COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2021
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS INC (EIN 81-4077507)
- Tax period
- 2021-01-01 to 2021-12-31
- Filed
- 2022-12-07
- IRS object ID
- 202243419349300009
- Schema version
- 2021v4.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-12-07T08:32:43-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORVIS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2021-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814077507 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Health Choice Texas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ANNA MATEJA | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7132952222 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2636 South Loop West Suite 125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77054 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lisa Wright | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7132952222 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Lisa | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Wright | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Maya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067777 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-11-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2021 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | LISA WRIGHT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2636 South Loop West Suite 125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,388,057,328 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE OPERATION OF A MEDICAID/CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM (CHIP) HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING PRE-PAID MEDICAL & DENTAL CARE TO SOUTHEAST TX RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 702 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,232,364,484 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,380,214,512 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $833,074 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,252,816 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,233,197,558 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,381,467,328 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $441,725 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $132,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,020,346 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $56,073,510 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,037,288,361 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,280,904,001 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,093,750,432 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,337,109,511 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $139,447,126 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $44,357,817 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $376,723,103 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $530,639,818 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $167,442,057 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $277,456,542 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $209,281,046 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $253,183,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO COORDINATED, HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE, HEALTHCARE SERVICES. OUR MISSION IS ACHIEVED THROUGH: 1) COMMUNITY: COLLABORATING WITH COMMUNITY-BASED PROVIDERS & ORGANIZATIONS TO IMPROVE ACCESS, QUALITY, COORDINATION AND COST-EFFECTIVENESS OF SERVICES. 2) HEALTH: DEVELOPING PROGRAMS TO ESTABLISH MEDICAL HOMES, MANAGE HEALTH CONDITIONS, AND PROMOTE WELLNESS AND PREVENTIVE CARE. 3) CHOICE: ENCOURAGING PERSONAL ACCOUNTABILITY AND EDUCATED CHOICES FOR INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY HEALTH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,298,392,207 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $132,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,380,214,512 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE OPERATION OF A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION PROVIDING PRE-PAID MEDICAL & DENTAL CARE TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 362,230 MEDICAID, 6,795 CHIP, 2,288 CHIP PERINATAL AND 12 DSNP MEMBERS WITHIN A PRIMARY SERVICE AREA OF HARRIS AND CONTIGUOUS COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF TEXAS. PART OF CHCT'S MISSION IS TO SERVE THE UNINSURED POPULATION IN SOUTHEAST TEXAS. TEXAS HAS THE LARGEST NUMBER OF RESIDENTS WITHOUT MEDICAL COVERAGE IN THE ENTIRE COUNTRY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,298,392,207 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 292 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 702 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANNA MATEJA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7132954791 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2636 SOUTH LOOP W STE 125 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA WRIGHT | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $478,283 | $119,571 | $35,718 | |||
| VERNICKA PORTER-SALES | |||||||||
| CHIEF MED. OFC (THRU 12/29/21) | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $307,327 | $76,832 | $36,052 | |||
| LAURIE LEVERMANN | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $265,414 | $66,353 | $36,380 | |||
| PAMELA HELLSTROM | |||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $264,755 | $66,188 | $20,716 | |||
| VALERIE BAHAR | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 32.0 | 8.0 | $246,050 | $61,511 | $19,988 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK VAN ELDEN | |||||||||
| CFO (THRU 09/24/2021) | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $230,448 | $57,612 | $28,010 | |||
| DAISY MORALES | |||||||||
| VP - COMMUNITY AFFAIRS | 32.0 | 8.0 | $203,671 | $50,918 | $30,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEBRINA ALLISON | |||||||||
| VP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 32.0 | 8.0 | $197,284 | $49,321 | $19,723 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAYLOR COOPER | |||||||||
| VP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 32.0 | 8.0 | $179,595 | $44,899 | $15,577 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHAEL ROBERTS | |||||||||
| ASSOC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 32.0 | 8.0 | $171,523 | $42,881 | $12,432 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM GIBULA | |||||||||
| ACTUARY DIRECTOR | 32.0 | 8.0 | $154,134 | $38,534 | $28,340 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREA LOPEZ | |||||||||
| DIR SPECIAL INVESTIGATION UNIT | 32.0 | 8.0 | $160,757 | $40,190 | $19,140 | Yes (X) | |||
| TREVAN ROSS | |||||||||
| CHIEF HR (THRU 03/01/2021) | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $163,182 | $40,795 | $4,708 | |||
| VERNISHA SAVOY | |||||||||
| DIR. COMPLIANCE, FED PROGRAMS | 32.0 | 8.0 | $138,862 | $34,715 | $26,650 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN HALEY | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $146,862 | $36,715 | $8,811 | |||
| RAY MCCOMB | |||||||||
| CHIEF HR/ADMIN OFFICER | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $138,862 | $34,715 | $11,361 | |||
| SONYA MADDOX | |||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 32.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $58,462 | $14,615 | $3,781 | |||
| Jose Garcia Jr | |||||||||
| SECRETARY OF THE BOARD | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Vivian Ho PhD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Vicki Keiser | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 6.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Raymond Khoury | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elena Marks | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anne Clutterback | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 3.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephen McKernan | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ARTHUR BRACEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY LENFANT | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (APPT 5/19/21) | 1.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,505,471 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $876,365 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $358,098 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 92 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||
| 6621 FANNIN ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $138,576,461 |
| MEMORIAL HERMANN HEALTH SYSTEM | |||||
| 929 Gessner Rd 2700 | HOUSTON | TX | 77024 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $196,429,227 |
| UTMB GALVESTON HOSPITAL | |||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY BLVD | HOUSTON | TX | 77555 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $35,630,743 |
| CHCA WOMENS HOSPITAL LP | |||||
| 7600 FANNIN | HOUSTON | TX | 77054 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $43,863,029 |
| NAVITUS HEALTH SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 12301 Research Blvd Plaza V Suite | AUSTIN | TX | 78759 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $27,331,874 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 460 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Net Premium Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 524114 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,380,214,512 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,380,214,512 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,380,214,512 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,252,816 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,252,816 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,590,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,590,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,381,467,328 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,380,214,512 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,252,816 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,835,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,268,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $567,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,651,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,720,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,930,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,406,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,925,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,117,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,494,391 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,623,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,062,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,449,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $612,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,353 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,113,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,381 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $337,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,713,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,173,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,540,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,197,785 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,197,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,920,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,920,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,976,876 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,976,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,987,944 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,987,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,838 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,164 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $342,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Claims Expense | $1,200,901,662 | $1,200,901,662 |
| Premium & Maintenance Taxes | $27,431,210 | $27,431,210 |
| PROVIDER INCENTIVE | $7,751,837 | $7,751,837 |
| REINSURANCE EXPENSE | $3,834,585 | $3,834,585 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,322,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,013,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,109,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,298,392,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,717,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,913,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,080,611 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,064,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,519,154 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,778,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,223,246 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $966,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,816,807 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,723,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530,639,818 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,702,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,990,635 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,739,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,465,907 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,442,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $277,456,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $156,781,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,683,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,281,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,183,276 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,723,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530,639,818 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $44,357,817 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $12,845 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$468,432 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Affiliates | $62,679,133 |
| Interest Receivables | $1,193,804 |
| Reinsurance recoverable | $943,870 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $64,816,807 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Medical Claims Payable | $219,230,183 |
| Provider Incentive Payable | $9,235,724 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $228,465,907 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,377,142,976 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $12,845 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$5,179,752 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,166,907 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,382,309,883 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$842,555 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$842,555 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,381,467,328 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,332,772,314 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $842,555 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $842,555 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,331,929,759 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,179,752 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,179,752 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,337,109,511 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: REINSURANCE EXPENSE INCLUDED IN AUDIT REVENUE ($ 5,179,752) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: OPERATING REVENUE INCLUDED IN AUDIT EXPENSE ($ 842,555) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: OPERATING REVENUE INCLUDED IN AUDIT EXPENSE $ 842,555 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 OTHER CHANGES: REINSURANCE EXPENSE INCLUDED IN AUDIT REVENUE $ 5,179,752 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | INCOME TAX LIABILITIES THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County Hospital District | ||||||||
| 2525 Holly Hall Ste 292 | Houston | TX | 77054 | 760408224 | HCHD | $20,000 | HEALTH EDUCATION | |
| MARCH OF DIMES | ||||||||
| 5420 Dashwood Dr 302 | HOUSTON | TX | 77081 | 131846366 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | MARCH FOR BABIES | |
| LITERACY NOW | ||||||||
| 14781 MEMORIAL DR 25 | HOUSTON | TX | 77079 | 562571141 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | HEALTH EDUCATION | |
| ASSOCIATION OF NATIONAL ADVERTISERS INC | ||||||||
| 10 GRAND CENTRAL | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | 130453230 | 501(C)(6) | $9,400 | HEALTH EDUCATION | 155 EAST 44TH ST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES DONEES BASED ON PUBLIC AND PRIVATE DATA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAISY MORALES | ||||||||||||||
| VP - COMMUNITY AFFAIRS | $170,742 | $42,686 | $32,929 | $8,232 | $0 | $0 | $8,537 | $2,134 | $16,032 | $4,008 | $228,240 | $57,060 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA HELLSTROM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $206,946 | $51,736 | $55,762 | $13,940 | $2,047 | $512 | $6,702 | $1,675 | $9,871 | $2,468 | $281,328 | $70,331 | $0 | $0 |
| VALERIE BAHAR | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $211,998 | $52,999 | $31,622 | $7,905 | $2,430 | $607 | $6,566 | $1,642 | $9,424 | $2,356 | $262,040 | $65,509 | $0 | $0 |
| SEBRINA ALLISON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEDICAL AFFAIRS | $156,008 | $39,002 | $41,276 | $10,319 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $1,950 | $7,978 | $1,995 | $213,062 | $53,266 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE LEVERMANN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $217,144 | $54,286 | $48,270 | $12,067 | $0 | $0 | $10,858 | $2,714 | $18,246 | $4,562 | $294,518 | $73,629 | $0 | $0 |
| TAYLOR COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| VP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $146,025 | $36,506 | $33,570 | $8,393 | $0 | $0 | $7,302 | $1,825 | $5,160 | $1,290 | $192,057 | $48,014 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $404,307 | $101,077 | $67,736 | $16,934 | $6,240 | $1,560 | $11,142 | $2,785 | $17,433 | $4,358 | $506,858 | $126,714 | $0 | $0 |
| VERNICKA PORTER-SALES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MED. OFC (THRU 12/29/21) | $283,224 | $70,806 | $24,103 | $6,026 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $2,900 | $17,242 | $4,310 | $336,169 | $84,042 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK VAN ELDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (THRU 09/24/2021) | $198,991 | $49,748 | $31,457 | $7,864 | $0 | $0 | $9,613 | $2,403 | $12,795 | $3,199 | $252,856 | $63,214 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $146,462 | $36,615 | $400 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,049 | $1,762 | $153,911 | $38,477 | $0 | $0 |
| RAY MCCOMB | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR/ADMIN OFFICER | $138,462 | $34,615 | $400 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $3,738 | $935 | $5,350 | $1,338 | $147,950 | $36,988 | $0 | $0 |
| TREVAN ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HR (THRU 03/01/2021) | $41,160 | $10,290 | $40,022 | $10,005 | $82,000 | $20,500 | $2,058 | $515 | $1,708 | $427 | $166,948 | $41,737 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM GIBULA | ||||||||||||||
| ACTUARY DIRECTOR | $131,306 | $32,827 | $22,828 | $5,707 | $0 | $0 | $6,566 | $1,642 | $16,106 | $4,026 | $176,806 | $44,202 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREA LOPEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIR SPECIAL INVESTIGATION UNIT | $141,938 | $35,485 | $18,819 | $4,705 | $0 | $0 | $7,097 | $1,774 | $8,215 | $2,054 | $176,069 | $44,018 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHAEL ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $169,615 | $42,404 | $400 | $100 | $1,508 | $377 | $4,681 | $1,170 | $5,265 | $1,316 | $181,469 | $45,367 | $0 | $0 |
| VERNISHA SAVOY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. COMPLIANCE, FED PROGRAMS | $138,462 | $34,615 | $400 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $6,369 | $1,592 | $14,951 | $3,738 | $160,182 | $40,045 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE AND HCHD ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO THE GUIDELINES AND MERIT RAISE PROCESS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE. IN EARLY 2022, AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTED CHC IN EVALUATING EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AGAINST MARKET BENCHMARKING FOR HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN COMPANIES. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A | SEVERANCE PAYMENT: TREVAN ROSS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $102,500 IN CALENDAR YEAR 2021 FROM BOTH CHCT AND CHCI. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A & 7B | HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (HCHD) HAS CERTAIN ENUMERATED RESERVED POWERS OVER THE GOVERNING BOARD OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS, INC. (CHCT). THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROHIBITED FROM TAKING FINAL ACTION ON THE FOLLOWING WITHOUT THE APPROVAL BY RESOLUTION OF THE HCHD BOARD OF MANAGERS: 1. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF THE BYLAWS OF CHCT; 2. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF CHCT; 3. APPOINTMENT OR REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS OR PRESIDENT AND CEO OF CHCT; 4. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF CHCT'S PURCHASING MANUAL; 5. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF CHCT'S PERSONNEL POLICIES; 6. ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, OR REVOCATION OF CHCT'S FINANCIAL POLICIES; 7. ADOPTION OF CHCT'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; 8. ANY DEVIATION OF 10% OR MORE FROM CHCT'S ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET OR $100,000 FROM CHCT'S ANNUAL CAPITAL BUDGET; 9. ANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING REAL PROPERTY; 10. ANY MORTGAGE, ENCUMBRANCES, OR DEBT OF CHCT IN EXCESS OF $200,000; 11. THE SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY OF ANY KIND EXCEEDING $200,000; 12. THE PURCHASE OR ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY OF ANY KIND BY CHCT EXCEEDING $200,000 AND NOT INCLUDED IN AND APPROVED BY HCHD'S BOARD OF MANAGERS AS PART OF CHCT'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGET; 13. ALL PAYMENTS OTHER THAN PURCHASES, INCLUDING GUARANTEES AND GRANTS THAT ARE NOT INCLUDED IN AND APPROVED BY HCHD'S BOARD OF MANAGERS AS PART OF CHCT'S ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; 14. ANY ACTION TO AMEND, REDUCE, OR ENLARGE THE SERVICE AREA OF CHCT'S CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY TO DO BUSINESS AS A HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION IN THE STATE OF TEXAS; 15. ANY REORGANIZATION, CONSOLIDATION, OR THE CREATION OF ANY SUBSIDIARY OR ANY OTHER AFFILIATED ENTITY; 16. ANY CHANGE IN ANY OF THE CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN CHCT AND CHCI (COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE, INC.) AND/OR THE HCHD; 17. ANY CHANGE IN THE MISSION, PURPOSES, OR BUSINESS LINES; 18. ANY CHANGE IN THE PRINCIPAL OFFICE; 19. PURCHASE, ADOPTION, AMENDMENT, CANCELLATION OR REPLACEMENT OF ANY INSURANCE AND/OR SELF-INSURANCE COVERAGES REQUIRED PER THE BYLAWS; 20. COMMENCEMENT OF ANY LITIGATION IN EXCESS OF $200,000; 21. ANY MERGER, AFFILIATION, DISSOLUTION, OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF CHCT |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE TEXAS, INC. DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, NO DOCUMENTATION OF COMMITTEE MEETINGS WAS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES A PAID PREPARER, EXPERIENCED IN THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990, TO PREPARE THE FORM. MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING CERTAIN OFFICERS, WORKS DILIGENTLY TO HELP COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND ATTACHED SCHEDULES IN A THOROUGH MANNER. ONCE PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER AND THEN AGAIN BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS THEN MAILED OR EMAILED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS IN ANNUAL STATEMENTS. THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION THEN REVIEWS THE ANNUAL STATEMENTS BEFORE SENDING TO THE HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT CORPORATE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT FOR FURTHER REVIEW OF THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. IF AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE INVESTIGATION IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, AND APPROPRIATE MEMBERS OF CHC ADMINISTRATION WILL DETERMINE HOW BEST TO ADDRESS OR MANAGE THE COI AND DETERMINE WHETHER MITIGATING STRATEGIES MAY BE IMPLEMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE AND HCHD ANNUALLY. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO THE GUIDELINES AND MERIT RAISE PROCESS OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE. IN EARLY 2022, AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM ASSISTED CHC IN EVALUATING EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AGAINST MARKET BENCHMARKING FOR HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN COMPANIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AS A SUBSIDIARY OF THE HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (A SUBSIDIARY OF HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS), ALL DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE PART OF THE PUBLIC RECORD AND ARE THEREFORE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS ( $ 468,432) |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | THE ORGANIZATION'S PAYROLL IS PROCESSED BY AND REPORTED ON FORMS W-2 & W-3 OF RELATED ORGANIZATION HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (HCHD). RELATED ORGANIZATION CHCI REIMBURSES HCHD FOR SALARIES AND EXPENSES INCURRED ON BEHALF OF CHCI AND CHCT AND THEN ALLOCATED THE RELATED PORTION OF PAYROLL EXPENSES TO CHCT. PART VII COMPENSATION IS THEREFORE REPORTED 20% PAID BY CHCI AND 80% PAID BY CHCT IN AN EFFORT TO REPORT ACCORDING TO THE RELATED SALARY EXPENSE. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINES 1A & 2A | SALARIES REFLECTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5 AND 7 WERE ALLOCATED TO CHCT BY THE HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (HCHD) (FEIN: 76-0408224) AND THEY ARE REFLECTED ON THE FORM W-3, TRANSMITTAL OF WAGE AND TAX STATEMENTS, OF HCHD. CHCT REIMBURSED HCHD FOR THE SALARIES, AND ALL OTHER EXPENSES INCURRED ON BEHALF OF CHCT. THE NUMBER OF FORMS 1099 AND FORMS W-2 FILED FOR THE YEAR IS REPORTED AS 292 AND 702, RESPECTIVELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 3 | THE CFO AND ACCOUNTING MANAGER ROLES WERE OUTSOURCED TO AN OUTSIDE FINANCE FIRM, BODWELL VASEK WELLS DESIMONE, WHILE THESE ROLES WERE IN TRANSITION. THE AMOUNT PAID FOR THESE SERVICES DURING THE YEAR WAS $86,572 FOR SERVICES TO BOTH CHCT AND RELATED ORGANIZATION, CHCI. |
| FORM 990, ITEM B | FORM 990 ITEM B AMENDED RETURN THE ORGANIZATION IS AMENDING FORM 990 TO UPDATE A COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE. THE FOLLOWING ITEM HAS BEEN CHANGED FROM THE ORIGINALLY FILED RETURN: - SCHEDULE J, PART III, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FOR PART I, LINE 3 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT | |||||||||
| 2525 HOLLY HALL | HOUSTON | TX | 77054 | 741536936 | HEALTH CARE | TX | GOVT | NA | false |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE INC | |||||||||
| 2636 S LOOP WEST SUITE 700 | HOUSTON | TX | 77054 | 760495152 | INSURANCE | TX | 501(c)(4) | HCHD | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE INC | ||
| Q | $386,169 | BOOK VALUE |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHOICE INC | ||
| D | $63,832,984 | BOOK VALUE |