STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION (EIN 84-1085196)
Tax period
2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202243199349305179
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T09:28:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809039848ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841085196EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% FARAZ KHANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDENVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3036027067PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 BANNOCK STREET MC0111AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRYSTAL POTTER-RIVERAPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3036022977PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRYSTALPersonFirstNm
Person LastPOTTER-RIVERAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAdam R Smith CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958966PTIN
Phone7194714290PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-08PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRYSTAL POTTER-RIVERAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,544,699GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressDENVERHEALTHFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORT THE WORK OF THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IN ITS MISSION TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF DENVER, CO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,419,260PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,024,761CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,841PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,879CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,461,101PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,042,640CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,203,273PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,891,857CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$151,600PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$565,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$565,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$409,802PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$260,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,764,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,717,465CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,696,426PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$325,175CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,536,197TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,533,635TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,605,545TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,392,040TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,930,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,141,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORT THE WORK OF THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IN ITS MISSION TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF DENVER, COLORADO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,891,857ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,891,857GrantAmt
DescSIGNIFICANT AREAS OF SUPPORT INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING AREAS: COMMUNITY HEALTH ($2,171,793) MEDICINE ($921,759) BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ($378,101) VOLUNTEERS ($612,098) WOMEN, CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS ($71,544) PATIENT ASSISTANCE ($62,920) TRAUMA AND EMERGENCY MEDICINE ($191,278) ORTHOPAEDICS ($9,928) REMAINING AREAS OF SUPPORT, IN AGGREGATE TOTAL ($472,436).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,891,857TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFARAZ KHANPersonNm
Phone3036027067PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 BROADWAY MC1925AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBIN WITTENSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER AND CEO - DHHA1.040.0Yes (X)$0$1,212,719$42,516
LINDA FORD
DHF - CEO40.01.0$0$295,086$24,152Yes (X)
WILLIAM J BURMAN MD
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$239,424$64,636
KC VEIO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROUN COWANS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH HANFLING
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM S SASLOW
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE WALLING
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE GORDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PEROS
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE FERRUFINO
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN P KAUFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT CORTEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIE ISENBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANKLIN RIOS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MCREYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE MADISON MD
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SCHERER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN B CLARK
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN POWERS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STERLING CROWE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY GARY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON SCHLEGEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN VANBERSCHOT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLIE VELASQUEZ HORVATH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,747,229TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$131,304TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCAMPAIGN CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$565,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,024,761AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$391,131NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,024,761TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,827ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,489,111SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,502,059SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$12,948SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,948ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,042,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,879ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,636,365TotalAmt
Program Services$4,636,365ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,492TotalAmt
Program Services$255,492ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$565,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBad Debt ExpenseDesc
Total$260,608TotalAmt
Management And General$260,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,717,465TotalAmt
Program Services$4,891,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$565,000FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,741,788BOYAmt
EOY$3,231,192EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,631BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,206,286BOYAmt
EOY$2,920,759EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,034BOYAmt
EOY$439,121EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,975BOYAmt
EOY$54,521EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,250,338BOYAmt
EOY$7,244,557EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,608,145BOYAmt
EOY$14,643,485EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,536,197BOYAmt
EOY$28,533,635EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,545BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,040EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,605,545BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,040EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,174BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,387EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,207,478BOYAmt
EOY$24,139,208EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,930,652BOYAmt
EOY$26,141,595EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,536,197BOYAmt
EOY$28,533,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$325,175ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$128,532NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,014,300OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,685,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,453,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,018,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,419,260CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,920,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,496,749TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,685,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,453,729CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,018,475CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,419,260CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,920,282CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,496,749TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,154,244SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,342,505PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$241,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$152,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$402,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,801CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$830,052TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$32,326,801TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81488PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80705PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,732,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,152,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$349,919OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,535,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,195,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$885,850InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$348,548OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,732,637EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,524,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,028,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$356,989OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,195,335EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,091,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$213,405InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$353,813OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,524,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,464,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$984,564InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$357,504OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,091,326EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58280PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSETS HELD DENVER FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$14,643,485BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,643,485TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO DHHADesc
Amt$1,367,040Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,367,040TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,947,157TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$128,532NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,018,749DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,014,300OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,904,517RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,042,640RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,042,640TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,736,214TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,018,749DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,018,749ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,717,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,717,465TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING TO SUPPORT THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY'S ROCKY MOUNTAIN POISON AND DRUG CENTER, COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, TRAUMA PREVENTION AND CARE, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN DENVER FOUNDATION 2,014,300

