | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMMANUEL KINTU | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETTY JANE OTT | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD TAAFFE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| IRENE CARPENTER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD MORGAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $349,399 | $0 | $34,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GARY OKAMOTO | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $454,089 | $0 | $27,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUNE MELLOR | ||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $184,273 | $0 | $26,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| ESTHER UNDERWOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $153,216 | $0 | $12,179 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY FEELEY AUSTIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY | 40.00 | $153,564 | $0 | $20,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| HANH BANNISTER | ||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $244,022 | $0 | $22,454 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICKI BORRELL | ||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $224,809 | $0 | $6,493 | Yes (X) | |||
| STELLA CATALAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PROVIDER OPS | 40.00 | $229,705 | $0 | $15,446 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREAS CRAVALHO | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $214,463 | $0 | $17,533 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMRA A BRODERICK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $221,371 | $0 | $15,293 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA ARCENA | ||||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $229,238 | $0 | $16,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK BRENNAN | ||||||||
| VP PLAN OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $276,815 | $0 | $26,424 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK HO | ||||||||
| CLINICAL PHARMACIST | 40.00 | $151,612 | $0 | $12,617 | Yes (X) | |||
| YOSHIKO CARREL | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $153,238 | $0 | $12,664 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRIS LUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCIAL PLANNING ANALYSIS | 40.00 | $139,992 | $0 | $23,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| NILA PATEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $166,845 | $0 | $20,644 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN MAU | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES | 40.00 | $168,529 | $0 | $27,143 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,672,057 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $390,128 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| P O BOX 98347 | CHICAGO | IL | 606938347 | DATA SUPPORT & VALIDATION | $435,267 |
| INTELLIRIDE INC | |||||
| 720 E BUTTERFIELD RD STE 300 | LOMBARD | IL | 60148 | MEMBER TRANSPORTATION | $407,750 |
| THE INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN SERVICES INC | |||||
| P O BOX 17040 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | MEMBER HOUSING | $171,540 |
| AGK CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 5610 W STRAIGHT ARROW LN | PHOENIX | AZ | 85083 | CONSULTING | $143,438 |
| MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 1675 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601321675 | LEGAL | $133,553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITATION | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $506,660,216 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $506,660,216 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $506,660,216 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,080 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,080 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,982,985 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,531,095 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,351 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,451,890 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,351 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,450,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,450,539 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $123,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $123,926 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $123,926 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $508,376,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $506,660,216 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,716,545 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,893,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,893,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,116 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,062,185 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,062,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,217,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,643,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,951 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $699,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,042,949 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,042,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,597,580 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,597,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,872 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $220,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,925 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $242,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,323,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,323,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $768,384 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $768,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,357 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $829,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $829,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,679 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,227 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,374,077 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,374,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,869 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $341,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES - PROGR | $395,728,162 | $395,728,162 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES - MANAGE | $4,459,164 | $4,459,164 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $501,079,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,678,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,400,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,377,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,642,215 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,192,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,361,208 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,679,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,062,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,783,309 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,321,269 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,723,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,462,040 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,085,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,293,524 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,058,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,821,617 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,653,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,073,433 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,561,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,078,593 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,214,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,152,026 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,844,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,669,591 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,844,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,669,591 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,058,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,821,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,297,491 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $527,840 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,223,256 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,467,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,755,425 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,560,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,853,438 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,706,615 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,462,040 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO RISK POOLS | $4,044,416 |
| ACCRUED MEDICAL CLAIMS | $68,034,177 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $72,078,593 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $453,317,881 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $951,740 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,351 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $953,091 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $452,364,790 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $56,011,971 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $56,011,971 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $508,376,761 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $445,068,650 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,351 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,351 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $445,067,299 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $56,011,971 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $56,011,971 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $501,079,270 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 1,351. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSE 56,011,971. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE 1,351. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE 56,011,971. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (57 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALII HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968200460 | 833321758 | 501 (C) 3 | $11,840 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| ALOHA UNITED WAY | ||||||||
| 200 N VINEYARD NO 700 | HONOLULU | HI | 968173938 | 990073494 | 501 (C) 3 | $17,415 | $0 | 2020 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MATCH |
| ALOHA UNITED WAY | ||||||||
| 200 N VINEYARD NO 700 | HONOLULU | HI | 968173938 | 990073494 | 501 (C) 3 | $14,851 | $0 | 2021 EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION MATCH |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||
| 7272 GREENVILLE AVENUE | DALLAS | TX | 752315129 | 135613797 | 501 (C) 3 | $21,500 | $0 | HEART WALK |
| AMERICAN LUNCH ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 810 RICHARDS STREET STE 750 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990080379 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,771 | $0 | 2021 GRANT MOLOKAI CESSATION |
| ASSN OF ASIAN PACIFIC COMMUNITY HEALTH ORG | ||||||||
| 101 CALLAN AVE STE 400 | SAN LEANDRO | CA | 94577 | 943050247 | 501 (C) 3 | $40,000 | $0 | JOURNEY CONFERENCE |
| BAY CLINIC INC | ||||||||
| 450 KILAUEA AVE SUITE 105 | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990222784 | 501 (C) 3 | $108,473 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| BAY CLINIC INC | ||||||||
| 450 KILAUEA AVE STE 105 | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990222784 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAWAII | ||||||||
| 1000 BISHOP STREET SUITE 505 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 996005407 | 501 (C) 3 | $7,500 | $0 | CHRISTMAS MEALS |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI | ||||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 96849 | 990303304 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI | ||||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 96849 | 990303304 | 501 (C) 3 | $60,533 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| COMMUNITY PEOPLE MINISTRIES | ||||||||
| 1114 LAULOA STREET | KAILUA | HI | 967342739 | 475334011 | 501 (C) 3 | $7,500 | $0 | FOOD DISTRIBUTION |
| HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER INC | ||||||||
| 45-549 PLUMERIA ST | HONOKAA | HI | 96727 | 990115515 | 501 (C) 3 | $13,688 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| HAMAKUA-KOHALA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 45-539 PLUMERIA ST | HONOKAA | HI | 96727 | 990115515 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| HANA HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 14474 | BELFAST | ME | 049154038 | 990326154 | 501 (C) 3 | $6,384 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| HANA HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 14474 | BELFAST | ME | 049154038 | 990326154 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| HAWAII APPLESEED CENTER | ||||||||
| 733 BISHOP STREET STE 1180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 760748976 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | ACCESS TO CARE GRANT - HAWAII |
| HAWAII CHILDREN'S ACTION NETWORK | ||||||||
| 850 RICHARDS ST STE 201 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 943257650 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| HAWAII COALITION FOR HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 25426 | HONOLULU | HI | 968250426 | 943266455 | 501 (C) 3 | $12,780 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| HAWAII PRIMARY CARE ASSOC | ||||||||
| 1003 BISHOP ST STE 1810 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990268275 | 501 (C) 3 | $66,000 | $0 | ACCESS TO CARE GRANT-JOINT PCMH |
| HAWAII PUBLIC HEALTH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 850 RICHARDS STREET STE 201 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 680637054 | 501 (C) 3 | $30,000 | $0 | 2021 GRANT REDUCING THE BURDEN |
| HEALTH MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||
| 120 N WASHINGTON SQUARE SUITE 705 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 382599727 | $15,000 | $0 | CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP | |
| HHSC-KAUAI REGION CLINICS CLINIC OF WAIMEA | ||||||||
| PO BOX 337 | WAIMEA | HI | 96796 | 832602270 | $7,520 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE | |
| HO'OLA LAHUI HAWAII | ||||||||
| PO BOX 3990 | LIHUE | HI | 96766 | 990250542 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,764 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 17460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968170460 | 990161221 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 17460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968170460 | 990161221 | 501 (C) 3 | $128,378 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| KAPIOLANI HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 55 MERCHANT STREET 26TH FLOOR | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990246364 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP 15TH RADIOTHON |
| KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CLINIC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990177350 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,820 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| KAUAI MEDICAL CLINIC | ||||||||
| MAIL CODE 61113 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990326099 | 501 (C) 3 | $52,980 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| KIHEI WAILEA MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| C/O TEAM PRAXIS PO BOX 30460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968200460 | 990350911 | $5,980 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE | |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501 (C) 3 | $86,500 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | ||||||||
| 2239 N SCHOOL ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501 (C) 3 | $52,300 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| KOOLAULOA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 967312052 | 731681833 | 501 (C) 3 | $17,520 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| KOOLAULOA HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 967312052 | 731681833 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| MARCH OF DIMES | ||||||||
| 1580 MAKALOA STREET STE 1200 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 131846366 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 MARCH FOR BABIES |
| MAUI MEDICAL GROUP | ||||||||
| 2180 MAIN ST | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990176859 | $86,200 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE | |
| MOLOKAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 30 OKI PLACE | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 510437659 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT | |
| MOLOKAI GENERAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| PO BOX 408 | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 990251372 | 501 (C) 3 | $7,900 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| MOLOKAI OHANA HEATHCARE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2040 | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 510437659 | 501 (C) 3 | $22,033 | $0 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| PANIOLO PEDIATRIC AND FAMILY MEDICINE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 6149 | KAMUELA | HI | 96743 | 473826435 | $17,760 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE | |
| QUEEN EMMA CLINIC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30160 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990073524 | 501 (C) 3 | $23,680 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| QUEEN'S HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30210 | HONOLULU | HI | 968200210 | 990240109 | $11,160 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE | |
| STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL (CLINIC) | ||||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 912151670 | 501(C)(3) | $18,420 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| THE FOOD BASKET INC | ||||||||
| 40 HOLOMUA STREET | HILO | HI | 96720 | 260349475 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2019 USDA GUS SCHUMACHER MATCH |
| UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES | ||||||||
| 550 S BERETANIA STREET SUITE 510 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990307152 | 501 (C) 3 | $21,940 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| VENTURE MEDICAL 21 INC | ||||||||
| 733 BISHOP ST STE 2945 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 460641609 | $6,880 | $0 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| WAHIAWA CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | ||||||||
| PO BOX 21031 | BELFAST | ME | 049154107 | 455114944 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 86-260 FARRINGTON HWY | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501 (C) 3 | $293,058 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 89-102 FARRINGTON HWY STE 3000 | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501 (C) 3 | $105,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| WAIKIKI HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 935 MAKAHIKI WAY | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990159253 | 501 (C) 3 | $42,572 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501 (C) 3 | $26,834 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| WAIMEA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES | ||||||||
| 65-1267 KAWAIHAE RD | KAMUELA | HI | 96743 | 990113534 | $6,400 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE | |
| WAIWAI COLLECTIVE HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1110 UNIVERSITY AVE UNIT 100 | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 813152982 | $5,236 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP | |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 200495394 | 501 (C) 3 | $70,938 | $0 | 2020 QI INCENTIVE |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | ||||||||
| 75-5751 KAAKINI HWY STE 203 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 200495394 | 501 (C) 3 | $20,000 | $0 | 2021 ACCESS TO CARE GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 41 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 10 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| QI INCENTIVE | 15 | $143,780 |
| GRANT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | 1 | $16,336 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALOHACARE AWARDS QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO DIFFERENT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING PREVENTION AND/OR TREATMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ISSUES, HEALTHCARE NEEDS, AND THE OVERALL IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH IN THE HAWAII COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $375,486 | $0 | $97,441 | $0 | $32,566 | $0 | $15,149 | $0 | $22,588 | $0 | $543,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GARY OKAMOTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $356,205 | $0 | $67,600 | $0 | $30,284 | $0 | $13,054 | $0 | $13,984 | $0 | $481,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $415,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $16,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $467,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $266,371 | $0 | $52,744 | $0 | $30,284 | $0 | $14,138 | $0 | $20,002 | $0 | $383,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK BRENNAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP PLAN OPERATIONS | $232,953 | $0 | $23,673 | $0 | $20,189 | $0 | $10,356 | $0 | $16,068 | $0 | $303,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANH BANNISTER | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | $206,338 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $11,684 | $0 | $9,965 | $0 | $12,489 | $0 | $266,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA ARCENA | ||||||||||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $196,559 | $0 | $19,323 | $0 | $13,356 | $0 | $8,891 | $0 | $7,992 | $0 | $246,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STELLA CATALAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PROVIDER OPS | $190,310 | $0 | $19,206 | $0 | $20,189 | $0 | $8,953 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $245,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMRA A BRODERICK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HEALTH SERVICES | $221,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,800 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $236,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREAS CRAVALHO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT MANAGEMEN | $187,018 | $0 | $18,270 | $0 | $9,175 | $0 | $5,044 | $0 | $12,489 | $0 | $231,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI BORRELL | ||||||||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | $170,620 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $20,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $231,302 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUNE MELLOR | ||||||||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $174,273 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,138 | $0 | $20,002 | $0 | $210,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MAU | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT | $152,529 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,141 | $0 | $20,002 | $0 | $195,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NILA PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | $151,845 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,660 | $0 | $13,984 | $0 | $187,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY FEELEY AUSTIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY | $133,564 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,002 | $0 | $173,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YOSHIKO CARREL | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $128,238 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $165,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ESTHER UNDERWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR HUMAN RESOURCES | $140,109 | $0 | $13,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,686 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $165,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK HO | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL PHARMACIST | $145,962 | $0 | $5,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,124 | $0 | $6,493 | $0 | $164,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRIS LUM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FINANCIAL PLANNING ANALYSIS | $118,672 | $0 | $21,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,244 | $0 | $17,760 | $0 | $162,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY SPENDING IS APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (16 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DERAUF KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,948,196 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| JAMES CHEN WAIANAE COAST COMP HEALTH CENTER CFO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $13,878,288 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| IRENE CARPENTER HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $514,333 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| RICHARD TAAFFE WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,694,789 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| BETTY JANE OTT MALAMA I KE OLA HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & TREASURER OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,699,190 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| EMMANUEL KINTU KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $3,483,930 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| MARY ONEHA & CHRISTINA LEE WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,150,632 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| QUEENS HEALTH SYSTEMS & GERARD AKAKA CMO QUEEN EMMA CLINICS | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $83,315,199 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| CHRISTIAN KIMO ALAMEDA BAY CLINIC INC CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,030,878 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| PHYLLIS DENDLE WAIKIKI HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,165,831 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| HELEN KEKALIA MOLOKAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $542,758 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| GIDGET RUSCETTA PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $8,824,021 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| KOOLAULOA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| VACANT BOD POSITION | $351,708 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| CHERYL VACONCELLOS HANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $304,462 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DIANA SHAW LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $390,068 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DEBORAH ZYSMAN HAWAII CHILDREN'S ACTION NETWORK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | |||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $10,000 | ACCESS TO CARE GRANT | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MAY DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, A GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND A COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE, TOGETHER WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER COMMITTEES, EACH OF WHICH SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT AS LIMITED BY LAW OR THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BOTH THE CEO & CFO OF ALOHACARE REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO OBTAINING APPROVAL FROM ALOHACARE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY, AND NOTIFY ALOHACARE SHOULD ANY CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HOLDS MEETINGS TO DETERMINE FAIR COMPENSATION OF ALOHACARE'S CEO. THE CEO DETERMINES FAIR COMPENSATION OF ALOHACARE'S KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ALOHACARE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES - PROGRAM SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 67,323,159. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 67,323,159. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | ALOHACARE HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART III | GRANTS ARE AWARDED ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS BASED ON PRE-ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND REVEIWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE, AS DESCRIBED IN REGULATIONS SECTION 53.4945-4(B). |