PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC (EIN 52-0607932)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202243159349301789
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T11:55:22-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520607932 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4435622523 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FOREST HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 210500159 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIK STULLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4108234622 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ERIK | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | STULLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIK STULLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 159 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FOREST HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 210500159 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,274,143 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1883 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND, INC, PROVIDES RETIREMENT LIVING AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $65,595 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $253,430 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,140,888 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,116,644 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $28,225 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $24,689 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,234,708 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,394,763 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,070,319 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,119,540 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,121,368 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,462,282 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,191,687 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,581,822 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $43,021 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $812,941 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,935,588 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,305,439 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,467,689 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,950,738 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,467,899 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,354,701 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND, INC, IS A NONPROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION LOCATED IN HARFORD COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES RETIREMENT LIVING AND HEALTH CARE THROUGH THE CONTINUUM OF LIFE, DEDICATED TO SUPERB SERVICE WITH THE VALUES OF DIGNITY, TRUST AND INDEPENDENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIK STULLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4104040839 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N FOUNTAIN GREEN RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BEL AIR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21015 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN F SHEA | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $176,773 | $0 | $19,861 |
| ERIK STULLER | ||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $163,516 | $0 | $5,070 |
| JOSEPH SNEE JR ESQ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $69,961 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL THOMPSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROL LIENHARD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATTI DRESHER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM FIDLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV RAYMOND R MEUTE JR | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM SECCURO | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT ELLIOTT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH SLOVICK | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM HARKINS | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN KRAUS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $410,250 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $24,931 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THW DESIGN | |||||
| 2100 RIVEREDGE PKWY SUITE 900 | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | ARCHITECURAL DESIGN SERVICES | $2,079,712 |
| WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING CO | |||||
| PO BOX 17596 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21297 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $1,342,641 |
| NEVINS & ASSOCIATES CHARTER | |||||
| 215 WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 110 | TOWSON | MD | 21204 | MARKETING SERVICES | $302,076 |
| SPECTRUM CONSULTANTS INC | |||||
| 1552-A UNION RD | GASTONIA | NC | 28054 | DEVELOPMENT & MARKETING SERVICES | $251,211 |
| MORRIS RITCHIE ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 3445-A BOX HILL CORPORATE CTR | TOWSON | MD | 21204 | DEVELOPMENT & MARKETING SERVICES | $108,494 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $216,475 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $36,955 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $253,430 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $172,280 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,858 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,858 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,173 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,173 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,173 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,823,744 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,879,359 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,944,385 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$21 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,944,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,944,364 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,658 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,658 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,658 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,394,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,141,333 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,317 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $358,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581,526 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $581,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,877 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,336 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,484 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,946 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $190,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,686 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,719 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,614 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $682,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $682,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,144 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,065 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $762 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,735 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,976 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total | $37,181 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,581,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,581,822 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,839 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,683,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,097,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,164 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $162,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,798 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,267,718 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $314,185 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,281,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,953,533 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,362,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,796,790 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,327,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,147,435 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,935,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,305,439 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $670,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $907,370 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,220,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,008,665 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,576,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,034,703 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,467,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,950,738 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,149,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,671,643 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,318,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,683,058 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,467,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,354,701 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,935,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,305,439 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $812,941 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $745,306 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,671,445 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $253,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $394,406 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,170 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $253,430 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $394,406 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $394,406 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $385,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $388,394 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $404,052 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $243,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $193,128 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,614,740 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,176 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,841 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,790 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,026,936 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $104,931 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.19460 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.08980 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.38870 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.42110 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II -- FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN IN A PERIOD OF TRANSITION AS IT BUILDS NEW FACILITIES. AS SUCH, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT TO MAINTAIN STATUS AS A PUBLIC CHARITY, THE ORGANIZATION MUST COMPLETE THE PART II SUPPORT TEST. THE ORGANIZATION, WHILE FALLING BELOW THE 33 1/3 SUPPORT TEST, BELIEVES THAT IT MEETS THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES FOR THE FOLLOWING REASONS: 1. THE ORGANIZATION, DESPITE COVID, IS SHOWING AN UPWARD TREND IN THE AMOUNT OF CONTRIBUTIONS IT IS RECEIVING YEAR OVER YEAR FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS AND SHOWED A SIGNIFICANT JUMP FROM 2020 TO 2021. AS A RESULT, THE ORGANIZATION INCREASED ITS PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE UNDER THE 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) SUPPORT TEST BY OVER 10%. 2. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENTT BOARD MEMBERS THAT REPRESENT A BROAD SPECTRUM OF THE COMMUNITY. 3. CURRENTLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS EVALUATING ITS OPTIONS AND THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT IN OPERATION (OTHER THAN TENDING TO ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS) OR PROVIDING ANY SERVICES. THE BOARD HOPES TO FIND A PATH IN THE NEAR FUTURE TO MOVE BACK TOWARD BEING OPERATIONAL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $246,342 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $273,365 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $259,584 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $779,291 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,168,937 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $3,465 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Total | $3,465 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $61,586 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $68,341 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $64,896 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $194,823 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $292,235 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,292,788 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,935 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $496,680 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $127,770 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,435 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,654,198 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,026,437 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,495 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $387,374 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $109,415 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $16,103 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,292,788 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,593,661 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,340 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $499,732 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $55,800 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $14,496 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,026,437 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,633,498 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,870 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$30,052 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,655 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,593,661 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,427,412 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,520 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $317,071 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $101,824 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,681 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,633,498 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.33490 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.66510 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,724,257 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,724,257 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $330,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,266 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $276,237 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $305,967 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $259,919 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,048 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,906,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,906,991 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,953,533 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INVESTMENT INCOME | $8,832 |
| ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $8,067,738 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS | $28,860 |
| OTHER ASSETS LONG TERM | $4,552 |
| OTHER ASSETS CURRENT | $2,750 |
| DEPOSITS | $2,034,703 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,147,435 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSIT LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,034,703 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,034,703 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$2,641,095 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $745,306 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,671,445 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,926,139 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,285,044 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $109,719 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $109,719 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,394,763 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,472,103 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,472,103 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $109,719 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $109,719 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,581,822 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INCOME TAX STANDARD. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,876. LOSS ON DISCONTINUANCE OF PROJECT -6,674,321. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN F SHEA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $179,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$2,227 | $0 | $3,596 | $0 | $16,265 | $0 | $196,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK STULLER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $163,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $516 | $0 | $3,270 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $168,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | HISTORY: ON JANUARY 24, 1884, THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF BALTIMORE, AS IT WAS KNOWN, FIRST OPENED ITS DOORS ON CALVERT STREET IN DOWNTOWN BALTIMORE. IN 1920 THE NAME OF THE ORGANIZATION WAS CHANGED TO THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND, AND IN 1929, THE ORGANIZATION MOVED TO THE OFFUTT ESTATE, A LARGE AND GRACIOUS HOME IN TOWSON, MARYLAND. DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN 1950 AND 1990 THE ORGANIZATION EXPANDED THE BUILDING ON ITS CAMPUS TO ACCOMODATE MORE SENIORS AND OFFER MORE SERVICES. BY THE LATE 1990S THE ORGANIZATION BEGAN TO REALIZE A DECLINE IN CENSUS AND MODIFIED ITS MISSION FROM AN INSTITUTION SERVING THE NEEDS OF PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH MEMBERS TO AN ORGANIZATION THAT WELCOMED RESIDENTS OF ALL FAITHS AND DENOMINATIONS. IN 2001 THE ORGANIZATION REALIZED THE NEED TO RELOCATE OPERATIONS TO A NEW FACILITY. THE FACILITY LOCATED IN TOWSON, BALTIMORE COUNTY, MARYLAND, WAS BECOMING OBSOLETE AND DIFFICULT TO MARKET TO A NEW GENERATION OF SENIORS. THE TOWSON FACILITY, LOCATED IN A RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD, FACED VARIOUS ZONING RESTRICTIONS WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY DIMINISHED ANY POSSIBILITY FOR RENOVATION ON THE SITE. DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN 2001 AND 2016 THE ORGANIZATION EXPERIENCED A SUBSTANTIAL DECREASE IN AVERAGE RESIDENT CENSUS AND MOUNTING ANNUAL OPERATING LOSSES. IN 2004 THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED 138 ACRES OF LAND IN ABERDEEN, HARFORD COUNTY, MARYLAND, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY TO BE KNOWN AS THE VILLAGE AT CARSINS RUN. DUE TO VARIOUS FINANCIAL ISSUES, THE PROJECT AS PLANNED WAS DEEMED UNFEASIBLE AND THE PROJECT WAS ABANDONED IN 2011. THE PROPERTY IS AVAILABLE FOR SALE. IN 2015 THE ORGANIZATION ACQUIRED 47 ACRES OF LAND LOCATED IN BEL AIR, HARFORD COUNTY, MARYLAND, FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY TO BE KNOWN AS CARSINS RUN AT EVA MAR ("THE PROJECT") AND PLANS TO OPERATE THE PROJECT. THE FIRST PHASE OF THE PROJECT IS PLANNED TO BE COMPRISED OF 137 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 12 MEMORY CARE UNITS AND 12 COMPREHENSIVE CARE UNITS. IN APRIL 2016, THE MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF AGING APPROVED THE FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROJECT WHICH ALLOWS FOR THE INITIAL MARKETING AND ACCEPTANCE OF DEPOSITS FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS. IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT THE FINANCING THRESHOLD FOR THE NUMBER OF REQUIRED PROSPECTIVE RESIDENT DEPOSITS WILL BE MET DURING THE SPRING OF 2022, ALLOWING FOR THE ACQUISITION OF FINANCING AND THE BEGINNING OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE PROJECT. THE PROJECT IS EXPECTED TO BE COMPLETED AND OPEN FOR OCCUPANCY IN THE FALL OF 2023. IN APRIL 2016, THE BOARD APPROVED THE CESSATION OF RESIDENT CARE OPERATIONS AT THE TOWSON FACILITY AND AUTHORIZED MANAGEMENT TO MAKE THE PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT ON MAY 2, 2016 OF THE FACILITY CLOSURE BY NOVEMBER, 2016. THE BOARD ALSO AUTHORIZED MANAGEMENT TO LIST THE TOWSON FACILITY AS AVAILABLE FOR SALE AFTER THE ANNOUNCEMENT. THE ORDERLY CLOSING OF THE TOWSON FACILITY AND OPERATIONS WAS COMPLETED IN AUGUST 2016. THE FACILITY WAS VACATED AND THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT OFFICES WERE MOVED TO FOREST HILL, MARYLAND. THE CLOSING OF THE TOWSON FACILITY WAS DEEMED NECESSARY IN ORDER TO RETAIN FINANCIAL RESOURCES NECESSARY TO DEVELOP THE PROJECT. IN JULY, 2016 THE BOARD ESTABLISHED A BENEVOLENCE FUND FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING THE FUTURE RESIDENTS OF THE PROJECT WHO MIGHT RUN OUT OF FUNDS. THE BENEVOLENCE FUND WAS INITIALLY FUNDED THROUGH THE PROCEEDS FROM THE SALE OF FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT OF THE TOWSON FACILITY. FUNDRAISING EFFORTS FOR THIS PURPOSE ARE EXPECTED TO CONTINUE THROUGHOUT THE MARKETING AND CONSTRUCTION PERIOD OF THE PROJECT. DURING 2021 THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED WITH SITE DEVELOPMENT, ARCHITECTURAL PLANNING AND MARKETING OF THE PROJECT. ON JUNE 16, 2021 THE BOARD VOTED TO SELF-FINANCE AND BEGIN CONSTRUCTION ON ONE OF THE PROJECT'S 10-UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING MANOR HOME (THE MANOR HOME). CONSTRUCTION OF THE MANOR HOME BEGAN IN OCTOBER, 2021. IN JANUARY, 2022 THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO ABANDON THE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROJECT. THIS DECISION WAS BASED ON THE TREMENDOUS INCREASE IN CONSTRUCTION COSTS WHICH RENDERED THE PROJECT FINANCIALLY UNFEASIBLE. THE BOARD ALSO DECIDED THAT EIGHT OF THE TWELVE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WOULD BE LAID-OFF AND CORPORATE OFFICE LOCATIONS WOULD BE CONSOLIDATED INTO ONE WHICH IS ON THE PROPOSED PROJECT SITE. IN JULY, 2022 THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO ABANDON THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE MANOR HOME DUE TO SIGNIFICANT DELAYS IN THE RE-PERMITTING PROCESS RESULTING FROM THE TERMINATION OF THE PROJECT. IN AUGUST, 2022 THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO SELL THE BEL AIR PROPERTY TO AN UNRELATED PARTY. CURRENTLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS EVALUATING ITS OPTIONS AND THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT IN OPERATION (OTHER THAN TENDING TO ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS) OR PROVIDING ANY SERVICES. PROGRAM SERVICES: PRIOR TO AUGUST, 2016, THE ORGANIZATION OPERATED A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN TOWSON, MARYLAND. THE TOWSON FACILITY WAS LICENSED FOR 78 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 22 COMPREHENSIVE CARE UNITS. SERVICES WERE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE THE FINEST QUALITY OF CARE AS WELL AS THE FINEST QUALITY OF LIFE POSSIBLE. THESE SERVICES INCLUDED: NURSING, MEDICAL CARE, HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE, DIETARY SERVICE AND RESIDENT ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED TO CONTINUE ITS LEGACY OF PROVIDING SUPERIOR QUALITY CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF CARSINS RUN AT EVA MAR ONCE THE PROJECT IS COMPLETED AND OPERATING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF ACTIVE BOARD MEMBERS AND ACTS ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OCCASIONALLY WHEN DELEGATED TO DO SO BY THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ERIK STULLER - EMPLOYEE SUSAN SHEA - EMPLOYEE JOSEPH SNEE - ATTORNEY PAID OVER $10,000 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MARYLAND LAW REQUIRES THAT A RESIDENT OF THE FACILITY, ELECTED BY THE RESIDENT POPULATION, SERVE AS A MEMER OF THE BOARD. THE BOARD IS SELF PERPETUATING. ALL NEW MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS AS EXISTING MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS MAY REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF AGING AS A MATTER OF LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE TREASURER. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS THIS ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE ANNUAL SALARY AMOUNT OF THE CEO AND CFO TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. PUBLISHED INDUSTRY COMPENSATION GUIDES ARE USED AS A GUIDE BY THE COMMITTEE. THE REVIEW TAKES PLACE ANNUALLY, AND THE INFORMATION IS PRESENTED BY THE COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN DECEMBER FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALL AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,876. LOSS ON IMPAIRMENT OF ASSETS -6,674,321. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYLAND HOME & SERVICES FOR THE AGING INC | ||||||||||
| 134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5 | FOREST HILL | MD | 210500159 | 352225877 | HOLDING COMPANY | MD | PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| MARYLAND HOME & SERVICES FOR THE AGING FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5 | FOREST HILL | MD | 210500159 | 260079952 | SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | MD | PRESBYTERIAN HOME OF MARYLAND INC | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| THE VILLAGE AT CARSINS RUN INC | ||||||||||
| 134 INDUSTRY LANE UNIT 5 | FOREST HILL | MD | 210500159 | 364549749 | PLANNED CCRC | MD | MARYLAND HOME & SERVICES FOR THE AGING | C | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |