VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652797)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-10-25
- IRS object ID
- 202242989349301929
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-10-25T18:55:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951652797 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY STRONG CU FKA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | KERN SCHOOLS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6618337900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAKERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93311 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDSAY REYES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6618337900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LINDSAY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | REYES | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NICHOLAS AMBROSINI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAKERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $136,355,893 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VALLEYSTRONG.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 700 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,653,587 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $176,071 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,560,645 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $106,240,457 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $19,904,329 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $22,857,820 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,295,306 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,691,659 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $99,760,280 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $131,789,936 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $856,994 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,291,795 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,368,477 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,425,578 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,985,313 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $57,277,032 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $80,210,784 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $100,994,405 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,549,496 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,795,531 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,205,905,112 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,451,789,893 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,997,741,705 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,115,676,692 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $208,163,407 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $336,113,201 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OVALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP EDUCATION CONFERENCES: WE HAVE EXTENSIVE WORKSHOP/ONLINE SEMINAR PROGRAMS WITH TOPICS WHICH TYPICALLY ARE HELD TWICE A MONTH. TOPICS COVERED ARE AUTO AND HOME BUYING, RETIREMENT AND WEALTH MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS BANKING, CYBER SECURITY AND MEDICARE ASSISTANCE. ADDITIONALLY, WE HOLD FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES OFF SITE AT LOCAL SCHOOLS K-12 AS WELL AS AREA COLLEGES TO HELP INTRODUCE OUR YOUNG COMMUNITY MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL KNOWLEDGE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ONGOING MARKETING STRATEGIES: WE HAVE FOCUSED OUR MARKETING EFFORTS ON BRANDING IN OUR EXPANSION MARKETS WHICH INCLUDE CHECKING OFFERS, MORTGAGE AND AUTO LOAN OPTIONS, BUSINESS BANKING OPPORTUNITIES, AND RETIREMENT AND WEALTH MANAGEMENT POSSIBILITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS/LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY/COMPLIANCE: WE KEEP MEMBERS UPDATED, PROVIDING ALL RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE CREDIT UNION AS WELL AS COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30026 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 700 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STACY PHELPS CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6618337024 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAKERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93311 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LARRY REIDER | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE KILEEN | |||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARL BA LANGE III | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOANNE MILLS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOE DREW | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR S WILLIAM BRUCE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARILYN JONES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR DENNIS SCOTT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR JAMES FILLBRANDT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR BRYON SCHAEFER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VALENIA JONES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK MORENO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TROY FRINGER | |||||||||
| SPVE CMTE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $778 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAN SHANNON | |||||||||
| SPVE CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DOUG MILLER | |||||||||
| SPVE CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEN GRAGG | |||||||||
| SPVE CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RAMON HENDRIX | |||||||||
| SPVE CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,116 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TENIELLE TENSLEY | |||||||||
| SPVE CMTE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $849 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHEN P RENOCK IV FORMER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $3,246,433 | $0 | $50,038 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICHOLAS AMBROSINI | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $1,297,309 | $0 | $50,038 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDSAY REYES | |||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $269,485 | $0 | $35,209 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVEN MATEJKA | |||||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.00 | $753,849 | $0 | $31,949 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES ALLEN SMITH | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $467,085 | $0 | $27,653 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK MANNS | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | $418,518 | $0 | $11,600 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHEN ROACH | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $415,878 | $0 | $50,038 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CORNELIUS R MARSHALL FORMER | |||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 40.00 | $400,000 | $0 | $40,718 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHONNA SHEARSON | |||||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $375,735 | $0 | $9,057 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEANNA BLAISE | |||||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES | 40.00 | $338,670 | $0 | $45,951 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELIZABETH MIRELLA REZNIC | |||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $187,650 | $0 | $14,365 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES B HUSSEY | |||||||||
| VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $371,067 | $0 | $49,587 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHEI WHITMORE | |||||||||
| VP OF BRANCHES | 40.00 | $243,357 | $0 | $48,032 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER HANSON | |||||||||
| VP, DATA OFFICE AND ADVANCED ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $209,195 | $0 | $8,749 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NORA STROH | |||||||||
| MARKET PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $206,078 | $0 | $13,601 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATHLEEN JULIA KELLY | |||||||||
| MARKET PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $201,508 | $0 | $23,587 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVEN G LEIGA | |||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $199,954 | $0 | $17,166 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LEE JACOBS | |||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECH | 40.00 | $194,730 | $0 | $20,657 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AMIE J HALE | |||||||||
| VP OF EPMO AND M&A | 40.00 | $189,733 | $0 | $4,636 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN MCCLOSKEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $187,547 | $0 | $46,471 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIAN GRANT REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF REAL ESTATE LENDING | 40.00 | $186,050 | $0 | $1,816 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRIDGET LYNN JOHNSON | |||||||||
| HEAD OF RETAIL SERVICES | 40.00 | $180,902 | $0 | $29,648 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD NEAL SAZAMA | |||||||||
| HEAD OF FACILITIES AND CAPITAL PROJECTS | 40.00 | $175,310 | $0 | $7,685 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES LAWITZ | |||||||||
| VP, CULTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $174,090 | $0 | $12,818 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL H SHOEMAKER FORMER | |||||||||
| VP IT | 40.00 | $159,205 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STACY PHELPS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $157,673 | $0 | $7,078 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHERI PLETT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $157,400 | $0 | $19,349 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBYN R POTTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HOME LOAN CENTER | 40.00 | $154,518 | $0 | $20,286 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL S WARRELL FORMER | |||||||||
| MARKET PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $152,619 | $0 | $2,101 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HERBERT SIEGERS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | 40.00 | $152,255 | $0 | $19,053 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARIA TRANCOSO | |||||||||
| SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER | 40.00 | $195,853 | $0 | $8,466 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD RAMOS | |||||||||
| FINANCIAL SERVICES PROFESSIONAL | 40.00 | $186,375 | $0 | $8,226 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RETHA CAMERON FORMER | |||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $176,148 | $0 | $7,873 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CLIFFORD JOSEPH | |||||||||
| SENIOR AUTOMATION SPECIALIST | 40.00 | $167,604 | $0 | $7,382 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VANESSA L HUDSON | |||||||||
| SENIOR BUSINESS LENDING MANAGER | 40.00 | $165,788 | $0 | $44,959 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $12,718,314 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $795,842 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 66 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDERMOTT & BULL EXECUTIVE SEARCH | |||||
| 2 VENTURE STE 100 | IRVINE | CA | 92618 | EXECUTIVE SEARCH & RECRUITING SERVICES | $805,451 |
| DELL MARKETING LP | |||||
| PO BOX 910916 | PASADENA | CA | 911100916 | COMPUTER EQUIPMENT | $544,366 |
| ALM FIRST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | |||||
| 3800 MAPLE AVE STE 600 | DALLAS | TX | 75219 | FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES | $473,511 |
| CONNECT FINANCIAL SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 923 | SANDY | UT | 84091 | DIGITAL PLATFORM SOFTWARE | $465,507 |
| CARROLL & ASSOCIATES LLP | |||||
| 205 DE ANZA BLVD 13 | SAN MATEO | CA | 94402 | CONSULTING/ADVISORY SERVICES | $464,242 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $71,605,939 | $71,605,939 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $22,441,647 | $21,758,809 | $682,838 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $12,192,871 | $11,222,122 | $970,749 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $106,240,457 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,246,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,246,933 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,486,039 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $690,805 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,803,875 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $762,082 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,682,164 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$71,277 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,610,887 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,610,887 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNREALIZED GAIN DUE TO | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,691,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,691,659 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,691,659 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $131,789,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $130,136,349 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,653,587 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,795 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,718,314 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,045,841 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,246 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,208,408 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,245,769 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,848 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,271 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,156,189 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,522,116 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,340,218 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,840,399 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,936,137 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $982,671 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,932,755 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,827,645 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,063 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN AND | $4,462,671 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $2,810,375 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $1,112,682 |
| OPERATING FEES | $270,549 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,443 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,994,405 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,105,411 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,977,722 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,796,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,271,193 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,342,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,998,665 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,312,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,100,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $132,766,944 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,915,307 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,381,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,851,637 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,484,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,596,029 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $870,611 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,380,857,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,254,448,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,624,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,674,320 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,205,905,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,451,789,893 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,454,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,509,246 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,957,286,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,053,167,446 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,997,741,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,115,676,692 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,163,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,113,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,163,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,113,201 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,205,905,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,451,789,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $30,795,531 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$9,912,955 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $107,067,218 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $26,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $26,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $26,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FEDERALLY-INSURED CREDIT UNIONS | |||||
| 3138 10TH STREET NORTH | ARLINGTON | VA | 222012149 | 952642719 | $10,000 |
| CCUL - PAC | |||||
| 2855 E GUASTI ROAD | ONTARIO | CA | 91761 | 940357265 | $15,000 |
| ROB BONTA FOR CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY GENERAL 2022 | |||||
| 465 CALIFORNIA STREET STE 425 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94104 | $1,000 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTES TO INDIVIDUALS RUNNING FOR OFFICES WHO SUPPORT CREDIT UNION ISSUES. ROB BONTA 465 CALIFONIA STREET, SUITE 425 SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94104 ID#1437201 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,186,153 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,186,153 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,146,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,305,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,841,199 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,773,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,715,021 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,058,632 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $48,660,431 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,894,778 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,765,653 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $68,851,637 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP | $1,357,365 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $11,983,200 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $28,353,773 | C |
| NET LOANS AND LEASES | $2,199,419,736 | F |
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS | $9,586,147 | C |
| LOANS TO AND INVESTMENTS IN NATURAL PERSON CU'S | $3,748,608 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,254,448,829 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TOTAL SHARE AND DEPOSITS | $3,052,973,372 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS & INTEREST PAYABLE ON SHARES & DEPOSITS | $194,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,053,167,446 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $131,898,032 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $131,898,032 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$108,096 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$108,096 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $131,789,936 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,102,501 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $101,102,501 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$108,096 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$108,096 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $100,994,405 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. STATE TAXES, IF APPLICABLE, ARE PAID ON INCOME EARNED BY THE CREDIT UNION IN CALIFORNIA. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO AND PAYS ALL STATE AND CITY TAXES ON GOODS AND SERVICES PURCHASED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS -108,096. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSITION OF FIXED ASSETS -108,096. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKERSFIELD COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||
| 1801 PANORAMA DR | BAKERSFIELD | CA | 93305 | 510151490 | 501(C)(3) | $593,500 | $0 | FMV | EXPAND OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS BY FUNDING SCHOLARSHIPS & ENHANCING COLLEGE FACILITIES. |
| CALIFORNIA PUMPKIN GROWERS CLUB | |||||||||
| 1661 E MONTE VISTA AVE | VACAVILLE | CA | 95688 | 863244883 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT & SPONSOR THE GIANT PUMPKIN WEIGH-OFF. |
| CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY BAKERSFIELD FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 9001 STOCKDALE HIGHWAY | BAKERSFIELD | CA | 93311 | 952643086 | 501(C)(3) | $547,605 | $0 | FMV | ASSISTING CSU BAKERSFIELD IN PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS & IMPROVING CAMPUS FACILITIES. |
| CITY OF FAIRFIELD | |||||||||
| 1000 WEBSTER ST | FAIRFIELD | CA | 945334883 | 946000331 | $7,500 | $0 | FMV | TO SUPPORT & SPONSOR THE TOMATO & VINE FESTIVAL. | |
| GREATER BAKERSFIELD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1947 | BAKERSFIELD | CA | 93303 | 950521125 | 501(C)(6) | $35,000 | $0 | FMV | PROVIDE EDUCATION & NETWORKING TO THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY OF BAKERSFIELD/KERN COUNTY. |
| HOFFMAN HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY INC | |||||||||
| 4325 BUENA VISTA RD BLDG A | BAKERSFIELD | CA | 93311 | 770386207 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | FMV | TO ASSIST IN PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE END-OF-LIFE CARE. |
| VACAVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||||
| 411 DAVIS ST STE 101 | VACAVILLE | CA | 95688 | 941111162 | 501(C)(3) | $10,610 | $0 | FMV | PROVIDE LEADERSHIP & EDUCATION TO IMPROVE THE SUCCESS OF THE VACAVILLE BUSINESS COMMUNITY. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN P RENOCK IV FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $968,324 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $2,028,109 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $3,296,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS AMBROSINI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $648,119 | $0 | $625,190 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $1,347,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSAY REYES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $225,275 | $0 | $35,210 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $12,112 | $0 | $23,097 | $0 | $304,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN MATEJKA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $560,619 | $0 | $175,230 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $20,349 | $0 | $785,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES ALLEN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $399,025 | $0 | $50,060 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $13,253 | $0 | $494,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MANNS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $290,288 | $0 | $110,230 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $430,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN ROACH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | $322,478 | $0 | $75,400 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $465,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORNELIUS R MARSHALL FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $40,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $440,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHONNA SHEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS | $277,475 | $0 | $80,260 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $9,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $384,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEANNA BLAISE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF MEMBER BUSINESS SERVICES | $276,600 | $0 | $50,070 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $7,513 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $384,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH MIRELLA REZNIC | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $87,600 | $0 | $100,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,671 | $0 | $7,694 | $0 | $202,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES B HUSSEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $354,580 | $0 | $16,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,149 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $420,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHEI WHITMORE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BRANCHES | $213,547 | $0 | $17,810 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $9,594 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $291,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HANSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, DATA OFFICE AND ADVANCED ANALYTI | $194,095 | $0 | $15,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $217,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORA STROH | ||||||||||||||
| MARKET PRESIDENT | $55,718 | $0 | $150,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,801 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $219,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN JULIA KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| MARKET PRESIDENT | $161,458 | $0 | $30,050 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $6,185 | $0 | $17,402 | $0 | $225,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN G LEIGA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING | $49,694 | $0 | $150,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,303 | $0 | $9,863 | $0 | $217,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE JACOBS | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECH | $179,530 | $0 | $15,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,181 | $0 | $13,476 | $0 | $215,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMIE J HALE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF EPMO AND M&A | $180,700 | $0 | $9,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN MCCLOSKEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT DEVELOPMENT | $178,213 | $0 | $9,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,033 | $0 | $38,438 | $0 | $234,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN GRANT REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF REAL ESTATE LENDIN | $46,000 | $0 | $140,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,816 | $0 | $187,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIDGET LYNN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF RETAIL SERVICES | $145,742 | $0 | $27,660 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $7,117 | $0 | $22,531 | $0 | $210,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD NEAL SAZAMA | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF FACILITIES AND CAPITAL PROJE | $152,525 | $0 | $4,785 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $7,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LAWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CULTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS | $145,290 | $0 | $28,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,985 | $0 | $5,833 | $0 | $186,908 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL H SHOEMAKER FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $45,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $113,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STACY PHELPS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER | $139,647 | $0 | $18,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERI PLETT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPME | $152,400 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,096 | $0 | $13,253 | $0 | $176,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBYN R POTTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HOME LOAN CENTER | $138,838 | $0 | $15,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,675 | $0 | $13,611 | $0 | $174,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL S WARRELL FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| MARKET PRESIDENT | $39,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,980 | $0 | $864 | $0 | $1,237 | $0 | $154,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERBERT SIEGERS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $145,000 | $0 | $7,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,800 | $0 | $13,253 | $0 | $171,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIA TRANCOSO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR BUSINESS BANKING OFFICER | $150,394 | $0 | $36,459 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $8,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD RAMOS | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL SERVICES PROFESSIONAL | $182,930 | $0 | $3,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RETHA CAMERON FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $129,586 | $0 | $7,156 | $0 | $39,406 | $0 | $3,247 | $0 | $4,626 | $0 | $184,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLIFFORD JOSEPH | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR AUTOMATION SPECIALIST | $163,397 | $0 | $4,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANESSA L HUDSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR BUSINESS LENDING MANAGER | $144,324 | $0 | $21,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,519 | $0 | $38,440 | $0 | $210,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (PLAN). THE PLAN IS BEING FUNDED VIA LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES AND SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS HAVE BEEN ENTERED INTO WITH THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE EXECUTIVES COVERED UNDER THE PLAN. AS PART OF THE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES HAVE ASSIGNED THE POLICIES TO THE CREDIT UNION AS COLLATERAL. THIS ASSIGNMENT SECURES REPAYMENT OF ANY ADVANCES AND ACCRUED INTEREST FOR THE POLICY PREMIUMS AND ANY OTHER ADVANCES UNDER ANY AGREEMENT. THE LOANS HAVE A FIXED INTEREST RATE, WITH INTEREST ACCRUED MONTHLY AND CAPITALIZED AS PART OF THE TOTAL LOAN BALANCE ANNUALLY. TOTAL SPLIT DOLLAR LOANS AND ACCRUED INTEREST APPROXIMATED $21,800,000 AND $19,108,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020,RESPECTIVELY. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS NON-QUALIFIED PENSION PLANS FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT. PARTICIPANTS ARE ELIGIBLE BASED ON APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UNDER THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS DEFER A PORTION OF THEIR COMPENSATION. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION. THE BALANCE OF THE PLAN APPROXIMATED $37,458,000 AND $33,824,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020, RESPECTIVELY. DURING 2021 THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED PAYOUTS FROM NON-QUALIFIED PENSION PLAN: STEPHEN P RENOCK IV - $1,997,326 CORNELIUS R MARSHALL - $400,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (19 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICHOLAS AMBROSINI | |||||||
| OFFICER | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $9,900,000 | $10,029,576 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NICHOLAS AMBROSINI | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO | Yes (X) | $14,070 | $6,770 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEPHEN ROACH | |||||||
| OFFICER | AUTO | Yes (X) | $36,243 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEPHEN ROACH | |||||||
| OFFICER | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,100 | $300 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| STEVEN MATEJKA | |||||||
| OFFICER | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $9,150,000 | $9,269,760 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| AMIE HALE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $3,499 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTOPHER HANSON | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $32,832 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES HUSSEY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $77,530 | $48,895 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES HUSSEY | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $12,809 | $12,552 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEE JACOBS | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | AUTO | Yes (X) | $36,732 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CARL LANGE III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO | Yes (X) | $62,000 | $50,559 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CARL LANGE III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO | Yes (X) | $25,929 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DENNIS SCOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO | Yes (X) | $54,381 | $21,671 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES FILLBRANDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $4,861 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES FILLBRANDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $18,039 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TROY FRINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO | Yes (X) | $26,895 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TROY FRINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO | Yes (X) | $25,030 | $6,016 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOE DREW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO | Yes (X) | $30,638 | $30,285 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL WARRELL | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $4,759,012 | $2,500,743 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $21,998,665 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE NUMBER OF VOTING BOARD MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY INCREASED FROM 11 TO 13. THE NUMBER OF INDENPENDENT VOTING BOARD MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY INCREASED FROM 11 TO 12. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY ITS BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD DURING ONE OF ITS BOARD MEETINGS. THE APPROVAL FOR FILING IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES, BOARD AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND ANNUALLY EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SESSION TO DETERMINE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION ALSO HAS A COMPENSATION SYSTEM THAT COMPARES SALARIES BASED ON OTHER CREDIT UNIONS, THEIR ASSET SIZE AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION. VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION USES RANGES FOR ALL OF THEIR POSITIONS. EACH POSITION IS THEN CAREFULLY REVIEWED. FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 15B: THE CEO AND ESC EVALUATES EACH SENIOR EXECUTIVE POSITION IN ACCORDANCE WITH VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION GUIDELINES, THE COMPENSATION SYSTEM AND BASED ON THEIR OVERALL PERFORMANCE AS ASSESSED DURING THE FORMAL EVALUATION PROCESS WHICH IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 13,156,189. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 89,747,905. MISCELLANEOUS EQUITY 17,319,313. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. SOLANO FIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION MERGED INTO VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2021. FINANCIAL CENTER CREDIT UNION MERGED INTO VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2021. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY STRONG SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11500 BOLTHOUSE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAKERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93311 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061675166 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $765,373 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $20,332,074 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALLEY STRONG CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KERN VENTURE GROUP II LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5001 CALIFORNIA AVE STE 214 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BAKERSFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 872175951 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INVESTMENT STRATEGY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Predominant Income Type | UNRELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$5,700 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $94,300 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.20000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |