CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0186846)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202243149349305449
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-10T14:26:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 840919886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES MERTSCHING CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32186 CASTLE COURT SUITE 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERGREEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80439 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840186846 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF DENVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3032341700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9305 W ALAMEDA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80226 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SCOTT COLLINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3032341700 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SCOTT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COLLINS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIC L JONES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00634170 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3034809090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEITH COWLING | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9305 W ALAMEDA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $75,061,034 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CUDENVER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO BE A TRUSTED PARTNER FOR OUR MEMBERS IN REACHING THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR VALUE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 180 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $23,008 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $15,016 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,234,295 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,473,236 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,850,077 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,172,498 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $490,029 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,273,946 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,574,401 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,919,680 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,285,453 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,722,715 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,452,841 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,706,416 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,748,294 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,439,131 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,826,107 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,480,549 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,032,113,074 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,142,313,148 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $912,581,458 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,017,779,141 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $119,531,616 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $124,534,007 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO BE A TRUSTED PARTNER FOR OUR MEMBERS IN REACHING THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY PROVIDING SUPERIOR VALUE, PRODUCTS AND SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 66,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, SUCH AS CONSUMER LENDING, MORTGAGE LENDING, CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATE, AND IRA ACCOUNTS, ATM, DEBIT AND CREDIT CARDS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE CREDIT UNION RETURNED APPROXIMATELY $4.8 MILLION IN THE FORM OF INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS BY OFFERING COMPETITIVE SAVINGS PRODUCTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12575 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 180 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF DENVER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3032341700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9305 W ALAMEDA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80226 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN A LECLERC | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEE ALLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL CHEVARRIA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY GRIMSTVEDT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C KENNETH BEEBE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH WALCHUK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE VOLENTIR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTINA SAPP | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA PIAZZA | |||||||
| SEC/TREAS | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH COWLING | |||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | $421,141 | $0 | $34,116 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATTIE MILLER | |||||||
| COO | 45.00 | $31,922 | $0 | $1,903 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT COLLINS | |||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | $223,097 | $0 | $27,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA RILEY | |||||||
| VP IT / FIN SYS | 45.00 | $166,248 | $0 | $23,696 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID DILLEY | |||||||
| CLO | 45.00 | $185,990 | $0 | $24,425 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAMARA DANKERS | |||||||
| COO | 45.00 | $199,006 | $0 | $12,953 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS WALLACE | |||||||
| CSO | 45.00 | $194,754 | $0 | $20,439 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN SHUMAKER | |||||||
| NETWORK SECURITY | 45.00 | $157,651 | $0 | $12,492 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARSHA STANLEY | |||||||
| FINANCIAL SERVICES REP | 45.00 | $113,898 | $0 | $15,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA HARRIS | |||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $109,743 | $0 | $7,201 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTIN THOMPSON | |||||||
| VPHR | 45.00 | $128,835 | $0 | $15,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHERRI HOLLIS | |||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $104,543 | $0 | $14,068 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,039,228 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $209,741 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPE VINE | TX | 760999724 | CORE SYSTEM PROCESS | $507,925 |
| CONNECT FINANCIAL LLC | |||||
| 64 E WINCHESTER ST SUITE 300 | MURRAY | UT | 84107 | ONLINE BANKING | $358,409 |
| DOXIM INC | |||||
| 747 E WHITCOMB AVE | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | STMT PROC & MAILING | $247,398 |
| PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENTS | |||||
| 4909 NAUTILUS CT N221 | BOULDER | CO | 80301 | IT SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT | $219,929 |
| ITAINIUM | |||||
| PO BOX 13401 | CHANDLER | AZ | 85248 | IT SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT | $192,198 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $25,708,977 | $25,708,977 |
| PLASTICS & OUTLET INCOME | 522100 | $4,212,530 | $4,212,530 |
| FEES MEMBER SERVICE | 522100 | $2,079,547 | $2,079,547 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $472,182 | $472,182 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,473,236 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,944,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,944,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,369,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,141,354 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $227,906 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $227,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $227,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER NONOPERATING REVENUE | 522100 | $2,250,938 | $2,250,938 | |
| MECHANICAL REPAIR INSURAN | 524298 | $18,116 | $18,116 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEES | 522100 | $4,892 | $4,892 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,273,946 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,919,680 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,473,236 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $23,008 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,423,436 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,569,381 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,159,948 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,192 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,982 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,212 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,114 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,396,079 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,491 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,481 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,764 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $951,409 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBIT TAX PAID | $1,490 |
| DIVIDENDS & INTEREST -M | $4,800,465 |
| OFFICE OPERATIONS | $2,377,636 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,670,532 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,059 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,439,131 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,491,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,446,951 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,740,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,958,965 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,816,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,898,451 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,793,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,562,475 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $534,938,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,135,544 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $474,523 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,696,459 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,513,967 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,708,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,182,492 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,040,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,830,836 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,054,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,944,080 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,125,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,878,831 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,113,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,313,148 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,609,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,950,533 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $908,971,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,013,828,608 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $912,581,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,017,779,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,531,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,534,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,531,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $124,534,007 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,113,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,313,148 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,480,549 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,478,158 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $875,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $875,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,636,067 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,940,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,695,356 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $591,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $308,353 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $283,614 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,593,425 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,264,903 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,328,522 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,182,492 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES, DEPOSITS AND CERTIFICATES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,013,828,608 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,013,828,608 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,640,706 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,640,706 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $278,974 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $278,974 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,919,680 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,160,157 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,160,157 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $278,974 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $278,974 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,439,131 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION'S ACCOUNTING POLICY UNDER FASB ACS 740-10 ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IS TO RECOGNIZE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ONLY THOSE TAX BENEFITS (REPORTED OR TO BE REPORTED IN ITS TAX RETURNS) WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT CURRENTLY BELIEVES THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ALL OF ITS SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING POSITIONS RELATED TO THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT), WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITIES. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY THE 2020, 2019, AND 2018 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ATM PROCESSING FEES 278,974. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ATM PROCESSING FEES 278,974. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR COLLEGE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SPONSORSHIPS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PLAN AND APPROVED IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANNUAL BUDGET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEITH COWLING | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $391,141 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,741 | $0 | $17,375 | $0 | $455,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT COLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $206,597 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $13,905 | $0 | $13,386 | $0 | $250,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $178,654 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $4,127 | $0 | $16,312 | $0 | $215,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMARA DANKERS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $183,006 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,891 | $0 | $1,062 | $0 | $211,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID DILLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $169,990 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,039 | $0 | $13,386 | $0 | $210,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA RILEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT / FIN SYS | $155,248 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,331 | $0 | $13,365 | $0 | $189,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN SHUMAKER | ||||||||||||||
| NETWORK SECURITY | $155,551 | $0 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,783 | $0 | $4,709 | $0 | $170,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES VOLUNTEER TRAINING REQUESTS AS SUBMITTED. AMOUNTS ARE REPORTED AS TAXABLE IF EXCEED $600. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | KEITH COWLING, DONNA RILEY, PATTIE MILLER, AND SCOTT COLLINS SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO, CFO, COO AND VP/ IT/FINANCIAL SYSTEMS SEE SCHEDULE L |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA RILEY | |||||||
| OFFICER | RET PLAN | Yes (X) | $1,700,000 | $1,668,855 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEITH COWLING | |||||||
| OFFICER | RET PLAN | Yes (X) | $4,300,000 | $4,759,167 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SCOTT COLLINS | |||||||
| OFFICER | RET PLAN | Yes (X) | $2,000,000 | $2,134,453 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $8,562,475 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990 - SCH L - PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLANS WITH CERTAIN MEMEBERS OF MANAGEMENT (THE EXECUTIVES). THE PLANS ARE STRUCTURED AS A SECURED SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENT IN WHICH WHOLE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES ARE PURCHASED AS A METHOD OF PAYING FOR INSURANCE COVERAGE AND PROVIDING A SOURCE OF SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT INCOME FOR THE EXECUTIVES. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS OF THE POLICIES AND MAKE A COLLATERAL ASSIGNEMNT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVES PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST AT A SPECIFIED RATE. THE LOANS PLUS ACCRUED INTERST ARE SECURED BY THE CASH VALUE OF THE POLICIES, TO BE REPAID BY EITHER THE CASH VALUE OF THE POICIES, OR OUT OF THE LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON THE DEATH OF THE EXECUTIVES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - PERSONS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER INCLUDE ANYONE WHO LIVES OR WORKS IN JEFFERSON, DENVER, ARAPAHOE, BOULDER, ADAMS, AND DOUGLAS COUNTIES, COLORADO, EMPLOYEES (AND FAMILY MEMBERS) OF THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, OTHER SELECT GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER SELECT BUSINESSES (SEGS). A $5 DEPOSIT IS REQUIRED FOR MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY THROUGH A MAIL BALLOT PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - MERGER - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. CHARTER CONVERSION - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION - REQUIRES MAJORTY VOTE OF ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, AND THE CEO AND CFO PERFORM A REVIEW FOR REASONABLENESS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE CEO THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THAT REVIEWS INDUSTRY SALARY COMPARISONS AND A SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY AND DOCUMENTS THEIR DECISION. FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, SIMILAR DATA IS REVIEWED AND DECIDED UPON BY THE CEO. THE ABOVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE SPLIT DOLLAR AGREEMENTS OF ALL KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC OTHER THAN CALL REPORTS MADE AVAILABLE ON NCUA'S WEBSITE. MEMBERS CAN REVIEW NON-CONFIDENTIAL BOARD MEETING MINUTES UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES 3,396,079. |
| FORM 990 - PART XII - LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEARS |
| FORM 990 - PART VI - LINE 12 | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EACH DIRECTOR SIGNS OATH OF OFFICE BUT THERE IS NO FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE OR SPECIFIC POLICY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU ACCESS CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9305 W ALAMEDA AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841450564 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $56,797 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |