PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL (EIN 13-1390920)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202243189349316179
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-11-14T16:50:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 H STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131390920 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PERS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023311770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 L ST NW STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LEZLEE WESTINE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023311770 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LEZLEE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WESTINE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MEREDITH BELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01696827 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LEZLEE WESTINE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 L ST NW STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,071,135 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PERSONALCARECOUNCIL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | REPRESENT THE COMMON BUSINESS INTERESTS OF THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS INDUSTRY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 69 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $8,165 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $44,535 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,593,957 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,409,300 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,224,701 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,350,514 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,456,858 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,311,321 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,320,051 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $19,071,135 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $37,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $137,960 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,826,886 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,833,994 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,231,609 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,187,951 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,095,495 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,159,905 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$775,444 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$88,770 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,716,488 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,566,920 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,336,647 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,362,231 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,379,841 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,204,689 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SECURE AND PROVIDE THROUGH PCPC THE COOPERATION AND UNITED EFFORTS OF THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS INDUSTRY IN ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THE WELFARE OF THE INDUSTRY, INCLUDING REPRESENTING THE INDUSTRY BEFORE FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO MAINTAIN THE APPROPRIATE REGULATORY STATUS FOR PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS; REPRESENTING THE INDUSTRY IN OTHER MATTERS RELATING TO ITS GENERAL WELFARE; AND SUPPORTING PRODUCT, EMPLOYEE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY THROUGH SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SOUND SCIENCE/COSMETICS INGREDIENT REVIEW: PCPC PROMOTES THE INDUSTRY'S COMMITMENT TO SAFETY AND SELF-REGULATION TO ENSURE THE PROTECTION OF HUMAN HEALTH AND THE ENVIRONMENT THROUGH THE USE OF SAFE INGREDIENTS IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS. PCPC'S CONSUMER COMMITMENT CODE FORMALIZES EXISTING PRODUCT SAFETY PRACTICES AND DEMONSTRATES THE INDUSTRY'S COMMITMENT TO SAFETY. THE CIR REVIEWS AVAILABLE INFORMATION ON INGREDIENTS TO DETERMINE THE SAFETY OF THOSE INGREDIENTS AS USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS AND PUBLISHES THE CONCLUSIONS OF ITS INDEPENDENT REVIEWS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLICY OUTREACH/LEGAL AND REGULATORY/GLOBAL ACCESS: PCPC WORKS TO ENSURE THAT ALL FEDERAL AND STATE LEGISLATION AND REGULATIONS HAVE AN APPROPRIATE FOCUS ON CONSUMER PROTECTION AND PRODUCT AVAILABILITY. PCPC SUPPORTS MEMBER COMPANIES' ACCESS TO GLOBAL MARKETS THROUGH INTERNATIONAL ADVOCACY, REGULATORY HARMONIZATION, AND MEMBER ADVISORY SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNICATIONS/MEETINGS AND PUBLICATIONS: PCPC PROMOTES THE VALUE OF, NEED FOR, AND SAFETY OF THE INDUSTRY'S PRODUCTS AND OFFERS A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEET THE CONTINUING INFORMATIONAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS AND CONSUMERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 69 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MEGAN SMITH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023311770 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 L ST NW STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEECH COMBE SHETTY | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ESI EGGLESTON BRACEY | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID GREENBERG | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX KEITH | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID HOLL | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW STANLEICK | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANOUCHAH SANEI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT BEATTIE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW BELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DIBERNARDINO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA CHICLANA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES-FRANCOIS GAUDEFROY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS GOOD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA KERTESZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK NETHERCUTT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS SAYNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE SCHAEFFER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HERVE TOUTAIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY VITTORIA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN FRANK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREG ADAMSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CHOI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB EDMONDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIONEL UZAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAN MAHONEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAURICIO VALDES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ESPE TROYANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SERGIO LEITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA MENARGUEZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK TOLIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY MOLINARI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELENE PAMON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TINA PARKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS PAYNE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACEY RAMSTEDT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JORIS THEEWIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TONY SANTINI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTINA SPINATSCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIEN BOUZITAT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATIE WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUMITA BUTANI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN HEINDL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNA KLEIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEZLEE WESTINE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,372,350 | $0 | $41,852 | |||
| MEGAN SMITH | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $352,642 | $0 | $47,170 | |||
| MARK POLLAK | |||||||||
| SR VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVE | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $509,302 | $0 | $53,170 | |||
| FRANCINE LAMORIELLO | |||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL STRATEGIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $533,234 | $0 | $41,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEX KOWCZ | |||||||||
| EVP SCIENCE AND CSO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $443,553 | $0 | $50,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA POWERS | |||||||||
| EVP PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $426,521 | $0 | $41,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS MYERS | |||||||||
| EVP LEGAL/GEN COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $400,634 | $0 | $50,420 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARIN ROSS | |||||||||
| EVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $247,101 | $0 | $34,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| BART HELDRETH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CIR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $232,567 | $0 | $46,488 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL THOMPSON | |||||||||
| SVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $290,472 | $0 | $49,573 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAY ANSELL | |||||||||
| VP COSMETIC PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $250,425 | $0 | $45,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEREDITH SIMPSON | |||||||||
| VP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $208,680 | $0 | $29,941 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA LORETZ | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR TOXICOLOGY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $203,266 | $0 | $41,637 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK CHERESTAL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,930 | $0 | $30,591 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,671,677 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $604,218 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVINGTON & BURLING | |||||
| 1 CITY CENTER 850 TENTH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | LEGAL SERVICES/CONSULTING | $555,467 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 331 WEST 3RD STREET SUITE 200 | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING | $363,188 |
| CLARIDAD COMMUNICATIONS LLC | |||||
| 23 LAS PALMAS WAY | SANTA ROSA BEACH | FL | 32459 | PUBLIC AFFAIRS CONSULTING | $316,141 |
| ALBRIGHT STONEBRIDGE GROUP | |||||
| 601 13TH ST NW 10TH FL | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | GLOBAL AFFAIRS CONSULTING | $252,706 |
| MARSHALL & POPP LLC | |||||
| 611 2ND ST NE SUITE 1 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS CONSULTING | $216,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $12,961,983 | $12,961,983 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $2,090,372 | $2,082,207 | $8,165 |
| MEETINGS & CONFERENCES | 900099 | $356,945 | $356,945 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,409,300 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,350,514 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,350,514 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FREE SALE CERTIFICATES | 900099 | $1,122,955 | $1,122,955 |
| INTERESTED PARTY | 900099 | $605,259 | $605,259 |
| APPLICATION FEES | 900099 | $462,401 | $462,401 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $357 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $357 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,190,972 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,071,135 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,592,107 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $8,165 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,470,863 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,960 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,834,064 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,263,815 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $722,402 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,077 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,636 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,199 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,585 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,863,435 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,674 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,571,436 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,756 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,256 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $767,975 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,374 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,185 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,929 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,652 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| SCIENTIFIC INGREDIENT R | $552,173 |
| FREE SALE CERTIFICATES | $218,923 |
| DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS | $209,790 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,609 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,159,905 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,905 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,872 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,806 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $499,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $473,310 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,014,498 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,159,290 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $855,208 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,094,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,774,163 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $799,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,852,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,716,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,566,920 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,515,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,255,530 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,567,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,002,026 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,675 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,336,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,362,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,379,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,204,689 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,379,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,204,689 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,716,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,566,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$88,770 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $886,357 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,027,261 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $12,961,983 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $3,566,630 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$1,120,600 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $2,446,030 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $4,277,454 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$1,831,424 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,396,511 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $815,690 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $886,358 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $904,461 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,194,098 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,726,751 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $789,978 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $445,203 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,565,422 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,396,510 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,885,214 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $293,658 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,685,973 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,138,094 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,726,751 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,447,779 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,022,167 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,032,470 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,552,262 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,885,214 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,556,007 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,723,284 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,178,797 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,010,309 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,447,779 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,408,914 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,073,459 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $335,455 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,556,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,046,199 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $509,941 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,632 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,812 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $855,208 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATE | $114,983 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $82,015 |
| PENSION ASSET | $1,655,163 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,852,161 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $14,059 |
| ACCRUED TAXES | $76,609 |
