STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TREADWELL CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TREADWELL CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 31-0616172)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-07
IRS object ID
202243119349303719
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-07T15:50:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202122306PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GBQ PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14030 SMITH ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310616172EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAYMET CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAYMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372362562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13087AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45413ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN SHOREPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372362562PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTEVENPersonFirstNm
Person LastSHOREPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREG HEIMKREITERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01331287PTIN
Phone5138713033PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN SHOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14988 WAGNER FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45414ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,969,565GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DAYMETCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL SERVICES AND PRODUCTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$260,997TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,431,947PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,639,522CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$214,007PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$330,043CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,645,954PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,969,565CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,558,385PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,758,849CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,873,700PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,627,870CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,432,085PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,386,719CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$213,869PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$582,846CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,862,968TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,625,826TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,270,514TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$97,598,099TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,592,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,027,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDAY MET CREDIT UNION, INC. CONTRIBUTES TO PROSPERITY AND FINANCIAL GROWTH THROUGH INNOVATIVE SERVICES, SUPPORT AND EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLENDING TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. WE PROVIDED CREDIT CARD AND LINE OF CREDIT LOANS; VEHICLE LOANS; MORTGAGE LOANS; AND OTHER LOANS TO MEMBERS IN 2021.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. WE PROVIDED CHECKING ACCOUNTS; SAVINGS ACCOUNTS; MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS; CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT; RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS; AND OTHER ACCOUNTS IN 2021.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document979IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS SADLIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9372362562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14988 WAGNER FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45414ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
AMELIA V LAW
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN R NORRIS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE ROGERS
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON KILEY
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA A OSBOURNE
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYRONE MCGUFFEY
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN KABEL
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN D SHORE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$171,468$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$171,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VANTIV
8500 GOVENORS HILL DRSYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249DEBIT CARDS$295,122
CUANSWERS
6000 28TH ST STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546DATA PROCESSING$260,466
UNITED HEALTH CARE
200 WEST ADAMS STREETSUITE 500CHICAGOIL60606HEALTH INS$149,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$3,557,000$3,557,000
OTHER INCOME522100$1,082,522$821,525$260,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,639,522TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$330,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$330,043ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,969,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,378,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$260,997UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$330,043ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,468TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,587,381TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,721TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,422TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,331TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,069TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,471TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,076TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BANK CHARGES & PROCESSI$932,915
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$232,471
LOAN PROCESSING$213,689
OTHER COSTS$41,130

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,575TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,386,719TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,048,411BOYAmt
EOY$1,535,063EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,942,417EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$341,999EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,390,637BOYAmt
EOY$73,198,708EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,607BOYAmt
EOY$3,854,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,077,582LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,742,666LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,626BOYAmt
EOY$1,334,916EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,397,614BOYAmt
EOY$9,422,256EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,338BOYAmt
EOY$4,455,601EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,856,735BOYAmt
EOY$1,540,438EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,862,968BOYAmt
EOY$106,625,826EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,064BOYAmt
EOY$736,560EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,706,450BOYAmt
EOY$96,861,539EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,270,514BOYAmt
EOY$97,598,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,592,454BOYAmt
EOY$9,027,727EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,592,454BOYAmt
EOY$9,027,727EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,862,968BOYAmt
EOY$106,625,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$582,846ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$147,575NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$270,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$270,769BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$756,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$641,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$115,138BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,594,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,715,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$878,784BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$455,555OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$385,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,225BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,334,916TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SAVINGS$30,856,715
MEMBER MONEY MARKET$19,440,288
MEMBER DRAFT CHECKING$19,037,612
MEMBER MONEY MARKET DRAFT$1,786,924
MEMBER INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS$1,587,777
MEMBER CERTIFICATES$24,152,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$96,861,539TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,969,565TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,969,565RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,969,565TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,386,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,386,716ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,386,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A CREDIT UNION, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF 501C(14) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CREDIT UNION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED UNDER FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC), ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE STANDARD PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST, AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION ACCOUNTING. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION IN ITS TAX RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN D SHOREPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,060BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$21,408BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$171,468TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
STEVEN D SHORE
OFFICERVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$45,185$38,6130Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVEN D SHORE
OFFICERVEHICLE LOANYes (X)$49,279$24,3250Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVEN D SHORE
OFFICERMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$312,000$279,0610Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$341,999TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE IN MONTGOMERY, CLARK, MIAMI AND GREEN COUNTIES CAN BECOME MEMBERS BY DEPOSITING AT LEAST $5 INTO A SHARE ACCOUNT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE SHAREHOLDERS. THERE IS A STAGGERED BOARD ELECTION FOR THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS REVIEWED IN A STAFF MEETING WITH ALL EMPLOYEES PRIOR TO THEIR SIGNING ACKNOWLEDGEMENT. THE SAME PROCESS IS ALSO DONE WITH THE DIRECTORS IN A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY IS PERFORMED AND THEN USED AS A TOOL FOR CONFIRMING COMPENSATION RANGES FOR THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS REVIEWED IN A STAFF MEETING WITH ALL EMPLOYEES PRIOR TO THEIR SIGNING ACKNOWLEDGEMENT. THE SAME PROCESS IS ALSO DONE WITH THE DIRECTORS IN A MONTHLY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CUNA SAL SURVEY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.