STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION (EIN 55-0492006)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-11
IRS object ID
202243169349300939
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-11T02:10:43-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550492006EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Medical CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042857124PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 897AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP265070897ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael EdmondPersonNm
Person TitleCMOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042857124PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMichaelPersonFirstNm
Person LastEdmondPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Health AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael EdmondPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8059AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$655,420,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://wvumedicine.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support the West Virginia University School of Medicine in the furtherance of its charitable, scientific, and educational purposes.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2994TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,166TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,433NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$640PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$570,392,777PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$650,605,364CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$741,748PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,791,460CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,794PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$23,667CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$571,153,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$655,420,491CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,626,976PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,655,158CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$439,075,368PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$504,831,402CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$105,598,658PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$106,451,669CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$567,301,002PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$644,938,229CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,852,957PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,482,262CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$212,648,584TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$234,685,147TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$118,561,671TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,957,776TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,086,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,727,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo support the West Virginia University School of Medicine in the furtherance of its charitable, scientific, and educational purposes by serving as its faculty practice plan and providing a full range of business management services to its faculty in support of their clinical practices.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$602,841,785ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,655,158GrantAmt
Revenue$650,628,431RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported faculty physicians of the West Virginia School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 1,643,183 clinic visits during 2021. The Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens to government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine. The Corporation has also lessened the burdens on government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$602,841,785TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1858EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelissa McCoyPersonNm
Phone3045984554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8059AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerInd
Vinay Badhwar MD
Executive Chair Heart Vascular Institute040.00Yes (X)$2,489,619$0$20,755
Ali Rezai MD
Physician040.00$1,469,976$0$20,553Yes (X)
Gary Harter MD
Physician040.00$1,316,731$0$20,755Yes (X)
Chris Cook MD
Physician040.00$1,241,008$0$20,755Yes (X)
Robert Marsh MD PhD
Physician040.00$1,193,537$0$21,258Yes (X)
Christopher Mascio MD
Physician040.00$1,168,334$0$16,792Yes (X)
Sanford Emery MD
Director040.00$972,738$0$32,040Yes (X)
Mathis Frick MD
Physician - Former Key Employee040.00$715,558$0$31,910Yes (X)
Alison Wilson MD
Director040.00$682,128$0$32,040Yes (X)
Judie Charlton MD
CMO through 11/2020 - Exec Consultant 12/2020040.00Yes (X)$605,013$0$32,355
Stanley Zaslau MD
Director040.00$599,151$0$32,355Yes (X)
Ronald Pellegrino MD
Chief Operating Officer040.00$536,707$0$32,040Yes (X)
Hannah Hazard MD
Director040.00$533,932$0$26,555Yes (X)
Kevin Halbritter MD
VP Population Health040.00$478,751$0$32,040Yes (X)
Michael Hurst MD
Director040.00$425,410$0$32,040Yes (X)
Jessica Hott DO
Director040.00$434,183$0$22,977Yes (X)
Michael Edmond MD
Director - Non Voting, CMO 12/2020040.00$430,394$0$20,553Yes (X)Yes (X)
Stephen Hoffman MD
VP Clinical Programs040.00$424,063$0$23,527Yes (X)
Arif Sarwari MD
Director040.00$381,297$0$32,040Yes (X)
Nathan Lerfald MD
Director040.00$356,906$0$28,633Yes (X)
Emma Morton-Eggleston MD
Director - Non Voting040.00$0$356,041$19,831Yes (X)Yes (X)
Larry Rhodes MD
Director040.00$323,616$0$32,228Yes (X)
William Lewis MD
Director040.00$314,180$0$21,629Yes (X)
Darin Rogers
VP Provider Network Services040.00$219,197$0$48,860Yes (X)
Kathryn Moffett-Bradford MD
Director040.00$172,017$0$17,400Yes (X)
Henry Kurban MD
Director - Non Voting, CMO Eastern Division040.00$0$180,545$1,663Yes (X)Yes (X)
Clay Marsh MD
Voting Ex-Officio, VP and Executive Dean SoM001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$17,484,446TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$536,586TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$673,584TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1312IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CHG Companies Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX753972651Healthcare Staffing Services$1,087,957
Weatherby Locums Inc
PO Box 972633DallasTX753972633Healthcare Staffing Services$677,170
Locumtenenscom LLC
PO Box 405547AtlantaGA303845547Healthcare Staffing Services$673,728
David Skoner
10 Hillcrest RoadPittsburghPA15221Physician Services$393,063
Healthcare IP LLC
700 N Santa FE AveEdmondOK730034300Revenue Cycle Services$286,059
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$397,863,065$397,863,065
Other Health Care621110$234,334,460$234,334,460
CARES Act Funding900099$16,856,895$16,856,895
Rent - Physicians Office531120$1,550,944$1,550,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$650,605,364TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,771,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,166UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,754,824ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,470OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,470OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Cash Discounts900099$23,067$23,067
Rental Income - ATMs900099$600$600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,667OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$655,420,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$650,628,431RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,166UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,755,424ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,655,158TotalAmt
