STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NEW CANAAN COUNTRY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEW CANAAN COUNTRY SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646765)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202243199349317109
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T13:59:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061415579PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capossela Cohen LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1368 Center StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouthportCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06890ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646765EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Canaan Country School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNEWCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2039720771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 997AddressLine1Txt
CityNew CanaanCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068400997ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnne Marie Schettini-LynchPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2038015651PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstAnnePersonFirstNm
Person LastMarie Schettini-LyncPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNathaniel S Yordon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00045695PTIN
Phone2032547000PhoneNum
Preparation2022-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAaron C CooperPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 997AddressLine1Txt
CityNew CanaanCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068400997ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,386,576GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.countryschool.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1916FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the New Canaan Country School is to guide students to reach their intellectual, creative, moral and physical potential. The organization values the imagination and curiosity of children and respects childhood as an integral part of life. The organization's teachers set high academic standards and challenge students to question, think, collaborate, and act with integrity. The school works in partnership with families to teach personal, social and environmental responsibility and to create a community that honors diversity and our common humanity. New Canaan Country School inspires students to be lifelong learners with the courage and confidence to make a positive contribution to the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee323TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers175TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$62,789TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$61,789NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,242,109PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,012,770CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,058,740PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,362,137CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,169,341PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,364,181CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,843PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,147,577CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,483,033PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,886,665CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,700,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,952,098CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,586,201CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,031,655PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,157,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,731,798PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,109,115CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,751,235PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,777,550CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$119,743,357TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,420,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,752,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,777,545TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,990,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$96,643,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNew Canaan Country School, Inc. is an elementary school grades Pre K-9 and is accredited by the Connecticut Association of Independent Schools.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,199,048ExpenseAmt
Revenue$24,342,407RevenueAmt
DescEducation expenses incurred for the primary education enrollment of 566 students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,433,654ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,730RevenueAmt
DescHorizons is a full-scholarship year-round academic and enrichment program serving approximately 395 disadvantaged students per year primarily from Stamford and Norwalk.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,632,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document127IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee323EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anne Marie Schettini-LynchBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2039720771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 Ponus Ridge RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNew CanaanCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP068400997ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Sarah M Irwin
President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
F Tucker Golden
Vice President10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J DiBiasio
Treasurer10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Coniglio
Secretary10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Ryan
Member at Large5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yolanda Seals-Coffield
Member at Large5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Gibbons
Member at Large5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Christopher M Bogart
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlety Bowman
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Flanagan
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arman C Gokgol-Kline
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gwendolyn R Golden
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Jefferson
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Young Kilcullen
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mariko G LeBaron
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monique S Mims
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas Ryder
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elisabeth Schmitt
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jawanda P Staber
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Thornton
Trustee5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brayden S Henry
Faculty Representative40.00Yes (X)$91,577$0$30,732
Jeannie Staunton Bean
Faculty Representative40.00Yes (X)$108,057$0$12,620
Aaron C Cooper
Head of School70.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$488,903$0$102,676
Victor Catano
CFO40.00Yes (X)$227,542$0$95,953
Ryan Smith
Dir. of Advancement40.00$209,144$0$51,372Yes (X)
Pamela Safford
Director of Enrollment40.00$193,622$0$46,431Yes (X)
Meaghan Mallin
Administrator40.00$185,227$0$135,264Yes (X)
Karl Palmgren
Administrator40.00$165,676$0$89,364Yes (X)
Kristen Rosolen
Administrator40.00$155,245$0$101,797Yes (X)
Diane Briggs
Administrator40.00$149,915$0$14,810Yes (X)
David Stoller
Administrator40.00$146,731$0$38,226Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,121,639TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$719,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dattco Inc
583 South StreetNew BritainCT06051Transportation$1,031,785
Flik International
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL60693Food Service$630,792
IBS Building Service Contractors
3606 43rd AvenueLong Island CityNY11101Construction$234,701
Blackbaud Inc
65 Fairchild StreetCharlestonSC29492Instructional software consulting$151,011
Ash Creek Enterprises Inc
110 Broadbridge AvenueStratfordCT06615Information technology services$126,202
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$744,109FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,779,052GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,489,609AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$129,341NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,012,770TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611710$21,870,663$21,870,663
Transportation611710$924,468$924,468
Cafeteria611710$651,635$651,635
Miscellaneous611710$588,884$588,884
Faculty Housing611710$326,487$326,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,362,137TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,602,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,602,193ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,172,885SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,410,897SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$238,012SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$238,012TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$238,012ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$98,047FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$744,109ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$89,014FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,033ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Retiree Health$3,075,755$3,075,755
UBTI - Pass-through Entities$62,789523000$62,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,138,544OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,886,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,362,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$62,789UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,448,969ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,456,533TotalAmt
Program Services$885,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$266,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$304,366FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,893,237TotalAmt
Program Services$10,688,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,490,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$714,279FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,163TotalAmt
Program Services$777,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,627FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,568,887TotalAmt
Program Services$4,015,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,654FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,278TotalAmt
Program Services$898,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,973FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,056TotalAmt
Management And General$295,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,691TotalAmt
Program Services$297,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,388TotalAmt
Program Services$3,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,778FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,364TotalAmt
Program Services$149,364ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,281TotalAmt
Program Services$1,174,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,535TotalAmt
Program Services$30,535ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,447,253TotalAmt
Program Services$2,447,253ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,021TotalAmt
Program Services$173,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Auxiliary Services$2,762,315$2,762,315
Instructional Support$769,851$761,495$3,348$5,008
General & Administrativ$629,296$629,296
Instructional Programs$567,450$567,450

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,516TotalAmt
Fundraising$170,516FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,109,115TotalAmt
Program Services$25,632,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,890,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,586,201FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,337BOYAmt
EOY$35,559EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,996,900BOYAmt
EOY$5,869,950EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,228,602BOYAmt
EOY$2,219,718EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,584BOYAmt
EOY$2,887EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,418BOYAmt
EOY$477,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,039,419LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,366,491LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,181,260BOYAmt
EOY$45,672,928EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,392,477BOYAmt
EOY$30,169,980EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,579,779BOYAmt
EOY$23,620,977EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,351,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,743,357BOYAmt
EOY$109,420,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,254,321EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,303,753BOYAmt
EOY$4,081,296EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,337,371BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,677EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,566,729BOYAmt
EOY$6,272,251EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,752,591BOYAmt
EOY$12,777,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,010,953BOYAmt
EOY$57,187,368EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,979,813BOYAmt
EOY$39,455,695EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,990,766BOYAmt
EOY$96,643,063EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,743,357BOYAmt
EOY$109,420,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,777,550ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,125,253NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,026,079BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$418,932ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,760,549InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,714,056OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$295,056AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$52,675,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,447,260BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,560,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,030,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,770,056OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$241,810AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,026,079EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,982,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150,421ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,316,095InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,741,313OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$260,509AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$47,447,260EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,917,226BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$515,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,548,392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,729,320OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$269,413AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,982,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,068,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$550,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,253,839InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,709,379OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$246,674AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$45,917,226EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28470BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,706,308OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,706,308BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,573,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,790,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,783,299BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$986,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$842,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$143,242BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,773,671OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,733,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,040,079BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,672,928TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (16 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Common Fund Capital Partners 1999, L.P.$1,173F
Common Fund Capital Partners 2000, L.P.$43,408F
Lone Pine Cascade, L.P.$1,664,361F
Forester Partners, L.P.$1,834,936F
Blackrock Private Capital Off-shore, L.P.$19,634F
SEI GPA IV Private Equity Fund$2,952,214F
Farallon Equity Partners$3,085,604F
Old Farm Partners Master Fund L.P.$2,617,663F
Semper Vic Partners L.P.$2,455,973F
Winston Global Fund L.P.$2,837,023F
Forester Opportunity Series, L.P.$2,745F
Forester Strategic Opportunities L.P.$1,815,796F
Harbourvest Dover Street L.P.$1,337,287F
Oaktree Opportunitied Fund, L.P.$1,790,633F
Forester Series FSO II, L.P.$412,034F
Forester Strategic Opportunities II L.P.$750,493F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$23,620,977TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued Post-retirement health care benefitsDesc
Amt$6,272,251Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,272,251TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,466,356TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,125,253NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,125,253RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,591,609RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$295,056InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$295,056RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,886,665TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,814,059TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,814,059ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$295,056InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$295,056ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,109,115TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe School is a qualified organization exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The School recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likley than not to be sustained. Management has determined that the School had no uncertain tax positions that would require financial statement recognition or disclosure. Tax years dating back to 2018 are open for examination by federal and state tax authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The School annually places an advertisement in a major regional newspaper announcing its nondiscriminatory policy. This policy is also included on the School's website, and in all printed marketing materials and employee handbooks.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The School receives government assistance from the Town of New Canaan for transportation services in the amount of $212,300 as well as $113,042 for a nursing subsidy under Town Statute 10-217a.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Horizons MosaicEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$766,979GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$668,932CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$98,047GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$87,392OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Horizons - PeripheralEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$75,177GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$75,177CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,622OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$842,156GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$744,109CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$98,047GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$89,014OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$89,014DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$9,033NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Aaron C Cooper
Head of School$488,903$0$0$0$0$0$21,744$0$80,932$0$591,579$0$0$0
Victor Catano
CFO$227,542$0$0$0$0$0$16,974$0$78,979$0$323,495$0$0$0
Meaghan Mallin
Administrator$185,227$0$0$0$0$0$13,992$0$121,272$0$320,491$0$0$0
Ryan Smith
Dir. of Advancement$209,144$0$0$0$0$0$16,212$0$35,160$0$260,516$0$0$0
Kristen Rosolen
Administrator$155,245$0$0$0$0$0$15,342$0$86,455$0$257,042$0$0$0
Karl Palmgren
Administrator$165,676$0$0$0$0$0$11,670$0$77,694$0$255,040$0$0$0
Pamela Safford
Director of Enrollment$193,622$0$0$0$0$0$17,322$0$29,109$0$240,053$0$0$0
David Stoller
Administrator$146,731$0$0$0$0$0$14,586$0$23,640$0$184,957$0$0$0
Diane Briggs
Administrator$149,915$0$0$0$0$0$12,750$0$2,060$0$164,725$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$129,341NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMean High/LowMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bNew Canaan Country School recognizes that the governance role of its Board of Trustees includes the annual review of the Form 990. Accordingly, the School requires review of the Form 990 by the Board of Trustees prior to its filing on an annual basis. 1. The School's external auditors, Capossela Cohen, LLC are responsible for the timely preparation of Form 990. To facilitate this process, the Accounting Department of the School shall provide accurate and timely information as it becomes requested by the audit firm. 2. The completed Form 990 will be provided to a committee of the Board of Trustees comprised of Board Officers and the Audit Committee sufficiently in advance of the filing deadline to enable a detailed and conscienctious review by all members of the committee. All questions and concerns of the members of the committee will be addressed by the Chief Financial Officer and Controller and incorporated into the Form 990 as deemed appropriate. A committee meeting of the committee members shall be scheduled if deemed appropriate. 3. All members of the Board of Trustees will receive a copy of the completed Form 990 in advance of the filing deadline. All questions or concerns of the members of the Board of Trustees will be addressed by the Chief financial Officer and Controller and incorporated into Form 990 as appropriate. 4. After all input from the Board of Trustees and sub-committees have been appropriately addressed, senior management of the School will file the final Form 990 as required.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, directors, key employees and trustees are required to disclose annually interests that could give rise to conflicts of interest. A complete list of vendors which the Organization carries on business with is furnished to these individuals. They are required to review the list and indicate if there is any personal, family or business relationship with such vendors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chief Financial Officer compiles comparative compensation information from Heads of School on a regional and national level. This information is considered by the Executive Committe of the Board of Trustees who make all decisions on determining compensation. Minutes from these meetings are retained in writing and are kept confidential.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes these items available to the public upon request. Annual Reports and other information regarding the organization's committees, management, annual giving campaigns, endowment funding, and scholarship assistance can be accessed from the School's website, Countryschool.net.