STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0176215)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202233199349327538
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T17:36:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12707 COLBY AVENUE SUITE 801AddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910176215EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSEATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063985561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11521 FIRST AVE SOUTH 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAC MCCALEBPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2063985552PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMACPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCCALEBPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCOLLEEN RAMIRESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01251320PTIN
Phone4252597227PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEATTLE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMAC MCCALEBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11521 FIRST AVE SOUTH 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,882,424GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SEATTLECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee199TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$85,939TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,868,032PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,428,060CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,251,312PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,454,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,119,344PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,882,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$87,895PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$64,702CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,245,105PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,507,265CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,328,754PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,780,190CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,661,754PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,352,157CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,457,590PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$469,733CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$959,707,663TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,060,154,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$879,448,655TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$982,303,289TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,259,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,851,343NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, SERVE THE UNDERSERVED IN THE SEATTLE METROPOLITAN AREA, AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT LEGITIMATE RATES OF INTEREST FOR PROVIDENT, PRODUCTIVE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (SMCU) HAS BEEN PROVIDING SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS SINCE 1933. SINCE ITS INCEPTION, SMCU HAS CONSIDERED ITSELF AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING MEMBER-CENTRIC FINANCIAL SERVICES AND FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION AT LOW OR NO COST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021, SMCU HAD 52,906 MEMBERS. THESE MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN 25,783 LOAN AND 103,549 DEPOSIT PRODUCTS. SMCU'S LOAN OFFERINGS INCLUDE A WIDE RANGE OF OPTIONS FROM STANDARD AUTO LOANS, MORTGAGES AND LINES OF CREDIT, TO MORE SEGMENTED PRODUCTS INCLUDING MOTORCYCLES, CLASSIC CARDS, BOATS, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT LOANS. SMCU HAS ALSO RECENTLY EXTENDED ITS LOAN PRODUCTS TO INCLUDE BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED MEMBERS. ALL LOAN PRODUCTS COME IN A VARIETY OF TERMS TO PROVIDE PAYMENT OPTIONS THAT BEST SUIT THE MEMBERSHIP'S NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS HAVE THE SAME VARIETY OF SELECTION ON THE DEPOSIT SIDE OF THE PRODUCT LINE WITH OFFERINGS RANGING FROM BASIC CHECKING AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO IRAS, CERTIFICATES, MONEY MARKETS AND HIGH-YIELD ACCOUNTS. SMCU ALSO OFFERS BUSINESS ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENT SERVICES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN THE MEMBER'S BEST INTEREST. AS AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP, SMCU PLACES A HIGH PRIORITY ON EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. AS A RESULT, SMCU HAS INVESTED IN ONLINE APPLICATIONS TO HELP MEMBERS MAKE DECISIONS RELATED TO PLANNING, BORROWING, BUDGETING AND PROTECTING THEIR CREDIT. LIFE VISION AND MORTGAGE ADVISOR ARE TWO TOOLS OFFERED ON PERSONAL FINANCES AND RESPECTIVES FROM HOME AND FAMILY FINANCE ON CAR BUYING, CREDIT PROTECTION AND BUDGETING. FOR THOSE MEMBERS WHO PREFER TO SPEAK TO SOMEONE IN PERSON, SMCU PROVIDES FREE CREDIT COUNSELING THROUGH "BALANCE," A FINANCIAL FITNESS PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON MONEY MANAGEMENT IN ADDITION TO IDENTITY THEFT PREVENTION AND ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34974IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee199EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAC MCCALEBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063985552PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11521 FIRST AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD ROMERO
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$1,033,305$0$105,440
JAVIER D'AGUSTINI
INTERIM CFO (THRU 12/21)40.00Yes (X)$354,178$0$117,342Yes (X)
LEE PIERCE
SVP OF LENDING40.00$398,992$0$44,852Yes (X)
DONNA RANSIER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$388,702$0$45,289Yes (X)
BRENT RICCHINS
SVP/SERVICE OPERATIONS40.00$359,141$0$51,554Yes (X)
BARNEY HERRERA
VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS (UNTIL 9/21)40.00$330,221$0$60,386Yes (X)
TONITA WEBB
EVP AND COO (THRU 4/21)40.00Yes (X)$435,026$0-$116,910
WALLACE HO
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$195,631$0$101,659Yes (X)
KHAMSAY VONGCHANTHA
VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT40.00$151,596$0$72,929Yes (X)
PAM MUELLER
VP/LOAN DOCUMENTATION AND OPERATIONS MANAGER40.00$140,340$0$72,063Yes (X)
KATHLEEN DRUMMEY
SENIOR INTERNAL AUDITOR (THRU 1/21)40.00$196,759$0$3,310Yes (X)
DACHELLE PAND
VP SENIOR CREDIT OFFICER AND PORTFOLIO MANAGER40.00$136,125$0$60,772Yes (X)
KELLY EARNEST
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$138,029$0$10,871
MELE MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$126,606$0$10,103
CARLOS RUIZ
BOARD CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN SHULER
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DEANNA CLARK
SECRETARY (THRU 3/21), BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA KERR
BOARD SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAHZAD QADRI
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONELLE JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JORDAN GRANT
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE DAVILA
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON REYNERI
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN EJIDE
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/21)4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEUJAN BERTRAM
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/21)4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARACELY GODINEZ
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/21)4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN HARMON
BOARD MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,384,651TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$639,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 208457DALLASTX75320CORE SYSTEM PROVIDER SERVICES$4,186,640
TWENTY FOUR 7
425 NE 9TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97232MARKETING & ADVERTISING SERVICES$756,358
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128CREDIT CARD SERVICES$654,184
AEROTEK PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
7301 PARKWAY DRIVEHANOVERMD21076STAFFING SERVICES$448,926
STN INC
1249 QUARRY LANE SUITE 130PLEASANTONCA94566IT SERVICES$337,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$28,276,134$28,276,134
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$4,664,610$4,664,610
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,355,635$3,355,635
NET GAIN ON LOANS522100$2,984,688$2,984,688
OTHER REVENUE522100$1,146,993$1,061,054$85,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,428,060TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,277,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,277,582ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$176,782OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$176,782OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$176,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$176,782ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,882,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,342,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$85,939UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,454,364ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,702TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,799,813TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000,726TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,258TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,150,191TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,277TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,746TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,752TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,713,565TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,823TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,383TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,060,602TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,448,542TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,637TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,335,919TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,350TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,942TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$384,653
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$285,815
SHARED BRANCHING EXPENS$196,812

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,676,398TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,352,157TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,366,705BOYAmt
EOY$3,161,714EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,959,271BOYAmt
EOY$146,648,049EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,472BOYAmt
EOY$2,339,748EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,859,250BOYAmt
EOY$4,422,680EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,702,590BOYAmt
EOY$717,588,179EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,477,243BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,590,159LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,313,785LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,496,832BOYAmt
EOY$3,276,374EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,049,066BOYAmt
EOY$135,581,819EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,700EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,423,334BOYAmt
EOY$44,542,040EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,707,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,154,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,588,365BOYAmt
EOY$13,999,428EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,826,265EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,860,290BOYAmt
EOY$966,477,596EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$879,448,655BOYAmt
EOY$982,303,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,259,008BOYAmt
EOY$77,851,343EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,259,008BOYAmt
EOY$77,851,343EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$959,707,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,154,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$469,733ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,937,932NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,097,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,695,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,402,139BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,466,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,618,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,848,791BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,444BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,276,374TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$966,477,596Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$966,477,596TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,521,667TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$639,243NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$639,243RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,882,424RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,882,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,352,157TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,352,157ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,352,157TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA (TAM) IN 2007 IDENTIFYING CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES CONSIDERED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TAM, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES UNDER THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY POTENTIAL ADDITIONAL LIABILITY RESULTING FROM THE TAX AUTHORITIES IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF KING COUNTY
720 2ND AVESEATTLEWA98104910565555501(C)(3)$10,000$0BRIDGE TO FINISH
FRIENDS OF LITTLE SAIGON
1227 S WELLER ST SUITE ASEATTLEWA98144453621880501(C)(3)$10,000$0FLS SMALL BUSINESS MIXER AND FINANCE RESOURCES SPONSORSHIP
BLACK-OWNED BUSINESS EXCELLENCE
13835 INTERURBAN AVE SSEATTLEWA98168881678669501(C)(3)$10,000$0SPONSORSHIP- BLACK OWNED BUSINESS EXCELLENCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEATTLE CREDIT UNION HAS A GRANT ADMINISTRATION POLICY THAT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON A PERIODIC BASIS. PER THE POLICY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE ULTIMATE OVERSIGHT OVER THE ADMINISTRATION AND SPENDING OF GRANT FUNDS. MANAGEMENT IS RESPONSIBLE TO PROVIDE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH SUFFICIENT PERIODIC REPORTING TO SUPPORT THE BOARD IN FULFILLMENT OF THIS RESPONSIBILITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD ROMERO
PRESIDENT AND CEO$534,545$0$86,071$0$412,689$0$73,226$0$32,214$0$1,138,745$0$410,754$0
JAVIER D'AGUSTINI
INTERIM CFO (THRU 12/21)$193,158$0$13,868$0$147,152$0$85,131$0$32,211$0$471,520$0$145,219$0
LEE PIERCE
SVP OF LENDING$211,313$0$18,108$0$169,571$0$31,175$0$13,677$0$443,844$0$168,896$0
DONNA RANSIER
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$188,475$0$18,841$0$181,386$0$30,540$0$14,749$0$433,991$0$178,951$0
BRENT RICCHINS
SVP/SERVICE OPERATIONS$167,883$0$18,035$0$173,223$0$28,884$0$22,670$0$410,695$0$171,288$0
BARNEY HERRERA
VP STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS (UNTIL 9/2$137,387$0$11,914$0$180,920$0$39,402$0$20,984$0$390,607$0$132,440$0
TONITA WEBB
EVP AND COO (THRU 4/21)$113,493$0$39,439$0$282,094$0-$124,471$0$7,561$0$318,116$0$281,777$0
WALLACE HO
SVP COMMERCIAL LENDING$176,940$0$16,756$0$1,935$0$70,210$0$31,449$0$297,290$0$0$0
KHAMSAY VONGCHANTHA
VP OF RISK MANAGEMENT$140,278$0$10,732$0$586$0$41,822$0$31,107$0$224,525$0$0$0
PAM MUELLER
VP/LOAN DOCUMENTATION AND OPERATIONS$128,346$0$11,065$0$929$0$49,444$0$22,619$0$212,403$0$0$0
KATHLEEN DRUMMEY
SENIOR INTERNAL AUDITOR (THRU 1/21)$21,038$0$0$0$175,721$0$675$0$2,635$0$200,069$0$0$0
DACHELLE PAND
VP SENIOR CREDIT OFFICER AND PORTFOL$124,739$0$10,512$0$874$0$46,835$0$13,937$0$196,897$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL OF COMPANIONS IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER VOLUNTEERS WHEN ATTENDING APPROVED EDUCATIONAL FORUMS AND CONFERENCES. AMOUNTS REIMBURSED FOR COMPANION TRAVEL ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE.
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2021: - BARNEY HERRERA $47,994 - KATHLEEN DRUMMEY $175,721 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A 457(F) PAYOUT IN 2021: - RICHARD ROMERO $410,754 - JAVIER D'AGUSTINI $145,219 - TONITA WEBB $281,777 - BRENT RICHINS $171,288 - DONNA RANSIER $178,951 - LEE PIERCE $168,896 - BARNEY HERRERA $132,440 EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 2016, THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT WITH CERTAIN EXECUTIVES THAT PROVIDES BENEFITS PAYABLE TO THESE EMPLOYEES IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION BASED ON A CLIFF VESTING SCHEDULE. IF THESE EMPLOYEES BECOME DISABLED, OR AT THE TIME OF DEATH OR CHANGE IN CONTROL OF EMPLOYER, ACCRUED BENEFITS ARE IMMEDIATELY PAYABLE; HOWEVER, THE BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE. THE 2021 ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS AGREEMENT FOR EMPLOYEES LISTED ON THIS RETURN IS $300,425. THE CEO AND COO PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
RICHARD ROMERO
PRESIDENT/CEOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$2,400,000$2,653,6080Yes (1)Yes (1)
TONITA WEBB
EVP/COOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$1,600,000$1,769,0720Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,422,680TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LINE (C) ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.782-15.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE GOVERNING BODY (THE BOARD) DELEGATES SOME AUTHORITY TO SUB-COMMITTEES ALSO COMPRISED OF ELECTED DIRECTORS. WITHIN THE AUTHORITY DELEGATION, THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, A FICOM (FINANCIAL & BUDGET COMMITTEE.)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON INCLUDING: CITY OF SEATTLE EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES OF PARTNER SELECT EMPLOYER GROUPS AND ANY PERSON RELATED TO A CURRENT MEMBER BY BLOOD, MARRIAGE (INCLUDING DOMESTIC PARTNERS), OR ADOPTION, REGARDLESS OF WHERE THAT PERSON LIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF SEATTLE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO OUR CPA. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES SIGN ANNUALLY THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT AND MANAGERS MONITOR TO ENSURE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE IDENTIFIED. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE IN SITUATIONS IN WHICH THEY MAY BE INADVERTENTLY PLACED, AS A RESULT OF BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, SUPPLIERS, BUSINESS ASSOCIATES, OR COMPETITORS OF THE CREDIT UNION. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WILL AVOID ANY INTEREST OR ACTIVITY THAT IS IN CONFLICT WITH THE CONDUCT OF THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES. DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM CONSIDERATION OF ANY CONTRACT, TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP IN WHICH THEY OR THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS HAVE AN INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT CONTRACTS AN OUTSIDE FIRM TO REVIEW SALARY, BENEFITS AND PERKS FOR VPS AND ABOVE. THEY DO A MARKET ANALYSIS AT LOCAL AREA AND INDUSTRY LEVEL. THE BOARD CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S SALARY AND ADJUSTS THEIR SALARY BASED UPON PERFORMANCE. THIS REVIEW PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNAUDITED INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT EVERY BRANCH MONTHLY, AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE GENERALLY NOT PROVIDED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, UNLESS A SPECIFIC INQUIRY IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES 1,627,826. PROCESSING & SERVICE FEES 4,085,739.