Program Services$33,655,158ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,262,002TotalAmt
Program Services$8,015,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,246,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,232,783TotalAmt
Program Services$418,391,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,841,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,297,066TotalAmt
Program Services$17,792,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$504,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,020,836TotalAmt
Program Services$31,281,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$739,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,018,715TotalAmt
Program Services$15,577,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886TotalAmt
Management And General$1,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,207TotalAmt
Program Services$29,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,069,104TotalAmt
Program Services$5,652,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,982TotalAmt
Program Services$227,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,915,886TotalAmt
Program Services$4,362,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,159TotalAmt
Program Services$415,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,407,641TotalAmt
Program Services$5,816,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$590,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,820TotalAmt
Program Services$842,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,169ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,052TotalAmt
Program Services$391,052ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,130,959TotalAmt
Program Services$843,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,287,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,660,837TotalAmt
Program Services$5,529,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,131,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,244,276TotalAmt
Program Services$9,193,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$29,038,654$29,038,654
Medical Supplies Pharmaceuticals$8,892,953$8,892,953
Taxes, Licenses Fees$2,015,176$643,523$1,371,653
Educational Training$2,956,623$2,933,745$22,878

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,919,285TotalAmt
Program Services$2,161,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$758,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,938,229TotalAmt
Program Services$602,841,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,096,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,519BOYAmt
EOY$14,329EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,786,781BOYAmt
EOY$20,579,165EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,470,911BOYAmt
EOY$62,770,235EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,365,913BOYAmt
EOY$2,150,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$123,653,902LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,144,684LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,780,482BOYAmt
EOY$51,509,218EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,151,195BOYAmt
EOY$68,079,906EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,078,783BOYAmt
EOY$29,581,941EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,648,584BOYAmt
EOY$234,685,147EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,986,422BOYAmt
EOY$66,792,686EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,568,785BOYAmt
EOY$3,910,719EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$377,565BOYAmt
EOY$225,664EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,628,899BOYAmt
EOY$58,028,707EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,561,671BOYAmt
EOY$128,957,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,086,913BOYAmt
EOY$105,727,371EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,086,913BOYAmt
EOY$105,727,371EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,648,584BOYAmt
EOY$234,685,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,482,262ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,032,060NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,873,864OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A, item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,239,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,239,565BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,297,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,036,964DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,260,099BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,350,700OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,216,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,134,454BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,766,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$891,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,875,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,509,218TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (37 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Unamortized Borrowing Costs
Deferred Compensation$207,460
Student Loan Receivable$2,584,958
Other Curr Rec - Accr$1,111,427
Other to/from IC WVUPC$52,323
Other Current Receivable$1,696,083
Current Rec - WVU HC WVUH$10,109,102
A/R Cash Received Not Applied-$50,130
Goodwill Other Intang$3,064,370
Other to/from IC UHP East$3,541,353
Other to/from IC WVUHS$1,698,544
Other to/from IC UPC$188,656
Other to/from IC UHC$938,605
Other to/from IC CMH$786,139
Other to/from IC WVUH-East$300
Other to/from CCPC$117,137
Due From Staff/Employees$339,977
Due to/from IC RMH$183,988
Due to/from IC CCMC$482,647
Other to/from IC WVUH
Curr Rec - WVU Healthcare
Other to/from IC ST JOSEPHS$397,474
Other to/from IC PVH$103,192
Other to/from IC BCMH$1,683
Other to/from IC SRMC$16,401
Other to/from IC WTZ$34,718
Other to/from IC AHS$6,571
Other to/from IC C Found-$20,834
Other to/from IC JMH$2,508
Other to/from IC USC
Other to/from IC Dental
Other to/from IC JGH$36,377
Other to/from IC UTN$4,638
Other to/from IC WVHC$267
Other to/from IC WHL$1,438,894
Other to/from IC BRN$3,458
Other to/from IC FPN$503,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,581,941TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Other Accrued Expenses - Current$34,198,802
Deferred Compensation$207,460
Other Non-Current Liabilities$145,010
Long Term Lease Liability$7,026,119
Other Current Liabilities$24,868
Notes Payable - Current$2,821,240
Leases Payable - Current$148,618
Capitalized Leases Payable$252,581
Notes Payable$13,204,009
Cash - Other
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$58,028,707TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$633,412,403TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,031,566NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$29,038,654OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,007,088RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$655,419,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$655,420,491TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$615,904,105TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$615,904,105ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,034,124OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,034,124ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$644,938,229TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The Corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the Corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. The Corporation does not have any material uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2021 and 2020.
XI 2dThe amount reported on line 2d 29,038,654 consists entirely of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts reported as an offset to revenue on the Audited Financial Statements AFS but are considered an expense for 990 reporting.
XII 4bThe amount reported on line 4b 29,038,654 consists entirely of Allowance for Doubtful Accounts reported as an offset to revenue on the Audited Financial Statements AFS but are considered an expense for 990 reporting, Intercmpany Expense of 5,530 that is reported as revenue on the AFS but shown as expense on the 990 and a 1,000 contribution that was incorrectly reported as revenue on the AFS, moved to expenses for 990 presentation.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
West Virginia University
1150 HSN PO Box 9100MorgantownWV26505556000842501c3$33,641,858Support
Appalachian Regional Healthcare
PO Box 8086LexingtonKY405338086204840007501c3$5,000Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Corporation contributes to WVU Health Sciences Center to support the mission of the School of Medicine and to support the WVU School of Medicine Academic Enrichment Fund. WVUMC only makes contributions to organziations with missions related to our mission. WVUMC does not monitor the use of grants after awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Michael Edmond MD
Director - Non Voting, CMO 12/2020$376,830$50,000$3,564$17,400$3,153$450,947
Sanford Emery MD
Director$915,880$50,000$6,858$29,000$3,040$1,004,778
Michael Hurst MD
Director$368,552$50,000$6,858$29,000$3,040$457,450
Kathryn Moffett-Bradford MD
Director$160,958$5,176$5,883$15,807$1,593$189,417
Larry Rhodes MD
Director$311,652$8,400$3,564$29,000$3,228$355,844
Arif Sarwari MD
Director$328,975$50,000$2,322$29,000$3,040$413,337
Alison Wilson MD
Director$628,561$50,000$3,567$29,000$3,040$714,168
Stanley Zaslau MD
Director$546,829$50,000$2,322$29,000$3,355$631,506
Jessica Hott DO
Director$332,988$100,655$540$20,300$2,677$457,160
William Lewis MD
Director$242,045$71,536$599$19,346$2,283$335,809
Emma Morton-Eggleston MD
Director - Non Voting$267,426$87,373$1,242$16,791$3,040$375,872
Henry Kurban MD
Director - Non Voting, CMO Eastern Division$23,483$157,062$1,412$251$182,208
Vinay Badhwar MD
Executive Chair Heart Vascular Institute$2,488,377$1,242$17,400$3,355$2,510,374
Stephen Hoffman MD
VP Clinical Programs$341,645$80,096$2,322$20,300$3,228$447,591
Kevin Halbritter MD
VP Population Health$362,312$107,180$9,259$29,000$3,040$510,791
Ronald Pellegrino MD
Chief Operating Officer$452,566$83,331$810$29,000$3,040$568,747
Judie Charlton MD
CMO through 11/2020 - Exec Consultant 12/2020$424,221$178,134$2,657$29,000$3,355$637,367
Darin Rogers
VP Provider Network Services$184,318$32,509$2,370$34,763$14,097$268,057
Ali Rezai MD
Physician$1,298,154$169,500$2,322$17,400$3,153$1,490,529
Gary Harter MD
Physician$659,266$559,143$98,322$17,400$3,355$1,337,486
Chris Cook MD
Physician$1,219,266$20,500$1,242$17,400$3,355$1,261,763
Robert Marsh MD PhD
Physician$687,938$504,358$1,242$17,903$3,355$1,214,796
Christopher Mascio MD
Physician$1,117,617$50,000$717$14,838$1,953$1,185,125
Mathis Frick MD
Physician - Former Key Employee$660,614$50,000$4,944$29,000$2,910$747,468
Hannah Hazard MD
Director$437,476$95,646$810$23,200$3,355$560,487
Nathan Lerfald MD
Director$258,694$74,177$24,036$25,943$2,691$385,541

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 4bDuring 2021, certain individuals reported in Part VII participated in a nonqualified retirement plan. The following is a list of those individuals, plan types and amounts.
Part I Line 4bDarin Rogers - CAA deferred contributions of 28,239
Part I Line 6Year-end incentives for management are based on the bottom line performance of the organization as a whole.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City Of RansonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN556000880BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2011-02-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeMedical Office BuildingPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,574,336RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$1,465,348TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,465,348CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 3Column A - Only 1,465,348 was spent of the 1,800,000 borrowed, the remaining 334,652 of project fund money was immediately paid back to the issuer. The amount paid back is reflected in Line 1.
Part IV Line 2bRebate calculations for the 2011 City of Ranson Commercial Development Bond has not been prepared.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Membership in the Corporation is limited to physicians and surgeons licensed to practice medicine in West Virginia. Corporation members are Clinical Department physician faculty members of the West Virginia University School of Medicine. Each member occupies one of the following categories 1 Voting Full-time faculty members, 2 Non-voting Part-time faculty members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere shall be fourteen 14 Directors of the Corporation. Seven 7 Directors shall be elected from and by the full-time physician faculty members that provide services primarily at West Virginia University Health Sciences Center in Morgantown, West Virginia and two 2 Directors shall be elected from and by the full-time physician faculty members that provide services primarily at the Eastern Division. Of the Directors to be elected from the Eastern Division, one Director shall be a primary care provider and one shall be a specialty service provider. The Chief Medical Officer of the Corporation, the Associate Chief Medical Officer of the Corporation, and the Dean of the Eastern Division shall be ex-officio members of the Board of Directors without vote. The Dean of the School of Medicine shall be an ex-officio voting member of the Board of Directors. The Chancellor for Health Sciences shall be an ex-officio member without vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bProposed revisions to the by-laws are subject to approval by majority vote of the Board. Such revisions are then subject to approval by two thirds 2/3 of the full faculty members present in person or by written proxy at a regular or duly called special meeting of the Corporation, and shall be effective when approved by the President of West Virginia University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax services department with assistance from the Corporations accounting manager. Before the 990 is filed with the IRS, the CFO and tax supervisor review the 990 with the Finance Committee and Board members to ensure they have an understanding of the information provided in the form.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually employees, board members, and physicians are required to answer questions regarding any potential conflicts of interest including business and family transactions. The Corporate Compliance and Legal departments review the reports for any discrepancies and follow up as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A compensation committee reviews performance, goals, and comparable market data to determine compensation for the officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18The organizations Form 1023 and Form 990 are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aWVUMC maintains payroll for physicians and advance practice professionals, all other staff WVUMC are paid by West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc WVUH, EIN 55-0643304 whereby WVUH pays employees and is reimbursed by WVUMC for the expense in accordance with their Joint Operating Agreement. In 2021, WVUMC issued 1,858 W-2s. WVUH issued 1,274 W-2s to employees of WVUMC. Camden-Clark Medical Center CCMC issued 180 W-2s to employees of WVUMC. United Hospital Center issued 8 W-2s to WVUMC employes. Fayette Physician Group issed 3 W-2s to WVUMC employees. Camden-Clark Physician Corporation, Berkeley Medical Center, Potomac Valley Hospital, and AHS, LLC each issued 1 W-2 to employees of WVUMC, respectively. All entities file appropriate payroll tax filings.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1-31The Board of Directors are elected from and by the full-time physician faculty members of the Corporation. Compensation reported for the Board members is for work performed as physicians within the Corporation, not for their service on the Board. In accordance with IRS regulations and Form 990 instructions Former officers, key employees, and Board of DIrectors have been listed as appropriate.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets or fund balances consists of 5,873,864 transferred to the WVU School of Medicine and JOA payments.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
West Virginia University School of Medicine
PO Box 9100MorgantownWV26056556000842Medical EducationWV501c32N/Afalse
West Virginia University Dental Corporation
PO Box 1587MorgantownWV26507550524309Dental ServicesWV501c33N/Afalse
West Virginia University Hospitals Inc
PO Box 8034MorgantownWV26506550643304HospitalWV501c33N/Afalse
University Healthcare Physicians
2500 Foundation WayMartinsburgWV25401900893455Physician ServicesWV501c33Yes (true)West Virginia University Medical Corporation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Healthcare PhysiciansBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeoTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$39,544,540InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt