STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-3202011)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-11
IRS object ID
202243159349306024
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-11T04:01:41-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN132781641PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mitchell & Titus LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 Pine StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133202011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York City Partnership Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Anthony GiuglianoInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNEWYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124937400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th flooAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100041479ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GiuglianoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124937503PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAnthonyPersonFirstNm
Person LastGiuglianoPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrederick Davis JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00446023PTIN
Phone2127094500PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maria GotschBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th flooAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,296,997GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresspfnyc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advance the economy of New York City and contribute directly to projects that create jobs, improve economically distressed communities and stimulate new business creation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,605,866PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,023,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$266,004PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$258,462CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,087,975PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,061,179CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,959,845PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,342,641CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,347,840PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,346,141CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,892,626PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$988,703CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,073,998PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,347,462CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,314,464PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,682,306CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$354,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,339,665CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,415,270TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,208,462TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$671,696TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$466,160TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,743,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$44,742,302NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,216,472ExpenseAmt
Revenue$238,769RevenueAmt
DescPortfolio Program Services Provided financial assistance in the form of loans to existing projects in New York City.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$200,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$200,000GrantAmt
DescGrants to Affiliate Supported the Partnership for New York City Inc. policy development and analysis activities related to issues such as economic development, job creation, transportation, environmental sustainability, and public education in New York City.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$92,335ExpenseAmt
DescThe David Rockefeller Fellows was established in 1989 as a tribute to the civic leadership of the Partnership for New York Citys founding chairman, and to educate and engage a rising generation of private sector leaders in the civic needs of New York City so they will be able to take an active role in shaping New York Citys future. Each year 20-30 Fellows are selected to participate in meetings and site visits that will provide a network for personal leadership development and to help Fellows become aware of the opportunities for public-private partnerships and the benefits of the partnerships between the City and their business. The Fellows meet with a number of CEOs from member companies of the Partnership for New York City, Inc., a related entity. The program counts over 480 alumni, most of whom remain active in Organization activities on an ongoing basis.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,828,783TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,146,141TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,337,590TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnthony GiuglianoPersonNm
Phone2124937503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kathryn S Wylde
Vice President and Director002.30047.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,342,206$47,155
Maria Gotsch
President and Director011.17033.83Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$710,856$32,958
Anthony Giugliano
Treasurer004.50040.50Yes (X)$0$409,973$33,085
Jennifer Fine
Executive Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$301,802$32,447Yes (X)
Merrill Pond
Executive Vice President - Partnership002.20037.80$0$265,332$42,924Yes (X)
Peter M Cohen
Secretary016.74028.26Yes (X)$0$271,504$30,144
Arminda Aviles Kelly
Senior Vice President - Fund003.26036.74$0$239,758$29,038Yes (X)
Michael Blaustein
Senior Vice President - Partnership040.00$0$215,747$40,294Yes (X)
Adira Siman
General Counsel - Partnership003.99036.01$0$215,135$40,599Yes (X)
Peter A Flaherty
Chairman and Director000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica F Azare
Director, through 9/29/21000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart K Gross
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jukay Hsu
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip Mindlin
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard L Sanders
Director000.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natalie Lamarque
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,972,313TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$328,644TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,023,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,023,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest income-charitable purpose loans900099$238,769$238,769
Royalty income-charitable purpose grants900099$19,693$19,693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$258,462TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$656,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$656,135ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,359,400SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,954,356SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$405,044SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$405,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,342,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$258,462RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$656,135ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,346,141TotalAmt
Program Services$3,346,141ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,325TotalAmt
Program Services$363,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,757TotalAmt
Program Services$346,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,914TotalAmt
Program Services$18,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,016TotalAmt
Program Services$54,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,691TotalAmt
Program Services$27,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182TotalAmt
Management And General$1,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,027TotalAmt
Program Services$2,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,015TotalAmt
Management And General$14,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,829TotalAmt
Program Services$54,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,353TotalAmt
Program Services$3,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,703TotalAmt
Program Services$34,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,207TotalAmt
Program Services$68,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133TotalAmt
Program Services$104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,099TotalAmt
Program Services$6ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,322TotalAmt
Program Services$7,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCost of loan disposedDesc
Total$2,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,592TotalAmt
Program Services$9,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,682,306TotalAmt
Program Services$6,337,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,361,011BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,225EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,997BOYAmt
EOY$74,465EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$35,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,135BOYAmt
EOY$33,396EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,286,395BOYAmt
EOY$37,909,801EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,491BOYAmt
EOY$78,153EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,505,225BOYAmt
EOY$5,659,225EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,016BOYAmt
EOY$25,197EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,415,270BOYAmt
EOY$45,208,462EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,287BOYAmt
EOY$66,681EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$588,409BOYAmt
EOY$399,479EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$671,696BOYAmt
EOY$466,160EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,900,310BOYAmt
EOY$40,278,438EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,843,264BOYAmt
EOY$4,463,864EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,743,574BOYAmt
EOY$44,742,302EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,415,270BOYAmt
EOY$45,208,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,339,665ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$883,007NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,221,400OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$616,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,860,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,571,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,023,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,853,904TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$616,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,860,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,571,904CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,023,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,853,904TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,329,905SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,523,999PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$711,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$859,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,091,413CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,171,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$656,137CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,489,458TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$575CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$51CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$626TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,343,988TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,626,820GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.38510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.40790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$6,668,291FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$6,668,291FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$483,415FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$120,854FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$331,579CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$243,096CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$365,222CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$483,415CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,423,312TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,134,968LobbyingCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceII-A 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization made its first section 501h election for the tax year ending December 31, 2015 and the election was not revoked before the start of the Organizations tax year starting January 1, 2021.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,670,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,335OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,984,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,254,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$454,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,670,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,796,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$604,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$146,326OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,254,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,181,749BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$204,621InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$180,703OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,796,425EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,831,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$507,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$157,040OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,181,749EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.53000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Charitable loans$5,648,500F
Charitable loan interest receivable$10,725F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,659,225TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Due to Affiliates$399,479
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$399,479TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,504,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$883,007NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$59,063DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$823,944RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,328,626RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,015InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,015RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,342,641TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,505,954TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$59,063DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments-$2,221,400PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,162,337ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,668,291ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,015InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,015ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,682,306TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4Earnings from the endowment fund are used to fund the David Rockefeller Fellows Program.
X 1. 1Management has concluded that the organization has no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or further disclosure in the accompanying financial statements.
XII 2dOther amount consists of 2,221,400 of unrealized gain on charitable, program-related loans.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Partnership for New York City Inc
1 Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004133056559501c6$200,000Civic engagement
Brooklyn Alliance Inc
335 Adams Street Suite 2700BrooklynNY11201112145956501 c3$883,222Small Business Resource
Queens County Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc
75-20 Astoria Blvd Suite 140Jackson HeightsNY11370113514824501 c3$1,202,459Small Business Resource
Manhattan Chamber of Commerce Foundation
575 Fifth Avenue 14th FloorNew YorkNY10017134016593501 c3$606,476Small Business Resource
HUB-THIRD AVENUE MERCHANTS DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INC
2825 Third Avenue 3rd FloorBronxNY10455133455415501 c3$226,992Small Business Resource
Staten Island Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc
PO Box 41277Staten IslandNY10304134069282501 c3$226,992Small Business Resource
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1The grant to the Partnership for New York City, Inc. is made on a reimbursement basis of actual expenditures substantiated by reports submitted by the grantee.
Part I Line 2,3,4,5,6The Organization has entered into written grant agreements with the Section 501c3 public charities affiliated with each of the Chambers of Commerce for the five boroughs of New York City to support the establishment of the Small Business Resource Network SBRN, which provides small business owners with easy access to public and private sources of funding and technical assistance. A monitoring process was established to ensure compliance with the terms of the grant agreements. The Organization maintains an ongoing dialogue with each grantee regarding the SBRN program. The Organization receives a formal Financial Activity Report from each grantee on a regular basis and reviews the Financial Activity Reports received for compliance with the terms of the grant agreements.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Kathryn S Wylde
Vice President and Director$871,706$451,000$19,500$47,155$1,389,361
Maria Gotsch
President and Director$528,493$182,363$32,958$743,814
Anthony Giugliano
Treasurer$355,449$54,524$33,085$443,058
Jennifer Fine
Executive Vice President - Partnership$261,173$40,629$32,447$334,249
Merrill Pond
Executive Vice President - Partnership$228,666$36,666$42,924$308,256
Peter M Cohen
Secretary$244,254$27,250$30,144$301,648
Arminda Aviles Kelly
Senior Vice President - Fund$203,055$36,703$29,038$268,796
Michael Blaustein
Senior Vice President - Partnership$184,747$31,000$40,294$256,041
Adira Siman
General Counsel - Partnership$194,056$21,079$40,599$255,734

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 3The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership to its most highly compensated employees. The Partnerships Compensation Committee is an independent committee comprised of members of the Partnerships Board of Directors. The Committee is comprised of individuals unrelated to, and not subject to, the control of management. The Committee members do not have any material financial interest in its transactions. The Committee members do not receive compensation subject to managements approval. The Committee engages a benefit consulting firm on an annual basis to prepare a competitive compensation analysis for the Partnerships most highly compensated employees prior to making its decision. The consultant collects pertinent data of comparable positions at peer organizations and includes the information in a report to the Committee. The comparable data is compensation ordinarily provided by similarly situated organizations which are comparable in size, nature, and operations. The consultant also includes data that describes current year trends in overall staff compensation increases. The final report is provided to and relied upon by the Committee. The Committee maintains adequate and contemporaneous documentation. Terms of the Committees deliberations and its conclusions are agreed upon and recorded in writing prior to the date compensation changes are instituted. The documentation records the decision-making process and the actions of the Committee members.
Part I Line 4bKathryn Wylde participates in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with the New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc., a related organization. During the year 2021, she did not receive any payments from the plan.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 85,598, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Covid - Public Education A Call for Action and Collaboration The COVID-19 pandemic of 2020 exposed the strengths and vulnerabilities of New York City. This report chronicled the impact of COVID-19 on New York City and the metropolitan region. It offered suggested actions to mitigate the damage of the pandemic and to forge a new value proposition for the city focused on opportunity, affordability and innovation. During 2021, research and policy work continued relative to relief efforts, recovery initiatives, and follow-on reports related to the pandemic.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dProgram Service Expenses 3,743,185, Grants and allocations 3,146,141, Revenue 0 The Small Business Resource Network SBRN provides small business owners with easy access to public and private sources of funding and technical assistance. The SBRN is a joint initiative of the Peter G. Peterson Foundation, the New York City Economic Development Corporation and the 501c3 public charities affiliated with the Chambers of Commerce for the five boroughs of New York City. It has connected with over 10,000 small businesses, mostly minority and immigrant-owned, and channeled aid from government and expert volunteers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2Each of Kathryn Wylde, Maria Gotsch, Anthony Giugliano, Peter Cohen, Jennifer Fine, Merrill Pond, Arminda Avilles-Kelly, Michael Blaustein, and Adira Siman have a business relationship with each other through related entities, New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc. and the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 prepared by management and reviewed by the independent accounting firm is provided to the Organizations Audit Committee for review and discussion with management and the independent accounting firm prior to being filed. The Audit Committee also reviews and accepts the Organizations audited financial statements. After the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 with management and the independent accountant and their questions are answered, the independent accountant and Treasurer sign the Form. The final, signed Form 990 is provided to the Organizations Board members prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cConflict of interest policy statements signed and returned by non-employee directors and officers of the Organization are kept on file in the office of the general counsel of the Organization. In the event a conflict is determined, the general counsel discusses the conflict with the President/CEO of the Organization, who in turn would discuss the conflict with the appropriate committee of the Board, or the Board of Directors of the Organization, as applicable. The final determination about actual or potential conflicts is made by the Board of Directors of the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership, to its most highly compensated employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Copies of the Organizations financial statements, conflict of interest policy and governing documents are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes consist of 2,221,400 of unrealized gain on charitable, program-related loans and 883,007 of unrealized losses on investment accounts.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24aOther expenses - Cost of Loan Disposed include 2,000,000 Freelancers Union loan write-off

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Partnership for New York City Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004133056559business associationNY501c6N/Afalse
Fund for New York's Future Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004421729265promote NYC welfareNY501c4falsesee Part VII
Coalition for New York's Future Inc
One Battery Park PlazaNew YorkNY10004274201240promote NYS economyNY501c4falsesee Part VII

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New York City Investment Fund Manager IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Battery Park PlazaAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133905863EIN
Primary Activitiesmanage assetsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1see Part VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The Partnership for New York City Inc
b$200,000Cost
The Partnership for New York City Inc
n$187,103Cost
The Partnership for New York City Inc
o$557,009Cost

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 2fDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Part II Line 3fDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.
Part IV Line 1dDirect controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc.