UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN (EIN 38-2356288)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202233199349314753
- Schema version
- 2021v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-15T14:09:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383133790 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4295 OKEMOS RD STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OKEMOS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 488646201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 382356288 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHYS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5173648400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 30377 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48909 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS REESE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5173648400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DENNIS | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | REESE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE M PFEIFLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00751307 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5177060800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES F DOVER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $200,412,825 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PHPMICHIGAN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 182 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $169,660,793 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $158,133,856 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,843,979 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,358,070 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $15,145 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $186 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $171,519,917 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $162,492,112 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $149,468,557 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $139,087,640 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,193,561 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,714,870 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,542,852 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,510,171 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $185,204,970 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $175,312,681 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,685,053 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$12,820,569 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $97,555,482 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $85,614,801 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $31,281,305 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,701,244 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,274,177 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,913,557 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $168,372,086 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $158,133,856 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN (PHP) IS OWNED BY PHP HOLDINGS, LLC AND HOLDS A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY AS AN HMO IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. PHP IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO AND ALSO OPERATES THREE SUBSIDIARIES, PHP INSURANCE COMPANY (PHPIC), A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, PHP MEDICARE (PHPMA), A MICHIGAN MEDICARE PLAN, AND PHP SERVICE COMPANY (PHPTA) A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS PHP. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO PHP APPLY TO PHP, PHPIC,PHPTA AND PHPMA. PHPS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. PHP IC OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 28,700 ENROLLEES IN PHPS COMMERCIAL HMO, 23,700 IN TPA, 2,800 IN PHPIC, AND 5,500 ENROLLEES IN PHPMA. THE PHP NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 1,161 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 2,922 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 1,808 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 2,392 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 719 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 41 HOSPITALS. PHP CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. PHPS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. PHPS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. PHP MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. PHP OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. PHP OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE PHP NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: -DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. -QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. -HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. PHP USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: - DIABETES, - ASTHMA, - DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, - BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, - USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, - CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, - CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, - CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, - SMOKING CESSATION, - PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND - TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE PHP QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2021 PHP RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. PHP HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2024 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $168,372,086 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 226 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 182 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DENNIS REESE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5173648400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48909 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES F DOVER | |||||||||
| PRES/CEO - S | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,205,750 | $90,064 | ||
| PAULA REICHLE | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,010,593 | $110,704 | ||
| JOSEPH RUTH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $770,904 | $115,164 | |||
| DOUGLAS EDEMA MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $564,052 | $48,688 | |||
| DENNIS REESE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $443,703 | $0 | $59,873 | |||
| PETER GRAHAM MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRE | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $356,504 | $0 | $59,112 | |||
| GEORGE SCHNEIDER | |||||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $343,510 | $0 | $39,635 | |||
| SCOTT NORMAN | |||||||||
| VP OF SALES | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $322,229 | $0 | $59,688 | |||
| MARK BRETT | |||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $254,091 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WALTER BRIGGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 40.00 | 5.00 | $180,406 | $0 | $47,501 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA KOSLOSKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $193,952 | $29,285 | |||
| KENNETH WALKER | |||||||||
| DIR OF NETWO | 40.00 | 5.00 | $165,476 | $0 | $46,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS D'ISA | |||||||||
| DIR LEGAL/CO | 40.00 | 5.00 | $161,460 | $0 | $36,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH | |||||||||
| MGR CLINICAL | 40.00 | 5.00 | $159,907 | $0 | $25,798 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIELEY ARAKELIAN | |||||||||
| DIR OF QUALI | 40.00 | 5.00 | $151,926 | $0 | $31,393 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN ALBOSTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH DICKEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IFTIKER AHMAD MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN AYANIAN MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY PETERSON MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,285,121 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,999,342 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $799,477 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRIZETTO | |||||
| 1085 MORRIS AVENUE | UNION | NJ | 07083 | HEALTHCARE IT | $3,461,327 |
| MILLIMAN | |||||
| 15800 BLUEMOUND RD SUITE 100 | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53005 | MGMT CONSULTING | $767,748 |
| ZELIS HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 6875 SHILOH RD E | ALPHARETTA | GA | 300058403 | COST CONT & CIR | $682,779 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE INC | |||||
| 3055 LEBANON PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | COST CONT & CIR | $678,964 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 2187 NETWORK PL | CHICAGO | IL | 606731219 | COST CON & CIR | $340,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PREPAID HEALTHCARE | Desc |
| Business | 621990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $158,133,856 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,133,856 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $158,133,856 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $774,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $774,909 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,503,874 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,920,713 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,583,161 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,583,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,583,161 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $186 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $186 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $186 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,492,112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $158,134,042 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,358,070 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,087,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,087,640 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,684,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,274,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $409,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,538,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,192,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,345,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $580,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $519,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $393,108 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,123,024 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,123,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,757 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,261,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,261,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $354,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $998,350 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,134 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,555,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,143 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOSS - UNCONSOLIDATED SUB | $14,472,353 | $14,472,353 | |
| BROKER COMMISSIONS | $2,187,606 | $2,187,606 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $1,079,091 | $816,872 | $262,219 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $827,909 | $827,909 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,312,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,372,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,940,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,144,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,342,074 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,322,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,030,198 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,683,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,315,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,034,200 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,009,470 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,447,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,024,730 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,038,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,238,071 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,166,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,194,555 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,751,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,469,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,555,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,614,801 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,418,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,644,396 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,738,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,466,624 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,124,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,590,224 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,281,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,701,244 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,274,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,913,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,274,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,913,557 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,555,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,614,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$12,820,569 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,540,051 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,606,321 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $561,053 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $129,658 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,297,032 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,912,247 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $237,860 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $456,214 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,606,321 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,700,296 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $39,943 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $172,008 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,912,247 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,236,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $314,065 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $55,042 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,605,571 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,070,379 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $114,433 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $51,652 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,236,465 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $455,895 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $455,895 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,643,238 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,526,495 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,116,743 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,935,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,482,975 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,452,092 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,024,730 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN PHP INSURANCE COMPANY | $15,809,516 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN PHP MEDICARE | $11,381,407 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN PHP SERVICE COMPANY | $1,003,632 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $28,194,555 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED PARTY RECEIVABLE | Desc |
| Book Value | $11,469,321 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,469,321 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RELATED PARTY PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $4,590,224 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,590,224 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $154,576,094 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,472,353 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,435,140 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,037,213 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $146,538,881 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $255,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $15,697,339 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,953,231 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $162,492,112 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $152,923,999 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$6,435,719 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$6,435,719 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $159,359,718 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $255,892 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,697,071 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,952,963 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $175,312,681 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | PHP DOES NOT HOLD ENDOWMENTS. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD BY SPARROW FOUNDATION. SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM HAS AN INDIRECT CONTROLLING INTEREST IN PHP AND IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF SPARROW FOUNDATION. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF INCOME, WITH THE STIPULATION THE PRINCIPAL IS KEPT INTACT IN PERPETUITY AND THE INCOME GENERATED FROM INVESTMENTS OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS CAN BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE ESTABLISHED BY THE ENDOWMENT. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED FUNDS ARE BEING MAINTAINED AND USED FOR THE PURPOSE ESTABLISHED BY THE FUND, INCLUDING PURCHASING NECESSARY FUNDS FOR THE HOSPITAL, ETC. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RISK ADJ INCOME/EXPENSE RECLASS -6,327,871 PENSION -107,848 MISC 579 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | REINSURANCE 1,224,986 LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 14,472,353 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | ACA FEES -6,327,871 PENSION NON-OPERATING -107,848 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | REINSURANCE 1,224,986 LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 14,472,353 MISC -268 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES F DOVER | ||||||||||||
| PRES/CEO - SHS | $931,757 | $144,505 | $129,488 | $8,550 | $81,514 | $1,295,814 | ||||||
| PAULA REICHLE | ||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $539,467 | $56,917 | $414,209 | $54,678 | $56,026 | $1,121,297 | ||||||
| JOSEPH RUTH | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $586,859 | $60,756 | $123,289 | $77,483 | $37,681 | $886,068 | ||||||
| DOUGLAS EDEMA MD | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $505,179 | $45,511 | $13,362 | $8,550 | $40,138 | $612,740 | ||||||
| DENNIS REESE | ||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $398,784 | $37,130 | $7,789 | $17,250 | $42,623 | $503,576 | ||||||
| PETER GRAHAM MD | ||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $325,223 | $28,810 | $2,471 | $26,680 | $32,432 | $415,616 | ||||||
| GEORGE SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $317,630 | $23,670 | $2,210 | $16,449 | $23,186 | $383,145 | ||||||
| SCOTT NORMAN | ||||||||||||
| VP OF SALES | $299,243 | $22,281 | $705 | $8,001 | $51,687 | $381,917 | ||||||
| MARK BRETT | ||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $254,091 | $254,091 | ||||||||||
| WALTER BRIGGS | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IMP. | $169,354 | $9,270 | $1,782 | $9,989 | $37,512 | $227,907 | ||||||
| ANDREA KOSLOSKI | ||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $164,677 | $28,408 | $867 | $14,229 | $15,056 | $223,237 | ||||||
| KENNETH WALKER | ||||||||||||
| DIR OF NETWORK SERV. | $156,490 | $8,691 | $295 | $9,371 | $37,095 | $211,942 | ||||||
| NICHOLAS D'ISA | ||||||||||||
| DIR LEGAL/COMPLIANCE | $152,097 | $8,801 | $562 | $9,493 | $26,613 | $197,566 | ||||||
| ANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH | ||||||||||||
| MGR CLINICAL PHARM | $128,263 | $5,917 | $25,727 | $25,798 | $185,705 | |||||||
| KIELEY ARAKELIAN | ||||||||||||
| DIR OF QUALITY MGMT. | $143,071 | $8,095 | $760 | $8,680 | $22,713 | $183,319 | ||||||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3 | PHP HOLDINGS IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN WITH SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM OWNING 65%. SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM IS AN INTEGRATED NON- PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT INCLUDES A NUMBER OF NON-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE METHODS SELECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE METHODS WHICH ARE BEING USED BY ALL SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM RELATED ENTITIES. |
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | PAULA REICHLE 0 46,128 0 JOSEPH RUTH 0 50,803 0 |
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7 | COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NON-FIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PREREQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART III | MARK BRETT IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN. THE BOARD MEMBER IS BEING COMPENSATED BY SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES IN POSITIONS OTHER THAN AS BOARD MEMBER OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN. THE BOARD MEMBER IS NOT BEING COMPENSATED FOR ANY PAST SERVICES PROVIDED TO PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN. PART I, LINE 4B - NONQUALIFIED CERTAIN EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATE IN THE 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN AND ARE MAKING CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS AS WELL AS RECEIVING CURRENT YEAR DISTRIBUTIONS. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE DISCLOSED IN PART I, LINE 4B AND REQUIRED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PLAN ARE REPORTED BELOW AS A NEGATIVE AS WELL AS BEING DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN B(III). MARK BRETT - NONQUALIFIED DISTRIBUTIONS -254,091 JAMES DOVER - NONQUALIFIED DISTRIBUTIONS -101,283 PAULA REICHLE - NONQUALIFIED DISTRIBUTIONS -386,004 JOSEPH RUTH - NONQUALIFIED DISTRIBUTIONS -97,772 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4A | PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN (PHP) IS OWNED BY PHP HOLDINGS, LLC AND HOLDS A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY AS AN HMO IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. PHP IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO AND ALSO OPERATES THREE SUBSIDIARIES, PHP INSURANCE COMPANY (PHPIC), A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, PHP MEDICARE (PHPMA), A MICHIGAN MEDICARE PLAN, AND PHP SERVICE COMPANY (PHPTA) A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS PHP. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO PHP APPLY TO PHP, PHPIC,PHPTA AND PHPMA. PHPS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. PHP IC OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 28,700 ENROLLEES IN PHPS COMMERCIAL HMO, 23,700 IN TPA, 2,800 IN PHPIC, AND 5,500 ENROLLEES IN PHPMA. THE PHP NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 1,161 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 2,922 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 1,808 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 2,392 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 719 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 41 HOSPITALS. PHP CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. PHPS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. PHPS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. PHP MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. PHP OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. PHP OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE PHP NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: -DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. -QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. -HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. PHP USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: - DIABETES, - ASTHMA, - DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, - BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, - USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, - CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, - CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, - CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, - SMOKING CESSATION, - PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND - TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE PHP QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2021 PHP RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. PHP HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2024 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | PHP HOLDINGS IS THE PARENT AND SOLE MEMBER OF PHP AND HAS 100% OWNERSHIP. PHP HOLDINGS IS OWNED BY SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM (SHS) AT 65%, MICHIGAN MEDICINE AT 25% AND COVENANT HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AT 10%. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE NON-ENROLLEE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN ARE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE NON-ENROLLEE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN ARE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM. THE DECISIONS OF THE PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | COPIES OF THE 2021 FORM 990 ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE MANAGEMENT COMPLETED ITS REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 COPIES WERE PROVIDED AT THE FALL 2022 BOARD MEETING FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW AND COMMENT ON. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | 1) CORPORATE COMPLIANCE SENDS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRES TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ANNUALLY. 2) ALL DISCLOSURES ARE RECEIVED AND REVIEWED BY CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. 3) ALL DISCLOSURES ARE GIVEN A RESOLUTION CODE AND PRESENTED TO THE CEO AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. 4) ALL BOARD/COMMITTEE LEVEL DISCLOSURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE RESPECTIVE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE LIAISON TO ENSURE ISSUES CAN BE ADDRESSED ON A TRANSACTIONAL LEVEL (I.E. IF A VOTE IS REQUIRED ON A TRANSACTION INVOLVING AN INTERESTED PERSON). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO INVOLVED THE FOLLOWING: UTILIZING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, REVIEWING OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' 990S, USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE SPARROW BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS FINALIZING THE SALARY PACKAGE WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION INVOLVED THE FOLLOWING: UTILIZING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, REVIEWING OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' 990S, USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE SPARROW BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS FINALIZING THE SALARY PACKAGE WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF PHP ARE SUBMITTED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES (DIFS). THOSE ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AVAILABLE THROUGH SPARROW BY REQUESTING THE POLICY FROM THE SPARROW COMPLIANCE OFFICER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382542859 | PARENT | MI | 501C3 | 12A | N/A | false | |
| PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK | |||||||||||
| 1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382594856 | HMO | MI | 501C4 | Yes (true) | PHP HO | ||
| SPARROW FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 386100687 | FUNDRAISE | MI | 501C3 | 12B | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW COMMUNITY CARE | |||||||||||
| 3315 E MICHIGAN AVENUE STE 4 | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382543305 | HOME HLTH | MI | 501C3 | 10 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW CLINTON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 805 S OAKLAND STREET | ST JOHNS | MI | 48879 | 381358172 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 381360584 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW IONIA HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 3565 S STATE RD | IONIA | MI | 48846 | 383218134 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW SPECIALTY HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 1215 E MICH AVE 8W SPARROW TOWER | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 141885340 | LT ACUTE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE | |||||||||||
| 1200 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 383075242 | RESEARCH | MI | 501C3 | 4 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW CARSON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 406 E ELM STREET PO BOX 879 | CARSON CITY | MI | 48811 | 381490180 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| PHP MEDICARE | |||||||||||
| 1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 832766121 | HMO | MI | 501C4 | Yes (true) | PHP | ||
| SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 321 E HARRIS ST | CHARLOTTE | MI | 48813 | 382007629 | HLTH CARE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
| SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL AUXILIARY | |||||||||||
| 321 E HARRIS ST | CHARLOTTE | MI | 48813 | 382377160 | FUNDRAISE | MI | 501C3 | 3 | Yes (true) | SHS | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHP HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANSING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 833965697 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING CO | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | false | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHP INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||
| 1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 205565219 | INSURANCE | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| PHP SERVICE COMPANY | ||||||||
| 1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 383344741 | MED SVS | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| SPARROW DEVELOPMENT INC | ||||||||
| 1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUE | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 382595963 | MED SUPPL | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB | ||||||||
| 2900 HANNAH BLVD | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 382886420 | HLTH CLUB | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| MAC RESTAURANT LLC | ||||||||
| 2900 HANNAH BLVD | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 205120690 | RESTAURANT | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| CLINTON SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||
| 805 S OAKLAND | ST JOHNS | MI | 48879 | 382494110 | SERVICES | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB & HSP | ||||||||
| 1200 E MICHIGAN AVENUE STE 600 | LANSING | MI | 48912 | 813131851 | CONDO ASSO | MI | N/A | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK | ||
| M | $139,795,415 | COST |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $22,692,427 | COST |
| PHP INSURANCE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $2,210,015 | COST |
| PHP SERVICE COMPANY | ||
| Q | $8,307,359 | COST |
| PHP MEDICARE | ||
| Q | $1,361,358 | COST |
| PHP MEDICARE | ||
| B | $20,500,000 | COST |