STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM INC (EIN 23-7051889)
Tax period
2024-03-01 to 2025-02-28
Filed
2025-06-24
IRS object ID
202541759349300209
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-06-24T08:12:08-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-02-28TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821650312PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alta CPA GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line159 Franklin St 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityAnnapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-03-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237051889EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107452916PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1213 N TALBOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT MICHAELSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21663ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTEN L GREENAWAYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107452916PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeffrey GriffithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01081433PTIN
Phone4103495101PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH ROBILLARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1213 N TALBOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT MICHAELSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21663ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,148,250GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://CBMM.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM IS TO PRESERVE AND EXPLORE THE HISTORY, ENVIRONMENT, AND PEOPLE OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. THE VISION OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM IS TO BE THE SEE SCHED O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee95TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers197TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$137,424TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,002,773PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,663,113CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,162,736PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,475,908CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,108,415PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,630,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$203,292PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$142,650CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,477,216PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,912,273CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,422,926PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,245,121CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$602,852CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,368,494PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,674,229CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,791,420PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,919,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$314,204PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,007,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,365,303TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,401,805TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,094,588TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,584,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,270,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,817,774NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM CBMM IS TO PRESERVE AND EXPLORE THE HISTORY, ENVIRONMENT, AND PEOPLE OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. THE VISION OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM IS TO BE THE PREMIER SEE SCHED OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,041,234ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,440,859RevenueAmt
DescTHE MUSEUM IS A PRIVATE NON-PROFIT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION DEDICATED TO FURTHERING AN UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF THE MARITIME HERITAGE OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY THROUGH COLLECTIONS, EDUCATION, DOCUMENTATION, EXHIBITION, RESEARCH AND PUBLICATION. OVER 90,000 MEMBERS AND VISITORS PARTICIPATE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. VOLUNTEERS PROVIDED OVER 8,000 HOURS OF THEIR TIME TO AREAS SUCH AS EDUCATION, BOAT YARD AND CURATORIAL SERVICES. THE VALUE OF THESE SERVICES IS NOT RECORDED AS AN EXPENSE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$6,041,234TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee95EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonM BRANDEN MEREDITH CFOPersonNm
Phone4107452916PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1213 N TALBOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT MICHAELSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21663ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KRISTEN GREENAWAY
PRESIDENT CEO040.00Yes (X)$259,794$0$104,472
M BRANDEN MEREDITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER040.00$181,552$0$49,513Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LACORTE
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER040.00$115,332$0$4,696Yes (X)
JOSEPH ROBILLARD
CHAIR001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREA DYNES
SECRETARY001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY APPLEBY
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL COTTINGHAM
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEONARD DAYTON
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS FEARS
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHIL GILLIGAN
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MYRA GONS
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES H KIZZIAR
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN LEEB
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MOOSE
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB REAVES
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD SCHWAB
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLARA SMALL
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD SNOWDON
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HELLEN WERNECKE
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF VOGEL
VICE CHAIR001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD JOHNSON
TREASURER001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CHIARAPPA
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUNE DEHART
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG FULLER
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
J CHRISTIAN FENGER
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAGMAR GIPE
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED HOCKER
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REZA JAFARI
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEBORAH LAWRENCE
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN PFLIEGER JR
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM RYAN
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILES REIDY
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SEIDEL
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ENOS THROOP
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN VILLA
DIRECTOR001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$556,678TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$158,681TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
1215 E FORT AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21230CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$100,568
VISIONARY PHILANTHROPIC CONSULTING
5 BLUEBILL AVENUE 507NAPLESFL34108PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$125,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$365,429FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$311,008GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,986,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$412,343NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,663,113TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GENERAL ADMISSIONS713110$1,495,451$1,495,451
MEMBERSHIP DUES713110$647,407$647,407
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS713110$131,945$131,945
SHIPYARD713110$166,056$166,056
CONCESSION SALES713110$35,049$35,049
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,475,908TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,490ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$516,832RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$535,039RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$18,207RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$18,207UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,425,732SecuritiesAmt
Other$545,228OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$201,025SecuritiesAmt
Other$178,823OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,224,707SecuritiesAmt
Other$366,405OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,591,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$146,467FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$365,429ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$146,467FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$330,254GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$174,623CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$155,631UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHANGE IN COST OF LIFE INSURANCE VALUE900099$229$229
OTHER INCOME900099$4,997$4,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,226OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,912,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,481,134RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$137,424UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,490ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,359TotalAmt
Program Services$424,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,324FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,141,760TotalAmt
Program Services$1,269,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$682,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,590FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,217TotalAmt
Program Services$13,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,828FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,924TotalAmt
Program Services$114,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,688FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,861TotalAmt
Program Services$130,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,156FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,696TotalAmt
Program Services$4,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,704FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,139TotalAmt
Management And General$41,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,026TotalAmt
Program Services$46,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,651FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,930TotalAmt
Program Services$81,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,141FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,085TotalAmt
Program Services$205,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,924FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,915TotalAmt
Program Services$635,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,937FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,786TotalAmt
Program Services$9,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$834FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,298TotalAmt
Program Services$79,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$5,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,152,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,190ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,648TotalAmt
Program Services$202,304ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,863FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS$437,832$437,832
SHIPYARD PROJECTS$792,667$792,667
SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT$79,558$74,821$4,737
EXHIBITS AND LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS$355,361$327,472$24,475$3,414

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,098TotalAmt
Program Services$38,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,919,350TotalAmt
Program Services$6,041,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,275,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$602,852FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,828,390BOYAmt
EOY$1,561,345EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,426BOYAmt
EOY$363,604EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,667,921BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,565EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,668BOYAmt
EOY$273,374EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,997BOYAmt
EOY$357,852EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,290BOYAmt
EOY$219,335EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,277,797LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,793,168LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,882,389BOYAmt
EOY$17,484,629EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,424,055BOYAmt
EOY$19,265,934EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,167BOYAmt
EOY$387,167EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,365,303BOYAmt
EOY$41,401,805EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,414BOYAmt
EOY$641,108EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,174BOYAmt
EOY$374,401EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,300,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,522EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,094,588BOYAmt
EOY$2,584,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,063,352BOYAmt
EOY$18,183,430EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,207,363BOYAmt
EOY$20,634,344EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,270,715BOYAmt
EOY$38,817,774EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,365,303BOYAmt
EOY$41,401,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,007,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$554,136NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,387,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,447,686CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,445,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,002,773CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,663,113CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,946,458TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,212,501CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,762,172CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,239,911CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,162,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,475,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,853,228TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,600,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,209,858CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,685,156CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,165,509CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,139,021CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,799,686TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,233,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,815,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$561,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$194,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,248,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,053,017TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,233,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,815,212CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$561,198CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$194,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,248,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,053,017TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$27,746,669PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$414,549CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$803,963CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$594,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,059,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,612,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,485,074TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$414,549CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$803,963CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$594,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,059,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,612,395CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,485,074TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$133,224CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,055CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,397CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$320,902TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,147,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,117,876CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,279,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,303,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,756,642CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,605,662TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.71870PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.77230PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.11620InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08720InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage0.14TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,305,321BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$160,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,711,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$947,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,230,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,496,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,653ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,475,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$935,400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,305,321EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,381,901BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$460,923ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,485,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$860,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,496,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,207,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$688,842ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,097,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$612,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,381,901EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,069,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,399,845ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,313,772InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$575,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,207,740EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,832,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,832,539BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,673,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,258,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,414,932BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,586,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,370,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$215,743BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,185,455OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,164,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,021,415BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,484,629TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,960,309TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$554,136NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$535,039OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,089,175RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,871,134RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,139InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,139RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,912,273TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,413,250TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$535,039OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$535,039ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,878,211ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,139InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,139ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,919,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
II 9THE STATE OF MARYLAND RETAINS A HISTORIC EASEMENT ON THE SMALL BOAT SHED. THE SMALL BOAT SHED IS REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AT COST AND IS DEPRECIATED OVER ITS ESTIMATED USEFUL LIFE BY A LEVEL CHARGE STRAIGHT-LINE METHOD TO FIXED ASSET FUND EXPENDITURES. THE SMALL BOAT SHED IS FULLY DEPRECIATED.
III 1ATHE COLLECTION, WHICH HAS BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE MUSEUMS INCEPTION, IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN ASSET ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED, OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. CONTRIBUTED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT REFLECTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE REFLECTED AS CHANGES IN THE APPROPRIATE NET ASSET CLASSES.
V 4THE ENDOWMENT IS INTENDED TO BE USED FOR THE OBJECTIVES AND PURPOSES OF THE MUSEUM. NAMED FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE ENDOWMENT TO FIT SPECIFIC PURPOSES SUCH AS WATERFOWL, MAINTENANCE, LIGHTHOUSE, EDUCATION ETC., WHICH MEET THESE PURPOSES AND OBJECTIVES.
X 2THE MUSEUM IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501C3. IN ADDITION, THE MUSEUM HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509A1. A PORTION OF THE INCOME FROM THE MUSEUM STORE, CERTAIN DOCKING FEES, AND PROPERTY RENTALS MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED FEBRUARY 28, 2024, NO INCOME TAXES WERE DUE. THE MUSEUMS INFORMATIONAL RETURN IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE STATE OF MARYLAND, GENERALLY FOR THE THREE YEARS AFTER IT IS FILED.
XI 2DNET OF RENTAL EXPENSES 535,039
XII 2DNET OF RENTAL EXPENSES 535,039

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$511,896GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$365,429CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$146,467GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$11,011NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$37,732RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$50,154FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,686EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,884OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$511,896GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$365,429CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$146,467GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$11,011NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$37,732RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$50,154FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,686EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,884OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$146,467DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
KRISTEN GREENAWAY
PRESIDENT CEO$191,976$42,333$25,485$93,849$10,623$364,266
M BRANDEN MEREDITH
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$181,152$400$16,717$32,796$231,065

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 3THE EXECUTIVE COMMITEE IS TASKED WITH EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT CEO AND FOR ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE PRESIDENT CEO. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES INPUTS FROM A QUALIFIED THIRD-PARTY COMENSATION CONSULTANT, 990S OF OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AND SALARY SURVEYS. THE ENTIRE BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS FINAL APPROVAL OF RETENTION AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT CEO.
Part II Line 1CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITEE AND BOARD OF GOVERNORS APPROVED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE BENEFIT OF A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PLAN IS INTENDED TO BE AN UNFUNDED PLAN MAINTAINED PRIMARILY TO PROVIDE DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 2012 OF ERISA. THE PLAN IS INTENDED TO COMPLY WITH SECTION 409A OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PLAN IS ALSO INTENDED TO CONSTITUTE AN INELIGIBLE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457F OF THE CODE. THE PLAN WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF MARCH 1, 2018. THE PRESIDENT CEO WAS THE SOLE BOARD APPROVED PARTICIPANT IN THE PLAN IN 2024. THE CURRENT PLAN ACCRUES BENEFITS OF 80,000 PER YEAR, PLUS CREDITED EARNINGS, AND VESTS ON FEBRUARY 28, 2026.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$412,343NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1FORM 990 - ORGANIZATIONS MISSION CONTINUED PREMIER MARITIME MUSEUM FOR STUDYING, EXHIBITING, PRESERVING, AND CELEBRATING THE IMPORTANT HISTORY AND CULTURE OF THE LARGEST ESTUARY IN THE UNITED STATES, THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME MUSEUM IS ACKNOWLEDGED AS A LEADING CENTER FOR EDUCATION, EXHIBITION, AND PRESERVATION OF CHESAPEAKE BAY MARITIME CULTURES. CBMM INSPIRES CULTURAL STEWARDSHIP BY PRESERVING, DOCUMENTING, AND SHARING STORIES, ARTIFACTS, SKILLS, AND THE TRADITIONS OF THE GENERATIONS OF PEOPLE WHO HAVE LIVED AND WORKED IN THE CHESAPEAKE BAY REGION. CBMM EMPHASIZES HOW THE CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PEOPLE AND THE BAYS NATURAL ENVIRONMENT HAVE SHAPED UNIQUE, TRADITIONAL CULTURES. CBMM PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR VISITORS TO MAKE CONNECTIONS BETWEEN PAST HUMAN ACTIVITIES, PRESENT CONDITIONS, AND FUTURE POSSIBILITIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7ATHE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, WHO ARE ALSO MEMBERS, IS THE ONLY GOVERNING BODY THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT NEW GOVERNORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11THE FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATIONS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. AFTER THE INITIAL REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, THEN BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF GOVERNORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY AND DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE MUSEUM. NEW BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THIS FORM.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15AEACH FISCAL YEAR, PREFERABLY NOT CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW, THE CHAIR, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, SHALL SET THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO FOR THE ENSUING 12 MONTHS. IN DOING SO, THE CHAIR SHALL TAKE INTO ACCOUNT PERFORMANCE, TENURE, CHANGES IN THE COST-OF-LIVING INDEX, COMPENSATION OF COMPARABLE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF CBMM AND OTHER FACTORS AS THE CHAIR AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY DEEM APPROPRIATE. EXCEPT IN EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES AND THEN ONLY IF APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO SHALL NOT EXCEED THE RANGE OF COMPENSATION OF THE CEO OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, AS SET FORTH IN THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REPORT OF CHARITY NAVIGATOR OR OTHER INDEPENDENT ENTITY THAT GATHERS AND REPORTS ON THE COMPENSATION OF CEOS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE ANNUAL REPORT IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATIONS WEBSITE.