STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2021

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION (EIN 58-6033837)
Tax period
2021-07-01 to 2022-06-30
Filed
2022-11-15
IRS object ID
202243199349324189
Schema version
2021v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2022-11-15T16:15:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2022-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 W 5TH ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2021-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586033837EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PRESS PLACE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH PRINCEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7065426677PhoneNum
Signature2022-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstELIZABETHPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRINCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHAWN M HUTCHINSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01048557PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2021TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH PRINCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PRESS PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUITE ATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$311,290,438GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UGAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers52TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$482,537TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$119,315,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$147,819,703CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,426,650PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,255,077CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$95,790,187PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$80,414,823CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,402,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,688,310CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$224,934,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$241,177,913CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$76,410,285PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$104,473,158CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,793,146CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,858,920PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,642,158CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,269,205PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$120,115,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$137,665,694PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$121,062,597CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,902,716,791TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,813,135,367TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,884,420TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,098,624TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,801,832,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,719,036,743NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$110,620,741ExpenseAmt
Grant$104,473,158GrantAmt
Revenue$4,643,752RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION ("THE FOUNDATION") WAS CHARTERED IN 1937 TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ENDOWMENTS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES FUNDS ESTABLISHED WITH THE FOUNDATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OF THE DONOR AND PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT UPON REQUEST TO THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, FACULTY SALARY SUPPLEMENT, AWARDS AND LECTURESHIPS AND OPERATING PROGRAMS INVOLVING FUNDRAISING AND CONSTITUENT RELATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$110,620,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document171IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH PRINCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 PRESS PLACE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
ALLISON AUSBAND
EXECUTIVE VICE-CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR BANISTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BATTLE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOUDENS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BROWN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEAH BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK CHANDLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CHILDS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUYTON COCHRAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATALIE SCHWEERS COGHILL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD COURTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY COX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CRAWFORD
IMM. PAST CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVETTE DANIELS
EX-OFFICIO, VOTING TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DINKINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILL FEINBERG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISHA FINNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREY GOOGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL GREEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE JONES
STRATEGIC VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY JUNEAU
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHLOE KELLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH KELLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SETH KNIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES KNOX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MANGAN
OPERATIONAL VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED MCMULLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERE MOREHEAD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$683,265$294,48837.00
JOHN PARKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK PENNELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL QUIRK
CHAIR8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CORRELL RICHARDS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCHRAUDENBACH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JODI SELVEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNEY SHUMAN
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY SIFFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM STAMPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY STOREY
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY WINKLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE YANCEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD YOUNG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON BULL
CIO40.00Yes (X)$0$280,544$95,662
BRETT JACKSON
CFO20.00Yes (X)$0$180,649$66,36020.00
KELLY KERNER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$0$379,411$55,48425.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,523,869TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$511,994TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIME BUCHHOLZ LLC
273 CORPORATE DRIVEPORTSMOUTHNH03801INVESTING SERVICES$474,204
BLACKBAUD INC
2000 DANIEL ISLAND DRIVECHARLESTONSC29492CRM SERVICE$377,102
FOLLETT HIGHER EDUCATION GROUP
3146 SOLUTION CENTERCHICAGOIL60677SUPPLIES/PROMOTIONAL ITEMS$301,578
KPMG LLP
DEPT 0608 PO BOX 120608DALLASTX75312AUDIT SERVICES$256,000
LOS ATLANTA HOLDINGS LLC
3475 LENOX ROAD SUITE 275ATLANTAGA30326RENT FOR OLO BUILDING$212,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,149,115FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$4,652,024RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$142,018,564AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$22,876,390NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$147,819,703TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTS FROM STUDY ABROAD531110$1,443,379$1,443,379
EVENT REGISTRATIONS900099$497,532$497,532
INVESTMENT FEE FROM RELATED ORG525990$314,166$314,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,255,077TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,483,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$482,537UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,966,497ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,527,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,527,670ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$131,281,771SecuritiesAmt
Other$63,957OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,350,908SecuritiesAmt
Other$63,957OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,930,863SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,930,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,930,863ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$469,625FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,149,115ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$697,660FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$228,035TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$228,035ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER900099$1,696,985$1,696,985
GA DEPT OF REV LICENSE PLATES900099$691,690$691,690
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,388,675OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$241,177,913TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,643,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$482,537UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$89,196,995ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,473,158TotalAmt
Program Services$104,473,158ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,028TotalAmt
Program Services$22,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,000TotalAmt
Management And General$235,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$754,623TotalAmt
Management And General$754,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,017TotalAmt
Program Services$440,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$422,850FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,835TotalAmt
Program Services$471,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$445,372FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,424TotalAmt
Program Services$71,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,781FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,908TotalAmt
Fundraising$222,908FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,077TotalAmt
Program Services$932,464ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$239,613FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,043TotalAmt
Program Services$135,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,803FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,110,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,959,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$877,935FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$630,081TotalAmt
Program Services$630,081ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,849TotalAmt
Program Services$40,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,874FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS TO UGA$4,889,221$4,117,119$772,102
OTHER$1,289,201$40,914$589,228$659,059
TRANSFERS AND DISTRIBUT$657,352$657,352
PROFESSIONAL DUES/MEMBE$116,009$29,998$28,680$57,331

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,261TotalAmt
Program Services$70,261ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,115,316TotalAmt
Program Services$110,620,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,701,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,793,146FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,855,006BOYAmt
EOY$27,420,531EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,780,100BOYAmt
EOY$186,382,404EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,739,808BOYAmt
EOY$102,254,639EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,896,616BOYAmt
EOY$3,336,747EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$533,743BOYAmt
EOY$919,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,033,283LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,914,342LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,199,022BOYAmt
EOY$30,118,941EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$767,610,181BOYAmt
EOY$601,301,732EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,482,319BOYAmt
EOY$855,618,710EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,619,996BOYAmt
EOY$5,782,610EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,902,716,791BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,135,367EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,899,493BOYAmt
EOY$9,454,487EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,516BOYAmt
EOY$349,005EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,958,821BOYAmt
EOY$13,397,571EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,463,590BOYAmt
EOY$70,897,561EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,884,420BOYAmt
EOY$94,098,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,344,219BOYAmt
EOY$194,123,489EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,595,488,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,524,913,254EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,801,832,371BOYAmt
EOY$1,719,036,743EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,902,716,791BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,135,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$121,062,597ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$204,705,467NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$847,242OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,751,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,046,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,326,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,315,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,819,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,260,162TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,751,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$119,046,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$95,326,297CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,315,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,819,703CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$609,260,162TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$609,260,162PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,515,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,713,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,851,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,357,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,455,009CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,892,959TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,588,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,910,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,564,042CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,860,593CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,669,998CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,593,348TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$746,746,469TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.81590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80330PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 3,588,058. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 5,910,657. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,564,042. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,860,593. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,669,998.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage111.58TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$2,322,808AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,574,505,207BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,415,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$119,289,701InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$53,542,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,463,088,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,159,933,743BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,005,211ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,666,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,100,330OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,574,505,207EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,137,691,331BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,712,059ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,408,063InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$35,877,710OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,159,933,743EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,066,361,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,202,967ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,282,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,155,856OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,137,691,331EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$947,345,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,663,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$81,200,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,847,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,066,361,473EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12010BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49540PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,196,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,196,662BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,898,981OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,900,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,998,681BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,033,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,014,042DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,590BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,904,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,904,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,118,941TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & ST INVESTMENTS$159,143,367F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$294,851,850F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTS$395,706,985F
OTHER PARTNERSHIPS$1,268,871F
COMMINGLED FIXED INCOME$49,293F
BEN INT IN PERP TRUST$4,598,344F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$855,618,710TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$61,776,401
DEFERRED GIFT OBLIGATIONS$8,271,218
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMEN$849,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$70,897,561TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,373,907TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$204,705,467NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$204,705,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$242,079,374RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$643,441InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,544,902OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$901,461RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$241,177,913TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$120,169,535TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$697,660OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$697,660ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,471,875ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$643,441InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$643,441ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$120,115,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) DISCLOSURE THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501 (A) AS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501 (C)(3). THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE FOUNDATION IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS THAT SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR 2022 AND 2021.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 104,056. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE -191,351. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES -1,867,129. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 1,107,182. FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -697,660.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 697,660.
SCHEDULE D, PART II, LINE 9:CONSERVATION EASEMENT THE FOUNDATION HOLDS ONE CONSERVATION EASEMENT. THE PERPETUAL CONSERVATION EASEMENT CONSISTS OF 111.584 ACRES LOCATED IN MADISON COUNTY, GEORGIA. THE PURPOSES OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT ARE TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE CONSERVATION VALUES OF THE PROPERTY AND TO MAINTAIN PERMANENTLY THE DOMINANT WOODLAND, SCENIC, OPEN AND NATURAL CHARACTER OF THE PROPERTY, INCLUDING LAND AND WATER RESOURCES; TO PROTECT PLANTS AND ANIMALS AND PLANT AND ANIMAL COMMUNITIES ON OR AFFECTED BY THE PROPERTY'S MANAGEMENT; AND TO PREVENT ANY USE OF THE PROPERTY THAT WILL SIGNIFICANTLY IMPAIR OR INTERFERE WITH THE CONSERVATION VALUES OR INTERESTS OF THE PROPERTY.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4:ORGANIZATION'S ART COLLECTIONS WORKS OF ART RECORDED ON THE UGA FOUNDATION'S BALANCE SHEET ARE MAINTAINED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA'S, GEORGIA MUSEUM OF ART, THE OFFICIAL COLLECTOR AND KEEPER OF IMPORTANT WORKS OF ART FOR THE UNIVERSITY, TO CARE AND USE THE WORK FOR MUSEUM PURPOSES. THE MUSEUM MAINTAINS AND MANAGES A PERMANENT COLLECTION OF ART. WORKS NOT MEETING MUSEUM STANDARDS MAY STILL BE DETERMINED OF VALUE TO THE UNIVERSITY FOR DECORATIVE, INSTRUCTIONAL OR RESALE PURPOSES. ALL WORKS OF ART ARE HELD FOR FURTHER BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS THE ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED TO SUPPORT THE ACADEMIC PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AWARDS, LECTURESHIPS, RESEARCH, TRAINING AND PROFESSORSHIPS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$198,703,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$23,190,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$221,893,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$221,893,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$801,885GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$461,922CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$339,963GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$44,798FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$223,773OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$392,998GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$351,718CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$41,280GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$40,327FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$255,957OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total13OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$423,857GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$335,475CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$88,382GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$53,153FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$198EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$79,454OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,618,740GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,149,115CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$469,625GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$138,278FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$198EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$559,184OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$697,660DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$228,035NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998GOVT$66,142,703$0SCHOLARSHIPS & OTHER SUPPORT
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
PO BOX 99389CHICAGOIL60692362307745501(C)(3)$90,000$0SCHOLARSHIPS
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLE BUTTS MEHRE BUILDINGATHENSGA30602580652581501(C)(3)$38,228,755$0SCHOLARSHIPS AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS
CHESS & COMMUNITY CONFERENCE
PO BOX 48911ATLANTAGA30604461104552501(C)(3)$11,700$0PUBLIC SERVICE AND OUTREACH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION WERE MADE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND PUBLIC CHARITIES FOR USE IN THEIR EXEMPT MISSION. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION EXPECTS THE RECIPIENTS TO USE THE FUNDS FOR PROPER PURPOSES, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT SUBSEQUENTLY MONITOR THE GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERE MOREHEAD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT$0$683,265$0$0$0$0$0$286,240$0$8,248$0$977,753$0$0
KELLY KERNER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$379,165$0$0$0$246$0$26,796$0$28,688$0$434,895$0$0
JASON BULL
CIO$0$280,544$0$0$0$0$0$67,757$0$27,905$0$376,206$0$0
BRETT JACKSON
CFO$0$180,478$0$0$0$171$0$37,577$0$28,783$0$247,009$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A:HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES FROM TIME TO TIME, THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION PROVIDES CERTAIN EXECUTIVES WITH TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO REIMBURSE THE EXPENSE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES AND APPROPRIATE INITIATION FEES FOR A SOCIAL OR COUNTRY CLUB USED FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B:SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN JERE MOREHEAD RECEIVED $225,074 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution265ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$21,976,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$89,640NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$746,693NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$63,958NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION UTILIZES MERRILL LYNCH AS A BROKER TO SELL PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 31:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A GIFT ACCEPTANCE COMMITTEE AND POLICY. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ANY NON-STANDARD CONTRIBUTION THAT THE ORGANIZATION ACCEPTS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:BRIEF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE TEACHING, RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:ORGANIZATION'S MISSION THE MISSION AND PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION IS TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE TEACHING, RESEARCH, PUBLIC SERVICE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA BY MEANS OF VOLUNTEER LEADERSHIP AND ASSISTANCE IN DEVELOPMENT AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES; FIDUCIARY CARE FOR THE ASSETS OF THE FOUNDATION FOR THE LONG-TERM BENEFIT AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY; AND BROAD ADVICE, CONSULTATION AND SUPPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION SHALL OPERATE AS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF GEORGIA BOARD OF REGENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BONNEY SHUMAN AND KIM STAMPER HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FINALIZED FORM 990 WAS SUBMITTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY VIA SECURE EMAIL FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES MUST FILL OUT AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. THERE IS AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION. INDIVIDUALS WHO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE FOUNDATION ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA. THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA REVIEWS PERFORMANCE AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION THAT FOLLOWS UNIVERSITY POLICIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES -104,056. CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE 191,351. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BEN INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST -1,107,182. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE 1,867,129.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998PUBLIC UNIVERSITYGAN/A0
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLEATHENSGA30602580652518TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIAGA0501(C)(3)5UGA
UGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
200 DW BROOKS DRIVEATHENSGA30602581353149TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIAGAN/A0501(C)(3)7
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIAGA0501(C)(3)12EUGA RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd