NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE (EIN 52-1191985)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-07
- IRS object ID
- 202501889349300335
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-07T10:55:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 919 EAST MAIN STREET SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHMOND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521191985 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2029553500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 13TH ST NW THIRD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200054056 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL A O'CONNOR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2029553500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEREDITH BELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01696827 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8042822121 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NCQA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARGARET E O'KANE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 13TH ST NW THIRD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200054056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $103,100,466 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NCQA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUR MISSION: TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE.OUR VISION: TO TRANSFORM HEALTH CARE QUALITY THROUGH MEASUREMENT, TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 522 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 132 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,110,991 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,534,259 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $70,729,187 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $70,721,619 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,046,450 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,350,717 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,502,897 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,493,819 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $98,389,525 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $103,100,414 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $72,678,428 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $82,883,308 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $544,304 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,841,320 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $28,996,444 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $101,519,748 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $111,879,752 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,130,223 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,779,338 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $169,224,140 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $174,100,953 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,837,970 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $50,363,192 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $117,386,170 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $123,737,761 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION: TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE.OUR VISION: BETTER HEALTH CARE. BETTER CHOICES. BETTER HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $71,663,506 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $43,520,081 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION OF MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATIONS, ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONS, MANAGED BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, CREDENTIALS VERIFICATION ORGANIZATIONS, PHYSICIAN ORGANIZATIONS, INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIANS, HEDIS COMPLIANCE AUDITORS, SURVEY AND SOFTWARE VENDORS AND PREFERRED PROVIDER ORGANIZATIONS. PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT - NCQA DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS THE PRINCIPAL HEALTH CARE PERFORMANCE MEASUREMENT TOOL FOR HEALTH PLANS AND PHYSICIANS, THE HEALTH CARE EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS). NCQA WORKS ON A CONTRACT BASIS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ORGANIZATIONS TO DEVELOP, MANAGE, EXECUTE, OR CONSULT ON PROJECTS. NCQA ALSO DEVELOPS AND DELIVERS EDUCATION CONFERENCES, PUBLICATIONS, INFORMATION PRODUCTS AND DIGITAL CONTENT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,260,682 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $31,188,721 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NCQA IS RESPONDING TO THE RAPIDLY CHANGING HEALTH CARE MARKETPLACE BY DEVELOPING NEW PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT MEASURES PERFORMANCE ACROSS THE DELIVERY SYSTEM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $82,924,188 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 186 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 522 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL A O'CONNOR CFOTREASURER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2029553500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 13TH ST NW THIRD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200054056 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN K CHU MD MPH MACP | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KENDRICK MD MPH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ASAF BRITTON MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS BETLACH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GLASER PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIENNE MIMS MD MPH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIE MURCHINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNN TODMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J BRENT PAWLECKI MD MMM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRAIG SAMMITT MD MBA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH VAEZY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN STUARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS TSANG MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM SHRANK MD MSHS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE B DOCIMO MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAEWON RYU MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARET E O'KANE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,068,898 | $0 | $57,295 | ||
| SHARON KING-DONOHUE | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/BOD SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $601,672 | $0 | $102,776 | |||
| DANIEL A O'CONNOR | ||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $498,247 | $0 | $95,537 | |||
| THOMAS FLUEGEL | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $615,646 | $0 | $102,889 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADLEY RYAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER (THRU 12/2024) | 40.00 | $605,455 | $0 | $50,206 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDWARD S YURCISIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $436,209 | $0 | $61,076 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| EVP, QUALITY MEAS. & RESEARCH | 40.00 | $599,210 | $0 | $61,863 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI FERGUSON | ||||||||
| SVP, PRODUCT & CUSTOMER OPS | 40.00 | $468,175 | $0 | $64,180 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIA BUTLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $275,720 | $0 | $38,415 | Yes (X) | |||
| VIKRAM WADHWANI | ||||||||
| CHIEF TRANSFORMATIONAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $417,401 | $0 | $43,839 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISHNA KANDULA | ||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER (THRU 12/2024) | 40.00 | $399,606 | $0 | $40,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM O'NEILL | ||||||||
| SVP, MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND GROWTH | 40.00 | $343,151 | $0 | $43,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMMY WEBSTER | ||||||||
| VP, ACCOUNTING & ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $323,987 | $0 | $70,843 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA MEYER | ||||||||
| DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $353,292 | $0 | $30,861 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,006,669 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $863,159 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 334 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHASM PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 324 S 400 W SUITE 150 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | HR CONSULTING AND RECRUITING | $1,383,710 |
| RAND CORPORATION | |||||
| 1776 MAIN ST PO BOX 2138 | SANTA MONICA | CA | 90401 | RESEARCH SERVICES | $1,086,946 |
| SINGITECH INC | |||||
| 2359 CREST POINT PLACE | FRISCO | TX | 75034 | APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | $784,029 |
| QMETRICS INC | |||||
| 113 W G STREET 539 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92101 | CONSULTING | $698,447 |
| UNOSQUARE LLC | |||||
| 4800 MEADOWS ROAD SUITE 300 | LAKE OSWEGO | OR | 97035 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $552,752 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $23,157,019 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,377,240 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,534,259 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACCREDITATION SERVICES | 900099 | $43,520,081 | $43,520,081 |
| INFORMATION PRODUCTS | 900099 | $20,720,275 | $20,720,275 |
| EDUCATION CONFERENCES | 900099 | $4,236,649 | $4,236,649 |
| FED/STATE CONTRACTS | 900099 | $2,244,614 | $2,244,614 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $70,721,619 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,350,717 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,350,717 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $3,987,183 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $52 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,987,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,987,131 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $506,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $506,688 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $506,688 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $103,100,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $74,708,750 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,857,405 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,927,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,381,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,514,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,003,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,568,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,095,540 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $339,866 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,608,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,667,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $921,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,465 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,251,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,881,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,341,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,091,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,763,381 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,300,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,412 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $165,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,382,758 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,382,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $740,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $684,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $485 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,365,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,784,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,701 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,309,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,496,505 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,794,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,322,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $449,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,084,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,209,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $866,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,212,173 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,212,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $598,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $598,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBCONTRACTORS/CNSLT. | $10,319,976 | $7,967,251 | $2,349,125 | $3,600 |
| OTHER DIRECT COSTS | $1,953,087 | $476,118 | $1,473,913 | $3,056 |
| SALES TAX | $1,719 | $1,719 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Program Services | $7,559,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$7,614,310 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,169 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,879,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,924,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,411,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $544,304 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,151 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,549,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,411,235 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,132,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,852,908 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,160,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,628,495 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,104 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $734,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,939 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,596,570 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,062,305 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,140,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,534,265 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,023,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,388,609 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,695,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,880,650 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,224,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,347,474 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,547,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,294,123 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,224,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,100,953 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,093,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,566,645 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,357,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,209,259 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,386,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,587,288 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,837,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,363,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,026,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,508,888 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,359,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,228,873 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,386,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,737,761 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,224,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,100,953 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,779,338 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,354,971 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$224,042 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,507,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,289,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,692,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,110,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,534,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,134,975 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,507,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,289,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,692,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,110,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,534,259 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,134,975 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,552,965 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $120,582,010 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,056,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,396,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,547,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,046,450 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,350,717 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,398,566 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $493,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $438,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $487,761 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $602,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $506,688 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,527,749 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $136,061,290 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $336,703,041 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88620 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88110 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 493,056. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 438,134. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 487,761. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 602,110. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 506,688. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $15,886 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $15,886 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $111,863,918 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $111,879,804 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $5,975 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $4,659 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $3,339 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $15,886 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $29,859 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,116,534 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,778,857 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,337,677 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,125,685 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $594,239 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,531,446 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,354,351 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,689,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,665,142 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,534,265 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| 1358616-VANGUARD TOTAL BD MKT INDEX ADMIRAL (VBTLX) | $12,879,676 | F |
| 520592-VANGUARD TOTAL STK MKT ID FD AD (VTSAX) | $73,419,014 | F |
| 542966-VANGUARD TOTAL WORLD STK ID AD (VTWAX) | $22,581,960 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $108,880,650 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | $280,665 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $2,326,800 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASE, NET | $7,686,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,294,123 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $2,144,136 |
| LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING LEASE | $11,402,087 |
| DEPOSIT - SUBLEASE | $41,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,587,288 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $118,231,395 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $15,354,971 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$224,042 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $15,130,929 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $103,100,466 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$52 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$52 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $103,100,414 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $111,879,804 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $52 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $52 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $111,879,752 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $111,879,752 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NCQA IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. INCOME, WHICH IS NOT RELATED TO EXEMPT PURPOSES, LESS APPLICABLE DEDUCTIONS, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES. NCQA HAD NO NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. NCQA FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, NCQA MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. NCQA HAD NO SUCH POSITIONS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. GENERALLY, NCQA IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IMPAIRMENT LOSS -224,042. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B -52. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 10B 52. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET E O'KANE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $719,668 | $0 | $321,952 | $0 | $27,278 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $28,618 | $0 | $1,126,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS FLUEGEL | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $410,908 | $0 | $109,084 | $0 | $95,654 | $0 | $72,802 | $0 | $30,087 | $0 | $718,535 | $0 | $48,021 | $0 |
| SHARON KING-DONOHUE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/BOD SECRETARY | $426,164 | $0 | $115,627 | $0 | $59,881 | $0 | $72,093 | $0 | $30,683 | $0 | $704,448 | $0 | $40,928 | $0 |
| ERIC SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, QUALITY MEAS. & RESEARCH | $449,807 | $0 | $119,206 | $0 | $30,197 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $33,186 | $0 | $661,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER (THRU 12/2024) | $495,168 | $0 | $108,762 | $0 | $1,525 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $21,529 | $0 | $655,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL A O'CONNOR | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/TREASURER | $335,937 | $0 | $117,225 | $0 | $45,085 | $0 | $65,424 | $0 | $30,113 | $0 | $593,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORI FERGUSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, PRODUCT & CUSTOMER OPS | $387,951 | $0 | $78,887 | $0 | $1,337 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $35,503 | $0 | $532,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD S YURCISIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $343,773 | $0 | $74,693 | $0 | $17,743 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $32,399 | $0 | $497,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VIKRAM WADHWANI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TRANSFORMATIONAL OFFICER | $317,891 | $0 | $69,165 | $0 | $30,345 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $15,162 | $0 | $461,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISHNA KANDULA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER (THRU 12/2024) | $371,086 | $0 | $4,045 | $0 | $24,475 | $0 | $24,266 | $0 | $15,974 | $0 | $439,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY WEBSTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ACCOUNTING & ADMINISTRATION | $275,604 | $0 | $47,003 | $0 | $1,380 | $0 | $26,239 | $0 | $44,604 | $0 | $394,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADAM O'NEILL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MARKET ENGAGEMENT AND GROWTH | $270,025 | $0 | $72,563 | $0 | $563 | $0 | $27,395 | $0 | $15,744 | $0 | $386,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA MEYER | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | $307,537 | $0 | $44,205 | $0 | $1,550 | $0 | $28,677 | $0 | $2,184 | $0 | $384,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIA BUTLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $274,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $866 | $0 | $13,790 | $0 | $24,625 | $0 | $314,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN 457(F) DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THOMAS FLUEGEL - $44,125 SHARON KING-DONOHUE - $43,416 DANIEL A. O'CONNOR - $36,748 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN 457(F) DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THOMAS FLUEGEL - $48,021 SHARON KING-DONOHUE - $40,928 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 UNDERGOES INTERNAL REVIEW AND IS THEN EXAMINED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THAT TIME, CORRECTIONS ARE MADE IF NEEDED. THE FORM 990 IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY GOVERNING ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WRITTEN AND ORAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY. DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH AGENDA ITEMS AT THE OUTSET OF EACH BOARD MEETING. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NCQA ADOPTS AND ENFORCES APPROPRIATE GOVERNANCE POLICIES INCLUDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLUTION OF SPECIFIC CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE IN CONNECTION WITH THE BOARD'S ACTIVITIES. NCQA'S OPERATING COMMITTEES AND EXPERT PANELS HAVE SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES WHICH ALSO REQUIRE ANNUAL WRITTEN DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND PANEL PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE OUTSET OF EACH MEETING OR PRIOR TO DELIBERATIONS OR A VOTE ON ANY MATTER FOR WHICH A MEMBER MIGHT HAVE A CONFLICT. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR OR EXPERT PANEL CHAIR IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL OVERSEES ENFORCEMENT OF THE POLICIES. THE REVIEW OVERSIGHT COMMITTEES AND THE RECONSIDERATION COMMITTEES (THESE ARE PEER REVIEW COMMITTEES THAT RENDER THE ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION DECISIONS) HAVE SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THAT REQUIRE DISCLOSURE OF SPECIFIC CONFLICTS OF INTEREST RELATED TO ANY ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL BEING REVIEWED FOR ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION. THE ACCREDITATION STAFF ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING THESE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND CONSULT WITH THE GENERAL COUNSEL WHEN ISSUES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DECLARED. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATIONS BEING REVIEWED FOR ACCREDITATION, CERTIFICATION OR RECOGNITION ARE REQUIRED TO DECLARE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE WITH COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND REVIEWERS. NCQA SENIOR STAFF COMPLETE A WRITTEN AND ORAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURES IF ANYTHING CHANGES DURING THE YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND RESOLUTION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS OVERSEEN BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL. ALL NCQA STAFF ARE SUBJECT TO A POLICY PROHIBITING INSIDER TRADING WHICH SPECIFIES THAT NCQA STAFF CANNOT OWN A DIRECT INTEREST (MUTUAL FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED) IN ANY ORGANIZATION NCQA ACCREDITS, CERTIFIES OR RECOGNIZES. NCQA ALSO MAINTAINS ROBUST POLICIES AND PROCEDURES TO EVALUATE AND REPORT ON ACTUAL, POTENTIAL OR APPARENT ORGANIZATIONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST (OCI) AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST (COI) FOR PROSPECTIVE AND ONGOING GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS. NCQA DISCLOSES ANY ACTUAL, POTENTIAL OR APPARENT OCI/COI THAT WOULD IMPINGE ON NCQA'S ABILITY TO RENDER IMPARTIAL, TECHNICALLY SOUND OR OBJECTIVE ADVICE, OR THAT WOULD RESULT IN AN UNFAIR COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE. NCQA'S OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL EVALUATES AND APPROVES APPLICABLE OCI/COI DETERMINATIONS AND ANY MITIGATION PLANS, AS NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE PRESIDENT, THE EXECUTIVE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DECIDES ON A NUMERICAL RATING FOR THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PLAN, AND A NUMERICAL RATING FOR THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMANCE. REFLECTING ON THESE RATINGS, CONSIDERING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA COLLECTED BY AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, THE EXECUTIVE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT, WHICH IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE PRESIDENT'S WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT UTILIZES THE SAME PROCESS TO DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE FIVE MOST HIGHLY COMPENSATED LEADERSHIP TEAM MEMBERS. THE PRESIDENT PRESENTS THIS INFORMATION TO THE EXECUTIVE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL. A COMPENSATION STUDY WAS LAST PERFORMED IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION POSTS ON ITS COMPANY'S WEBSITE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | IMPAIRMENT LOSS -224,042. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR. |