STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE METHODIST FOUNDATION FOR ARKANSAS: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE METHODIST FOUNDATION FOR ARKANSAS (EIN 71-0525462)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-12
IRS object ID
202243169349300704
Schema version
2021v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-12T05:46:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710525462EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE METHODIST FOUNDATION FOR ARKANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Rev J Wayne ClarkInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMETHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5016648632PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 WELLINGTON VILLAGE RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonClarence TricePersonNm
Person TitleSenior Vice President and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2022-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rev J Wayne ClarkBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Wellington Village RdAddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722112294ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,094,238GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressmethodistfoundationar.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of The Methodist Foundation for Arkansas is to create and administer permanent charitable endowments to strengthen and expand Methodist ministries in Arkansas.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,666,356PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,138,717CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,040,941PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,280,888CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,687,689PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,816,714CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,394,986PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,236,319CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,683,675PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,639,992CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$984,279PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,015,812CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$226,579CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$392,625PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$460,557CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,060,579PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,116,361CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,334,407PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,119,958CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$215,887,227TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$242,079,411TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$110,732,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$125,781,466TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,154,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$116,297,945NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The Methodist Foundation for Arkansas is to create and administer permanent charitable endowments to strengthen and expand Methodist ministries in Arkansas.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$559,575ExpenseAmt
Grant$559,575GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProvided funds to the Arkansas Conference of the United Methodist Church and various churches within the Conference for programs advancing the United Methodist Church and its ministries.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$218,250ExpenseAmt
Grant$218,250GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProvided funds to Methodist Family Health in support of its counseling services for Arkansas children and families.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$164,250ExpenseAmt
Grant$164,250GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProvided funds to Philander Smith College in support of its efforts to provide a quality education for all regardless of race religion sex national origin or ethnic background.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$521,917TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$521,917TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,463,992TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clarence TriceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5016648632PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 Wellington Village RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLittle RockCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72211ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rev Natasha MurrayNorman
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Nutter
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Schieffler
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Shults
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dewitt Smith
Board of directros0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eddie Walker
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Calvin White
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev J Wayne Clark
President and CEO40.000.00$194,000$0$35,474Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
Clarence E Trice
Sr Vice President and chief financial officer40.000.00$150,500$0$31,916Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mable Donaldson
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Debby Fiser
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Gibson
Board of directors - vice chairman0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pam Harris
Board of directorts0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Phil Hathcock
Board of directors secretary0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bill Kincaid
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Kurrus
Board of directors - chairperson0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Becki Lusk
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Andrea Cummings
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bert Kell
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Pugh
Board of directors0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$344,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,390TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNonePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
Compensation$0CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,138,717AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$547,794NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,138,717TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Account service fees813211$1,280,888$1,280,888$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,280,888TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$667,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$667,703ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,006,930SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,857,919SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,149,011SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,149,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,149,011ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,236,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,280,888RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,816,714ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,463,992TotalAmt
Program Services$1,463,992ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,000TotalAmt
Program Services$176,000ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,734TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,232FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,800TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,624FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,039TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,399FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,739TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,562FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,265TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,063TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,531FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,238TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,462TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,231FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,733TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,887TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,193TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,851TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,817TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,053TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Dues$3,009$0$3,009$0
Postage$5,322$0$5,322$0
Newsletter$21,164$0$21,164$0
$0$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,116,361TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,249,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,579FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,772,126BOYAmt
EOY$11,387,165EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,001,330LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$410,761LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,700,878BOYAmt
EOY$3,590,569EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,082,101BOYAmt
EOY$226,914,738EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,122BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$186,939EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,887,227BOYAmt
EOY$242,079,411EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,732,863BOYAmt
EOY$125,781,466EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,732,863BOYAmt
EOY$125,781,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,162,777BOYAmt
EOY$6,368,705EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,991,587BOYAmt
EOY$109,929,240EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,154,364BOYAmt
EOY$116,297,945EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,887,227BOYAmt
EOY$242,079,411EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,119,958ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,635,832NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$612,209OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,565,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,051,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,666,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,138,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,027,811TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,565,508CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$605,443CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,051,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,666,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,138,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,027,811TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,532,283SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,495,528PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,308,212CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,279,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,573,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$676,163CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$667,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,505,073TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$855,372CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$950,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$978,225CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,040,941CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,280,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,106,309TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$24,639,193TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.26PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.21PublicSupportPY170Pct
Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CYYes (X)TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II - Line 10| Year:, Amount:, Description:| 2017, 855372.0000, Line 10 represents account service fees| 2018, 950883Line 10 represents account service fees| 2019, 978225Line 10 represents account service fees| 2020, 1040941Line 10 represents account service fees| 2021, 1280888Line 10 represents account service fees|
Part II, line 17aThe Methodist Foundation for Arkansas "The Foundation" normally receives substantial support from the general public and is organized and operated so as to attract new and additional public support on a continuous basis. The Foundation maintains continuous and bona fide programs for solicitation of funds from the general public and community. The Foundation serves Arkansas Methodist churches institutions and people. It was originally chartered in 1963. It is supervised by a board of directors with eighteen voting members. These eighteen members are community leaders from across the state of Arkansas. The Foundation currently serves as trustee or agent for over 600 endowments and trusts with assets of approximately $242 million. The Foundation's assets and income are used for a wide array of Methodist programs organizations and local churches. The Foundation seeks to assist individuals and local churches in creating and wisely managing permanent charitable funds that strengthen the ministries of the Methodist Church. The Foundation provides a method for faithful stewards to live out their discipleship in ways that extend beyond their own lifetime. The Foundation provides services to churches and institutions by managing investment funds creating and building permanent endowment funds developing planned giving and education resources and by providing management services. The Foundation also assists with many different kinds of gifts to enhance the ministry of Arkansas Methodist individuals churches and institutions. Donation of cash securities real estate or other property are accepted. Gifts can be made during lifetime through a trust or planned through a donor's last will and testament. The Foundation receives support from a large representative number of persons rather than receiving almost all of its support from members of a single family. A portion of the Foundation's support is investment income from its endowment and trust accounts which were originally established with contributions from the general public. The Foundation is organized and operated so as to attract new and additional public support on a continuous basis.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held5DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held0FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$666,770DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$0FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$203,500DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$0FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$890,308DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$0FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Charitable gift annuity reserve$3,550,808
Agency obligations$122,188,310
Due to churches and institutions$42,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$125,781,466TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,236,319OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,236,319RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,236,319TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,116,361OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,116,361ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,116,361TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, line 4The intended uses of all Foundation endowment funds is to promote the ministries of the United Methodist Church within the state of Arkansas.
Part X, line 2"The Foundation evaluates all tax positions and believes that its tax provisions would be sustained upon examination."
Part XI, line 4bThe financial audit of the Foundation is limited in scope to its assets liabilities and net assets.
Part XII, line 4bThe financial audit of the Foundation is limited in scope to its assets liabilities and net assets.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Arkansas Conference UMC
800 Daisy Gatson Bates DrLittle RockAR72202710554172501(c)(3)$559,575$0BookNoneReligious
Methodist Family Health
1600 Aldersgate RoadLittle RockAR72205020701562501(c)(3)$218,250$0BookNoneReligious
Philander Smith College
900 Daisy Gatson Bates DrLittle RockAR72202710239729501(c)(3)$164,250$0BookNoneReligious
Hendrix College
1600 Washington AveConwayAR72032710236897501(c)(3)$84,800$0BookNoneReligious
Lydia Patterson Institute
517 S Florence StEl PasoTX79901741142840501(c)(3)$40,000$0BookNoneReligious
Camp Aldersgate
2000 AldersgateLittle RockAR72205710265209501(c)(3)$35,000$0BookNoneReligious
Micah 6 8 Initiative
306 NW LaSalle DrBentonvilleAR72712832172702501(c)(3)$30,000$0BookNoneReligious
Fort Smith Community Rescue Mission
310 North F StreetFort SmithAR72901710551270501(c)(3)$25,000$0BookNoneReligious
Manna Center
670 Heritage CourtSiloam SpringsAR72761710255826501(c)(3)$25,000$0BookNoneReligious
Ozark Mission Project
P O Box 26525Little RockAR72221710763942501(c)(3)$25,000$0BookNoneReligious
Mission U
20 Oakwood DrViloniaAR72173263046006501(c)(3)$20,000$0BookNoneReligious
Canvas UMC
1111 West 7th StreetLittle RockAR72201271116831501(c)(3)$15,500$0BookNoneReligious
Camp Tanako
4301 State Hwy 290Hot SpringsAR71913710286073501(c)(3)$15,000$0BookNoneReligious
Faith UMC
9820 West MarkhamLittle RockAR72205352225628501(c)(3)$15,000$0BookNoneReligious
Highland Valley UMC
15524 Chenal ParkwayLittle RockAR72211710247690501(c)(3)$14,879$0BookNoneReligious
Arkansas PAUMCS
800 Daisy Gatson Bates DrLittle RockAR72202844629613501(c)(3)$13,662$0BookNoneReligious
Kairos Prison Ministry
P O Box 914BentonAR72018591970458501(c)(3)$13,000$0BookNoneReligious
Lonoke FUMC
220 Center StreetLonokeAR72086710570989501(c)(3)$13,000$0BookNoneReligious
UMCOR
458 Ponce DeLeon Ave NEAtlantaGA30308841449602501(c)(3)$10,000$0BookNoneReligious
Mission U
800 Daisy Gatson Bates DrLittle RockAR72202263046006501(c)(3)$20,000$0BookNoneReligious
Mt Eagle Retreat Center
935 Beal RoadClintonAR72031710717155501(c)(3)$9,693$0BookNoneReligious
River Valley Regional Food Bank
P O Box 180070Fort SmithAR72918710388927501(c)(3)$9,000$0BookNoneReligious
Arkansas Single Parent Scholarship
614 East Emma AveSpringdaleAR72764710704088501(c)(3)$8,450$0BookNoneReligious
Arkansas Advocates for Youth and Families
1400 West MarkhamLittle RockAR72201710492205501(c)(3)$8,200$0BookNoneReligious
Little Rock Congregations Study (University of AR Little Rock)
2801 South UniversityLittle RockAR72204716056774501(c)(3)$8,200$0BookNoneReligious
Well Fed Community Hunger Initiative
7111 Lucea RoadLittle RockAR72210853767548501(c)(3)$8,000$0BookNoneReligious
Bella Vista UMC
20 Boyce DrBella VistaAR72715710649930501(c)(3)$7,500$0BookNoneReligious
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org27Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Seminary Scholarships10$176,000$0Book0
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0
$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant proposals are submitted for review of the Foundation's grant administrator and grant committee. The committee meets monthly to consider proposals received. If approved recipient is required to issue a summary report detailing the results of the program for which the grant was directed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rev J Wayne Clark
President and CEO$194,000$0$0$0$0$0$23,280$0$12,194$0$229,474$0$0$0
Clarence E Trice
Sr Vice President and chief financial officer$150,500$0$0$0$0$0$18,060$0$13,856$0$182,416$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$495,294NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$52,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc: Part I, line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPublicly traded securities received are liquidated by unrelated local investment brokers. Real estate received is listed and sold by unrelated local realtors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, Line 11bAll schedules are prepared by the chief financial officer with assistance from accounting staff. Completed forms are reviewed by staff. Before filing the entire return is furnished to the board of directors for review.
Part VI, Line 12cAnnually each member of the Board of Directors is required to sign a statement that they are aware of the Foundation conflicts of interest policy and that they are in compliance with the policy. In the course of business throughout the year the Foundation's staff closely monitors activity for the existence of potential conflicts which may arise.
Part VI, Line 15Compensation amounts for the CEO and all key employees are determined after a survey of similar Foundations annual review of employees' performance and a review of the current year cost of living adjustments. This data is furnished to the Foundation's Human Resources Committee which makes salary recommendations for approval by the Board of Directors.
Part VI, Line 19During 2021 the Foundation did not receive a request to make its governing documents its conflicts of interest policy or its financial statements available to a member of the public. When future requests arise the Foundation will make every effort to comply with all reasonable requests.
Part III, Line 4d| Description:, Expense Amount:, Grants Amount:, Revenue Amount:| Provided funds to United Methodist churches and institutions to enhance ministries of the United Methodist Church in Arkansas., $521917, $521917, $0|
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Reclassified net earnings and beneficiary distributions., Part XI line 9, $-612209|
Part XII, Line 2b| Explanation:| The financial audit of the Foundation is limited in scope to its assets liabilities and net assets.