NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW YORK CITY PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-3202011)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202243159349306024
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-11T04:01:41-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 132781641 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mitchell & Titus LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 Pine Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133202011 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New York City Partnership Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Anthony Giugliano | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | NEWY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2124937400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th floo | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100041479 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anthony Giugliano | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2124937503 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Anthony | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Giugliano | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Frederick Davis Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00446023 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127094500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maria Gotsch | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Battery Park Plaza STE 5th floo | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,296,997 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | pfnyc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To advance the economy of New York City and contribute directly to projects that create jobs, improve economically distressed communities and stimulate new business creation. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,605,866 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,023,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $266,004 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $258,462 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,087,975 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,061,179 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,959,845 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,342,641 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,347,840 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,346,141 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,892,626 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $988,703 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,073,998 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,347,462 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,314,464 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,682,306 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$354,619 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,339,665 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,415,270 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,208,462 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $671,696 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $466,160 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $44,743,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,742,302 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,216,472 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $238,769 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Portfolio Program Services Provided financial assistance in the form of loans to existing projects in New York City. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $200,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $200,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants to Affiliate Supported the Partnership for New York City Inc. policy development and analysis activities related to issues such as economic development, job creation, transportation, environmental sustainability, and public education in New York City. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $92,335 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The David Rockefeller Fellows was established in 1989 as a tribute to the civic leadership of the Partnership for New York Citys founding chairman, and to educate and engage a rising generation of private sector leaders in the civic needs of New York City so they will be able to take an active role in shaping New York Citys future. Each year 20-30 Fellows are selected to participate in meetings and site visits that will provide a network for personal leadership development and to help Fellows become aware of the opportunities for public-private partnerships and the benefits of the partnerships between the City and their business. The Fellows meet with a number of CEOs from member companies of the Partnership for New York City, Inc., a related entity. The program counts over 480 alumni, most of whom remain active in Organization activities on an ongoing basis. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,828,783 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $3,146,141 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,337,590 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anthony Giugliano | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2124937503 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Battery Park Plaza | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn S Wylde | ||||||||
| Vice President and Director | 002.30 | 047.70 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,342,206 | $47,155 | |
| Maria Gotsch | ||||||||
| President and Director | 011.17 | 033.83 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $710,856 | $32,958 | |
| Anthony Giugliano | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 004.50 | 040.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $409,973 | $33,085 | ||
| Jennifer Fine | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President - Partnership | 040.00 | $0 | $301,802 | $32,447 | Yes (X) | |||
| Merrill Pond | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President - Partnership | 002.20 | 037.80 | $0 | $265,332 | $42,924 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter M Cohen | ||||||||
| Secretary | 016.74 | 028.26 | Yes (X) | $0 | $271,504 | $30,144 | ||
| Arminda Aviles Kelly | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President - Fund | 003.26 | 036.74 | $0 | $239,758 | $29,038 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Blaustein | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President - Partnership | 040.00 | $0 | $215,747 | $40,294 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adira Siman | ||||||||
| General Counsel - Partnership | 003.99 | 036.01 | $0 | $215,135 | $40,599 | Yes (X) | ||
| Peter A Flaherty | ||||||||
| Chairman and Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Monica F Azare | ||||||||
| Director, through 9/29/21 | 000.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stewart K Gross | ||||||||
| Director | 000.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jukay Hsu | ||||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Philip Mindlin | ||||||||
| Director | 000.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Howard L Sanders | ||||||||
| Director | 000.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Natalie Lamarque | ||||||||
| Director | 000.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,972,313 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $328,644 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,023,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,023,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest income-charitable purpose loans | 900099 | $238,769 | $238,769 |
| Royalty income-charitable purpose grants | 900099 | $19,693 | $19,693 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $258,462 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $656,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $656,135 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,359,400 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,954,356 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $405,044 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $405,044 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,342,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $258,462 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $656,135 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,346,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,346,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $363,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,691 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,015 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Cost of loan disposed | Desc |
| Total | $2,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,000,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,682,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,337,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,361,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,393,225 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,465 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,396 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,286,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,909,801 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,153 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,505,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,659,225 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,415,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,208,462 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,681 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $399,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,900,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,278,438 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,843,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,463,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,743,574 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,742,302 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,415,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,208,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,339,665 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$883,007 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,221,400 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $616,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,860,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $782,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,571,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,023,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,853,904 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $616,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,860,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $782,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,571,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,023,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,853,904 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,329,905 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,523,999 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $711,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $859,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,091,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,171,543 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $656,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,489,458 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $575 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $626 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,343,988 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,626,820 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.38510 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.40790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,668,291 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $6,668,291 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $483,415 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $120,854 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $331,579 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $243,096 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $365,222 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $483,415 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,423,312 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,134,968 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | II-A 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization made its first section 501h election for the tax year ending December 31, 2015 and the election was not revoked before the start of the Organizations tax year starting January 1, 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,670,776 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $406,200 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $92,335 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,984,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,254,516 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $454,140 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $37,880 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,670,776 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,796,425 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $604,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $146,326 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,254,516 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,181,749 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$204,621 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $180,703 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,796,425 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,831,372 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $507,417 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $157,040 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,181,749 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.47000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.53000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Charitable loans | $5,648,500 | F |
| Charitable loan interest receivable | $10,725 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $5,659,225 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Due to Affiliates | $399,479 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $399,479 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,504,682 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$883,007 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $59,063 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$823,944 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,328,626 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $14,015 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,015 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,342,641 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,505,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $59,063 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | -$2,221,400 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,162,337 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,668,291 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $14,015 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,015 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,682,306 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| V 4 | Earnings from the endowment fund are used to fund the David Rockefeller Fellows Program. |
| X 1. 1 | Management has concluded that the organization has no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or further disclosure in the accompanying financial statements. |
| XII 2d | Other amount consists of 2,221,400 of unrealized gain on charitable, program-related loans. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partnership for New York City Inc | |||||||
| 1 Battery Park Plaza | New York | NY | 10004 | 133056559 | 501c6 | $200,000 | Civic engagement |
| Brooklyn Alliance Inc | |||||||
| 335 Adams Street Suite 2700 | Brooklyn | NY | 11201 | 112145956 | 501 c3 | $883,222 | Small Business Resource |
| Queens County Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc | |||||||
| 75-20 Astoria Blvd Suite 140 | Jackson Heights | NY | 11370 | 113514824 | 501 c3 | $1,202,459 | Small Business Resource |
| Manhattan Chamber of Commerce Foundation | |||||||
| 575 Fifth Avenue 14th Floor | New York | NY | 10017 | 134016593 | 501 c3 | $606,476 | Small Business Resource |
| HUB-THIRD AVENUE MERCHANTS DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||
| 2825 Third Avenue 3rd Floor | Bronx | NY | 10455 | 133455415 | 501 c3 | $226,992 | Small Business Resource |
| Staten Island Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc | |||||||
| PO Box 41277 | Staten Island | NY | 10304 | 134069282 | 501 c3 | $226,992 | Small Business Resource |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 1 | The grant to the Partnership for New York City, Inc. is made on a reimbursement basis of actual expenditures substantiated by reports submitted by the grantee. |
| Part I Line 2,3,4,5,6 | The Organization has entered into written grant agreements with the Section 501c3 public charities affiliated with each of the Chambers of Commerce for the five boroughs of New York City to support the establishment of the Small Business Resource Network SBRN, which provides small business owners with easy access to public and private sources of funding and technical assistance. A monitoring process was established to ensure compliance with the terms of the grant agreements. The Organization maintains an ongoing dialogue with each grantee regarding the SBRN program. The Organization receives a formal Financial Activity Report from each grantee on a regular basis and reviews the Financial Activity Reports received for compliance with the terms of the grant agreements. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn S Wylde | |||||
| Vice President and Director | $871,706 | $451,000 | $19,500 | $47,155 | $1,389,361 |
| Maria Gotsch | |||||
| President and Director | $528,493 | $182,363 | $32,958 | $743,814 | |
| Anthony Giugliano | |||||
| Treasurer | $355,449 | $54,524 | $33,085 | $443,058 | |
| Jennifer Fine | |||||
| Executive Vice President - Partnership | $261,173 | $40,629 | $32,447 | $334,249 | |
| Merrill Pond | |||||
| Executive Vice President - Partnership | $228,666 | $36,666 | $42,924 | $308,256 | |
| Peter M Cohen | |||||
| Secretary | $244,254 | $27,250 | $30,144 | $301,648 | |
| Arminda Aviles Kelly | |||||
| Senior Vice President - Fund | $203,055 | $36,703 | $29,038 | $268,796 | |
| Michael Blaustein | |||||
| Senior Vice President - Partnership | $184,747 | $31,000 | $40,294 | $256,041 | |
| Adira Siman | |||||
| General Counsel - Partnership | $194,056 | $21,079 | $40,599 | $255,734 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I Line 3 | The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership to its most highly compensated employees. The Partnerships Compensation Committee is an independent committee comprised of members of the Partnerships Board of Directors. The Committee is comprised of individuals unrelated to, and not subject to, the control of management. The Committee members do not have any material financial interest in its transactions. The Committee members do not receive compensation subject to managements approval. The Committee engages a benefit consulting firm on an annual basis to prepare a competitive compensation analysis for the Partnerships most highly compensated employees prior to making its decision. The consultant collects pertinent data of comparable positions at peer organizations and includes the information in a report to the Committee. The comparable data is compensation ordinarily provided by similarly situated organizations which are comparable in size, nature, and operations. The consultant also includes data that describes current year trends in overall staff compensation increases. The final report is provided to and relied upon by the Committee. The Committee maintains adequate and contemporaneous documentation. Terms of the Committees deliberations and its conclusions are agreed upon and recorded in writing prior to the date compensation changes are instituted. The documentation records the decision-making process and the actions of the Committee members. |
| Part I Line 4b | Kathryn Wylde participates in a nonqualified deferred compensation plan with the New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc., a related organization. During the year 2021, she did not receive any payments from the plan. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 85,598, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Covid - Public Education A Call for Action and Collaboration The COVID-19 pandemic of 2020 exposed the strengths and vulnerabilities of New York City. This report chronicled the impact of COVID-19 on New York City and the metropolitan region. It offered suggested actions to mitigate the damage of the pandemic and to forge a new value proposition for the city focused on opportunity, affordability and innovation. During 2021, research and policy work continued relative to relief efforts, recovery initiatives, and follow-on reports related to the pandemic. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d | Program Service Expenses 3,743,185, Grants and allocations 3,146,141, Revenue 0 The Small Business Resource Network SBRN provides small business owners with easy access to public and private sources of funding and technical assistance. The SBRN is a joint initiative of the Peter G. Peterson Foundation, the New York City Economic Development Corporation and the 501c3 public charities affiliated with the Chambers of Commerce for the five boroughs of New York City. It has connected with over 10,000 small businesses, mostly minority and immigrant-owned, and channeled aid from government and expert volunteers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 | Each of Kathryn Wylde, Maria Gotsch, Anthony Giugliano, Peter Cohen, Jennifer Fine, Merrill Pond, Arminda Avilles-Kelly, Michael Blaustein, and Adira Siman have a business relationship with each other through related entities, New York City Investment Fund Manager, Inc. and the Partnership for New York City, Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 prepared by management and reviewed by the independent accounting firm is provided to the Organizations Audit Committee for review and discussion with management and the independent accounting firm prior to being filed. The Audit Committee also reviews and accepts the Organizations audited financial statements. After the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 with management and the independent accountant and their questions are answered, the independent accountant and Treasurer sign the Form. The final, signed Form 990 is provided to the Organizations Board members prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Conflict of interest policy statements signed and returned by non-employee directors and officers of the Organization are kept on file in the office of the general counsel of the Organization. In the event a conflict is determined, the general counsel discusses the conflict with the President/CEO of the Organization, who in turn would discuss the conflict with the appropriate committee of the Board, or the Board of Directors of the Organization, as applicable. The final determination about actual or potential conflicts is made by the Board of Directors of the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Organization does not have any employees. The compensation reported in Form 990 Part IX represents the amount of salary and benefit expenses paid by a related entity, The Partnership for New York City, Inc. the Partnership, to its most highly compensated employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Copies of the Organizations financial statements, conflict of interest policy and governing documents are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes consist of 2,221,400 of unrealized gain on charitable, program-related loans and 883,007 of unrealized losses on investment accounts. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a | Other expenses - Cost of Loan Disposed include 2,000,000 Freelancers Union loan write-off |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partnership for New York City Inc | ||||||||||
| One Battery Park Plaza | New York | NY | 10004 | 133056559 | business association | NY | 501c6 | N/A | false | |
| Fund for New York's Future Inc | ||||||||||
| One Battery Park Plaza | New York | NY | 10004 | 421729265 | promote NYC welfare | NY | 501c4 | false | see Part VII | |
| Coalition for New York's Future Inc | ||||||||||
| One Battery Park Plaza | New York | NY | 10004 | 274201240 | promote NYS economy | NY | 501c4 | false | see Part VII | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New York City Investment Fund Manager Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Battery Park Plaza | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | New York | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133905863 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | manage assets | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | see Part VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| The Partnership for New York City Inc | ||
| b | $200,000 | Cost |
| The Partnership for New York City Inc | ||
| n | $187,103 | Cost |
| The Partnership for New York City Inc | ||
| o | $557,009 | Cost |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II Line 2f | Direct controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc. |
| Part II Line 3f | Direct controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc. |
| Part IV Line 1d | Direct controlling entity is the Partnership for New York City, Inc. |