| OTHER | $14,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $104,675 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,858,079 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $886,357 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,027,261 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,913,618 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,944,461 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $126,674 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $126,674 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $19,071,135 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,033,231 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,033,231 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $126,674 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $126,674 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,159,905 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | PCPC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AUTHORIZED THE USE OF A PORTION OF THE NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR ANY FISCAL YEAR'S EXPENSES THAT CANNOT BE COVERED BY THAT YEAR'S REVENUE. THESE BOARD-DESIGNATED NET ASSETS ALSO ARE USED TO OFFSET ANY UNREALIZED LOSSES IN INVESTMENTS IN ANY GIVEN FISCAL YEAR. ACCORDINGLY, AT YEAR-END ANY FISCAL YEAR OPERATING SURPLUS OR DEFICIT AND ANY UNREALIZED GAINS OR LOSSES ON INVESTMENTS ARE ADDED OR SUBTRACTED FROM THESE NET ASSETS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 1,027,261. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSULTING | $135,000 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSULTING/TRANSLATION | $54,527 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTMAKING | $15,000 | |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSULTING | $34,219 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $238,746 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $238,746 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PROGRAM SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR ORGANIZATIONAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 1090 VERMONT AVE NW SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 260006579 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| MADAM CJ WALKER INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN OF COLOR ENTREPRENEURS | ||||||||
| 600 THIRD AVE 42ND FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 830896909 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEZLEE WESTINE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $905,822 | $0 | $350,000 | $0 | $116,528 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $14,594 | $0 | $1,420,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCINE LAMORIELLO | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GLOBAL STRATEGIES | $438,107 | $0 | $42,560 | $0 | $52,567 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $11,159 | $0 | $577,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK POLLAK | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVE | $386,207 | $0 | $38,821 | $0 | $84,274 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $25,434 | $0 | $568,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX KOWCZ | ||||||||||||||
| EVP SCIENCE AND CSO | $388,921 | $0 | $38,728 | $0 | $15,904 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $19,602 | $0 | $496,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA POWERS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP PUBLIC AFFAIRS/COMM | $360,201 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $31,320 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $11,159 | $0 | $470,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MYERS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP LEGAL/GEN COUNSEL | $349,389 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $16,245 | $0 | $33,300 | $0 | $19,727 | $0 | $453,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $338,386 | $0 | $5,833 | $0 | $8,423 | $0 | $30,050 | $0 | $19,727 | $0 | $402,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $277,731 | $0 | $8,358 | $0 | $4,383 | $0 | $33,078 | $0 | $18,844 | $0 | $342,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY ANSELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP COSMETIC PROGRAMS | $237,274 | $0 | $7,140 | $0 | $6,011 | $0 | $29,012 | $0 | $18,180 | $0 | $297,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARIN ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $234,120 | $0 | $11,630 | $0 | $1,351 | $0 | $20,075 | $0 | $16,792 | $0 | $283,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BART HELDRETH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CIR | $222,116 | $0 | $9,382 | $0 | $1,069 | $0 | $26,618 | $0 | $22,444 | $0 | $281,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA LORETZ | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR TOXICOLOGY | $189,536 | $0 | $10,831 | $0 | $2,899 | $0 | $23,517 | $0 | $20,487 | $0 | $247,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEREDITH SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $183,118 | $0 | $11,630 | $0 | $13,932 | $0 | $22,695 | $0 | $9,365 | $0 | $240,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK CHERESTAL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | $188,030 | $0 | $10,503 | $0 | $2,397 | $0 | $22,039 | $0 | $10,844 | $0 | $233,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RAIL TRAVEL-ON AMTRAK'S ACELA EXPRESS, THERE IS NO COACH CLASS. THE LOWEST CLASS OF SERVICE ON THAT TRAIN IS BUSINESS CLASS. EMPLOYEES BELOW THE LEVEL OF EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT ARE PERMITTED TO TRAVEL IN BUSINESS CLASS ON THE ACELA EXPRESS. THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS ARE PERMITTED TO TRAVEL IN THE NEXT CLASS (FIRST CLASS) IN THE FOLLOWING SITUATIONS: (1) WHERE THERE ARE NO BUSINESS CLASS TICKETS STILL AVAILABLE ON A TRAIN THAT WILL GET THEM TO/FROM THEIR DESTINATION IN A TIMELY MANNER, (2) WHERE THEY MUST TRAVEL FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE OVER A MEAL TIME SINCE FIRST CLASS ON THE ACELA EXPRESS INCLUDES A MEAL. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS- THE COUNCIL DISTRIBUTES SMALL DENOMINATION HOLIDAY GIFT CARDS TO STAFF AT ALL LEVELS AND REPORTS THOSE GIFT CARDS ON THE STAFF PERSON'S W-2. OCCASIONALLY, OTHER SMALL GIFTS ARE RECORDED ON THE STAFF PERSON'S W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | SOME OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE THE HEADS OF COMMITTEES, AND DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS FOR MATTERS COMING BEFORE THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE UPDATES AND REVISIONS TO THE PCPC BYLAWS IN 2021 INCLUDE REMOVING FROM THE ASSOCIATION'S STATEMENT OF PURPOSE "DEVELOPMENT OF VOLUNTARY SCIENTIFIC STANDARDS AND TEST METHODOLOGIES," CHANGES IN TERMINOLOGY FOR CERTAIN MEMBERSHIP CLASSES, BUILDING IN FLEXIBILITY IN THE NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS, AND ADOPTING ROBERT'S RULES OF ORDER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PCPC IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION. ITS MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSISTS THE BOARD IN FULFILLING ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO PCPC'S FINANCIAL AND OTHER GOVERNING AND OPERATING POLICIES. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE TREASURER, AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. TO ADDRESS THE ISSUE OF THE PRACTICALITY OF A FULL BOARD REVIEW OF THE 990S, THIS COMMITTEE WILL RECEIVE DRAFT COPIES OF THE 990S, REVIEW THEM, AND APPROVE THEM FOR ISSUANCE. THIS REVIEW WILL TAKE PLACE IN A TIME FRAME THAT WILL ALLOW THE 990S TO BE FILED BY THE APPLICABLE FILING DATE. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW WILL BE CONDUCTED WITH THE THIRD PARTY TAX PREPARERS AND MANAGEMENT OF PCPC AND THE FOUNDATION. A REPORT WILL BE MADE TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT MEETING THAT THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE 990S TOOK PLACE, AND THAT THEY HAVE BEEN FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND SENIOR STAFF EMPLOYEES WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TOGETHER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT OF DISCLOSURE, WHICH SHALL BE COMPLETED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. EACH NEW DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND SENIOR STAFF EMPLOYEE SHALL PARTICIPATE IN A SIMILAR PROCEDURE IMMEDIATELY UPON ASSUMPTION OF HIS OR HER RESPONSIBILITIES. DIRECTORS: ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO MAY BE INVOLVED IN A PCPC BUSINESS TRANSACTION IN WHICH THERE IS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL PROMPTLY NOTIFY THE PRESIDENT OR THE GENERAL COUNSEL. THE BOARD MEMBER SHALL REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY SUCH TRANSACTION, PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS CONCERNING IT, OR USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE IN ANY WAY IN THE MATTER. THE BOARD MEMBER'S PRESENCE MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR ANY VOTE WITH RESPECT TO A PCPC BUSINESS TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD MEMBER, OR THE CHAIRMAN IN THE DIRECTOR'S ABSENCE, SHALL DISCLOSE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE ANY VOTE ON A PCPC BUSINESS TRANSACTION AND SUCH DISCLOSURE SHALL BE RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES OF THE MEETING AT WHICH IT IS MADE. ANY PCPC BUSINESS TRANSACTION WHICH INVOLVES A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE TERMS THAT ARE AT LEAST AS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO PCPC AS THOSE THAT WOULD OTHERWISE BE AVAILABLE TO PCPC IF IT WERE DEALING WITH AN UNRELATED PARTY. STAFF: ANY SENIOR STAFF MEMBER WHO MAY BE INVOLVED IN A PCPC BUSINESS TRANSACTION IN WHICH THERE IS A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL PROMPTLY REPORT THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO THE PRESIDENT OR GENERAL COUNSEL. IF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT INVOLVES THE PRESIDENT, THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD BY THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT, OR WHERE APPLICABLE THE CHAIRMAN, AFTER RECEIVING INFORMATION ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, SHALL TAKE SUCH ACTION AS IS NECESSARY TO ASSURE THAT THE TRANSACTION IS COMPLETED IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE ASSOCIATION WITHOUT THE SUBSTANTIVE INVOLVEMENT OF THE PERSON WHO HAS THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS DOES NOT MEAN THAT THE PURCHASE OR OTHER TRANSACTION MUST NECESSARILY BE DIVERTED, BUT SIMPLY THAT PERSONS OTHER THAN THE ONE WITH THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT SHALL MAKE THE JUDGMENTS INVOLVED AND SHALL CONTROL THE TRANSACTION. A WRITTEN RECORD OF ANY REPORT OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT AND OF ANY ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO AVOID POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL BE KEPT BY THE PRESIDENT OR THE GENERAL COUNSEL. ANY DISPUTED ACTION WITH RESPECT TO THIS POLICY SHALL BE RESOLVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE") OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSISTS THE BOARD IN FULFILLING ITS OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES RELATING TO PCPC'S COMPENSATION OF STAFF. SPECIFICALLY, THIS INCLUDES DETERMINING PCPC'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND DETERMINATION AND APPROVAL OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. WITHIN THE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND SYSTEM APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE, THE CEO IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ADMINISTERING THE COMPENSATION SYSTEM FOR ALL PCPC EMPLOYEES OTHER THAN THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE, HOWEVER, WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EXECUTIVE (NON-CEO) STAFF TO CONFIRM THAT PAY LEVELS ARE WITHIN MARKET PRACTICE AND PCPC'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL APPOINT A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHO HAVE NO RELATIONSHIP TO PCPC THAT MAY INTERFERE WITH THE EXERCISE OF THEIR INDEPENDENCE FROM MANAGEMENT OF PCPC. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBER DESIGNEE SHALL SERVE AS THE CHAIR PERSON OF THIS COMMITTEE. ALL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE A WORKING FAMILIARITY WITH FUNDAMENTAL COMPENSATION PRACTICES. DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES THE PRINCIPAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE COMMITTEE ARE (1) TO APPROVE PCPC'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, WHICH INCLUDES SPECIFYING MARKETPLACE DEFINITION AND TARGET COMPENSATION LEVELS RELATIVE TO THE MARKETPLACE (2) TO EVALUATE THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IN LIGHT OF PCPC'S ANNUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES AND DETERMINE THE ANNUAL BASE SALARY AND ANNUAL INCENTIVE-BASED COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO (3) TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE CEO'S RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVE STAFF (4) TO APPROVE ANY EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT APPLICABLE TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO (5) AND TO PERIODICALLY REVIEW BOTH REGIONAL AND INDUSTRY-WIDE COMPENSATION PRACTICES AND TRENDS IN ORDER TO ASSESS THE APPROPRIATENESS AND COMPETITIVENESS OF PCPC'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS AMONG COMPARABLE COMPANIES IN PCPC'S INDUSTRY. IN CONDUCTING THIS PERIODIC REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE RESOURCES AND AUTHORITY APPROPRIATE TO DISCHARGE ITS RESPONSIBILITIES, INCLUDING THE AUTHORITY TO RETAIN CONSULTANTS, ACCOUNTANTS, AND LEGAL OR OTHER ADVISORS, AT PCPC'S EXPENSE. ANY CONSULTANTS OR OTHER ADVISORS RETAINED SHALL BE INDEPENDENT AND HAVE APPROPRIATE EXPERTISE REGARDING COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS FOR NONPROFIT TAX-EXEMPT CORPORATIONS. PROCESS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES ARE DEVELOPED AS A BASIS FOR ASSESSING THE CEO'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AND FOR COMPENSATION REWARDS AT YEAR-END. THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES ARE LINKED TO PCPC'S ANNUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES. THEY COMBINE SUBSTANTIVE (E.G., POLICY/GOVERNMENTAL) OBJECTIVES WITH MEASURES OF INTERNAL EFFECTIVENESS (FOR EXAMPLE, MEMBERSHIP AND PERFORMANCE AGAINST BUDGET). THEY ARE WRITTEN TO BE AS CONCRETE AND NUMERICAL AS POSSIBLE. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, WITH INVOLVEMENT OF MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES AS APPROPRIATE, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THESE OBJECTIVES. AT YEAR-END, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO TO DETERMINE THE EXTENT TO WHICH THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES HAVE BEEN MET. THE COMMITTEE MAY SEEK INPUT FROM OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD REGARDING THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE. BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE CEO, THE COMMITTEE WILL DETERMINE THE LEVEL OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TO BE AWARDED TO THE CEO FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S PERFORMANCE. THE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO DETERMINE THE BASE SALARY INCREASE FOR THE CEO FOR THE COMING YEAR. IN MAKING THIS DETERMINATION, THE COMMITTEE WILL CONSIDER THE CEO'S CURRENT AND HISTORICAL PERFORMANCE, AS WELL AS RELEVANT MARKET DATA. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE CEO'S COMPENSATION DECISIONS REGARDING OTHER EXECUTIVE STAFF TO CONFIRM THAT THEY ARE IN KEEPING WITH PCPC'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND CURRENT MARKET PRACTICE. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE BASED ON THE EXECUTIVES' ANNUAL PERFORMANCE AGAINST THEIR PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, WHICH HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE CEO. ADMINISTRATION THE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AS OFTEN AS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT ITS RESPONSIBILITIES. A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT WILL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS, AND ANY ACTION APPROVED BY AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS SHALL REPRESENT THE VALID ACTION OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE SHALL MAINTAIN WRITTEN MINUTES OF ALL OF ITS MEETINGS. THE MINUTES SHALL BE CIRCULATED IN DRAFT FORM TO ALL COMMITTEE MEMBERS TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND SHALL BE APPROVED AT A SUBSEQUENT MEETING OF THE COMMITTEE. DOCUMENTATION OF COMMITTEE APPROVALS OF COMPENSATION MAY BE DONE BY EMAIL IF THE APPROVAL BY INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE MUST OCCUR AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF AN ACTUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PCPC ONLY MAKES THE 990S AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. PCPC WILL MAKE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS IF REQUESTED. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY 1,027,261. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCPC'S FEDERAL PAC | ||||||||||
| 1620 L STREET NW SUITE 1200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 571193100 | FEDERAL PAC | DC | 527 | THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL INC | Yes (1) | |
| PCPC'S STATE PAC | ||||||||||
| 1620 L STREET NW SUITE 1200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 540836354 | STATE PAC | CA | 527 | THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL INC | Yes (1) | |
| PCPC'S STATE PAC | ||||||||||
| 1620 L STREET NW SUITE 1200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 141747878 | STATE PAC | NY | 527 | THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL INC | Yes (1) | |
| PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL-FOUNDATION DBA LGFB FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1620 L STREET NW SUITE 1200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521523017 | CANCER PATIENTS EDUCATION | DC | 501(C)(3) | THE PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL INC | Yes (1) | LINE 7 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL FOUNDATION | ||
| N | $114,387 | ACTUAL COSTS |
| PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $91,232 | ACTUAL COST PLUS BENEFIT REC'D |
| PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS COUNCIL FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $1,132,073 | ACTUAL REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED |