GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0800932)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202243189349311299
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T14:19:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580800932 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704766487 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6705 SUGARLOAF PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30097 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT BOGART | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704766487 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBERT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BOGART | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEBBIE SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6705 SUGARLOAF PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30097 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $80,835,681 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GUCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS PRODUCTS AND IMPLEMENTING FEWER SERVICE FEES FOR OVERALL ACCOUNT MAINTNANCE. INSTEAD OF BEING RUN BY STOCKHOLDERS, WE ARE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OWNS AN EQUAL SHARE REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ACCOUNT BALANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 440 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $534,071 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $71,523,450 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $77,833,951 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,997,007 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,428,045 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $61,107 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$426,315 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $80,581,564 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,835,681 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,548,045 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,336,064 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,878,244 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,813,105 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $38,919,705 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,983,734 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,345,994 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,132,903 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,235,570 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,702,778 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,731,882,389 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,880,574,240 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,580,522,129 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,724,718,518 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $151,360,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $155,855,722 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS'FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFITFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS ATFAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | INCOME FROM INTEREST ON LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS IS ONE OF THE PRIMARY MISSIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. INTEREST IS CHARGED ON THE LOANS TO MEMBERS AT MARKET RATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REVENUE FROM ADMIN FEES IS DERIVED FROM CHARGES TO MEMBERS TO MAINTAIN ACCOUNTS, PROCESS LOANS, AND PROVIDE MANY EXTRA SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS ARE A VITAL PORTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS BY THE CREDIT UNION. THESE INVESTMENTS ALLOW MEMBERS TO SAVE AND INVEST MONEY AND INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS ON THESE SECURITIES ARE PAID AT MARKETRATES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36754 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 440 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAY JONES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7704766487 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6705 SUGARLOAF PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30097 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS DICKSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK THACH | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY ARNER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV MARK STARR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CINDY SALLOUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/AC CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWIN BELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE GEDDES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE SMITH | ||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $1,204,864 | $0 | $185,535 | |||
| ROBERT BOGART | ||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $790,645 | $0 | $112,811 | |||
| SHAWN TURPIN | ||||||||
| EVP | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $834,674 | $0 | $48,297 | |||
| THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW | ||||||||
| CIO | 45.00 | $382,203 | $0 | $123,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LONDON | ||||||||
| CSO | 45.00 | $337,843 | $0 | $123,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| AARON CHESTNUT | ||||||||
| CMO | 45.00 | $319,172 | $0 | $123,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE ZULEGER | ||||||||
| CLO | 45.00 | $319,559 | $0 | $116,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| CYNTHIA CONNELLY | ||||||||
| SVP | 45.00 | $205,760 | $0 | $27,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAROLINA KING | ||||||||
| CPO | 45.00 | $199,936 | $0 | $31,956 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES JONES | ||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | 45.00 | $203,234 | $0 | $26,104 | Yes (X) | |||
| SOPHIA ROLLINS | ||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MGT | 45.00 | $200,062 | $0 | $28,290 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT HUTCHINSON | ||||||||
| VP APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | 45.00 | $201,087 | $0 | $25,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,199,039 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $974,116 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CDW DIRECT LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | NETWORK EQUIP/SOFTWARE SERVICES | $1,737,411 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 753205970 | ONLINE BANKING PLATFORM | $1,325,737 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | CORE DATA PROCESSING | $701,393 |
| JMG JV LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 843256 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64184 | MARKETING | $687,045 |
| STRATEGIC RESOURCE MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 5100 POPLAR AVENUE SUITE 2500 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38137 | CONTRACT REVIEW AND NEGOTIATIONS | $685,098 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $46,179,725 | $46,179,725 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $19,814,109 | $19,280,038 | $534,071 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $11,840,117 | $11,840,117 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $77,833,951 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,619,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,619,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $514,200 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $294,722 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $514,200 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $294,722 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $808,922 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $808,922 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$426,315 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$426,315 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$426,315 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,835,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,873,565 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $534,071 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,428,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,336,064 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,023,421 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,049,809 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,387 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,548 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,503,940 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,525,693 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,961 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,475,519 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,689,060 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,276,959 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,471,779 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,283 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,297 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,871,648 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $4,219,044 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,100,000 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSES | $903,457 |
| OPERATING FEES | $151,034 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,132,903 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,061,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,338,564 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $235,915,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,246,985 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,512,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,768,898 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,003,781,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,821,738 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,733,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,199,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,056,998 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,516,770 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,602,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,540,228 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,009,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,423,352 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,436,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,436,865 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,830,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,798,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,731,882,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,574,240 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,870,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,888,916 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,031,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,047,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,481,620,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,670,781,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,580,522,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,724,718,518 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,360,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,855,722 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,360,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,855,722 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,731,882,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,574,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,702,778 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,257,661 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $50,345 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,974,053 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,974,053 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,014,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,133,119 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,881,023 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,380,936 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,265,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $115,875 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,060,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,938,829 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,121,218 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,627,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,179,761 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,448,059 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,540,228 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| FED GOV'T AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $320,980,835 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $1,803,600 | C |
| EQUITY SECURITIES | $3,638,917 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $326,423,352 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS | $1,670,588,617 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST ON SHARES | $193,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,670,781,852 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,262,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $426,319 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $426,319 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,835,681 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,835,681 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,559,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $426,097 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $426,097 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,132,903 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,132,903 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND GEORGIA STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS ISSUED A CLARIFICATION IN THE FORM OF A TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) ON THE ISSUE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THE IRS HAS INDICATED THIS TAM WILL CLARIFY ITS POSITION ON WHAT TYPES OF REVENUE ARE SUBJECT TO UBIT. HOWEVER, INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS RELATED TO VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. AT THIS TIME, THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER THE CREDIT UNION SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. WHILE IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT CERTAIN INCOME STREAMS OF STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS WILL BE SUBJECT TO UBIT, THE ISSUE REMAINS OPEN. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITION AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T IN THE US FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND HAS A DECEMBER 31 TAX YEAR END. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECORDED AS REVENUE ON 990 426,315. ROUNDING 4. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECORDED AS REVENUE ON 990 426,315. ROUNDING -218. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $467,446 | $0 | $202,585 | $0 | $534,833 | $0 | $179,000 | $0 | $6,535 | $0 | $1,390,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT BOGART | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $262,058 | $0 | $85,750 | $0 | $442,837 | $0 | $104,000 | $0 | $8,811 | $0 | $903,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAWN TURPIN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $297,604 | $0 | $98,000 | $0 | $439,070 | $0 | $28,358 | $0 | $19,939 | $0 | $882,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $254,822 | $0 | $86,800 | $0 | $40,581 | $0 | $104,000 | $0 | $19,939 | $0 | $506,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LONDON | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $231,239 | $0 | $78,750 | $0 | $27,854 | $0 | $104,000 | $0 | $19,938 | $0 | $461,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON CHESTNUT | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $218,098 | $0 | $72,100 | $0 | $28,974 | $0 | $104,000 | $0 | $19,938 | $0 | $443,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE ZULEGER | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $219,119 | $0 | $71,750 | $0 | $28,690 | $0 | $104,000 | $0 | $12,003 | $0 | $435,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CYNTHIA CONNELLY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $148,429 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $22,831 | $0 | $19,113 | $0 | $8,443 | $0 | $233,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLINA KING | ||||||||||||||
| CPO | $172,433 | $0 | $16,800 | $0 | $10,703 | $0 | $19,364 | $0 | $12,592 | $0 | $231,892 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES JONES | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING | $155,881 | $0 | $30,400 | $0 | $16,953 | $0 | $19,518 | $0 | $6,586 | $0 | $229,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SOPHIA ROLLINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMPLIANCE AND RISK MGT | $153,835 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $11,227 | $0 | $19,165 | $0 | $9,125 | $0 | $228,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HUTCHINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | $160,589 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $9,898 | $0 | $19,215 | $0 | $6,534 | $0 | $226,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBBIE SMITH | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $3,500,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $3,768,898 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,768,898 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE L, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | PART II, LINE 1, THESE LOANS ARE DEPOSITS TO SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS THAT ARE TREATED AS LOANS FOR TAX PURPOSES. COMPOUND INTEREST AT THE IRS SPECIFIED RATE ACCRUES DURING THE INDIVIDUAL'S LIFETIME. THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE REPAID THE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AT THE INDIVIDUAL'S DEATH. REPAYMENT IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART II | NOTED THESE TO BE NON-RECOURSE PLANS THAT ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THE LOWER OF LOAN BALANCE OR CASH SURRENDER VALUE. BECAUSE THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE WAS LOWER, WE REPORTED THAT AMOUNT FOR BALANCE SHEET PURPOSES. HOWEVER, THE ACTUAL LOAN BALANCE IS AS FOLLOWS:DEBBIE SMITH - $4,230,320 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO FIT THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP PROFILE, AND CHOOSE TO JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEES HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION CFO. THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE CFO, OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVE, BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AS WELL AS THE INTERNAL AUDIT FUNCTION OF THE CREDIT UNION. ENFORCEMENT IS ALSO DONE BY REVIEW OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE ENTERED INTO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IS USED TO SET COMPENSATION. A WRITTEN EMPLOYEMENT AGREEMENT IS USED. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY CEO, AND APPROPRIATE MANAGEMENT USING MARKET INFORMATION OBTAINED AS A GUIDE FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE CREDIT UNION WEB-SITE, AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT NCUA WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ENTRANCE FEES 50,345. |
| FORM 990, PART XII,LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6705 SUGARLOAF PKWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30097 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 813414590 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA UNIITED CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $595,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |