TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0476661)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 202243119349303909
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-07T15:24:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621114363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620476661 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4237465208 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 EAST COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37303 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GAIL HARRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | V.P. FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4237465208 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-10-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GAIL | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HARRIS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIM HUSKEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958962 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237567771 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-10-18 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GAIL HARRIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 EAST COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,534,539 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TNWESLEYAN.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1857 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 34 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 33 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 426 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,169,152 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,679,718 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,419,381 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,227,873 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $557,791 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $272,698 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $118,719 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $354,250 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,265,043 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,534,539 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,412,429 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,055,024 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,767,924 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,453,657 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $459,924 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,054,838 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,923,770 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,235,191 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,432,451 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,029,852 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $102,088 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,015,907 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,814,456 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,185,703 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,300,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,830,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,514,290 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TENNESSEE WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY SEEKS WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION TO PROVIDE FOR STUDENTS THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE; TO PROMOTE PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY, INTEGRITY, AND PURPOSE; AND TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR A LIFE OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN AN EVER-CHANGING GLOBAL COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,585,481 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $12,055,024 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $28,582,123 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL - ENROLLED AND EDUCATED OVER 1000 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $550,012 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ACADEMIC SUPPORT - INCLUDES THE FUNDS SPENT IN SUPPORT OF THE COLLEGE'S LIBRARY AND OTHER SIMILAR ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,510,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENT SERVICES - INCLUDES THE FUNDS ASSOCIATED WITH THE SUPPORT OF THE COLLEGE'S STUDENTS ACADEMICS AND RELATED STUDENT ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,790,260 | ExpenseAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,790,260 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,436,257 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 130 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 426 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 34 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 33 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GAIL HARRIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4237465208 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 EAST COLLEGE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHENS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37303 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONORABLE JERRI S BRYANT | ||||||
| CHANCELLOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN W BRUMIT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN BUTTRAM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLEN F CARTER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| H PAUL GAFFNEY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALAN GUY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV DENNIE HUMPHREYS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFFREY L CUNNINGHAM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHNNY HOLDEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARILYN MILLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYNN BANNER NICHOLAS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LOREN PLEMMONS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR REGENIA L MAYFIELD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY MULLINS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV DR STELLA ROBERTS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUFUS TRIPLETT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| J LEE STEWART | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM P WEBB | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON ROBERTSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLAIRE W TUCKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEN WEBB | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK WHITE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM WINER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MINTIE WILLSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBI WELCH | ||||||
| BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR AUGUSTIN BOCCO | ||||||
| BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HADEN BLAIR | ||||||
| BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN RABY | ||||||
| BOARD REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV HUGH ELI KILGORE | ||||||
| DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV DR DEBRA WALLACE-PADGETT | ||||||
| RESIDENT BISHOP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV DR VANT HARDAWAY | ||||||
| HONORARY TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR LARRY D WALLACE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR HUGH QUEENER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR CHARLES PECCOLO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR RICK LAY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR WILLIAM KILBRIDE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THE HONORABLE CARL E COLLOMS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR STEPHEN BYRUM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV CHRISTOPHER BLACK | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR KEITH ALTSHULER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT GOODFRIEND | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARLEY G KNOWLES | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $246,882 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT J MULLANEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY | 40.00 | $131,231 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DG WILLHITE | ||||||
| VPAA | 40.00 | $123,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARTHA G HARRIS | ||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $110,748 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT A MASHBURN | ||||||
| VP OF STUDENT LIFE | 40.00 | $109,951 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARTHA E MADDOX | ||||||
| ASSOCIATE DEAN GSB | 40.00 | $100,788 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LISA D VESSER | ||||||
| ASSOCIATE DEAN ALLIED HEALTH | 40.00 | $98,087 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHANIE W SMALLEN | ||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS | 40.00 | $94,104 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STACY J SWAFFORD | ||||||
| ASSOCATE PROFESSOR OF BUSINESS ADMNISTRATION | 40.00 | $84,067 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BLAKE R MCCASLIN | ||||||
| VP FOR ADVANCEMENT & ALUMNI AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $83,634 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,183,092 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK CORP | |||||
| 1101 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,518,612 |
| BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF TN | |||||
| 1 CAMERON CIRCLE | CHATTANOOGA | TN | 37402 | INSURANCE | $975,549 |
| WEBB PLUMBING & ELECTRIC CORPORATION | |||||
| 1418 S WHITE STREET | ATHENS | TN | 37303 | UTILITIES | $711,913 |
| ATHENS UTILITY BOARD | |||||
| 100 NEW ENGLEWOOD ROAD | ATHENS | TN | 37303 | UTILITIES | $651,416 |
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES CORPORATIO | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LA GRANGE | GA | 30241 | MAINTENANCE | $525,076 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,059,348 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,620,370 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,679,718 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 624310 | $25,140,343 | $25,140,343 |
| FOOD SERVICE | 722210 | $1,840,821 | $1,840,821 |
| RESIDENCE HALL | 721310 | $1,151,568 | $1,151,568 |
| CAMPS AND CONFERENCES | 900099 | $79,697 | $79,697 |
| BOOKSTORE | 451211 | $15,444 | $15,444 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,227,873 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $272,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,698 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORT SANDERS NURSING SUPPLEMENT | 611600 | $341,000 | $341,000 |
| ALL OTHER REVENUE | 611600 | $13,250 | $13,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $354,250 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,534,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,582,123 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $272,698 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,055,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,055,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,455,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,463,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,755,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $236,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,079 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,101 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $845,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $673,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,648 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,072 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,072 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $219,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $688,607 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $688,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,691,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,450,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,638,310 | $1,955,280 | $671,806 | $11,224 |
| STUDENT ASSISTANCE/CARE | $1,790,261 | $1,790,261 | $0 | |
| UTILITIES | $726,053 | $661,419 | $64,634 | |
| FACILITY FEES | $516,616 | $516,616 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,072,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,685,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,226,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,432,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,436,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,536,270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $459,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,305 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,061,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,977,495 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,052,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530,673 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $887,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $653,853 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,490 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,024 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,769 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,619,622 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,451,553 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,591,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,168,069 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,360,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,313,778 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,015,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,814,456 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $770,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,276,516 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $920,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,506 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,042,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,657,417 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $451,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,727 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,185,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,300,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,345,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $677,676 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,484,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,836,614 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,830,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,514,290 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,015,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,814,456 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $102,088 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,216,202 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$201,800 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,514,831 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,646,053 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$188,045 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,972,839 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,223,906 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $199,743 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $91,182 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,514,831 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,089,465 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $114,368 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,073 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,223,906 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,921,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $71,402 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $96,674 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,089,465 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,530,058 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $116,505 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $274,826 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,921,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,605,585 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,605,585 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,566,174 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,327,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,238,713 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,833,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,776,612 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,056,683 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,526,964 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,924,404 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,602,560 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,087,604 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,423,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $664,528 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,168,069 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AGENCY FUNDS | Desc |
| Amt | $497,727 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $497,727 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,263,313 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,216,202 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,216,202 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,479,515 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,055,024 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,055,024 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,534,539 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,377,427 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,377,427 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,055,024 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,055,024 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,432,451 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. BASED ON ITS EVALUATION, THE UNIVERSITY HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY'S EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2022, FOR U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THESE ARE THE YEARS WHICH REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID REPORTED AS A DISCOUNT TO REVENUE |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID REPORTED AS A DISCOUNT TO REVENUE |
| PART VI, LINE 1E | OTHER ASSETS CONSIST OF VEHICLES, LIBRARY BOOKS, AND WORK IN PROGRESS. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT DESCRIMINATE BASED ON ANY FORM IN ACCORDANCE WITH TITLE IX AS DESCRIBED IN ITS STUDENT HANDBOOK AND RESOLUTIONS PREVIOUSLY PASSED. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE IS APPROVED TO PROVIDE STUDENT ASSISTANCE WITH THE FEDERAL TITLE 4 STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL-AID SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 876 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $12,055,024 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HARLEY G KNOWLES | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $246,882 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $246,882 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS WHO REVIEWS TO MAKE SURE NUMBERS ARE CORRECTLY REPORTED. VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS THEN PRESENTS 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THEY WILL THEN VOTE FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW. FINAL APPROVAL IS MADE BY THE BOARD BEFORE FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. SALARY SURVEYS ARE ALSO UTILIZED IN ORDER TO PROVIDE COMPARATIVE DATA FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO APPROVAL. OFFICERS SALARIES ARE SUGGESTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO HIRE DATE. ONCE HIRED SALARIES ARE ADJUSTED BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ONLY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | UNIFORMS AND OTHER SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 242,881. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 98,727. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 27,091. TOTAL EXPENSES 368,699. DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 143,418. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 143,735. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 70,291. TOTAL EXPENSES 357,444. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 297,532. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 29,253. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 326,785. ATHLETIC TOURNAMENT EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 232,942. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 77,647. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 310,589. INSTITUTIONAL INSURANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 220,002. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 34,287. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 254,289. INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 220,774. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 25,683. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 246,457. TUITION WAIVER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 176,859. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,463. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 229,322. OTHER GRANT EXPENDITURES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 226,701. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 226,701. STUDENT ACTIVITY EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 160,276. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 49,254. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 209,530. CAMPUS SAFETY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 145,667. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 44,443. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 190,110. STUDENT INSURANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 109,936. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 36,645. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 146,581. OTHER MISC EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 20,285. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 110,380. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 130,665. NETWORKING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 103,562. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,502. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 120,064. EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 83,809. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 29,324. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 113,133. COPYING AND PRINTING EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 102,755. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 102,755. OTHER ATHLETIC EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 72,057. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 24,019. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 96,076. TELEPHONE EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 300. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 79,314. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 79,614. UPWARD BOUND: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 72,465. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 72,465. BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 70,045. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 1,969. TOTAL EXPENSES 72,014. MEDICAL SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 53,511. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 17,837. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 71,348. COST OF ACCRUED VACATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 60,484. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 60,484. STUDENT ACCT COLLECTION EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 47,483. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 47,483. PUBLICATIONS-STUDENT LIFE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,693. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,060. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 30,610. TOTAL EXPENSES 36,363. COMMENCEMENT EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 30,267. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,267. FACULTY DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 28,439. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 28,439. RECRUITMENT EXPENSE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,199. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,873. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 28,072. VEHICLE EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 21,688. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,726. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 26,414. POSTAGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 859. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 22,430. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 23,289. HOMECOMING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 16,732. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,732. ATHLETIC TEAM MEALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 11,661. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,887. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,548. ENTERTAINMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 661. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,611. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 12,674. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,946. FACULTY/STAFF MEALS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,318. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,318. LIBRARY EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,613. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,613. CHOIR EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,377. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,377. PLANT SUPPLIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,615. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 538. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,153. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS HELD BY THIRD PARTY -201,800. |
| 990 PART XII PAGE 12 LINE 2D | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE FINANCIAL AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |