STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SALEM COMMUNITY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALEM COMMUNITY CORP (EIN 04-2696489)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-14
IRS object ID
202233189349313968
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-14T15:19:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN111986323PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCUM LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 LONG WHARF DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06511ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042696489EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALEM COMMUNITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSALEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5088522670PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 BRIARWOOD CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01606ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL BOWLERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5088522670PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastBOWLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY ANTONETTIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00431862PTIN
Phone2037819600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW FREILICHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 BRIARWOOD CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,998,118GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIARWOODRETIREMENT.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND SUPPORT TO ITS RESIDENTS AND OTHER SENIORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee345TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,043,052PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$613,568CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,377,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,440,427CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$582,779PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$721,619CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$354,150PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$287,253CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,357,157PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,062,867CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,236,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,396,969CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,170,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,877,539CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,406,463PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,274,508CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$49,306PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,211,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,932,425TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,833,808TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$81,197,484TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,426,050TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$10,265,059NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$9,592,242NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE WELL-BEING, INDEPENDENCE AND PERSONAL FULFILLMENT OF ITS RESIDENTS AND OTHER SENIORS BY PROVIDING EXCELLENT HOUSING, HEALTH, WELLNESS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES CONSISTENT WITH THE CARING SPIRIT OF THE FOUNDING CHURCHES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,915,517ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,838,638RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE THE OPERATION OF AN 82-BED NURSING HOME, KNOLLWOOD NURSING CENTER AND A 228-UNIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, BRIARWOOD COMMUNITY, IN WORCESTOR AND WEST BOYLSTON, MASSACHUSETTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,915,517TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee345EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLLY STEVENSPersonNm
Phone5088522670PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 BRIARWOOD CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONALD KIPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH WETTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER VILES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS SWAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY STARR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SARAH MCGEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE KREDA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E MALCOM PARKINSON LEFT 421
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND GRENIER LEFT 421
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALYA LESHCHINER FROM 421
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT ARMSTRONG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ANDERSON LEFT 421
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LONGDEN
CLERK3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN PITCHER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL MORGAN
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT CHASE
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK ENGLISH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL BOWLER LEFT 421
CEO40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE ERIKSEN
DIRECTOR OF SALES AND MARK40.00$104,535$0$12,645Yes (X)
DEBORAH AUDET
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$112,722$0$14,464Yes (X)
PATRICIA FOLEY-MARTEL
NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATOR40.00$120,423$0$13,041Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$337,680TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,150TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NATIONAL FACILITY SERVICES INC
239 LITTLETON ROADWESTFORDMA01886MAINTENANCE$840,480
INTELYCARE INC
1515 HANCOCK STREETQUINCYMA02169NURSING STAFFING$490,872
ROGERSON COMMUNITIES
1 FLORENCE STROSLINDALEMA02131MANAGEMENT COMPANY$467,406
PROFESSIONAL NURSES HEALTH SERVICES INC
425 SUNDERLAND ROADWORCESTORMA01604NURSING STAFFING$421,968
AEGIS SCIENCES CORP
PO BOX 645471CINCINNATIOH452645471LAB PROCESSING$413,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$47,737FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$82,897GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$482,934AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$613,568TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,440,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,440,427RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,440,427TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,346ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$175,186RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$270,526RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$95,340RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$95,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$95,340ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,169,820SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,630,547SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$539,273SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$539,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$539,273ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$18,560FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$47,737ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$34,178FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,618ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$398,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$398,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$398,211OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,062,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,838,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$610,661ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,122,095TotalAmt
Program Services$6,643,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,149TotalAmt
Program Services$661,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,725TotalAmt
Program Services$515,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,225TotalAmt
Program Services$371,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,509TotalAmt
Program Services$41,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,070TotalAmt
Program Services$38,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320TotalAmt
Program Services$1,320ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,652TotalAmt
Program Services$32,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,325TotalAmt
Program Services$784,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,366TotalAmt
Program Services$82,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,547TotalAmt
Program Services$515,547ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,644TotalAmt
Program Services$73,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,840TotalAmt
Program Services$882,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,977TotalAmt
Program Services$3,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,713TotalAmt
Program Services$8,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,809TotalAmt
Program Services$1,553,809ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,726,526TotalAmt
Program Services$2,726,526ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,456TotalAmt
Program Services$238,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$1,723,327$1,082,046$641,281
DIETARY$931,114$584,630$346,484
SUPPLIES$669,972$420,663$249,309
THERAPY$372,599$233,948$138,651

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,548TotalAmt
Program Services$419,548ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,274,508TotalAmt
Program Services$17,915,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,358,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,602,790BOYAmt
EOY$8,598,314EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,110BOYAmt
EOY$548,216EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,727,774BOYAmt
EOY$978,857EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,807BOYAmt
EOY$378,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,519,855LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,614,591LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,002,260BOYAmt
EOY$48,905,264EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,337,861BOYAmt
EOY$8,888,883EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$643,413BOYAmt
EOY$603,072EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,439,410BOYAmt
EOY$932,782EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,932,425BOYAmt
EOY$69,833,808EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,584,795BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,457EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,943,873BOYAmt
EOY$6,933,613EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,726,808BOYAmt
EOY$37,519,770EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$969,696BOYAmt
EOY$948,861EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,972,312BOYAmt
EOY$32,672,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,197,484BOYAmt
EOY$79,426,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,939,653BOYAmt
EOY-$12,263,960EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674,594BOYAmt
EOY$2,671,718EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,265,059BOYAmt
EOY-$9,592,242EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,932,425BOYAmt
EOY$69,833,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,211,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$355,551NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,528,907OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$284,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$184,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$333,822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,043,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$613,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,459,307TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,679,116CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,972,203CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,954,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,377,176CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,440,427CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,423,077TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,963,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,156,943CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,287,977CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,420,228CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,053,995CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,882,384TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$69,800TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$69,800TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$87,812,584PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$296,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$247,868CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$203,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$274,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$357,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,380,120TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$296,198CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$247,868CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$203,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$274,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$357,532CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,380,120TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$420,676CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$398,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$818,887TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,259,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,404,811CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,491,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,115,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,809,738CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,081,391TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97480PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97930PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01530InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,320OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,320TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSALEM COMMUNITY CORPORATION PAYS DUES TO MASSACHUSETTS SENIOR ASSOCIATION AND THE AMERICAN HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THESE DUES IS ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$43,491BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$23,322AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$42,268DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$24,545EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,674,595BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$442,061ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$320,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$765,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,671,719EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,208,167BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$277,305ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$280,753InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$91,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,674,595EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,090,485BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$273,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392,030InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,273OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$514,417AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,208,167EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,033,957BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,473InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$29,890OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,099AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,090,485EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,756,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$143,144ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$302,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,527OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$135,521AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,033,957EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.51000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,999,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,999,250BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,223,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,669,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,553,627BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,530,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,781,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,749,775BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,012,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,458,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$554,040BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,754,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$705,544DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,048,572BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,905,264TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MARKET VALUE SWAP ADJUSTMENT$1,848,151
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$288,000
FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATIONS$163,880
RESIDENT REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$30,372,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,672,349TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,589,429TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$355,550NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,171,012OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,526,562RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,062,867RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,062,867TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,579,212TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$304,704OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$304,704ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,274,508ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,274,508TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:INCLUDED IN LAND IN FIXED ASSETS
PART IV, LINE 1B:SALEM COMMUNITY CORPORATION HAS CUSTODY OF ACCOUNTS FOR PATIENTS. THE AMOUNTS ARE EXPENDED BY PATIENTS AT THEIR REQUEST
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS RECEIVED DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS, WHICH HAVE BEEN ACCOUNTED FOR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS THAT ARE PERPETUAL IN NATURE. THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE CONTRIBUTION IS REQUIRED TO BE MAINTAINED, WITH THE INCOME BEING AVAILABLE FOR RESTRICTED PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS THESE DONOR-RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS IN TWO SEPARATE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, THE RESIDENTS ASSISTANCE FUND AND THE WOODBURY FUND. NET ASSETS WITH PURPOSE RESTRICTIONS REPRESENT GAINS AND LOSSES ON THE ABOVE ENDOWMENT FUNDS. IN ADDITION, NET ASSETS WITH PURPOSE RESTRICTIONS INCLUDE PURPOSE RESTRICTED GIFTS TO: ESTABLISH A FUND TO UNDERWRITE ADVANCE FEES; PAY FOR ADMINISTRATION TRAINING COSTS; PURCHASE A GENERATOR; DEVELOP MEMORY SUPPORT CARE; FUND LIBRARY USES.
PART X, LINE 2:SALEM COMMUNITY CORPORATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MOUNTAIN STREET WAS ORGANIZED AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY. AS SUCH, MOUNTAIN STREET IS CONSIDERED A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR TAX PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY APPLYING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, THERE ARE NO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS PENDING OR IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 270,526. INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,528,907. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 34,178. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 337,401.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 270,526. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 34,178.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$66,297GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$47,737CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$18,560GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$4,930CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$10,068FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$19,180OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$66,297GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$47,737CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$18,560GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$4,930CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,068FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,180OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$34,178DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$15,618NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A04260819557583F5P22004-09-01$18,625,000REFINANCED 2001 BOND000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B04260819557583R5Y72010-12-22$8,650,000REFINANCED 2004 SERIES B000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
C0434318142018-09-21$17,590,000EXPANSION OF CAMPUS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$5,160,000$18,625,000$296,375$380,889$558,064$17,389,6720Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,745,000$8,650,000$8,650,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$390,130$17,539,900$50,100000Yes (1)$15,635,867$1,904,033

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
MANUFACTURERS AND
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)TRADERS TRUST580.00000000000000000
MANUFACTURERS AND
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)TRADERS TRUST580.00000000000000000
MANUFACTURERS AND
C0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)TRADERS TRUST580.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THROUGH APRIL 2021, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY IS MASONIC HEALTH SYSTEMS. DUTIES INCLUDE SUPERVISING PERSONNEL, AND PLANNING AND EXECUTING FINANCIAL OPERATIONS. THESE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY PAUL BOWLER, INTERIM CEO, WHO WAS PAID $53,762. WHILE THE OUTSOURCING OF DUTIES DID NOT CHANGE, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 21, 2021, ROGERSON COMMUNITIES ASSUMED THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY RESPONSIBILITIES PREVIOUSLY PERFORMED BY MASONIC HEALTH SYSTEMS. ROGERSON PAYROLL REIMBURSEMENT FOR MIKE QUIRK, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH MANAGEMENT COMPANY, WAS $112,159.25 FOR 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERSHIP SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN TEN (10) REPRESENTATIVES OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS, AND NOT LESS THAN TEN (10) REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SALEM COVENANT CHURCH OF WORCESTER, MASSACHUSETTS. IN ADDITION TO THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE TWO CHURCHES, THE MEMBERS ANNUALLY AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING MAY FIX AN ADDITIONAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF EITHER CHURCH AND MAY ELECT THE ADDITIONAL NUMBER OF MEMBERS SO FIXED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSISTS OF A MINIMUM OF TWO (2) REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF WORCESTER MA AND WHO ARE NOT RESIDENTS OF BRIARWOOD AND A MINIMUM OF TWO (2) REPRESENTATIVES OF THE SALEM COVENANT CHURCH OF WORCESTER, MA AND WHO ARE NOT RESIDENT OF BRIARWOOD, WHENEVER FEASIBLE IN THE JUDGEMENT OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL ALSO INCLUDE THREE (3) RESIDENTS OF BRIARWOOD AND NOT LESS THAN SEVEN (7) MEMBERS FORM THE GREATER WORCESTER COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BA TRUSTEE MAY BE SUSPENDED OR REMOVED (A) WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS THAN IN OFFICE OR (B) WITH CAUSE BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES THEN IN OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF MEMBERS ON THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ARE GIVEN DRAFTS FOR REVIEW UPON THEIR REVIEW, IF ANY QUESTIONS ARISE, THEY DISCUSS WITH THE CEO. IF FURTHER CLARIFICATIONS IS NEEDED, THE ORGANIZATIONS OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS ARE CONSULTED. MANGEMENT WILL REVIEW A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 UPON PREPARATION AND GIVE APPROVAL BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CEO SERVES AS THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ALL SERVICES INVOLVING CONTRACTS WITH THE CORPORATION WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. ALL MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION AND MANAGERS INVOLVED IN CORPORATE PURCHASES WILL COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT TO ASSURE ALL PROFESSIONAL, BUSINESS AND PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY AFFECT PURCHASING OR SERVICE TO RESIDENTS ARE IDENTIFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CURRENTLY, THE CEO IS OUTSOURCED FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, MASONIC, WHO DETERMINES SALARY BASED ON SERVICES PROVIDED. TYPICALLY, THE CEO IS INTERVIEWED AND SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. PRIOR TO MAKING THE COMPENSATION OFFER, HUMAN RESOURCES CONDUCTS A MARKET REVIEW OF CURRENT SALARY RANGES FOR CCRC/NURSING CENTERS IN THE GREATER WORCESTOR AREA. UPON COMPLETION OF THE SURVEY, THE BOARD DETERMINES A COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND MAKES THE OFFER ANNUALLY, THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN EVALUATION AND REVIEW OF THE CEO AND DETERMINES A PERCENTAGE INCREASE BASED ON THE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE.
PART VII, LINE 1INCLUDED IN THE COMPENSATION LISTED IN PART VII, LINE 1 FOR RODGER IS $112,000 IN COMPENSATION FOR MICHAEL QUIRK WORK AS INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INTEREST RATE SWAP 1,528,907.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOUNTAIN STREET PROPERTIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 BRIARWOOD CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityWORCESTORCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841803425EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE PROPERTIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,889TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,265,591EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALEM COMMUNITY CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt