BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2464091)
- Tax period
- 2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
- Filed
- 2022-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202243149349306594
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-10T16:02:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4650 EAST 53RD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DAVENPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 528073479 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752464091 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BAYL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2148217500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 GASTON AVENUE 1151 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75246 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT J BIGHAM JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2148217500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBERT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BIGHAM JR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENIFER L CHASE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306883 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5638884000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT J BIGHAM JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 GASTON AVENUE 1151 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75246 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,618,550 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | BOHF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $786,406 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $225,512 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,343 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $77,640 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,584,689 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,768,073 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,447,438 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,071,225 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,262,455 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,313,938 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $467,890 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $476,433 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $204,072 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $182,565 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,934,417 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,972,936 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,513,021 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,098,289 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $85,913,464 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,747,917 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,370,865 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,293,094 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $84,542,599 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,454,823 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,313,938 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,313,938 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $77,640 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,313,938 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT J BIGHAM JR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2148217500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 GASTON AVENUE 1151 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75246 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR C THOMAS ABBOTT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR NEAL W ADAMS | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MS BECKY BELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR CLEVE BREEDLOVE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR PHILLIP CAMPBELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JOHN S FINDLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MS MICHELLE HICKOX | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR FRANK HIGGINBOTTOM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR PATRICK HOWARD | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DR DEAN HUDSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR ROYCE W MEDLIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR STEVEN R NEWTON | ||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR MATTTHEW D PEIFFER | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MR JESS C RICK RICKMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR W SCOTT WAUGH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.80 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR MICHAEL A WOMBLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MR ROBERT J BIGHAM JR | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 28.00 | $202,516 | $0 | $22,433 | Yes (X) | |
| MS LANELLE WATKINS | ||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 16.00 | $27,030 | $0 | $1,708 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $229,546 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,141 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $225,512 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $225,512 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $77,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,640 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $77,640 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,232,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,232,556 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,082,842 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $547,325 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,535,517 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,535,517 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,535,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,071,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,640 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,768,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,306,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,306,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,552 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $263,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,060 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $129,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,197 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,449 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,888 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,240 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,654 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,797 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,704 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE EX | $14,000 | $14,000 |
| DEVELOPMENT | $2,373 | $2,373 |
| BOARD EXPENSE | $1,659 | $1,659 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $1,175 | $1,175 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,972,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,313,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $658,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,114 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,534,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,247,082 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,140 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,081 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,220 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,220 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,475,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,155,206 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,568,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,311,345 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,978,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,913,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,747,917 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,696 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $843,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $834,040 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $435,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,358 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,370,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,293,094 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,739,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,679,017 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,802,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,775,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,542,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,454,823 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,913,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,747,917 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,098,289 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$11,186,065 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $870,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $584,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $425,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $786,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $225,512 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,892,909 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $870,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $584,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $425,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $786,406 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $225,512 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,892,909 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $613,803 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,279,106 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $860,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,312,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,293,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,034,598 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,232,556 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,734,364 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,627,273 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.23670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.24670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Facts And Circumstances Test | THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE), FORMERLY KNOWN AS TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY BAYLOR COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE; TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE; AND TO SUPPORT AND SUSTAIN EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND INSTITUTIONAL PREEMINENCE.THE FOUNDATION IS SUPPORTED BY CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND FROM INCOME EARNED FROM ITS INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES. CONTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN DRAMATICALLY IMPACTED BY THE PANDEMIC. AT 23.67%, 24.67%, AND 28.34%, RESPECTIVELY, PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS EXCEEDED THE 10% MINIMUM REQUIRED OF THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES" TEST.OVER THE PAST 29 YEARS OF ITS EXISTENCE, THE FOUNDATION HAS SERVED AS A STEWARD OF THE $50,000,000 IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ENTRUSTED TO IT AT ITS FORMATION. SINCE 1993, THE FOUNDATION HAS MADE GRANTS TO THE COLLEGE OF MORE THAN $80,200,000, DERIVED FROM CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS ON ITS INVESTMENTS, WHILE MAINTAINING AN AVERAGE OF UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF $56,500,000.INDIVIDUAL DONORS INCREASED 83% FROM 121 IN FY 2021 TO 222 IN FY 2022. AVERAGE DONATIONS ALSO INCREASED 22% FROM $686 TO $839, RESPECTIVELY. THIS REPRESENTS AN IMPORTANT TURNAROUND FROM LAST YEAR'S COVID-19 IMPACT WHEN INDIVIDUAL DONORS DECREASED FROM 307 TO 121, AND AVERAGE DONATIONS DECREASED FROM $1,385 TO $686. MOST OF THE FOUNDATION'S DONORS WORK IN ORAL HEALTH CARE AND WERE DIRECTLY IMPACTED BY MANDATED CLOSURES AND PATIENT CANCELLATIONS.THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL PUBLIC SUPPORT ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. THE FOUNDATION WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORS TO ACCEPT, MANAGE AND INVEST CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, ALUMNI AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. THE COLLEGE'S DEVELOPMENT OFFICE ACTIVELY SOLICITS DONATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION IN SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTRUCTION, FACULTY RESEARCH, LECTURESHIPS, ETC. THE FOUNDATION ALSO SOLICITS DONATIONS THROUGH MAILINGS OF LETTERS AND BROCHURES, DONORBOX, AND COMMUNITY-BASED ANNUAL EVENTS, INCLUDING THE NORTH TEXAS GIVING DAY. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD PARTICIPATES BY ENCOURAGING AND SOLICITING DONATIONS FROM ITS MEMBERS.THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD REPRESENTS THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC. ITS MEMBERS INCLUDE ACTIVE OR RETIRED INVESTMENT ADVISORS, BANKERS, LAWYERS, HEALTH CARE EXECUTIVES AND COLLEGE FACULTY. IT IS INDEPENDENT OF THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THE COLLEGE AND OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY.THE FOUNDATION HAS A DEFINITIVE PROGRAM FOR ACCOMPLISHING ITS MISSION OF SUPPORTING THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE. EACH YEAR THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS TO THE COLLEGE ALONG WITH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE FROM NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR EACH OF THE PAST TWO YEARS, FY 2022 AND FY2021, BOARD APPROVED GRANTS TOTALED $2,007,500. DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE TOTALED $306,438 AND $254,955, RESPECTIVELY. | FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,849,262 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $138,279 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$540,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $247,425 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,199,601 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,868,149 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $202,330 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $915,022 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $136,239 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,849,262 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,996,879 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $58,625 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$103,848 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $83,507 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,868,149 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,888,454 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,032,691 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $255,693 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $179,959 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,996,879 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,840,086 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $73,367 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $225,610 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $250,609 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,888,454 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02090 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97910 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,220 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $11,391,503 | F |
| FIXED INCOME FUNDS | $5,891,840 | F |
| FOREIGN EQUITY FUNDS | $7,028,002 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,311,345 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POSTRETIREMENT MED/LIFE INSURANCE | Desc |
| Amt | $358,358 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $358,358 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$7,114,840 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$11,186,065 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$11,186,065 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,071,225 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,071,225 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,972,936 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,972,936 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,972,936 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO SUPPORT CERTAIN PROGRAMS OR DEPARTMENTS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION; HOWEVER, SHOULD THE FOUNDATION ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS CREATED, TAXABLE INCOME COULD RESULT. CAPITAL GAINS RECEIVED THROUGH PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS ARE TAXABLE. THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT INCURRED ANY FEDERAL INCOME TAX FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 AND 2021. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 660677 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 752660677 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 742907553 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,306,438 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF DENTISTRY STUDENTS AT COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTENNIAL AWARD | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AT EACH BOARD MEETING, THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY REPRESENTATIVE PROVIDES AN UPDATE OF PROGRAMS AND USE OF GRANTS TO THE BOARD. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES GRADUATING DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED EXEMPLARY PROFESSIONALISM, LEADERSHIP, CLINICAL DENTISTRY, PATIENT MANAGEMENT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE, AND ACADEMIC STANDING. CANDIDATES FOR THE CENTENNIAL AWARD ARE NOMINATED ANNUALLY BY THE FACULTY AND APPROVED BY THE DEAN, WHO SUBMITS THEIR NAMES TO THE FOUNDATION FOR PRESENTATION OF THE AWARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MR ROBERT J BIGHAM JR | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $196,516 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $6,000 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $12,441 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,992 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $224,949 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR EXCELLENCE AT THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/TREASURER, CONTROLLER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW FORM 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AFFIRMATION STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL FIFTEEN BOARD MEMBERS AND THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT/TREASURER. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RETURN THE SIGNED AFFIRMATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION WITHIN TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST QUARTER BOARD MEETING, GENERALLY HELD IN NOVEMBER. THE AFFIRMATIONS ARE FORWARDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN DISCUSSES THE ISSUE WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR REPORTS HIS FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SINCE THE FOUNDATION'S INCEPTION IN 1993, THERE HAVE BEEN NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES. ANY QUESTIONS OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. ANY RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED WOULD DEPEND ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT REQUESTS THE MOST CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS FROM EXPONENT PHILANTHROPY, AN ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS OF WHICH BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) IS A MEMBER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THESE SURVEYS AS WELL AS SALARY AND TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION GATHERED FROM OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. DURING THE BOARD MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND COMPARE THE CEO SALARY LEVELS AT THE FOUNDATION TO THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION OBTAINED WITH REGARD TO THE FOUNDATION BUDGET AND CURRENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ANY COMPENSATION PROPOSALS AND CHANGES. THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND STAFF ARE NOT PRESENT AT THE MEETING DURING THESE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS. AFTER ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED, THE CHAIRMAN SIGNS A DOCUMENT WHICH DETAILS THIS INFORMATION AND PROVIDES IT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE FOUNDATION'S RECORDS. THE DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR TAX YEARS. |