STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 72-1040949)
Tax period
2019-04-01 to 2020-03-31
Filed
2021-02-08
IRS object ID
202100399349300010
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-08T09:45:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven M DeRouen & AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 4265AddressLine1Txt
CityLake CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721040949EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Louisiana Primary Care Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOUIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 966AddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70821ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerrelda DavisPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone2259277662PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven M DeRouenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01050140PTIN
Phone3375134915PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGerrelda DavisPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$4,516,560GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lpca.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. works to promote community based health services through advocacy, education, public awareness and leveraging resources.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body41VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers41TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,186TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,186NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,733,055PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,313,709CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,016,461PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$932,691CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,252PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,398CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$245PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$201,495CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,779,013PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,485,293CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,726,302PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,784,094CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,675,004PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,182,107CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,401,306PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,966,201CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$377,707PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$519,092CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,247,322TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,705,291TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$756,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$694,832TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,490,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,010,459NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. works to promote community based health services through advocacy, education, public awareness and leveraging resources.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,334,708ExpenseAmt
Revenue$932,691RevenueAmt
DescServices include providing CME workshops for doctors, coordinating shared services, member newsletters and journals, health disparities, collaborative mentoring programs, and conferences and training.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,334,708TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members41GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristine FoerstnerPersonNm
Phone2259277662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 Colonial DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70806ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Deano Thornton
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Schauf
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Keith Winfrey
Clinical Branch Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JayVon Muhammad
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leroy Willis
Advocacy Branch Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Keiser
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stacie Bland
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Valliere
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Beth Chumley
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleetha Smith
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noel Twilbeck Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Griffin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willie White III
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Hutchinson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ragan Collins
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Peavy
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Shaw
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Parnell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diem Nguyen
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Carlson
LPCA Legislative Committee Ch2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Young
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Tonore
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Boutte
Parlimentarian2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patricia Lewis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Wade
Clinical Branch Vice Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ginger Hunt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Alecia Cyprian
President Elect2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Casey Guidry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Donald Erwin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dodie LaMott
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roderick Campbell
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Shondra Williams
Immediate Past President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Andry
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Gary Wiltz
Clinical Branch Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shawn Powers
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Harris
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claude Martin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Windham
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Brunson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Ford
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Guidry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Foerstner
Finance Director40.000.00$113,547$0$12,774Yes (X)
Gerrelda Davis
Executive Director40.000.00$179,588$0$14,849Yes (X)
Christopher Obafunwa
HIT Director40.000.00$130,192$0$13,574Yes (X)
Susie Hutchinson
Practice MgmtClinic40.000.00$110,016$0$7,316Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$533,343TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$48,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Picard Group LLC
1200 Camellia Blvd Ste 101LafayetteLA70508Consultant$102,000
Azara Healthcare
70 Blanchard Rd Ste 401BurlingtonMA01803Data Analytics$492,943
General Informatics LLC
One Smart WayBaton RougeLA70810Data Consultant$101,636
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$161,675MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$2,955,054GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$196,980AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,313,709TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract Fees900099$509,152$509,152
Conferences900099$423,539$423,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$932,691TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,398ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,913RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,267RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,646RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,186UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$460ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBP SettlementDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$198,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$198,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$198,849OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,485,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,131,540RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,186UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,858ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,758TotalAmt
Program Services$279,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,457TotalAmt
Program Services$996,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,572TotalAmt
Program Services$38,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,874TotalAmt
Program Services$137,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,433TotalAmt
Program Services$88,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,039TotalAmt
Management And General$119,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,456TotalAmt
Program Services$44,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,468,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,400TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,287TotalAmt
Program Services$29,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,635TotalAmt
Program Services$7,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,513TotalAmt
Program Services$90,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,865TotalAmt
Program Services$184,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,037TotalAmt
Program Services$11,037ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,795TotalAmt
Management And General$34,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,544TotalAmt
Program Services$2,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues and Subscriptions$14,317$3,077$11,240
Supplies$6,457$6,457
Miscellaneous$77$77
Meals and Entertainment$26,716$1,878$24,838

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,492TotalAmt
Program Services$33,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,966,201TotalAmt
Program Services$3,334,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$631,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,306BOYAmt
EOY$1,418,423EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,312,383BOYAmt
EOY$2,507,489EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,887BOYAmt
EOY$669,955EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,966BOYAmt
EOY$176,113EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,305,595LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$376,154LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,363BOYAmt
EOY$929,441EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,365BOYAmt
EOY$2,198EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,247,322BOYAmt
EOY$5,705,291EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,901BOYAmt
EOY$262,361EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,176BOYAmt
EOY$432,471EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,788BOYAmt
EOY$694,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,189,576BOYAmt
EOY$2,754,733EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,255,726EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,490,534BOYAmt
EOY$5,010,459EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,247,322BOYAmt
EOY$5,705,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$519,092ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$833NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,419,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,633,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,286,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,733,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,313,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,387,021TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,419,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,633,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,286,654CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,733,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,313,709CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,387,021TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$11,387,021PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,618CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,821CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,558TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,985CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,603CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$213CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,267CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,068TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,211CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,744CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$201,576CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$207,156TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,813,803TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,469,403GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.97310PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$992,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$214,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$777,669BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,772BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$929,441TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$2,198BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,198TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,517,393TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$833NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$31,267OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,100RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,485,293RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,485,293TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,997,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,267OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,267ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,966,201ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,966,201TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Rental expenses netted against rental income reported on Part VIII, line 6b.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Rental expenses netted against rental income reported on Part VIII, line 6b.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Association is subject to income tax on unrelated business income which included the rental of space.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerrelda DavisPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$139,859BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$27,729BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$12,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,888DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,961NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$194,437TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther non-fixed payments (Part I, line 7)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAccording to the Executive Director employment contract, the Executive Director may be entitled to an annual bonus, based on a bonus structure outlined in said contract or amended by the Board of Directors. The bonus is wholly discretionary by the Board of Directors on or before the end of each calendar year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6Members consist of participating healthcare clinics.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aEach health clinic member votes on the hiring of the CEO position when a vacancy arises.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 return is distributed to the board members for review and approval prior to its filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cConflict of interest updates are documented on an annual basis. Interim updates pertaining to changes are required of each board member.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Executive Directors salary is determined by the Board of the Directors Executive Committee (Board President, President-Elect, Immediate Past President, Treasurer, Secretary and Parliamentarian) and is based on industry comparable position data along with substantiation of the deliberation and decision by the Board of Directors.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bOther key management salaries are detemined by the Executive Director based on industry comparable position data, duties and responsibilities as per the determined job description of each management position, and level of experience and/or education the position requires.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Organizational documents are made available to the public upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gHealth Informatics Data Anaytic Software $492,943Contract Labor $771,898IT & Health Information Data & Network Security Consultant $101,636Legislative Consultant $102,000