STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7363555)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-11
IRS object ID
202243159349302184
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-11T09:32:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Draffin & Tucker LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237363555EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4786337388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7718AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShawn KellyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJ SHAWNPersonFirstNm
Person LastKELLYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWilliam E PhillipsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2022-10-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ellen JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7718AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,320,230GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressNAVICENTHEALTH.ORG/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNavicent Health Foundation's mission is to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality. The Foundation was chartered in 1973 to enable members of the community to provide philanthropic support for charitable, medical, educational and research projects for Navicent Health (formerly known as The Medical Center of Central Georgia). In 2019, the Foundation became an independent organization with continued focus to raise philanthropic funds for Navicent Health and the Central Georgia communitiesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers55TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,961TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,961NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,673,710PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,531,519CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,305,805PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,477,918CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,222PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$15,341CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,983,737PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,994,096CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,521,711PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,009,215CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$712,797PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$663,743CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$665,746CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,494,453PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,111,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,728,961PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,784,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$254,776PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,210,077CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,887,002TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,557,512TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,675,736TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,811,601TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,211,266NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,745,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNavicent Health Foundation's mission is to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality. The Foundation was chartered in 1973 to enable members of the community to provide philanthropic support for charitable, medical, educational and research projects for Navicent Health (formerly known as The Medical Center of Central Georgia). With the restructuring of the Hospital. In 2019, the Foundation became an independent organization with continued focus to raise philanthropic funds for Navicent Health and the Central Georgia communitiesMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,009,215ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,009,215GrantAmt
DescPROGRAM GRANTS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT NAVICENT HEALTH, INC. FUNDS ARE USED FOR CHARITABLE, MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES. PROGRAM GRANTS ARE ALSO AWARDED TO UNRELATED TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,009,215TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shawn Kelly CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4786337388PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13330 Northside Drive Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
AMY MALEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY COPELAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN CARDIS MD
BOARD MEETING1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BOLLES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SHERIDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DELVECCHIO FINLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS ASHLEY MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE BATTLES MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DE'LAY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVAN ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DAWS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCH RODRIGUEZ MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OBI OKORO MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PINK PERSONS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA PERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT FORD MD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE SANDA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAL HAYES
TREASURER1.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLEN JOHNSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.0$207,595$0$9,956Yes (X)
FRED GATON MD
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH B BANKS
CORPORATE SECRETARY1.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAWN KELLY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0$111,734$0$7,841Yes (X)
TOM GIBBONS
CHAIRMAN1.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$319,329TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,797TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$74,730FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,456,789AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,531,519TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,294,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,294,191ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,481,314SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,297,587SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,183,727SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,183,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,183,727ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,245FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$74,730ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,547FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,302ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUBI from Passthrough InvestmentsDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,961UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,961OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,994,096TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,961UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,457,616ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,009,215TotalAmt
Program Services$3,009,215ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,329TotalAmt
Management And General$152,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$166,353FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,403TotalAmt
Management And General$57,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,516FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,470TotalAmt
Management And General$7,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,741FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,333TotalAmt
Management And General$6,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,093FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,208TotalAmt
Management And General$14,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,093FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,616TotalAmt
Management And General$20,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,369TotalAmt
Management And General$689,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,229TotalAmt
Fundraising$143,229FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,738TotalAmt
Management And General$23,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,940FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,308TotalAmt
Management And General$30,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,756TotalAmt
Management And General$80,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,585TotalAmt
Fundraising$4,585FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,274TotalAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,274FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,389TotalAmt
Management And General$7,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,440TotalAmt
Management And General$13,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Taxes and Fees$3,569$3,569
Miscellaneous$866$866
Children's Miracle Network Membership Fee$85,922$85,922

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,784,019TotalAmt
Program Services$3,009,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,109,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$665,746FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,678,697BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,401EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,973,484BOYAmt
EOY$2,397,394EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$7,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$462,388LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$156,515LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,261BOYAmt
EOY$305,873EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,588,302BOYAmt
EOY$76,422,365EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,333,258BOYAmt
EOY$40,365,663EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,887,002BOYAmt
EOY$121,557,512EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,847BOYAmt
EOY$71,884EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,579,889BOYAmt
EOY$6,739,717EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,675,736BOYAmt
EOY$6,811,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,312,659BOYAmt
EOY$8,946,859EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,898,607BOYAmt
EOY$105,799,052EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,211,266BOYAmt
EOY$114,745,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,887,002BOYAmt
EOY$121,557,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,210,077ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,329,529NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,961OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,868,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,412,048CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,009,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,673,710CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,539,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,503,333TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,868,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,412,048CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,009,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,673,710CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,539,764CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,503,333TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,240,158SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,263,176PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,866,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$456,252CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,774,090CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,366,523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,294,191CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,757,118TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,232CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$10,454TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,270,905TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.6156PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,898,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,539,764ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,369,896InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,009,215GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$105,799,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,207,258BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,468,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,853,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,629,863GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$97,898,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$87,616,284BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,541,763ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,899,212InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,850,001GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$91,207,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,002,656BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,901,333ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,951,579InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,336,126GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$87,616,284EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,433,536BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,734,784ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,077,710InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,243,374GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$107,002,656EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$233,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$233,500BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$228,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,373BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$305,873TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPrivate Equity and Nonpublicly Traded InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$40,365,663BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,365,663TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDesc
Due to Navicent Health
Due to Central Georgia Senior Health
Due to Medical Center Central Georgia
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,657,842TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,329,529NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,329,529RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,328,313RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$689,369InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$23,586OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$665,783RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,994,096TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,123,197TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$28,547OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,547ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,094,650ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$689,369InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$689,369ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,784,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe organization's temporarily restricted net assets are held for the benefit and support of Navicent Health, Inc.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has made no provisions for federal income taxes in the accompanying financial statements. In addition, the Foundation has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a "private foundation" within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsPartnership Passthrough Income - 4961 Reclassified Event Expenses - -28547
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Reclassified Event Expenses - 28547

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$14,659,763RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,659,763SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,659,763TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$82,975GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$74,730CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,245GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$13,803NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,720RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,175FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$2,849EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$82,975GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$74,730CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,245GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$13,803NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,720RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,175FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$2,849EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,547DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$20,302NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (26 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
804 CHERRY STREETMACONGA31201131788491501(C)3$25,000COMMUNITY OUTREACH
AMERICAN RED CROSS
195 HOLT AVEMACONGA31201530196605501(C)3$10,000HOME FIRE RELIEF
ATLANTA HOSPITALITY HOUSE
1815 SOUTH PNCE DE LEON AVE NEATLANTAGA30307581372868501(C)3$6,000FAMILY ASSISTANCE
BIBB COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
484 MULBERRY STREETMACONGA31201586000191501(C)3$30,000CLINICAL HEALTH INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
CENTRAL GEORGIA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
3300 MACON TECH DRIVEMACONGA31206591923671501(C)3$300,000NURSING PROGRAM
FAT MINISTRIES
PO BOX 297BOLINGBROKEGA31029850691420501(C)3$7,500FEEDING THE HUNGRY
FAMILY ADVANCEMENT MINISTRIES
PO BOX 204MACONGA31202581941915501(C)3$10,000MACON KIDS SAFE
FORT VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY
1005 STATE UNIVERSITY DRIVEFORT VALLEYGA31030586002062501(C)3$253,200NURSING PROGRAM
MACON VOLUNTEER CLINIC
376 ROGERS AVEMACONGA31201743055376501(C)3$46,950HEALTHCARE/DIAGNOSTIC SERVICES/DENTAL CLINIC
MIDDLE GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY
100 UNIVERSITY DRIVEMACONGA31206581028275501(C)3$300,000NURSING PROGRAM
RESCUE MISSION OF MIDDLE GEORGIA
774 HAZEL STREETMACONGA31201586011446501(C)3$10,000HEALTHCARE SUPPORT
RIVER EDGE FOUNDATION
175 EMORY HIGHWAYMACONGA3121720579439051(C)3$10,000PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE FOR MENTAL HEALTH
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE
1160 FORSYTH STREETMACONGA312011736582473799501(C)3$110,000BUILDING PROGRAM
THE ARC MACON
4664 SHERATON DRIVEMACONGA31210580836285501(C)3$30,000COMMUNITY OUTREACH
THE SOCIETY OF ST ANDREW
432 FOREST HILL ROADMACONGA31210541285793501(C)3$10,000MIDDLE GEORGIA ATRIUM PROJECT
UNITED IN PINK
102A PRESTON COURTMACONGA31210205848087501(C)3$30,000SURVIVORSHIP SUPPORT SERVICES
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL GEORGIA
301 MULBERRY STREETMACONGA31201580639811501(C)3$15,000COMMUNITY OUTREACH
WESLEYAN COLLEGE
4760 FORSYTH ROADMACONGA312104462580593438501(C)3$30,000KEY INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA
691 CHERRY STREETMACONGA31201582149128501(C)3$1,674,686SUPPORT MCCGSUITE 400
FOREST HILLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OUTREACH
1217 FOREST HILLS ROADMACONGA312103223814361660501(C)3$10,000BACKPACK MINISTRY
DEPAUL USA DAYBREAK CENTER
174 WALNUT STREETMACONGA31201352338110501(c)3$10,000HEALTH CLINIC
LOAVES AND FISHES MINISTRIES
PO BOX 825MACONGA31201581880653501(C)3$10,000WELCOME HOME PROGRAM
REBUILDING MACON INC
3864 LAKE STREETMACONGA31204581978433501(C)3$10,000WHEELCHAIR RAMPS/EMERGENCY REPAIRS
MENTORS PROJECT OF BIBB COUNTY
PO BOX 13750MACONGA31208581937624501(C)3$13,000GIRLS REAL RAP
WESLEY GLENN MINISTRIES
4580 NORTH MUMFORD ROADMACONGA31210582400262501(C)3$8,300AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFRIBILLATORS
BIBB COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
484 MULBERRY STREETMACONGA31021586000191501(C)3$15,080PROTECTIVE MASKS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org26Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROGRAM GRANTS WERE TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA, INC. (MCCG) and other tax-exempt organizations. FUNDS ARE USED FOR CHARITABLE, MEDICAL, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES. OTHER PROGRAM GRANTS MAY BE GIVEN TO any TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS THAT directly or indirectly SUPPORT THE charitable MISSION OF THE MEDICAL CENTER OF CENTRAL GEORGIA. ONLY 501(C) ORGANIZATIONS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS. THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS APPROVED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLEN JOHNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$207,595BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,956NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$217,551TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE CFO OF NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION and REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY OUR OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR (An INDEPENDENT CPA). THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers and Board Members are required to notify the Executive Committee of the organization of any potential business transactions (both direct transaction and indirect transactions through an entity owned in whole or in part) resulting in a potential conflict of interest. If a transaction involves an amount in excess of $5,000, at least two competitive bids are required to be obtained by the Executive Committee. The conflicted member is recused from all discussions or votes in which a conflict exists. The remaining Board Members decide the course of action that is in the best interest of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicINFORMATION WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, if available.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesUBI from Partnership Investments Not on Books - -4961;
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 1 Transfers to Foreign CorporationsSee Forms 926 attached.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 3 Interest in Foreign CorporationsTHE FOUNDATION HAS INVESTMENTS IN CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, some of which are A RESULT OF INVESTMENTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. NO FORM 5471 DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED FOR THESE INVESTMENTS for 2021.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 4 PFIC IncomeNAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION HAS AN INVESTMENT IN A PARTNERSHIP, BLACKSTONE PARK AVENUE NON-TAXABLE FUND, L.P. THE PARTNERSHIP HAS MADE A TIMELY IRC SECTION 1295 QEF ELECTION WITH RESPECT TO VARIOUS INVESTMENTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES AND HAS FILED FORM 8621 ON BEHALF OF THE PARTNERS. NO UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS EARNED OR REPORTED AS A RESULT OF THIS INVESTMENT. In addition, a FOUNDATION INVESTMENT IN GRAMERCY DISTRESSED OPPORTUNITY FUND III LP REPORTED INDIRECT PFIC INCOME. NAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). PURSUANT TO TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.298-1(C) FORM 8621 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED WITH RESPECT TO A PFIC UNLESS THE INCOME DERIVED WITH RESPECT TO THE PFIC STOCK IS TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ACCORDING TO THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THESE PARTNERSHIPS, THE PFIC INVESTMENTS GENERATED NO UBI. THEREFORE, FORM 8621 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED.
Schedule F, Part IV, Line 5 Interest in Foreign PartnershipsNAVICENT HEALTH FOUNDATION OWNS INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. ACCORDING TO INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THESE INVESTMENTS, FORM 8865 IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE FILED FOR 2021 BY THE FOUNDATION.