FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN AND MACHINE COGNITION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN AND MACHINE COGNITION (EIN 20-0760849)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 202233499349301603
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-12-15T14:52:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 592922169 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Saltmarsh Cleaveland and Gund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 North 12th Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32501 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200760849 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Florida Institute for Human | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | and Machine Cognition Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 325026008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Julie Sheppard | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Vice President/CLO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8502024400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-12-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Julie | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Sheppard | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Molly Murphy CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00985783 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8504358300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-12-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Julie Sheppard | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 325026008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,315,191 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ihmc.us | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development as it relates to the combination of human and machine cognition and artificial intelligence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 182 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $309,636 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $173,626 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,142,032 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,201,103 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,742,498 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,765,572 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$942 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,724 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $157,610 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $330,114 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,041,198 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,298,513 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,082,971 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,940,661 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $31,096 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,078,692 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,593,366 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,161,663 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,534,027 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$120,465 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,764,486 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,999,251 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $28,100,628 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,059,681 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,396,572 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,939,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,704,056 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development as it relates to the combination of human and machine cognition and artificial intelligence. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,020,549 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,786,050 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Information-technology research, education, scientific advancement, and economic development | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,020,549 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 182 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ronnie Armstrong | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8502024462 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 S Alcaniz Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pensacola | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32502 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Dalton | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Glenn Sturm | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ray Russenberger | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Reeves | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alain Rappaport | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jay Patel | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J Mort O'Sullivan | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Nickelsen | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jon Mills | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Hal Hudson | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gene Franklin | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ron Ewers | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Carlan | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dick Baker | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martha Saunders | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gordon Sprague | ||||||||
| Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alain Rappaport | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ken Ford | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $513,415 | $0 | $54,761 | |||
| Ronnie Armstrong | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $176,814 | $0 | $21,129 | |||
| Julie Sheppard | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President/C | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $307,248 | $0 | $61,773 | |||
| Pamella Dana | ||||||||
| Chief External Affairs Off | 40.00 | $282,248 | $0 | $40,014 | Yes (X) | |||
| Timothy Broderick | ||||||||
| Chief Scientific Officer & | 40.00 | $464,316 | $0 | $61,326 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marcas Bamman | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $330,355 | $0 | $46,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bonnie Dorr | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $289,634 | $0 | $31,161 | Yes (X) | |||
| Peter Pirolli | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $338,810 | $0 | $46,760 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alan Orway | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $165,567 | $0 | $33,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| Todd Norell | ||||||||
| Program Director HPR | 40.00 | $223,545 | $0 | $40,961 | Yes (X) | |||
| Butler Hine | ||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | 40.00 | $243,075 | $0 | $28,621 | Yes (X) | |||
| Morley Stone | ||||||||
| Chief Research Officer | 1.00 | $239,261 | $0 | $34,297 | Yes (X) | |||
| Niranjan Suri | ||||||||
| Assoc. Dir. Sr. Research Scientist | 1.00 | $212,730 | $0 | $33,795 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,787,018 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $534,905 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Translational Genomics Research Institut | |||||
| 445 N Fifth Street | Phoenix | AZ | 85004 | Subcontract | $750,651 |
| Carnegie Mellon University | |||||
| 5000 Forbes Avenue | Pittsbrgh | PA | 15213 | Subcontract | $439,918 |
| The University of North Caroli | |||||
| C/O Bank of America Lockbox | Atlanta | GA | 303842420 | Subcontract | $344,448 |
| Michigan Technological University | |||||
| 1400 Townsend Drive | Houghton | MI | 49931 | Subcontract | $321,739 |
| The Rector and Visitors of the Universit | |||||
| 1001 North Emmet Street | Charlottesville | VA | 22903 | Subcontract | $212,960 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,080,081 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $121,022 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,201,103 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Contract Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $20,765,572 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,765,572 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,765,572 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,942 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,942 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,460 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,678 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$218 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$218 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$218 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Income | 900099 | $327,776 | $18,140 | $309,636 |
| Registration Fees | 541700 | $2,338 | $2,338 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $330,114 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,298,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,786,050 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $309,636 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,724 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,702,839 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,702,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,022,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,315,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,682,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,218,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $414,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,761 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,169,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $378,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,276 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $554,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,963 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,165 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,905 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,126 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $199,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,732 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $436,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $510,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,473 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,101 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $379,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $912,658 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $912,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $307,860 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $307,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subcontract | $5,790,717 | $5,790,717 | |
| Licenses and fees | $255,499 | $152,269 | $103,230 |
| Other | $66,826 | $20,988 | $45,838 |
| Memberships and continu | $45,591 | $45,591 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,413 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,414,113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$5,321,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,534,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,020,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,482,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,631,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,725,058 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,462,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,350 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $749,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,413 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,945,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,583,928 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,750 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,109,644 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,495,037 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,990,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,614,607 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,999,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,100,628 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,391,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,627,426 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $357,384 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,152,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,411,762 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,059,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,396,572 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,809,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,608,003 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,053 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,939,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,704,056 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,999,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,100,628 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,764,486 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,519,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,671,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,192,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,534,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,160,206 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,079,028 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,519,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,671,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,192,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,534,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,160,206 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,079,028 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $22,079,028 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,237 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,942 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,072 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,864 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $148,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $317,751 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $641,626 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $22,737,726 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97100 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98380 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $199,126 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $199,126 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Institution engages a public relations firm in the Washington, DC area to keep it advised of initiatives and activities related to scientific research and other educational initiatives. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,316,994 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,316,994 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,651,097 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,812,781 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,838,316 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,460,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,924,684 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,536,093 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,680,776 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,757,572 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,923,204 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,614,607 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,332,562 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $34,049 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $34,049 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,298,513 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,298,513 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,534,027 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,534,027 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,534,027 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Change in net assts with donor restrictions 34,049. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Ford | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $397,756 | $0 | $115,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,900 | $0 | $22,861 | $0 | $568,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Timothy Broderick | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Scientific Officer & | $434,316 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,350 | $0 | $29,976 | $0 | $525,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Pirolli | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $338,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,900 | $0 | $14,860 | $0 | $385,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marcas Bamman | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $308,083 | $0 | $22,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,900 | $0 | $14,703 | $0 | $376,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Julie Sheppard | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President/C | $292,248 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,900 | $0 | $29,873 | $0 | $369,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pamella Dana | ||||||||||||||
| Chief External Affairs Off | $267,248 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,350 | $0 | $10,664 | $0 | $322,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bonnie Dorr | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $268,134 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,245 | $0 | $1,916 | $0 | $320,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Morley Stone | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Research Officer | $209,565 | $0 | $29,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,274 | $0 | $10,023 | $0 | $273,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Butler Hine | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Research Scientist | $243,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,599 | $0 | $2,022 | $0 | $271,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Todd Norell | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director HPR | $223,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $14,561 | $0 | $264,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Niranjan Suri | ||||||||||||||
| Assoc. Dir. Sr. Research Scientist | $212,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,501 | $0 | $10,294 | $0 | $246,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan Orway | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $165,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,257 | $0 | $14,447 | $0 | $199,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronnie Armstrong | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $176,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,480 | $0 | $1,649 | $0 | $197,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The chairman of the audit/finance committee reviews the 990 before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation is determined and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | A copy of the organization's 990 is available in a PDF version or hardcopy upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization publishes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements via its website. |
| Part XII, line 2c | The process has not changed from the prior year. |