MONTERRA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MONTERRA CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1231186)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202233189349311503
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T13:53:15-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941231186 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN MATEO CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6503631716 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CONVENTION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94063 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID DIAMOND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6503631716 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DIAMOND | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA HANGSLEBEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02087031 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WADE PAINTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CONVENTION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,695,637 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SMCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE A RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODCUTS AND SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 250 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $136,957 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $41,261 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $57,318,010 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,676,373 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,678,611 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $188,663 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,273,892 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,477,395 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,270,513 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,342,431 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $144,439 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $69,870 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,790,418 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,053,861 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,014,753 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,002,344 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,183,803 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,457,033 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,133,413 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,583,108 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,137,100 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,759,323 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,435,484,397 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,651,880,221 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,286,140,036 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,488,332,991 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $149,344,361 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $163,547,230 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PASSIONATELY DELIVER RELEVANT PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND EDUCATION TAILORED TO HELP OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND COMMUNITIES ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAN MATEO CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE SERVING THE COMMUNITIES WITHIN SAN MATEO COUNTY, CITY OF PALO ALTO AND SELECT NEIGHBORHOODS IN SAN FRANCISCO. WE HAVE SEVEN BRANCHES THROUGHOUT THESE GEOGRAPHICAL AREAS AND A HEADQUARTERS OFFICE LOCATED IN REDWOOD CITY, CALIFORNIA. AS OF YEAR-END 2021, WE HAD APPROXIMATELY 106,000 MEMBER-OWNERS. WE OFFER OUR MEMBERS A WIDE ARRAY OF RETAIL FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, AND WE PROVIDE FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO YOUTH AND ADULTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.SMCU OFFERS AN ARRAY OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS, INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE LOANS, AUTOMOBILE LOANS, SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS AND CREDIT CARDS, AS WELL AS CHECKING, SAVINGS AND CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15818 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 250 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID DIAMOND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6503631716 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CONVENTION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94063 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE PAINTER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $760,117 | $0 | $21,966 | |||
| DAVID DIAMOND | |||||||||
| VP, CFO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $293,070 | $0 | $14,087 | |||
| VALERIE ALSIP | |||||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.00 | 1.00 | $394,303 | $0 | $13,762 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER WILKINSON | |||||||||
| SVP/CLO | 40.00 | 1.00 | $306,160 | $0 | $16,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA ELLINGSON | |||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE LENDING | 40.00 | $267,051 | $0 | $10,942 | Yes (X) | ||||
| REBECCA NIXON | |||||||||
| VP HR | 40.00 | $231,491 | $0 | $17,179 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT CARTER | |||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 40.00 | $206,792 | $0 | $12,734 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD KINZIE | |||||||||
| VP RISK | 40.00 | $209,572 | $0 | $15,158 | Yes (X) | ||||
| IGNASIO MEDRANO | |||||||||
| VP DIGITAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $210,676 | $0 | $12,188 | Yes (X) | ||||
| WILLIAM ANDREWS | |||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | 40.00 | $216,509 | $0 | $14,294 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUZANNE KNOWLTON | |||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | 1.00 | $205,375 | $0 | $21,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOREEN SZYMANKSKI | |||||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $189,319 | $0 | $20,715 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANI ROBINSON | |||||||||
| VP CREDIT RISK | 40.00 | $178,365 | $0 | $13,518 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHERYL RAYO | |||||||||
| AVP REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $171,777 | $0 | $8,003 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EMILIO JOHANSEN | |||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | $211,925 | $0 | $20,703 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANATOLY VILDERMAN | |||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | 40.00 | $165,877 | $0 | $7,819 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHNNY ESCALANTE | |||||||||
| IS MANAGER | 40.00 | $155,974 | $0 | $13,297 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SILVIO GOMEZ | |||||||||
| REAL ESTATE SALES MANAGER | 40.00 | $149,324 | $0 | $10,399 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANELLE EATON ESCALANTE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF EMPLOYEE RELATIONS | 40.00 | $137,580 | $0 | $5,198 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN PONTY | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL CLAIRE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATE HARR | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE DIVNEY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN BEIERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DONNA VAILLANCOURT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MAGDA GONZALEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,661,257 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $269,127 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | STPETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR | $1,964,047 |
| VISA | |||||
| PO BOX 742233 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | CARD NETWORK PROVIDER | $1,090,734 |
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 5601 GRANITE PARKWAY STE 120 | PLANO | TX | 75024 | MOBILE DEPOSIT | $1,031,978 |
| CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | ATM & DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR | $908,378 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE SYSTEM | $792,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $36,114,069 | $36,114,069 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $8,572,245 | $8,572,245 | |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $6,207,126 | $6,070,169 | $136,957 |
| DEPOSIT SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES | 522100 | $3,671,137 | $3,671,137 | |
| SALE OF LOANS | 522100 | $2,111,796 | $2,111,796 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,676,373 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $188,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $188,663 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,830,601 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $353,206 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,477,395 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,477,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,477,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,342,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,539,416 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $136,957 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,666,058 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,870 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,053,861 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,052,290 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,592,766 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,899 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,179,527 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,862 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,387 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,886 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,830 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,582,430 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,244,760 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,693,955 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,203,937 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,092 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,944 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,232 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,505,237 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,298 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM & CARD LOSSES | $2,810,911 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,164,034 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,989,775 |
| DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD F | $1,924,214 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,111 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,583,108 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,438,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,839,192 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,324,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $467,846,541 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,992,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,311,069 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,820,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,132,005 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,001,200,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,423,608 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,283 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,942,961 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,782,583 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,468,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,160,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,157,093 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,008,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,167,300 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,881,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,448,752 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435,484,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,651,880,221 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,304,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,864,036 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,278,835,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,465,468,955 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,286,140,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,488,332,991 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,344,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,547,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,344,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,547,230 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,435,484,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,651,880,221 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,759,323 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,234 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,442,312 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $9,830 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $9,830 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $9,830 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91761 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $9,830 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTES TO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES (PACS) IN SUPPORT OF CREDIT UNION ISSUES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,740,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,840,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,899,158 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,151,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,151,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,051,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,789,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,261,220 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,160,378 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $1,450,495,407 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $14,973,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,465,468,955 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,695,637 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $59,695,637 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$353,206 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$353,206 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,342,431 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,494,002 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$1,089,106 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$1,089,106 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,583,108 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,583,108 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A MINIMAL NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2018 THROUGH 2020 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE FROM EXPENSES -353,206. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CREDIT FOR LOAN LOSSES MOVED TO PART XI -1,442,312. RENTAL EXPENSES MOVED TO THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE FROM EXPENSES 353,206. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDWOOD CITY POLICE ACTIVITIES LEAGUE | ||||||||
| 3399 BAY ROAD | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 943229506 | 501(C)(3) | $11,500 | $0 | PAL GOLF TOURNAMENT |
| SAN MATEO COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 2200 BROADWAY | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 237186194 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | 2021 ANNUAL FIRST FREE FRIDAYS SPONSORSHIP |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | ANNUAL PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY | ||||||||
| 1450 VETERANS BLVD 125 | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 940377914 | 501(C)(6) | $9,620 | $0 | SEMINAR SPONSORSHIP |
| THE SEQUOIA AWARDS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2355 | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94064 | 943148844 | 501(C)(3) | $6,750 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIP DONATION TO ANNUAL AWARDS |
| KAINOS HOME & TRAINING CENTER | ||||||||
| 3631 JEFFERSON AVE | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94062 | 237408490 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | MEMBERSHIP DRIVE DONATION |
| CU FOR KIDS (CHILDREN MIRACLE NETWORK) | ||||||||
| 2855 E GUASTI ROAD SUITE 600 | ONTARIO | CA | 91761 | 870387205 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | SACTOWN RUN SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMMUNITY RELATIONS DEPARTMENT TEAM MAINTAINS RECORDS OF ALL GRANTS. SCHOLARSHIPS - SMCU HAS AN APPLICATION PROCESS WITH ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA AND RIGOROUS APPLICATION REVIEW PROCESS. THE SCHOLARSHIP SELECTIONS ARE DETERMINED BY A TRAINED PANEL OF SMCU EMPLOYEES. AWARDS ARE PAYABLE IN THE STUDENT'S NAME FOR THE STUDENT TO USE FOR ADMISSION, TUITION, OR SCHOOL-RELATED EXPENSES INCLUDING BOOKS AND ROOM AND BOARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WADE PAINTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $621,562 | $0 | $127,655 | $0 | $10,900 | $0 | $17,400 | $0 | $4,566 | $0 | $782,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE ALSIP | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $363,320 | $0 | $30,883 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $13,050 | $0 | $712 | $0 | $408,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID DIAMOND | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CFO | $274,195 | $0 | $18,775 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $9,752 | $0 | $4,335 | $0 | $307,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER WILKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CLO | $272,338 | $0 | $33,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,503 | $0 | $6,614 | $0 | $322,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA ELLINGSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE LENDING | $245,158 | $0 | $21,793 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $4,358 | $0 | $6,584 | $0 | $277,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA NIXON | ||||||||||||||
| VP HR | $212,877 | $0 | $18,514 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $13,028 | $0 | $4,151 | $0 | $248,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $190,044 | $0 | $16,648 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $11,484 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $219,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD KINZIE | ||||||||||||||
| VP RISK | $195,034 | $0 | $14,438 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $10,823 | $0 | $4,335 | $0 | $224,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IGNASIO MEDRANO | ||||||||||||||
| VP DIGITAL SERVICES | $195,746 | $0 | $14,830 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $11,776 | $0 | $412 | $0 | $222,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION SERVICES | $203,241 | $0 | $13,168 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $12,261 | $0 | $2,033 | $0 | $230,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUZANNE KNOWLTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $189,764 | $0 | $14,036 | $0 | $1,575 | $0 | $12,022 | $0 | $9,026 | $0 | $226,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOREEN SZYMANKSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $171,260 | $0 | $15,359 | $0 | $2,700 | $0 | $10,679 | $0 | $10,036 | $0 | $210,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANI ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP CREDIT RISK | $166,307 | $0 | $12,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,179 | $0 | $3,339 | $0 | $191,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL RAYO | ||||||||||||||
| AVP REAL ESTATE | $158,383 | $0 | $13,294 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $6,571 | $0 | $1,432 | $0 | $179,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILIO JOHANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $210,035 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,890 | $0 | $13,066 | $0 | $7,637 | $0 | $232,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANATOLY VILDERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| WEALTH ADVISOR | $163,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,900 | $0 | $7,407 | $0 | $412 | $0 | $173,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNNY ESCALANTE | ||||||||||||||
| IS MANAGER | $145,962 | $0 | $9,912 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $8,804 | $0 | $4,493 | $0 | $169,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SILVIO GOMEZ | ||||||||||||||
| REAL ESTATE SALES MANAGER | $123,605 | $0 | $9,675 | $0 | $16,044 | $0 | $8,379 | $0 | $2,020 | $0 | $159,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SMCU BYLAWS AND EXPENDITURES POLICY, OFFICIALS, DIRECTORS, AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS TRAVEL TO ATTEND CONTINUING EDUCATION AND INDUSTRY-RELATED SEMINARS, CONFERENCES, AND MEETINGS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE A LOAN FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO A MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT. THE LOAN IS COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH VALUES OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY, PLUS INCOME ANNUITIES USED TO FUND THE POLICIES. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND THE EXECUTIVE HAS THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WADE PAINTER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT/CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $9,659,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $11,132,005 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $11,132,005 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN SMCU IF: - YOU LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN SAN MATEO COUNTY, THE CITY OF PALO ALTO, OR SELECT SAN FRANCISCO ZIP CODES: 94110, 94112, 94116, 94122 94124, 94132, OR 94134. -YOU ARE A MEMBER OF OR EMPLOYED BY ONE OF OUR PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS OR BUSINESSES. - YOU HAVE A FAMILY MEMBER, DOMESTIC PARTNER, OR ROOMMATE THAT IS A MEMBER OF SMCU. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. FORM 990 AND SUMMARY ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SUBSEQUENT TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES OF THE CREDIT UNION SHALL NOT ENGAGE IN ANY ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE OR COULD BE IN CONFLICT WITH THEIR STATUS AS A CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEE. THIS INCLUDES THE USE OF ONE'S STATUS AS AN EMPLOYEE FOR PERSONAL PROFIT OR ADVANTAGE. IN ADDITION, IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR AN EMPLOYEE OR OFFICER OF THE CREDIT UNION TO USE INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE OF MEMBER ASSETS AND PERSONAL DATA FOR PERSONAL GAIN OR OTHER FRAUDULENT PURPOSES. SUCH ACTIVITY ON THE PART OF ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN IMMEDIATE DISMISSAL. ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST REVIEW, DISCLOSE, AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY CONDUCTING AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ANALYSIS, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION IS ALSO SUPPORTED BY A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY, APPROVAL OF BOARD, AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021. FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY CONDUCTING AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. COMPENSATION IS THEN DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION DECISION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CREDIT FOR LOAN LOSSES 1,442,312. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SMCU COMMUNITY FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CONVENTION WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | REDWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850663372 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | NONPROFIT FUND TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL WELLNESS IN OUR COMMUNITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |