STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND (EIN 05-0477052)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349310358
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T17:30:48+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 EAST 4TH STREET SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050477052EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode IslandBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014596000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER MARINOPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHELLEPersonFirstNm
Person LastSEARSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulie SparksPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER MARINOBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,576,648,638GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NHPRI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNeighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee718TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,469,366TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,394,307,685PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,520,834,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,549,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,442,405CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,189PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,397,864,328PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,522,277,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,501,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,244,640,000PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,379,156,045CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,463,496PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,376,897CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$81,782,297PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$107,682,607CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,373,387,293PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,521,242,049CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,477,035PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,035,025CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$404,452,916TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$473,561,715TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$281,804,782TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$347,423,275TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,648,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$126,138,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNeighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,440,089,878ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,500GrantAmt
Revenue$1,520,834,669RevenueAmt
DescNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION HMO THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, LOW-COST HEALTH CARE SERVICES ON A PREPAID BASIS PRINCIPALLY TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER ELIGIBLE PERSONS UNDER STATE OF RHODE ISLAND MANAGED CARE PROGRAM, RITECARE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO EXTENDS ITS SERVICE, BENEFITS AND VALUE TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH HEALTHSOURCE RI, THE STATE'S HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO OVER 216,580 MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,440,089,878TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2520IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee718EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER M MARINO CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014596000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALISON CROKE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA DOWLATSHAHI
CHAIRPERSON1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH OLIVEIRA
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILL THOMAS
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER MARINO
PRESIDENT & CEO38.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$620,907$0$40,363
DANIEL DA PONTE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS ROY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY FURTADO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE HAYWARD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE LACHANCE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA RANGLIN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PABLO RODRIQUEZ MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER BANCROFT CPA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND JOSEPH LAVOIE JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BESDINE MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOCHSTRASSER-WALSH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MEANEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP (TERM 4/21)38.00.0Yes (X)$445,148$0$2,922
KAREN CARLSON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (AS OF 12/21)38.00.0Yes (X)$11,597$0$0
LESLIE TAITO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (AS OF 8/21, TERM 10/21)38.00.0Yes (X)$274,895$0$10,933
MARYLOU BUYSE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER-SVP38.00.0Yes (X)$514,271$0$14,150
MICHELLE SEARS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP (AS OF 8/21)38.00.0Yes (X)$313,838$0$26,103
PETER LYMM
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (TERM 7/21)38.00.0Yes (X)$259,993$0$16,594
BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER38.00.0$283,788$0$27,412Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER OTTIANO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR38.00.0$284,390$0$39,439Yes (X)
DAVID BURNETT
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER38.00.0$364,945$0$39,613Yes (X)
DOUGLAS BYRD
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER-SVP & GC38.00.0$387,703$0$30,522Yes (X)
MARK COOPER
VP MEDICARE/MEDICAID INTEGRATION38.00.0$288,646$0$30,506Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,050,121TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,557TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K124IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CVS Pharmacy Inc
9501 E Shea BlvdMC 019ScottsdaleAZ86260Healthcare services$341,058,775
United Behavioral Health dba Optum
PO Box 39000San FranciscoCA94139Healthcare services$215,368,398
Integra DMension LLC
100 Wall StreetSuite 2502New YorkNY10005Healthcare services$12,192,334
DST Healthcare Holdings Inc
333 West 11th StreetKansas CityMO64105Healthcare services$5,983,423
Specialist Resources Global Inc
318 Seaboard LaneSuite 110FranklinTN37067Healthcare IT services$5,869,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K128CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PREMIUM EARNED524114$1,473,813,748$1,473,813,748
REINSURANCE RECOVERIES524114$4,941,941$4,941,941
PPC ADMIN524114$2,469,366$2,469,366
PHARMACY DIVIDENDS524114$37,696,038$37,696,038
EOHHS INCENTIVES524114$1,913,576$1,913,576

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,520,834,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$974,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$974,533ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,839,436SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,371,564SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$467,872SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$467,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$467,872ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,522,277,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,518,365,303RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,469,366UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,442,405ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,500TotalAmt
Program Services$26,500ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,156,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,379,156,045ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,848TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,610,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,915,227TotalAmt
Program Services$14,953,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,962,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,123TotalAmt
Program Services$518,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,888,645TotalAmt
Program Services$2,243,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,644,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,054TotalAmt
Program Services$1,190,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$872,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,216TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,811TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,012,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,400TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,474,689TotalAmt
Program Services$27,392,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,081,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,485,439TotalAmt
Program Services$1,434,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,051,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,161,127TotalAmt
Program Services$1,823,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,337,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,704,730TotalAmt
Program Services$5,599,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,105,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,293,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,323,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$970,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,416TotalAmt
Program Services$22,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,347,260TotalAmt
Program Services$2,508,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,838,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$994,844TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$994,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PREMIUM TAX$26,839,684$0$26,839,684$0
TEMPORARY HELP$3,063,486$1,767,631$1,295,855$0
OTHER EXPENSE - TRAINING$223,563$128,996$94,567$0
STATE & LOCAL TAXES PAID$5,625,063$0$5,625,063$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,242,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,089,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,152,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,349,849BOYAmt
EOY$199,990,562EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,804,330BOYAmt
EOY$81,637,091EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,832,519LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,068,949LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,583,620BOYAmt
EOY$3,763,570EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,407,482BOYAmt
EOY$118,716,518EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,307,635BOYAmt
EOY$69,453,974EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,452,916BOYAmt
EOY$473,561,715EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,882,027BOYAmt
EOY$47,704,674EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,922,755BOYAmt
EOY$299,718,601EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,804,782BOYAmt
EOY$347,423,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,648,134BOYAmt
EOY$126,138,440EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,648,134BOYAmt
EOY$126,138,440EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,452,916BOYAmt
EOY$473,561,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,035,025ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,266,064NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,189,217OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$2,500TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,365,884,063CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,377,747,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,348,356,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,394,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,520,834,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,007,130,107TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,365,886,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,377,747,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,348,356,670CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,394,307,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,520,834,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,007,132,607TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$7,007,132,607PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,138,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,765,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,841,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,540,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$974,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,261,398TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,138,981CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,765,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,841,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,540,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$974,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,261,398TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,189CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,189TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,368,025,544CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,381,512,581CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,351,198,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,395,855,454CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,521,809,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,018,401,194TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9984PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9982PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - INSURANCE DIVIDENDS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 7189.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 7189.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$86,400DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$86,400TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND DOES NOT DIRECTLY ENGAGE IN ANY LOBBYING ACTIVITES BUT RETAINS A GOVERNMENT RELATIONS COMPANY, CAPITOL CITY GROUP, TO ADVOCATE THAT FUNDING FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM NOT BE REDUCED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, THE ORGANIZATION PAID CAPITOL CITY GROUP $86,400ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,832,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,068,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,763,570BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,763,570TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
UNCOLLECTED PREMIUM
RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUM$9,054,984
REINSURANCE$1,099,908
ACCT REC UNINSURED PLANS$38,585,817
HEALTHCARE AND OTHER ACCTS RECEIVABLES$18,947,549
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,765,716
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$69,453,974TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS UNPAID$158,329,392
ACCRUED MEDICAL INCENTIVES$28,202,654
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY PAYABLE$100,325
PREMIUM RECEIVED IN ADVANCE
SECURITY DEPOSIT - A.T. CROSS
STATE AE PASS THROUGH
STATE PAYABLE$1,148,110
CLAIMS PAYABLE$7,403,547
PREMIUM RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$104,534,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$299,718,601TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,517,897,431TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$467,872NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$467,872RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,518,365,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,442,405InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,469,366OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,911,771RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,522,277,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,521,242,049TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,521,242,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,521,242,049TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPPC - 2469366ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEMPLOYEE DISASTER RELIEF PROGRAMGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEIGHBORHOOD HAS IN PLACE AN EMPLOYEE DISASTER RELIEF PROGRAM IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SHORT TERM, IMMEDIATE FINANCIAL RELIEF TO EMPLOYEES WHEN A "QUALIFIED DISASTER" HAS BEEN DECLARED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, OR THE GOVERNOR OF RHODE ISLAND HAS DECLARED A STATE EMERGENCY/DISASTER. WHETHER A NATIONAL OR STATE EMERGENCY, THE PRESIDENT AND CEO RESERVES THE RIGHT TO INITIATE OR TERMINATE THE PROGRAM. THE EMPLOYEE DISASTER RELIEF PROGRAM IS FUNDED SOLELY THROUGH NEIGHBORHOOD. THE NEIGHBORHOOD EMPLOYEE DISASTER RELIEF PROGRAM COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") WILL EVALUATE THE APPLICATION FOR EACH ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE OF NEIGHBORHOOD WHO APPLIES FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR QUALIFIED RELIEF. $26,500 WAS DISBURSED DURING 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER MARINO
PRESIDENT & CEO$481,894$0$136,673$0$2,340$0$11,600$0$28,763$0$661,270$0$0$0
FRANK MEANEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP (TERM 4/21)$150,777$0$74,812$0$219,559$0$2,922$0$0$0$448,070$0$0$0
MARYLOU BUYSE
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER-SVP$390,233$0$106,734$0$17,304$0$11,400$0$2,750$0$528,421$0$0$0
PETER LYMM
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (TERM 7/21)$186,710$0$71,461$0$1,822$0$0$0$16,594$0$276,587$0$0$0
MICHELLE SEARS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP (AS OF 8/21)$254,048$0$59,467$0$323$0$11,330$0$14,773$0$339,941$0$0$0
LESLIE TAITO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (AS OF 8/21, TERM 10/21)$226,431$0$46,313$0$2,151$0$10,933$0$0$0$285,828$0$0$0
BRENDA SEAGRAVE-WHITTLE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$232,316$0$47,750$0$3,722$0$9,690$0$17,722$0$311,200$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER OTTIANO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$234,255$0$48,605$0$1,530$0$11,426$0$28,013$0$323,829$0$0$0
DAVID BURNETT
CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$293,832$0$70,062$0$1,051$0$11,600$0$28,013$0$404,558$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BYRD
CHIEF ADMIN. OFFICER-SVP & GC$301,603$0$81,250$0$4,850$0$11,600$0$18,922$0$418,225$0$0$0
MARK COOPER
VP MEDICARE/MEDICAID INTEGRATION$232,546$0$54,893$0$1,207$0$10,334$0$20,172$0$319,152$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFrank Meaney received $218,379 in severance during tax year 2021, with the remainder to be paid during tax year 2022, for a total sum of $243,331 as separation compensation paid. (a) Payment to Mr. MEANEY of Thirty nine (39) weeks of base salary (the "Severance Weeks") for the total sum of two hundred forty three thousand, three hundred thirty one dollars and seventy seven cents ($243,331.77), as separation compensation, subject to all appropriate taxes and payroll deductions. Said amount shall be made as bi-weekly payments, less appropriate deductions, until said payments are exhausted with payments commencing upon receipt of the Agreement fully executed and signed by Mr. MEANEY; (b) Neighborhood shall offer to Mr. MEANEY health insurance benefits (health, dental and vision coverage) pursuant to the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA), at Neighborhood's group rate plus two (2%) percent for up to eighteen (18) months. Neighborhood agrees to continue to pay its portion of the monthly health insurance premium commencing April 15, 2021 through the end of the Severance Weeks. Mr. MEANEY agrees to pay his employee portion as a deduction from his bi-weekly severance check. Beginning January 15, 2022, Mr. MEANEY shall be eligible to continue the COBRA benefit by making all premium payments on a monthly basis in accordance with Neighborhood policy and COBRA regulations. Information concerning the election process under COBRA will be provided to Mr. MEANEY under separate cover; (c) Payment to Mr. MEANEY of the total sum, subject to all appropriate payroll deductions, of 100% of his balance of accrued, but unused earned time; and (d) Following the date of the severance Agreement, Mr. MEANEY will have no rights to any salary, severance, benefits, bonuses, commissions, incentives, or any other form of compensation from Neighborhood other than as explicitly set forth in the Agreement.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsPURPOSE: NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND'S (NHPRI) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN (THE PLAN) HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED TO OFFER A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE AWARD OPPORTUNITY TO ELIGIBLE NHPRI EMPLOYEES BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES AS WELL AS THEIR OWN JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PLAN ALLOWS A PORTION OF NHPRI'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION COSTS TO BE VARIABLE IN RELATION TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE. AMOUNTS PAID IN 2021 UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN PART II COLUMN (B) (II). OTHER OBJECTIVES THE PLAN IS EXPECTED TO PROMOTE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: A) FOCUS THE ATTENTION, EFFORT AND TEAMWORK OF PLAN PARTICIPANTS ON THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF NHPRI'S KEY BUSINESS OBJECTIVES; B) ENABLE NHPRI TO OFFER A COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH METHODS AND LEVELS OF PAY THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SEEKING COMPARABLE EMPLOYEE RESOURCES; C) REINFORCE NHPRI'S COMMITMENT TO A PERFORMANCE-BASED CULTURE FOR ITS EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE ORGANIZATION; D) ASSIST NHPRI'S EFFORTS TO RETAIN ITS VALUED EMPLOYEES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a and Line 7bTHE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT A PORTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE HIRING OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WHO IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION IS A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION AND HAS MEMBERS BUT DOES NOT HAVE ANY STOCKHOLDERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS AND FUNCTION AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT ACCUMULATES THE INFORMATION AND DATA NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPROVED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE USED AS INPUT TO COMPLETE THE 990. A DRAFT RETURN IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. AFTER THE REVIEW PROCESS IS COMPLETED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, THE FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAS PROMULGATED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE PLAN, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE IS ALSO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF PRIVACY OFFICIAL. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS ON A SIGNED DISCLOSURE FORM ON A YEARLY BASIS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL REVIEWS THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO DETERMINE IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL WILL MONITOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS NECESSARY AND/OR REFER THE APPROPRIATE ITEMS TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR A RESOLUTION/DECISION. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES WHERE THERE IS AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION AT 910 DOUGLAS PIKE, SMITHFIELD, RI 02917.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: , Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN NET ASSETS - 1189217;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 1 ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990NEIGHBORHOOD'S STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRATICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE DBR. THE DBR HAS ADOPTED THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (NAIC SAP) AS THE BASIS OF ITS STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (SAP).
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MGMT OFFICIALS AND OTHERSTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CONTRACT OF THE CEO AND ANY CHANGES TO THE CONTRACT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS. NEIGHBORHOOD SUBSCRIBES TO THREE OR FOUR SALARY SURVEYS THAT LIST SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES BY POSITION, GEOGRAPHY, PLAN SIZE AND PROFIT VS. NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SURVEYS ARE USED TO SET COMPENSATION ANNUALLY.