HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 14-1407718)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-16
- IRS object ID
- 202501979349301605
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-16T13:40:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161148763 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRLEY MORAN FREER & EASSA CPA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 EAST JEFFERSON STREET SUITE 920 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SYRACUSE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 13202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141407718 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HUDS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5188863400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORINTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12822 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUSAN COMMANDA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5188863400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES J CORCORAN CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00541593 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3154727045 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES PASQUARELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORINTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12822 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,786,866 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HRCCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HRCCU PROVIDES UNIQUE, QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES WITH THE BEST OVERALL VALUE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $241,679 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $14,226 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,223,778 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,390,638 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $882,340 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,324,940 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,992,145 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $6,063,934 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,098,263 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,779,512 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $296,397 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,471,459 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,066,125 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,610,800 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,194,046 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,085,259 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,556,568 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,013,004 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,222,944 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $336,049,077 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $329,953,642 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $286,615,465 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $278,308,165 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $49,433,612 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,645,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY SERVICES AND PROMOTE THE FINANCIAL WELL-BEING OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES LOW-COST FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING ONLINE-BANKING, ACCESS TO ATM'S AND AN AUDIO-RESPONSE SYSTEM. HRCCU OFFERS LOW INTEREST LOANS AND CREDIT CARDS. THE WIDE RANGE OF LOAN PRODUCTS AND INTEREST RATES ENABLE THE CREDIT UNION TO ACCOMODATE AS MANY MEMBER LOANS AS POSSIBLE. COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES ARE PAID ON SAVINGS AND INVESTMENT ACCOUNTS. HRCCU PROVIDES A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS TO ACCOMPLISH ITS MISSION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KACIE KENYON CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5187414955 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CORINTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12822 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL ANN PACCO-LONG | |||||||
| TREASURER & DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES PASQUARELL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STUART FIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS UNCHER | |||||||
| SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DINO ROSATI | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALVEY HARRISON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN COMMANDA | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $417,997 | $0 | $61,961 | ||
| LORRAINE MAROLA | |||||||
| EVP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $318,786 | $0 | $71,389 | ||
| PAULA SHEELY | |||||||
| CRO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,892 | $0 | $46,225 | ||
| CATHERINE CARPENTER | |||||||
| SVP LENDING | 40.00 | $158,215 | $0 | $15,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT GERBER | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $171,253 | $0 | $36,798 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES HOLMES | |||||||
| VP FINANCE & GROWTH | 40.00 | $137,258 | $0 | $12,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| KACIE KENYON | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $136,463 | $0 | $14,201 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELISSE ROBINSON | |||||||
| AVP OF HR | 40.00 | $124,925 | $0 | $51,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,652,789 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $310,756 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COCC INC | |||||
| 100 EXECUTIVE BLVD | SOUTHINGTON | CT | 064891040 | DATA PROCESSING | $870,100 |
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 311934057 | DATA PROCESSING | $727,688 |
| LEE & MASON FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 270 | NORTHVILLE | NY | 12134 | LENDING | $308,818 |
| ELEVATION TEN THOUSAND LLC | |||||
| 7A CENTURY HILL DR | LATHAM | NY | 12110 | MARKETING | $234,750 |
| MUNTER | |||||
| 14 SOUTH HUNT ROAD | AMESBURY | MA | 01913 | FACILITIES | $222,449 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOAN INTEREST RECEIVED | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,390,638 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,390,638 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,390,638 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,332,294 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,332,294 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,354 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$7,354 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$7,354 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$7,354 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $5,604,796 | $5,604,796 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $407,134 | $217,459 | $189,675 |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEES | 522100 | $52,004 | $52,004 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $6,063,934 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,779,512 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,212,893 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $241,679 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,324,940 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,397 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $924,675 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,464,432 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,600 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,597 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,821 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,562 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,018 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,733 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,355 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,898 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,105 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,086 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,884,984 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $594,699 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,421 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| STATE TAXES | $250 |
| OFFICE OPERATIONS | $2,663,240 |
| PROVISION FOR LEASE/LOA | $666,837 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $233,903 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,955 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,556,568 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,336,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,485,932 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,173,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,495,897 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,784,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,843,204 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,211,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,371,340 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $15,100,008 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,944,847 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,954,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,155,161 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,464,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,456,338 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,123,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,145,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,049,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,953,642 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,880,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,782,391 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,563,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,790,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,171,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $272,735,641 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,615,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,308,165 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,433,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,645,477 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,433,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,645,477 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,049,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,953,642 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,222,944 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$11,079 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,358,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,358,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,490,411 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,089,709 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,400,702 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,924,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $785,325 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,138,753 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,085,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,069,813 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,016,032 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $240,874 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $240,874 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,155,161 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $919,627 |
| NCUSIF DEPOSIT | $2,612,626 |
| CREDIT UNION OWNED LIFE INSURANCE -- TOTAL BENEFIT PRE-FUNDING PROGRAM | $3,863,268 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $922,120 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $9,828,129 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $18,145,770 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS LESS ESCROW | Desc |
| Amt | $272,735,641 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $272,735,641 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,779,512 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,779,512 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,779,512 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,556,568 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,556,568 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,556,568 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | HRCCU SERVICES MORTGAGE ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO MAKE PAYMENTS FOR PROPERTY TAXES, HOMEOWNERS INSURANCE AND OTHER EXPENSES FROM THOSE ACCOUNTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION FOLLOWS FASB ASC TOPIC 740-10, "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES", WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THERE WAS NO IMPACT TO THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO THIS FASB ASC FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORINTH FIRE DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 16 SARATOGA AVE | CORINTH | NY | 128221111 | 141827847 | 501(C)(3) | $36,500 | $0 | DONATION FOR NEW TRUCK |
| SARATOGA YMCA | ||||||||
| 290 WEST AVENUE | SARATOGA SPRINGS | NY | 12866 | 141427442 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | GENERAL DONATION AND YMCA SCHOLARSHIPS |
| GLENS FALLS AREA YOUTH CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 469 | GLENS FALLS | NY | 12801 | 141505150 | 501(C)(3) | $125,000 | $0 | DONATION TO CAPITAL CAMPAIGN AND FOOD PROGRAM |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN COMMANDA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $346,340 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $6,657 | $0 | $34,104 | $0 | $27,857 | $0 | $479,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRAINE MAROLA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $267,786 | $0 | $48,678 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $27,348 | $0 | $44,041 | $0 | $390,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA SHEELY | ||||||||||||||
| CRO | $173,280 | $0 | $13,768 | $0 | $844 | $0 | $17,713 | $0 | $28,512 | $0 | $234,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GERBER | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $147,240 | $0 | $22,399 | $0 | $1,614 | $0 | $12,245 | $0 | $24,553 | $0 | $208,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSE ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP OF HR | $108,635 | $0 | $15,793 | $0 | $497 | $0 | $11,780 | $0 | $40,104 | $0 | $176,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE CARPENTER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LENDING | $141,975 | $0 | $13,456 | $0 | $2,784 | $0 | $14,022 | $0 | $1,754 | $0 | $173,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KACIE KENYON | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $119,585 | $0 | $16,659 | $0 | $219 | $0 | $11,754 | $0 | $2,447 | $0 | $150,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON JUNE 1, 2020 HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION ENTERED IN TO A SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENT WITH SUSAN COMMANDA, CEO. THE FUNDING AMOUNT WAS $2,100,000 AND THE INTEREST ACCRUES AT AN ANNUAL RATE OF 1.01%. DURING 2024 HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PAID $300,000 PREMIUM AND THE LOAN ACCRUED $21,978 IN INTEREST. ON APRIL 25, 2022 HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION ENTERED IN TO A SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN AGREEMENT WITH LORRAINE MAROLA, EVP. THE FUNDING AMOUNT WAS $1,550,000 AND THE INTEREST ACCRUES AT AN ANNUAL RATE OF 2.25%. DURING 2024 HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION PAID $221,429 PREMIUM AND THE LOAN ACCRUED $36,200 IN INTEREST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN COMMANDA | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,100,000 | $2,198,084 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LORRAINE MAROLA | |||||||
| EVP | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,550,000 | $1,645,120 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $3,843,204 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS ARE THOSE WHO USE THE SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING WHEN VACANCIES OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING WHEN VACANCIES OCCUR AND MAY APPROVE OTHER BUSINESS AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DEEMS APPROPRIATE. PROXY VOTES ARE PROHIBITED AND ALL PRESENT MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE. MEMBERS MAY CALL A SPECIAL MEETING WITH WRITTEN REQUEST OF 10% OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING, THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVP). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND WILL BRING ITEMS TO THE BOARD IF CIRCUMSTANCES WARRANT IT. RMS AND HRCCU INSURANCE AGENCY HAVE SIMILAR POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | HRN MANAGEMENT SALARY RANGES ARE USED WHICH ARE BASED ON A VARIETY OF SURVEY DATA AND ARE UPDATED ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REVIEWS SALARY DATA ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS. THE BOARD SETS THE CEO'S SALARY AS A SEPARATE ITEM OUTSIDE OF THE SOFTWARE. THEY ALSO SET THE SALARY MATRIX USED IN THE ANNUAL INCREMENT FOR ALL STAFF IN THE BUDGET PROCESS AS WELL. THE SALARY POLICY DICTATES THE SOFTWARE COMPEASE AND SALARY REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY ON ALL STAFF POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | HRCCU WILL MAKE ITS 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HRCCU WILL MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES TO PROCESS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERSIDE MANAGED SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| ONE THIRD STREET | CORINTH | NY | 12822 | 831958517 | CUSO | NY | $76,193 | $196,412 | HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION |
| HRCCU INSURANCE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| ONE THIRD STREET | CORINTH | NY | 12822 | 862305730 | CUSO | NY | -$25,952 | $151,219 | HUDSON RIVER COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION |