AVERA HEALTH PLANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AVERA HEALTH PLANS INC (EIN 46-0451539)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202243189349313344
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T15:22:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 460451539 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AVERA HEALTH PLANS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AVER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6053224500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 S BROADBAND LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER JESSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6053224500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTOPHER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | JESSEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BOB SUTTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 S BROADBAND LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $403,006,736 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | AVERAHEALTHPLANS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE LOW-COST, HIGH QUALITY HEALTH PLAN COVERAGE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 180 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,268,603 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,759 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $323,732,805 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $335,626,713 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,201,722 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,187,858 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $326,945,286 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $344,814,571 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $500,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $550,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,268,510 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,575,231 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $285,398,873 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $367,210,661 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $299,167,383 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $383,335,892 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,777,903 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$38,521,321 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $110,420,388 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $89,852,085 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $45,940,073 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $56,185,936 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,480,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,666,149 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AVERA IS A HEALTH MINISTRY ROOTED IN THE GOSPEL. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES AND HEALTH OF PERSONS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING QUALITY SERVICES GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $352,616,459 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $550,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,562,713 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AS AN ESSENTIAL COMPONENT OF THE AVERA HEALTH INTEGRATED DELIVERY PLAN, AVERA HEALTH PLANS (AHP) PROVIDES COVERAGE AND CONDUCTS OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT INCREASE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY IN ITS SERVICE AREA. AHP CONDUCTS SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA OF AVERA HEALTH, BUT DOES CONDUCT A SMALL PORTION BEYOND THE AVERA HEALTH SERVICE AREA TO FULFILL ITS MISSION OF MAKING A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES BY ENSURING ADEQUATE RURAL HEALTH CARE IS AVAILABLE. AHP PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO AN UNDERSERVED POPULATION INCLUDING ELDERLY AND LOW INCOME, HIGH RISK AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED PERSONS. OF THE 89,000 TOTAL MEMBERS SERVED IN 2021, 10,283 OF THESE MEMBERS WERE MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT MEMBERS AND APPROXIMATELY 33.3% CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUALS OR EMPLOYEES OF SMALL GROUPS. APPROXIMATELY 21,600 MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS AND MORE THAN 93.2% OF THE HEALTH CARE EXCHANGE ENROLLEES IN THE INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY WERE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE AN ADVANCE PREMIUM TAX CREDIT, WHICH MEANS THEY WERE BELOW 400% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LIMIT.AVERA HEALTH PLANS IS FURTHER DISTINGUISHED FROM FOR-PROFIT PLANS BY ITS PARTICIPATION IN THE FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE/MARKETPLACE. AHP HAS AFFORDABLE, COMMUNITY-RATED REMIUMSWHICH ARE MARKET COMPETITIVE, AND THAT DO NOT COVER AHP'S COSTS. NET MEDICAL AND PHARMACY CLAIMS EXPENSE RESULTED IN A MEDICAL INCOME RATIO (MIR) AVERAGE OF 102% FOR 2021. SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL SUPPORT BY AVERA HEALTH (501(C)(3)) ALLOWS AHP TO REMAIN FINANCIALLY VIABLE.IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING LOW-COST INSURANCE COVERAGE, AHP CONDUCTS FREE AND/OR LOW COST MEDICAL SCREENINGS AT THE LOCATION OF ITS EMPLOYER GROUPS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL EMPLOYEES. AHP ALSO SPONSORS HEALTH EDUCATION OPEN FORUMS, OPEN HOUSES, AND WEBINARS THAT ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $352,616,459 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2441 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 180 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTOPHER JESSEN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6053224500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5300 S BROADBAND LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57108 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB SUTTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,049,889 | $51,910 | |
| JULIE LAUTT | ||||||||
| SEC/TREASURER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,051,228 | $16,194 | |
| DOUG EKEREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $689,391 | $43,702 | ||
| DEBRA MULLER | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $553,955 | $0 | $23,057 | |
| GARY GASPAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR THOMAS DEAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 08/2021 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CLARK LIKNESS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL BENDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARK SINCLAIR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW ELLSWORTH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM 08/2021; PHYSICIAN | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $204,095 | $48,465 | ||
| RICH KORMAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $796,087 | $45,202 | ||
| DR PRESTON RENSHAW | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $397,883 | $0 | $51,130 | ||
| JORDAN ANDERSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $303,226 | $0 | $50,750 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER JESSEN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $249,519 | $0 | $51,091 | ||
| LISA CARLSON | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $209,565 | $0 | $44,669 | ||
| GREG JASMER | ||||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $208,462 | $0 | $47,217 | ||
| LUKE MERKEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $177,955 | $0 | $46,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| TANNA GRIES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL RPTG | 40.00 | 0.00 | $165,234 | $0 | $11,258 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE SCHROEDER | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $234,439 | $0 | $36,277 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELLIE REITZEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES UNTIL 05/2021 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $213,628 | $0 | $22,549 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD BLADT | ||||||||
| MANAGER - PHARMACY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $155,577 | $0 | $22,150 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,869,443 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,790,690 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $611,766 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEECHER EVERGREEN MGD CARE | |||||
| 6 CONCOURSE PARKWAY STE 2300 | ATLANTA | GA | 30328 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $3,781,601 |
| FLEXTECH INC | |||||
| 445 BUTTERNUT DRIVE | HOLLAND | MI | 49424 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $3,514,836 |
| HEALTHEDGE SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 347589 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152514816 | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,688,059 |
| MUTUAL MED INSURANCE SVC LLC | |||||
| 4321 E 60TH ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | COMMISSIONS | $1,337,607 |
| MILLIMAN | |||||
| 17335 GOLF PARKWAY STE 100 | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | ACTUARIAL SERVICES | $1,027,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM INCOME | 524114 | $315,217,411 | $315,217,411 | |
| REIMBURSEMENTS BY UNINSURED PLANS | 900099 | $12,691,742 | $12,691,742 | |
| COST CONTAINMENT ALLOCATIONS | 900099 | $6,416,089 | $6,416,089 | |
| NONMEMBER ADMIN SERVICES | 524114 | $1,250,352 | $1,250,352 | |
| COB AND SUBROGATION | 900099 | $35,141 | $35,141 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,978 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,273 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,251 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $335,626,713 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,051,362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,051,362 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $65,328,661 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,192,165 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,136,496 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,136,496 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,136,496 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $344,814,571 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $334,358,110 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,268,603 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,187,858 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $550,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,190,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $775,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,414,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,529,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,748,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,780,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $298,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,564,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $962,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $602,181 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $537,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,907 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,907 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,043 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,371,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,555,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,815,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,849 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $875,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,178 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,849 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $443,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $298,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,632 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL | $327,497,697 | $327,497,697 | |
| CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPEN | $11,155,992 | $11,155,992 | |
| PREMIUM TAXES | $3,546,577 | $3,546,577 | |
| STATE AND FEDERAL ASSES | $196,177 | $196,177 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,903,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,297,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $605,905 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,335,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,616,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,719,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,943,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$589,128 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,534,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,998,737 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,942,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,442,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,420,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,852,085 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,334,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,532,186 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,744,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,428,348 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,861,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,225,402 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,940,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,185,936 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,079,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,079,053 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,401,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$20,413,004 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,480,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,666,149 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,420,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,852,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$38,521,321 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,787,680 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,494,835 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| PREMIUMS DUE AND UNPAID | $2,254,743 |
| INVESTMENT INCOME ACCRUED | $235,029 |
| REINSURANCE RECOVERABLE ON PAID LOSSES | $583,389 |
| RECEIVABLES FROM PARENT, SUBSIDIARIES, AND AFFILIATES | $10,218,589 |
| RECEIVABLES RELATING TO UNINSURED PLANS | $1,324 |
| OTHER | $4,149,402 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,442,476 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED INCOMPLETE AND UNREPORTED CLAIMS PAYABLE, NET | $31,801,102 |
| UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES | $890,000 |
| AGGREGATE HEALTH POLICY RESERVE | $13,066,380 |
| PAYABLE TO PARENT, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES | $467,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $46,225,402 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $325,533,344 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $325,533,344 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $135,747 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $19,145,480 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $19,281,227 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $344,814,571 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $364,054,665 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $364,054,665 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $135,747 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $19,145,480 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $19,281,227 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $383,335,892 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PLAN BELIEVES THAT APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. FOR STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE COMPANY IS TAXED AS AN INSURANCE COMPANY. THE PLAN RECORDED PROVISIONS FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BENEFIT/(EXPENSE) OF $0 AND $($334) AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2021 AND 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR REVENUE OFFSET IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 12,691,742. COB AND SUBROGATION IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 35,141. COST CONTAINMENT ALLOCATIONS IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 6,416,089. REVENUE RECLASSIFICATION 2,508. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR REVENUE OFFSET IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 12,691,742. COB AND SUBROGATION IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 35,141. COST CONTAINMENT ALLOCATIONS IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 6,416,089. REVENUE RECLASSIFICATION 2,508. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH DAKOTA PARTNERS IN EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 W 4TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 57104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 813704298 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $550,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SCHOLARSHIP | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCENTED TO MAKE THE DONATION TO SOUTH DAKOTA PARTNERS IN EDUCATION TAX CREDIT PROGRAM WHICH WAS ENACTED IN THE 2016 STATE LEGISLATIVE SESSION. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES TAX CREDITS TO INSURANCE COMPANIES WHO DONATE TO A NONPROFIT SCHOLARSHIP GRANTING ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES PRIVATE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO MEET THE INCOME AND GRADE REQUIREMENTS. ORGANIZATIONS WHO DONATE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR A PREMIUM TAX CREDIT OF UP TO 100 PERCENT OF THE VALUE OF THE DONATION. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT RECEIPT TO AHP CONFIRMING THAT THE DONATION WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB SUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $2,035,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,150 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $37,410 | $0 | $2,101,799 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE LAUTT | ||||||||||||||
| SEC/TREASURER | $0 | $1,032,072 | $0 | $10,440 | $0 | $8,716 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $1,694 | $0 | $1,067,422 | $0 | $0 |
| RICH KORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $770,437 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $15,650 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $30,702 | $0 | $841,289 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUG EKEREN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $675,177 | $0 | $700 | $0 | $13,514 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $29,202 | $0 | $733,093 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA MULLER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $539,576 | $0 | $440 | $0 | $13,939 | $0 | $8,496 | $0 | $14,560 | $0 | $577,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR PRESTON RENSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $394,414 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $3,244 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $36,630 | $0 | $449,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JORDAN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF SALES | $193,940 | $0 | $107,626 | $0 | $1,660 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $36,250 | $0 | $353,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER JESSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $246,623 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,896 | $0 | $12,960 | $0 | $38,130 | $0 | $300,609 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE SCHROEDER | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $232,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,738 | $0 | $4,802 | $0 | $31,474 | $0 | $270,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG JASMER | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $206,179 | $0 | $225 | $0 | $2,058 | $0 | $9,947 | $0 | $37,270 | $0 | $255,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $207,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,055 | $0 | $9,958 | $0 | $34,710 | $0 | $254,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW ELLSWORTH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR FROM 08/2021; PHYSICIAN | $0 | $162,539 | $0 | $39,480 | $0 | $2,076 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $37,790 | $0 | $252,560 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELLIE REITZEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SALES UNTIL 05/2021 | $39,748 | $0 | $23,531 | $0 | $150,349 | $0 | $10,819 | $0 | $11,730 | $0 | $236,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LUKE MERKEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY | $175,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,008 | $0 | $9,432 | $0 | $36,714 | $0 | $224,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD BLADT | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER - PHARMACY | $140,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,973 | $0 | $7,961 | $0 | $14,189 | $0 | $177,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANNA GRIES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL RPTG | $161,463 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $3,371 | $0 | $8,231 | $0 | $3,028 | $0 | $176,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AVERA HEALTH. AVERA HEALTH PLANS, INC. RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT USING THE METHODS DESCRIBED IN PART I, LINE 3. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | SHELLIE REITZEL RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $149,119.60. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | A FORMULA IS USED TO DETERMINE BONUSES PAID FOR NEW SALES AND RETENTION. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONTGOMERY FURNITURE | |||
| ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER CLARK SINCLAIR | $486,823 | HEALTH INSURANCE | 0 |
| INTERSTATE OFFICE PRODUCTS | |||
| ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER GARY GASPAR | $271,089 | HEALTH INSURANCE | 0 |
| INTERSTATE OFFICE PRODUCTS | |||
| ENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER GARY GASPAR | $9,108 | OFFICE PRODUCTS | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS AVERA HEALTH, A NONPROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND EXISTING UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA AND EXEMPT UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AVERA HEALTH AS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AVERA HEALTH AS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER HAS THE POWER AT ALL TIMES TO CONDUCT BUSINESS WITH RESPECT TO THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE IS NO COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DEPTH PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY DECLARATIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE RECORDED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD MAKES A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF SO, IMPLEMENTS THE PROCEDURE FOR EVALUATING THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION INVOLVED. THE BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER WITH THE CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM VOTING. A STATEMENT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS MADE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED IN A DATABASE AND A REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE PRESIDENT IS COMPENSATED BY AVERA HEALTH. ANNUALLY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF AVERA HEALTH, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF SIX (6) SYSTEM MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE RELIGIOUS ORDERS, MEETS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT REGARDING FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL SALARIES BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA AND DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR THEIR DECISION IN MEETING MINUTES. THE CEO, CFO, CMO, VP OF SALES, CAO AND COO ARE COMPENSATED BY AVERA HEALTH PLANS. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AVERA HEALTH PLANS HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON A MARKET ANALYSIS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, CFO, CMO VP OF SALES, CAO AND COO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. (HTTPS://SOS.SD.GOV) STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE SOUTH DAKOTA DIVISION OF INSURANCE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| PART VI LINE 16B | THE PURPOSE OF ANY COMPANY THAT AVERA HEALTH PLANS INVESTS IN IS REVIEWED TO ENSURE THAT IT WILL FURTHER THE MISSION OF OUR ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS 2,494,835. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTED FROM PARENT COMPANY 10,000,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVERA HEALTH | |||||||||||
| 3900 W AVERA DRIVE SUITE 300 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57108 | 460422673 | PROMOTION OF HEALTH | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 | |
| AVERA ST ANTHONY'S HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 300 N 2ND STREET | ONEILL | NE | 68763 | 470463911 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | NE | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| AVERA HOLY FAMILY | |||||||||||
| 826 NORTH 8TH STREET | ESTHERVILLE | IA | 51334 | 420680370 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | IA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 826 NORTH 8TH STREET | ESTHERVILLE | IA | 51334 | 421317452 | SUPPORT OF HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL AND HOME HEALTH AGENCY | IA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | AVERA HOLY FAMILY | |
| STBENEDICT HEALTH CENTER | |||||||||||
| 401 WEST GLYNN DRIVE | PARKSTON | SD | 57366 | 460226738 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| STBENEDICT HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| WEST GLYNN DRIVE PO BOX B | PARKSTON | SD | 57366 | 460458725 | SUPPORT HEALTH RELATED SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | ST BENEDICT HEALTH CENTER | |
| AVERA MCKENNAN | |||||||||||
| 1325 S CLIFF AVE PO BOX 5045 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57117 | 460224743 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| AVERA QUEEN OF PEACE HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 525 NORTH FOSTER | MITCHELL | SD | 57301 | 460224604 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| SACRED HEART HEALTH SERVICES | |||||||||||
| 501 SUMMIT STREET | YANKTON | SD | 57078 | 460225483 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| AVERA GETTYSBURG | |||||||||||
| 606 EAST GARFIELD | GETTYSBURG | SD | 57442 | 460234354 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA ST MARY'S | |
| AVERA AT HOME | |||||||||||
| 5116 S SOLBERG AVE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57108 | 460399291 | HOME SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| LEWIS AND CLARK HEALTH EDUCATION AND SERVICE AGENCY | |||||||||||
| 1000 W 4TH STREET SUITE 9 | YANKTON | SD | 57078 | 460337013 | HEALTHCARE EDUCATION | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | SACRED HEART HEALTH SERVICES | |
| AVERA STLUKE'S | |||||||||||
| 305 SOUTH STATE STREET | ABERDEEN | SD | 57401 | 460224598 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| AVERA STMARY'S | |||||||||||
| 801 EAST SIOUX AVENUE | PIERRE | SD | 57501 | 460230199 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| AVERA MARSHALL | |||||||||||
| 300 S BRUCE STREET | MARSHALL | MN | 56258 | 410919153 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA HEALTH | |
| AVERA TYLER | |||||||||||
| 240 WILLOW STREET | TYLER | MN | 56178 | 410853163 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA MARSHALL | |
| AVERA GRANITE FALLS | |||||||||||
| 345 10TH AVE | GRANITE FALLS | MN | 56241 | 843156881 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | 0 | AVERA MARSHALL | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKINGS HEALTH SYSTEM - AVERA HME LLC | |||||||||
| 101 22ND AVE SUITE 101 | BROOKINGS | SD | 57006 | 453204123 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF SPENCER HOSPITAL LLC | |||||||||
| 2400 S MINNESOTA AVE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57117 | 800619999 | MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | SD | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| SURGICAL ASSOCIATES ENDOSCOPY CLINIC LLC | |||||||||
| 310 S PENN | ABERDEEN | SD | 57401 | 460461429 | SURGICAL ASSOCIATES | SD | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF SIOUX CENTER LLC | |||||||||
| 38 19TH ST SW | SIOUX CENTER | IA | 51250 | 753203100 | MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | SD | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| HEART HOSPITAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA LLC | |||||||||
| 4500 W 69TH STREET | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57108 | 562143771 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | SD | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF FLOYD VALLEY HOSPITAL LLC | |||||||||
| 714 LINCOLN ST NE | LEMARS | IA | 51031 | 820582350 | MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | SD | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| NATIONAL RURAL ACO 4 LLC DBA PRAIRIE HILLS CARE ORGANIZATION | |||||||||
| 7509 NW TIFFANY SPRINGS PARKWAY | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64153 | 371780735 | ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | KS | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF LAKES REGIONAL HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||||||
| 2301 HWY 71 SOUTH | SPIRIT LAKE | IA | 51360 | 862949748 | MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | IA | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| CARAVAN HEALTH ACO 15 LLC DBA PRAIRIE VISTA CARE ORGANIZATION | |||||||||
| 7509 NW TIFFANY SPRINGS PARKWAY | KANSAS CITY | MO | 61453 | 611843657 | ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | MO | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCOUNTS MANAGEMENT INC | |||||||||
| 5132 S CLIFF AVE SUITE 101 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57108 | 460373021 | COLLECTION AGENCY | SD | N/A | C | 0 |
| AVERA PROPERTY INSURANCE INC | |||||||||
| 1000 WEST 4TH ST SUITE 1 | YANKTON | SD | 57078 | 460463155 | INSURANCE | SD | N/A | C | 0 |
| VALLEY HEALTH SERVICES | |||||||||
| 501 SUMMIT STREET | YANKTON | SD | 57078 | 460357149 | PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANY | SD | N/A | C | 0 |
| ALUCENT MEDICAL INC | |||||||||
| 1325 S CLIFF AVENUE PO BOX 5045 | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 571175045 | 471818349 | BIOTECH RESEARCH | SD | N/A | C | 0 |
| SOUTH DAKOTA STATE MEDICAL HOLDING COMPANYINC | |||||||||
| 5300 SOUTH BROADBAND LANE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57108 | 460401087 | INSURANCE | SD | N/A | C | 0 |
| DAKOTACARE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESINC | |||||||||
| 2600 W 49TH STREET | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 57105 | 460424322 | INSURANCE | SD | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Q&M PROPERTIES, LLC DISSOLVED EFFECTIVE JUNE 30,2021. | ExplanationTxt |