STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA (EIN 36-1493430)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349311098
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T11:59:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 EAST 53RD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361493430EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMODEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3097866481PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 1ST AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP612018724ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD D SWANSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3097866481PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTODDPersonFirstNm
Person LastSWANSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerW KENNY MASSEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 1ST AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP612018724ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,781,138,211GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MODERNWOODMEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1883FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1832TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers230000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,911,135TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$8,565,180NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,662,858,431PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,781,138,211CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,662,858,431PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,781,138,211CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,104,858PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,097,883CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,316,377,136PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,180,569,623CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,014,984PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,173,342CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$142,933,484PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$445,125,228CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,538,430,462PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,697,966,076CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$124,427,969PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$83,172,135CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,178,582,196TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,486,511,569TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,930,725,575TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,086,840,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,247,856,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,399,671,362NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLIFE INSURANCE PROGRAMS: MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES BENEFITS AND SERVICES COVERAGE FOR LIFE, ANNUITY, AND ACCIDENT & HEALTH INSURANCE (729,004 MEMBERS)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFRATERNAL BENEFITS (29,447 BENEFICIARIES)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescYOUTH COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES (3,494)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71880IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1832EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TODD D SWANSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3095583077PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11701 FIRST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCK ISLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,214,565$0$1,439,818
JERALD J LYPHOUT
NATIONAL SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,018,276$0$1,060,149
BRETT M VAN
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$816,498$0$884,236
LESTER BOHNERT
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$574,443$0$757,941
JOSEPH A SZTAPKA
DIRECTOR & REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$491,883$61,580$131,088
LORI NEWBERG
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$122,800$0$0
JAMES E TEMPERLEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$110,548$0$0
SAM KUPRESIN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$99,455$0$0
DAVID NUERENBERGER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$87,459$0$0
DAVID B EMRICK
FORMER DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$19,437$0$0
STEVEN J OLLENBURG
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$465,172$0$231,307
DANIEL G DEPUYDT
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$454,755$0$110,823
JEFFREY N SOWARDS
CHIEF DISTRIBUTION & MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$471,236$415$63,397
SHEA DOYLE
ASSISTANT NATIONAL SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$300,376$0$185,627
TODD DAVID SWANSON
CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$427,756$0$50,074
JILL LAIN WEAVER
CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$341,498$0$109,453
MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS
CHIEF ACTUARY40.00Yes (X)$433,488$0$12,034
DARWIN D LARRISON
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$261,694$0$97,373
ROBERT KEORKUNIAN
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$887,047$89,709$184,518Yes (X)
DANIEL L LAWRENCE
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$697,017$114,701$64,556Yes (X)
KENNY D JACKSON
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$520,688$71,662$163,849Yes (X)
STEVEN EATON
MANAGING PARTNER40.00$640,224$70,986$43,509Yes (X)
JONATHON MARSH
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00$618,558$59,399-$25,793Yes (X)
DARCY ANN CALLAS
FORMER SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR0.00$121,831$0$14,183Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$12,196,704TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$468,452TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$5,578,142TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K265IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SE2
5801 SW SIXTH AVENUETOPEKAKS66636PRODUCT MANAGEMENT$1,062,769
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC
65 E 55TH STREET 5TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$671,450
INVESCO
6803 SOUTH TUCSON WAYCENTENNIALCO80112INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$654,084
WELIS LLC
10 OCEANA WAYNORWOODMA02062SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT & MAINTENANCE$528,222
ERNST & YOUNG
PNC BANK EY US LLP 3712 SOLUTIONS CCHICAGOIL60677AUDIT AND CONSULTING$422,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PREMIUMS & OTHER RECEIPTS524113$964,116,557$964,116,557
GROSS INVESTMENT INCOME524113$708,688,073$708,688,073
OTHER INCOME524113$108,253,583$90,422,446$17,831,137
PRINTING INCOME323100$79,998$79,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,781,138,211TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,781,138,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,763,227,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,911,135UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,533TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,350TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,569,623TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,377,600TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,045,691TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$971,203TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,024,761TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,696,493TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$887,454TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,590TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,565TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,856TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,630TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,872,290TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,246TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,746,811TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,083TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,033,935TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,866,673TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,952,793TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,865TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
NET REINSURANCE TRANSAC$217,311,451
COMMISSIONS$56,809,520
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$32,649,986
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO$962,467

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,134,013TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,966,076TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,020,496BOYAmt
EOY$10,751,714EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$945,967,651BOYAmt
EOY$729,572,520EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,390,713LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$59,304,816LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,845,400BOYAmt
EOY$17,085,897EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,140,796BOYAmt
EOY$2,863,808EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,539,770,091BOYAmt
EOY$14,805,088,619EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,658,837,762BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,149,011EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,178,582,196BOYAmt
EOY$17,486,511,569EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,870,086BOYAmt
EOY$19,450,138EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,859,326BOYAmt
EOY$586,091,215EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,299,996,163BOYAmt
EOY$14,481,298,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,930,725,575BOYAmt
EOY$15,086,840,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,247,856,621BOYAmt
EOY$2,399,671,362EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,247,856,621BOYAmt
EOY$2,399,671,362EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,178,582,196BOYAmt
EOY$17,486,511,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$83,172,135ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$139,247,977NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$70,605,371OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$463,770InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,345,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,809,015BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$606,229InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,977,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,573,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,009,325BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,998,424OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,730,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,267,557BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,085,897TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BONDS$12,246,632,500F
COMMON STOCKS$1,222,999,431F
MORTGAGE LOANS$124,946,269C
OTHER INVESTED ASSETS$1,018,660,864F
CERTIFICATE LOANS$131,069,205C
PREFERRED STOCKS$60,780,350F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,805,088,619TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITIES LENDING$398,620,389
SEPARATE ACCOUNTS$1,374,031,222
INVESTMENT INCOME DUE & ACCRUED$104,715,763
AMOUNTS RECOVERABLE FROM REINSURERS$33,934,135
RECEIVABLE FROM SUBSIDIARIES & AFFILIATES$1,074,570
UNCOLLECTED PREMIUMS$362,373
REINSURANCE RECEIVABLE$321,103
MISCELLANEOUS ASSETS$229,456
RECEIVABLE FOR SECURITIES$7,860,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,921,149,011TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONTRACT RESERVES$10,232,312,511
SECURITIES LENDING$398,620,389
ASSET VALUATION RESERVE$497,470,518
SEPARATE ACCOUNTS$1,374,031,222
OTHER LIABILITIES$52,006,736
LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS$74,077,377
INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVE$26,319,123
CONTRACT CLAIM LIABILITY$42,314,313
DRAFTS OUTSTANDING$23,597,921
FUNDS HELD UNDER COINSURANCE$1,746,854,190
PROVISION FOR REFUNDS PAYABLE$9,900,000
PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE$3,794,554
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,481,298,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$1,729,161,943TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal-$1,729,161,943RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,386,892InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,481,913,262OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,510,300,154RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,781,138,211TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt-$1,812,334,078TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal-$1,812,334,078ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,386,892InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,481,913,262OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,510,300,154ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,697,966,076TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REINSURANCE TRANSACTION ADJUSTMENT 3,481,913,262.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REINSURANCE TRANSACTION ADJUSTMENT 3,481,913,262.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$55,439,512
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENTS$27,775,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$83,214,872SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$83,214,872TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS
1100 RIVER DRIVEMOLINEIL61265530196605501(C)(3)$20,210$0GENERAL SUPPORT
BALLET QUAD CITIES
613 17TH STREETROCK ISLANDIL61201421366753501(C)(3)$15,000$0EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
BETHANY FOR CHILDREN & FAMILIES
1830 6TH AVENUEMOLINEIL61265362166973501(C)(3)$8,000$0COMMUNITY CELEBRATION SPONSORSHIP
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
130 W 5TH STREETDAVENPORTIA52801421320809501(C)(3)$35,540$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY INC
338 6TH STREETMOLINEIL61265363838421501(C)(3)$8,000$0SPONSORSHIP
CENTER FOR ACTIVE SENIORS INC
1035 W KIMBERLY ROADDAVENPORTIA52806421011267501(C)(3)$5,070$0GENERAL SUPPORT
CHRISTIAN FRIENDLINESS ASSOCIATION INC - YOUTHHOPE
3928 12TH AVENUEMOLINEIL61265362193602501(C)(3)$22,460$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN PROJECT
DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION OF ROCK ISLAND
100 19TH STREET SUITE 109ROCK ISLANDIL61201362757981501(C)(6)$11,550$0DARI MEMBERSHIP
FRIENDLY HOUSE OF DAVENPORT IOWA
1221 N MYRTLE STREETDAVENPORTIA52804420733466501(C)(3)$9,910$0GENERAL SUPPORT
FRIENDSHIP MANOR INC
1209 21ST AVEROCK ISLANDIL61201362524984501(C)(3)$41,000$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN & GENERAL SUPPORT
GILDA'S CLUB OF QUAD CITIES
1234 E RIVER DRIVEDAVENPORTIA52803421446989501(C)(3)$32,945$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY - QUAD CITIES INC
3625 MISSISSIPPI AVENUEDAVENPORTIA52807421404937501(C)(3)$9,460$0GENERAL SUPPORT & SPONSORSHIP
HANDICAPPED DEVELOPMENT CENTER
3402 HICKORY GROVE ROADDAVENPORTIA52806420947868501(C)(3)$6,280$0GENERAL SUPPORT
HUMILITY HOMES AND SERVICES INC
3805 MISSISSIPPI AVENUEDAVENPORTIA52807010916973501(C)(3)$6,690$0GENERAL SUPPORT
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF THE HEARTLAND INC
800 12TH AVENUEMOLINEIL61265362684253501(C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSORSHIP
LIFE HAPPENS
1530 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1060ARLINGTONVA22209521904610501(C)(6)$21,945$0GENERAL SUPPORT
QUAD CITIES CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
331 W 3RD ST SUITE 100DAVENPORTIA52801362878405501(C)(6)$35,000$0GENERAL SUPPORT & MEMBERSHIP
QUAD CITY ARTS INC
1715 2ND AVENUEROCK ISLANDIL61201363122824501(C)(3)$9,000$0YOUTH APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM
QUAD CITY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION
327 BRADY STREETDAVENPORTIA52801426017663501(C)(3)$25,000$0SPONSORSHIP
ST AMBROSE UNIVERSITY
518 W LOCUST STREETDAVENPORTIA52803420703280501(C)(3)$25,000$0COLLEGE OF BUSINESS RENOVATIONS
TWO RIVERS YMCA INC
2040 53RD STREETMOLINEIL61265362169199501(C)(3)$34,500$0CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
YWCA OF THE QUAD CITIES
229 16TH STROCK ISLANDIL61201362171176501(C)(3)$55,500$0SPONSORSHIP & CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org19Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS198$471,300
ORPHAN BENEFITS15$44,050

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALTHOUGH MODERN WOODMEN DOES NOT HAVE SPECIFIC PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS, IT DOES HAVE PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO DECIDE WHO RECEIVES GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND ORPHAN BENEFITS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AN ORGANIZATION MUST BE A 501(C)(3) OR 501(C)(6) ORGANIZATION. CONTRIBUTION RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY A MODERN WOODMEN COMMITTEE OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. ELIGIBLE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS MUST BE BENEFICIAL MEMBERS OF MODERN WOODMEN AND ARE SELECTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE OR AT RANDOM BASED ON ESTABLISHED CRITERIA. SCHOLARSHIP CHECKS ARE MADE PAYABLE TO THE SCHOOL AND NOT THE INDIVIDUAL. ORPHAN BENEFITS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS' CHILDREN OR JUNIOR MEMBERS WHO BECOME ORPHANED BEFORE THEIR 19TH BIRTHDAY. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PAYMENTS ARE PAID ONLY TO LEGAL GUARDIANS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$1,732,237$0$406,000$0$76,328$0$1,425,636$0$14,182$0$3,654,383$0$0$0
JERALD J LYPHOUT
NATIONAL SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE VIC$801,084$0$177,250$0$39,942$0$1,045,967$0$14,182$0$2,078,425$0$0$0
BRETT M VAN
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER & TREASURER$610,971$0$172,492$0$33,035$0$866,126$0$18,110$0$1,700,734$0$0$0
LESTER BOHNERT
GENERAL COUNSEL$445,840$0$108,593$0$20,010$0$743,759$0$14,182$0$1,332,384$0$0$0
ROBERT KEORKUNIAN
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$411,279$0$21,038$0$454,730$89,709$175,116$0$9,402$0$1,071,565$89,709$0$0
DANIEL L LAWRENCE
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$243,038$0$2,089$0$451,890$114,701$45,399$0$19,157$0$761,573$114,701$0$0
KENNY D JACKSON
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$152,253$0$2,412$0$366,023$71,662$148,570$0$15,279$0$684,537$71,662$0$0
STEVEN EATON
MANAGING PARTNER$0$0$61,559$0$578,665$70,986$24,000$0$19,509$0$683,733$70,986$0$0
STEVEN J OLLENBURG
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$375,889$0$80,569$0$8,714$0$217,125$0$14,182$0$696,479$0$0$0
JOSEPH A SZTAPKA
DIRECTOR & REGIONAL DIRECTOR$187,817$0$4,318$0$299,748$61,580$115,809$0$15,279$0$622,971$61,580$0$0
JONATHON MARSH
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$180,000$0$10,031$0$428,527$59,399-$45,302$0$19,509$0$592,765$59,399$0$0
DANIEL G DEPUYDT
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$369,545$0$74,300$0$10,910$0$96,641$0$14,182$0$565,578$0$0$0
JEFFREY N SOWARDS
CHIEF DISTRIBUTION & MARKETING OFFIC$391,541$0$77,000$0$2,695$415$45,287$0$18,110$0$534,633$415$0$0
SHEA DOYLE
ASSISTANT NATIONAL SECRETARY$260,212$0$36,677$0$3,487$0$171,445$0$14,182$0$486,003$0$0$0
TODD DAVID SWANSON
CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER$352,344$0$75,207$0$205$0$31,964$0$18,110$0$477,830$0$0$0
JILL LAIN WEAVER
CHIEF FRATERNAL OFFICER$284,663$0$56,036$0$799$0$100,725$0$8,728$0$450,951$0$0$0
MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS
CHIEF ACTUARY$347,743$0$80,201$0$5,544$0-$2,148$0$14,182$0$445,522$0$0$0
DARWIN D LARRISON
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER$223,242$0$37,643$0$809$0$79,263$0$18,110$0$359,067$0$0$0
DARCY ANN CALLAS
FORMER SPECIAL PROJECTS COORDINATOR$0$0$0$0$121,831$0$0$0$14,183$0$136,014$0$121,831$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING TO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A: FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: IN TAX YEAR 2021, THE FOLLOWING TYPE OF INDIVIDUAL LISTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL BENEFIT: 1 OFFICER. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: IN TAX YEAR 2021, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED THE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS BENEFIT: 5 DIRECTORS. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J PART, II. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: IN TAX YEAR 2021, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: 1 DIRECTOR, 7 OFFICERS, AND 4 HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES: IN TAX YEAR 2021, THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART VII RECEIVED HEALTH OR SOCIAL DUES: 4 OFFICERS. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT OF THE BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990 PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.
PART I, LINE 4BMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA SPONSORS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR EXECUTIVE-LEVEL EMPLOYEES WHOSE COMPENSATION EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL IRS LIMITS FOR QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PLAN IS TO RESTORE RETIREMENT BENEFITS THAT ARE RESTRICTED FOR THESE EXECUTIVES UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS BECAUSE OF THE IRS COMPENSATION LIMIT AND/OR IRS LIMITS ON QUALIFIED PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS AND ACCRUALS. THE PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS EFFECTIVE MARCH 1, 2016. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2021 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: MICHAEL SCOTT ANDREWS - $4,160, LESTER BOHNERT - $7,640, DANIEL G. DEPUYDT - $4,860, KENNY D. JACKSON - $7,655, ROBERT KEORKUNIAN - $12,129, DANIEL L. LAWRENCE - $12,464, JERALD J. LYPHOUT - $17,589, JONATHON MARSH - $8,883, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY - $51,815, STEVEN J. OLLENBURG - $5,113, JOSEPH A. SZTAPKA - $2,888, AND BRETT M. VAN - $14,332. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION MADE BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA ON BEHALF OF THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE PLAN IN 2021. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE RELATED TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED ABOVE IS INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2021 SPONSORED BY MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA: DARCY ANN CALLAS - $121,831. THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE CURRENT YEAR DISTRIBUTION TO THE INDIVIDUAL BY THE PLAN IN 2016. THIS INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES
SEE BELOW IN PART V$2,664,205REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES0
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES
SEE BELOW IN PART V$86,340RECEIPT OF RENT0
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES
SEE BELOW IN PART V$556,910SALARIES0
MWAGIA
SEE BELOW IN PART V$417,441REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES0
MWAGIA
SEE BELOW IN PART V$13,668RECEIPT OF RENT0
MWAGIA
SEE BELOW IN PART V$184,285SALARIES0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B:DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES:LESTER BOHNERT, JERALD J. LYPHOUT, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, TODD DAVID SWANSON, AND BRETT M. VAN ARE OFFICERS OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, JERRY J. LYPHOUT AND TODD DAVID SWANSON WERE OFFICERS, AND LESTER BOHNERT, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN WERE DIRECTORS OF MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, COLUMN B:DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIP - MWAGIA:LESTER BOHNERT, JERALD J. LYPHOUT, WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN ARE OFFICERS OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA AND ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, PART VII. DURING THE TAX YEAR, JERALD J. LYPHOUT AND WILLIAM KENNY MASSEY WERE OFFICERS, AND LESTER BOHNERT, JEFFREY N. SOWARDS, AND BRETT M. VAN WERE DIRECTORS OF MWAGIA.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOCIETY IS ORGANIZED AS A FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETY WITH MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR FINAL REVIEW AFTER PREPARATION BY THE ACCOUNTING STAFF AND REVIEW BY THE CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST, ETHICS AND EXTERNAL AUDITOR QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SENT OUT EVERY JANUARY TO ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE ARE RETURNED TO THE PRESIDENT FOR REVIEW. THIS INFORMATION, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT'S INFORMATION, IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING EACH FEBRUARY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ASKED TO PERIODICALLY ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA'S PRINCIPLES OF CONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BASED ON A RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BENCHMARKING THE MEDIAN BASE PAY AS THE MIDPOINT OF THE RANGE RECOMMENDED. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE VARIABLE BONUS PAY, PERQUISITES, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD MAY ENGAGE EXTERNAL CONSULTANT RESOURCES TO CONDUCT THE REVIEW AND FORMULATE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHEN DEEMED NECESSARY. APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY MANAGEMENT, REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES THE EVALUATION OF INDUSTRY PEER GROUP SURVEY DATA FACTORED FOR THE RELATIVE ASSETS MANAGED, BASED ON THE MEDIAN AS THE MIDPOINT OF A PAY RANGE RECOMMENDED FOR EACH POSITION. THE REVIEW MAY ENTAIL THE USE OF AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. TOTAL COMPENSATION TARGETS INCLUDE BASE PAY, VARIABLE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS, AND THE COMPREHENSIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM AVAILABLE TO ALL MODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICA EMPLOYEES. APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN PRESIDENT AND NATIONAL SECRETARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FEDERAL TAX LAW DOES NOT REQUIRE THAT SUCH DOCUMENTS BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. CERTAIN INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE, ON OUR WEBSITE, AND IN OUR MEMBER PUBLICATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -90,610,314. CHANGE IN ASSET VALUATION RESERVE -84,894,897. FRATERNAL BENEFIT RESERVE CHANGE -781. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS FOR EMPLOYEES & FIELDWORKERS 22,229,661. CHANGE IN PREPAID PENSION PLAN COSTS 73,022,206. CHANGE IN PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS 8,171,468. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT PENSION PLAN LIABILITY FOR BENEFITS 1,477,286.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1:THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURN ARE PREPARED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION - DIVISION OF INSURANCE (STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRACTICES).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE THE OVERSIGHT OR THE SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdUBI Code VUBICodeVAmt
HUDSON CLEAN ENERGY PARTNERS
400 FRANK BURR BOULEVARDTEANECKNJ07666263202466INVESTINGCJMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED-$46,674$8,450,941000.89650
INVESCO SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC
6803 SOUTH TUCSON WAYCENTENNIALCO80112680577323INVESTINGMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED$15,640,003$71,503,561001.00000DE
SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP
712 FIFTH AVENUE 42ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10019831402462INVESTINGMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED$2,254,403$37,881,608001.00000DE$350,334
MWA FUND OF ONE
40 EAST 52ND STREETNEW YORKNY10022844035681INVESTINGMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAEXCLUDED$6,565,852$128,873,811000.97980DE

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
1701 FIRST AVENUEROCK ISLANDIL61201364420471BROKER/DEALERILMODERN WOODMEN OF AMERICAC$31,425,076$5,092,1521.00000Yes (1)
MWAGIA
1701 FIRST AVENUEROCK ISLANDIL61201371414457GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCYILMWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INCC$2,524,121$840,8741.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
A$86,340FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWAGIA
A$13,668FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FUND OF ONE
B$72,743,604FAIR MARKET VALUE
SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP
B$19,027,486FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
O$556,910FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWAGIA
O$184,285FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FINANCIAL SERVICES INC
P$2,664,205FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWAGIA
P$417,441FAIR MARKET VALUE
INVESCO SMALL CAP GROWTH FUND LLC
S$570,513FAIR MARKET VALUE
MWA FUND OF ONE
S$16,682,842FAIR MARKET VALUE
SOUND POINT US DIRECT LENDING FUND II (UL) LP
S$2,485,495FAIR MARKET VALUE