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOMMUNITY COUNSELING SERVICE CO LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11600 BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$565,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$565,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$565,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$565,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
777 BANNOCK STREETDENVERCO80204841343242501(C)(3)$4,186,565RESEARCH AND OPERATION ASSISTANCE
AMP THE CAUSE
1616 17TH STREET 462DENVERCO80202201706475$449,800Food Insecurity
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Patient Assistance1747$84,416
Employee Relief64$171,076

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAREAS WITHIN THE HOSPITAL PREPARE FORMAL REQUESTS FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF FUND AND/OR GRANT EXPENSES TO THE DHF ACCOUNTANT. THESE REQUESTS FOR PAYMENT ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE DHHA CONTROLLER. MONITORING OF THESE FUNDS AND GRANTS IS PERFORMED BY THE DHF ACCOUNTANT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND DHHA CONTROLLER IN ORDER TO ENSURE DONOR WISHES ARE FOLLOWED. THE FOUNDATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANTED FUNDS FOR INDIVIDUALS BY PAYING COPAYS TO DHHA, AS WELL AS PAYMENTS TO VENDORS ON-BEHALF ON INDIVIDUALS. IN THIS WAY THE USE OF GRANTED FUNDS IS MONITORED BY AND APPROPRIATE RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY JOINT GRANT COMMITTEE MADE UP OF FOUNDATION AND DHHA MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
LINDA FORD
DHF - CEO$216,110$0$78,976$22,304$1,848$319,238
WILLIAM J BURMAN MD
BOARD MEMBER$223,443$0$15,981$48,893$15,743$304,060
ROBIN WITTENSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER AND CEO - DHHA$947,392$0$265,327$23,134$19,382$1,255,235

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION PROCEDURES: ALL EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR THE FOUNDATION INCLUDING CERTAIN OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE EMPLOYEES OF AND COMPENSATED BY DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY. DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY FOLLOWS CLEARLY DEFINED PROCEDURES IN SETTING COMPENSATION, INCLUDING THE USE OF: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *COMPENSATION SURVEYS/STUDIES *APPROVAL BY BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS: CERTAIN DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY EMPLOYEES SERVING AS BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR OFFICERS OF DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY. THE FOLLOWING PERSONS REPORTED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS AS INCLUDIBLE IN INCOME UNDER THIS PLAN. *ROBIN WITTENSTEIN $162,695 *LINDA FORD $31,635

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$391,131NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B:NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPORTED: THE NUMBERS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, IN COLUMN (B) ARE THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND NOT THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUAL ITEMS INCLUDED IN NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32B:DENVER HEALTH FOUNDATION USES 3RD PARTY BROKERS TO SELL ALL STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2AS EMPLOYEES OF DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS OF DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: ROBIN WITTENSTEIN, LINDA FORD, AND WILLIAM J. BURMAN, M.D.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED. THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE FOUNDATION'S AUDITORS AND TAX RETURN PREPARER, ALONG WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER TO FIELD ANY QUESTIONS. IN ADDITION, A PDF COPY IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY AND BOARD MEMBERS ALSO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT MONTHLY BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE, WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS AND THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS WILL VOTE TO DETERMINE IF THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (DHHA), A RELATED ORGANIZATION, EMPLOYS OR DONATES ALL PERSONNEL UTILIZED BY THE FOUNDATION. DHHA CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF ALL POSITIONS ANNUALLY, AND RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE MADE BY DHHA'S COMPENSATION COMITTEE TO THE DHHA BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO FORMALLY ADOPT THE FINAL COMPENSATION EACH YEAR
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19IF REQUESTED, DOCUMENTS CAN BE E-MAILED, FAXED, OR MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9$2,014,300 - CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN DENVER FOUNDATION

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 BANNOCK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841343242EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPITALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionGOVERNMENTExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
B$4,186,565FMV
DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
E$1,367,040FMV
DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
O$1,986,708FMV
DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
Q$2,032,040FMV