ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 56-0530248)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-01-25
- IRS object ID
- 202100259349301415
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-01-25T13:53:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561391615 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRAWLEY LEE & COMPANY PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5595 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 288135595 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560530248 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASHE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282546345 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT MCARTHUR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282546345 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-01-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES A LEE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00548231 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282745524 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-01-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR ANTHONY H SGRO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $86,411,463 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ASHEVILLESCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1900 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,950,756 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,493,734 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,556,160 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,131,095 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,011,602 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,017,769 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $187,969 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $413,917 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,706,487 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,056,515 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,680,585 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,868,610 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,978,212 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,218,933 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,319,685 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,680,608 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,558,948 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,339,405 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,646,491 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,367,082 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,410,024 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,169,776 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $96,778,586 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,718,703 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,819,613 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $86,451,073 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $86,958,973 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,496,848 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,868,610 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $16,131,095 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ASHEVILLE SCHOOL INCORPORATED IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE. STUDENTS REPRESENT SIXTEEN U.S. STATES AND FIFTEEN FOREIGN COUNTRIES. TWENTY-NINE PERCENT OF STUDENTS RECEIVE FINANCIAL AID FROM THE SCHOOL. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OF STUDENTS IN THE CLASS OF 2020 ARE ATTENDING COLLEGE AFTER GRADUATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,496,848 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT MCARTHUR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8282546345 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 ASHEVILLE SCHOOL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER G COX JR | |||||||
| CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR GREGORY K MORRIS | |||||||
| CO-VICE CHAI | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARSHALL T BASSETT | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAYWOOD COCHRANE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS E CONE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELISABETH P EWING | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JOSE' A GONZALEZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ROBINSON HERVIG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH KLUMP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET LEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NISHANT N MEHTA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARCHIBALD MONTGOMERY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 25.00 | Yes (X) | $213,331 | $0 | $103,469 | ||
| J ALLEN NIVENS JR | |||||||
| EX-OFFICIO A | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARA NOLLETTI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OLIVER G PRINCE JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARTHUR H ROGERS III | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS H SHORES JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID M STOVER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MORGAN MISHNER WARTH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN W WILLINGHAM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK BONNER | |||||||
| ASSOC HEAD O | 50.00 | $144,891 | $0 | $25,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TR | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $184,753 | $0 | $29,393 | ||
| SCOTT MILLER | |||||||
| COUNSELOR | 50.00 | $100,159 | $0 | $26,189 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA ALY | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,730 | $0 | $14,645 | ||
| LEIGH RUHL | |||||||
| ASST. HEAD O | 50.00 | $155,862 | $0 | $18,418 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR ANTHONY H SGRO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $326,924 | $0 | $27,774 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,200,650 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $245,298 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARAMARK CORP | |||||
| 131 S DEARBORN 6TH FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | FOOD SERVICE | $633,820 |
| SAGE DINING | |||||
| 1402 YORK ROAD | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICE | $572,831 |
| ACS BENEFITS SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 2000 | WINSTONSALEM | NC | 27102 | BENEFIT ADMIN | $278,589 |
| H & M CONSTRUCTORS | |||||
| PO BOX 16589 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28816 | CONSTRUCTION | $260,591 |
| SERVICE MASTER PROFESSIONAL BLDG | |||||
| PO BOX 600 | CANDLER | NC | 28715 | CLEANING | $229,855 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,493,734 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $229,014 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,493,734 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,131,095 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,131,095 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,131,095 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $811,230 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $811,230 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $110,772 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $110,772 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,772 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,772 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $66,477,750 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $32,850 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $60,292,926 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,135 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,184,824 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,715 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,206,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,715 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,184,824 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $67,089 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $50,887 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,202 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $286,943 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $286,943 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $286,943 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,056,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $324,860 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,237,921 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,722,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,722,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $721,960 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $578,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $143,949 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,196,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,270,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,294,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $631,302 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $550,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,827 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,257,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $827,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,931 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $491,776 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,434 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,434 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,579 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $816,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $634,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,334 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,242 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $151,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,334 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,195 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,444 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $273,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $672,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,259 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,681,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,561,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,536 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,724 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $1,005,866 | $909,043 | $33,466 | $63,357 |
| SUPPLIES | $557,373 | $413,034 | $111,518 | $32,821 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL EXPENSES-OT | $238,642 | $238,642 | ||
| DUES MEMBERSHIPS SUBSCRIP | $182,164 | $33,111 | $119,547 | $29,506 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,646,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,496,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,829,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,319,685 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,250 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,144,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,852,100 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,403,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,625,826 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,391 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,591 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $278,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,925,785 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,395,590 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,450,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,530,195 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,716,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,797,917 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,958 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,684,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,420,247 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,169,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,778,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,143,019 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,191,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,361,715 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,730,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,180,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,844 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,855,650 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,541 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,385 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,718,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,819,613 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,337,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,148,248 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,113,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,810,725 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,451,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,958,973 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,169,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,778,586 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,410,024 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$6,848,399 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$53,725 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,189,838 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $423,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$15,481 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $679,509 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,507,672 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,410,657 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,339,711 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $957,846 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,219,387 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $676,399 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,650,707 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,189,838 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $52,759,607 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,028,824 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,293,667 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$703,848 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$4,038,539 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,339,711 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,189,496 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,568,840 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,753,409 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$696,560 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,055,578 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $52,759,607 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,208,537 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,279,846 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,396,728 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | -$662,743 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$3,032,872 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,189,496 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.20000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.11000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $332,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $332,421 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,188,267 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,672,247 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,516,020 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,960,286 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,766,421 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,193,865 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,444,811 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $956,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $487,889 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,530,195 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY PAYABLE | $169,825 |
| LEASE OBLIGATION | $93,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $263,385 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,047,139 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$6,848,399 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,848,399 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,895,538 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,160,977 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,160,977 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,056,515 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,539,239 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,539,239 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,107,252 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,107,252 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,646,491 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENTS |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPLEMENT INSTRUCTIONAL AND FINANCIAL AID EXPENSES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE ALL TAX POSITIONS AND TO CONSULT WITH EXPERTS TO IDENTIFY THOSE THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED UNCERTAIN. ALL IDENTIFIED MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS WILL BE ASSESSED AND MEASURED BY A REASONABLY POSSIBLE THRESHOLD TO DETERMINE IF THE BENEFIT OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE PERIOD THE CHANGE OCCURS. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL RETURNS OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) FOR 2019, 2018, AND 2017 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | SUMMER OPERATIONS EXPENSE NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 238,642 CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 53,725 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES 2,868,610 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | BOOK / TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 406 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | SUMMER OPERATIONS EXPENSES NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENT 238,642 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES 2,868,610 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADS IN NEWSPAPER AND IN SCHOOL LITERATURE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | NORTH AMERICA - MEXICO | 1 | $27,000 | FINANCIAL AID | BOOK |
| SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | CENTRAL AMERICA & THE CARIBBEAN | 2 | $31,300 | FINANCIAL AID | BOOK |
| SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | MIDDLE EAST N. AFRICA | 4 | $46,000 | FINANCIAL AID | BOOK |
| SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | EUROPE | 1 | $20,525 | FINANCIAL AID | BOOK |
| SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | EAST ASIA | 1 | $9,775 | FINANCIAL AID | BOOK |
| SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | $11,560 | FINANCIAL AID | BOOK |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AI | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 87 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,722,450 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASHEVILLE SCHOOL TRACKS DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FUNDS THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED FOR A DESIGNATED PURPOSE AND COMPARES IT TO FUNDS AWARDED TO STUDENTS TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO VIOLATIONS OF DONOR INTENT. A SPREADSHEET IS ALSO KEPT DETAILING EACH STUDENT TO RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP, ALONG WITH GRADE AND AMOUNT AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCHIBALD MONTGOMERY | ||||
| SECRETARY | $213,331 | $100,000 | $4,085 | $316,800 |
| JACK BONNER | ||||
| ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL | $144,891 | $15,025 | $11,332 | $170,301 |
| ROBERT MCARTHUR | ||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | $184,753 | $19,100 | $11,339 | $214,146 |
| LEIGH RUHL | ||||
| ASST. HEAD OF SCHOOL | $155,862 | $8,125 | $10,890 | $174,280 |
| DR ANTHONY H SGRO | ||||
| SECRETARY | $326,924 | $16,192 | $12,049 | $354,698 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARCHIBALD MONTGOMERY 0 100,000 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 561592154 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-10-16 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,185,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | Yes (true) | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Bond Defeased | $550,000 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,185,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $112,885 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,072,115 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2004 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | false | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (true) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTION | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCY CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET RUCH FRELINGHUYSEN | |||
| PART V | $42,850 | WAGES | false |
| SUNTRUST BANK | |||
| PART V | $5,089 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | false |
| CAROLINA BIOLOGICAL SUPPLY CO | |||
| PART V | $2,737 | INSTRUCTION EXPENSE | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART IV, LINE (1), COLUMN (B): MARGARET RUCH FRELINGHUYSEN IS THE DAUGHTER OF TREY RUCH. MR. RUCH IS A PAST BOARD MEMBER AND CURRENLTY SERVES ON THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE. PART IV, LINE (2), COLUMN (B): ANN CRAVER IS THE CO-VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. HER SPOUSE IS ON THE REGIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SUNTRUST BANK. PART IV, LINE (3), COLUMN (B): ARTHUR ROGERS IS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. HIS WIFE IS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAROLINA BIOLOGICAL SUPPLY CO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 10 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $216,854 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $12,160 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | TO PREPARE OUR STUDENTS FOR COLLEGE AND FOR LIFE AND TO PROVIDE AN ATMOSPHERE IN WHICH ALL MEMBERS OF A DIVERSE, ENGAGED, AND PURPOSEFULLY SMALL SCHOOL COMMUNITY APPRECIATE AND STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE - AN ATMOSPHERE THAT NURTURES CHARACTER AND FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | IN THE EVENT THERE SHOULD ARISE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT BETWEEN THE INTEREST OF THE SCHOOL AND THE INTEREST OF THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION, THEN THE TRUSTEE OR MEMBER OF THE ADMINISTRATION INVOLVED MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE CONFLICT OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH COMPARABILITY DATA INCLUDING BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS), THE DATA REPORTED IN SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SEARCH CONSULTANT'S FEEDBACK. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO USES BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) AND OTHER SIMILAR SCHOOLS' FORM 990'S, AND SALARY SURVEY DATA FOUND ON VARIOUS SALARY WEBSITES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE OFFICE OF THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR OPERATIONS. A PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY OF FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | SUMMER OPERATIONS NETTED IN REVENUES ON FINANCIAL 72,000 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STMT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPEN 2,868,610 FINANCIAL AID INCLUDED ON STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL -2,868,610 CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -53,725 SUMMER OPERATIONS NETTED IN REVENUES ON FINANCIAL -72,000 TOTAL -53,725 |