STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION (EIN 91-1508191)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2021-02-24
IRS object ID
202100559349301600
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-24T15:51:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Nuber PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4th Street Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBellevueCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911508191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alliance for EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063430449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 Olive Way No 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981011726ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa ChickPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & PresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2063430449PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara Elizabeth J HyrePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLisa ChickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 Olive Way No 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981011726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,004,153GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.AllianceforEd.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support excellence in education by advancing educational justice and racial equity for students in Seattle Public Schools.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers99TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,737,510PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,288,756CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$218,522PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$251,596CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$595,619PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$476,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$231,023PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$171,103CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,320,628PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,845,678CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,527,974PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,274,345CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,122,399PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,361,628CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$291,337CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$980,202PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,104,422CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,630,575PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,740,395CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,690,053PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$105,283CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,272,593TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,250,014TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$925,067TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$849,413TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,347,526NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,400,601NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to support excellence in education by advancing educational justice and racial equity for students in Seattle Public Schools.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$686,152ExpenseAmt
Grant$286,191GrantAmt
Revenue$46,338RevenueAmt
DescAffiliated school activities:In 2019, the Alliance provided fiscal support services for volunteer led support groups raising funds to benefit schools, and engaged those groups in supporting schools with more limited access to resources. During the year, the Alliance disbursed over $680,000 for instructional support, scholarships, awards, materials, trainings, extracurricular programs and other school-related activities through our fiscal sponsorship programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,039,336ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,988,154GrantAmt
Revenue$205,258RevenueAmt
DescEducational Investments: The Alliance brings together the philanthropic community and Seattle Public School (SPS) leadership to define and support strategic investments in SPS with a focus on increasing equity.In 2019, the Alliance's strategic work included:The Seattle Teacher Residency (STR): We continue to successfully recruit, train and support a diverse pipeline of high-quality teachers trained specifically to teach in Seattle's highest need schools. STR's mission is to accelerate student achievement through the preparation, support, and retention of exceptional teachers who reflect the rich diversity in Seattle Public Schools. We seek to reduce the achievement gap for students from historically underperforming schools and increase opportunities for them to succeed in school, career and life. Some highlights of our successes in 2019 include: - Teachers Trained: In 2019, there were 130 STR-trained teachers in more than 25 high-need public schools in Seattle. An additional 24 Cohort 7 residents started the program in 2019 which will include 14-months of graduate-level coursework and in-classroom apprenticeships. - Students Served: More than 2000 students in over 25 Title I schools benefitted from teachers trained with critical social-emotional and cultural competencies through the STR program in 2019. - Diversity: 40% of current STR residents are teachers of color compared to 20% of other Seattle Public School teachers in a district where 54% of students are students of color.The Right Now Needs Fund: This program is designed to address the most basic needs of Seattle Public School students, to ensure that students can come to school and focus on learning. The Alliance disburses funds to all the 102 Seattle Public Schools, in amounts reflective of the percentage of students in each school receiving free and reduced lunch. Funds can be requested by any school community member and are approved by the school principal. The funds can be spent on addressing the basic needs of students, such as clothing, adequate food, shelter and necessary school supplies. In 2019 over $715,000 was disbursed to meet the basic needs of students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,725,488TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lisa ChickBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2063430449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 Olive Way No 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981011726ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Chick Lisa
CEO & President40.00Yes (X)$216,334$0$23,669
Ward Amy
CFO40.00Yes (X)$121,501$0$10,065
Bier Marisa
Director, STR40.00$119,811$0$10,518Yes (X)
Yates Sarah B
Chair4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Williams MPA Sherry Elane
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Lynnette
Treasurer thru 11/193.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Powell Darrell
Treasurer from 11/190.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paddock Matthew
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Allen Jaime Drozd
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bridge Jonathan J
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Broom Jane
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chapman Fay
Director1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cohen Erle
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dailey Mathew
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Fosado Grace
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Foster Andrea
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hamm Ken
Director Thru 06/191.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hoff Brad
Director2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lange Sheila Edwards
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leader Bruce
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Merriweather Michelle
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Miles Nathaniel Nate
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Seawell Katie
Director Thru 05/190.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tuan Mia
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
Zapolsky David
Director0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$457,646TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,252TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$281,665FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$442,491FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,564,600AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$141,123NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,288,756TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescResidency Program SvcsDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$251,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$251,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$251,596TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$261,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$261,082ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,100,144SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$884,797SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$215,347SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,347ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$83,725FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$442,491ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$268,275FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$184,550TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$184,550ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$10,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$5,403GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,597ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescStipend RepaymentDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,850ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,850OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,845,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$251,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$305,326ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,208TotalAmt
Program Services$1,455,208ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,137TotalAmt
Program Services$819,137ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,976TotalAmt
Program Services$108,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,279FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,694TotalAmt
Program Services$455,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,459FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,815TotalAmt
Program Services$28,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,330FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,097TotalAmt
Program Services$56,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,788FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,046TotalAmt
Program Services$44,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,335FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,440TotalAmt
Management And General$50,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,892TotalAmt
Management And General$60,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,687TotalAmt
Program Services$283,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,990FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191TotalAmt
Program Services$130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$33FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,530TotalAmt
Program Services$20,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,748FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,716TotalAmt
Program Services$17,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,993FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,834TotalAmt
Program Services$63,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,032FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,760TotalAmt
Program Services$24,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$329FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,105TotalAmt
Program Services$30,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$428FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305TotalAmt
Program Services$305ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,152TotalAmt
Program Services$8,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,989FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,837TotalAmt
Program Services$6,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,000FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Supplies$141,372$141,372
In-Kind$33,092$33,092
Business and Excise Tax$29,324$13,324$9,636$6,364
Appreciation$27,288$24,951$2,036$301

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,897TotalAmt
Program Services$88,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$39,995FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,740,395TotalAmt
Program Services$3,725,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291,337FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,851,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,947,472EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,141BOYAmt
EOY$3,695,723EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,181BOYAmt
EOY$72,014EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,274BOYAmt
EOY$28EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,902BOYAmt
EOY$49,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$178,403LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$147,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,291BOYAmt
EOY$31,301EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,149,875BOYAmt
EOY$7,434,924EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,949BOYAmt
EOY$18,949EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,272,593BOYAmt
EOY$13,250,014EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,096BOYAmt
EOY$234,353EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$555,403BOYAmt
EOY$226,615EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,953BOYAmt
EOY$36,924EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,116BOYAmt
EOY$348,842EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,499BOYAmt
EOY$2,679EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$925,067BOYAmt
EOY$849,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$629,456BOYAmt
EOY$778,878EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,718,070BOYAmt
EOY$11,621,723EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,347,526BOYAmt
EOY$12,400,601EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,272,593BOYAmt
EOY$13,250,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$105,283ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$953,792NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,513,904CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,992,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,578,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,737,510CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,303,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,126,638TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,513,904CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,992,355CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,578,873CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,737,510CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,303,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,126,638TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,422,570SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,704,068PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,473CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177,519CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$167,318CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$215,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$261,082CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$978,207TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,245CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,785TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,133,630TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,459,975GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63100PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStipend Repayment - 2017 Amount: $ 8,245. 2018 Amount: $ 11,690. 2019 Amount: $ 8,850.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Funds And Other Accounts Held8FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$670,000FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$605,510FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$807,986FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,471,459BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,300ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,347,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$279,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,951OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,631AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,408,429EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,117,935BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$390,477InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$126,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$70,601OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,798AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,471,459EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,998,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,054,643InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$806,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$71,022OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,521AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,117,935EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,041,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$418,757InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$334,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$69,577OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,644AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,998,535EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,573,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$33,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$372,392GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$73,413OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,196AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,041,899EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.97880TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,802BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$94,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,466BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,880OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,033BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,301TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital lease payableDesc
Amt$2,679Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,679TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,818,628TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$953,792NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$28,484DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$6,361OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$975,915RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,842,713RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$60,736InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$57,771OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,965RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,845,678TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,765,553TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$28,484DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$57,771OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$86,255ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,679,298ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$60,736InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$361OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$61,097ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,740,395TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Alliance for Education acts as a fiscal agent for the operation of certain programs of other organizations. Funds received for these programs are set aside in the Alliance's books and records for those organizations.
Part V, Line 4:The Alliance has several endowments, each with specific purposes. The John Stanford Fund is intended for general support of the mission of the Alliance. The remaining endowment funds are intended to support awards to principals, teachers, students or to provide general support for specific schools or school programs in the Seattle school district.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on uncollectible pledge (2019) -6,000. Stock transfer fees -156. Bad debt expense -205.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special event expenses -57,771.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expenses 57,771.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Stock transfer fees 156. Bad debt expense 205.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12019 Black and Orange GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$339,376GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$270,891CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$68,485GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$81,399RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,272FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$124,683OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event22019 AFE Community LuncheonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$186,840GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$171,600CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$15,240GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$21,900RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$23,768FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$11,753OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$526,216GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$442,491CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$83,725GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$103,299RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$25,040FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$136,436OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$268,275DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$184,550NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Seattle Public Schools
2445 3rd Avenue SouthSeattleWA98134916001541Government$803,146These funds supported District-wide initiatives and individual school programs.
University of Washington
129 Schmitz Hall Box 355870SeattleWA98195916001537Government$327,714Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program.
City of Seattle
600 Fourth AveSeattleWA98104916001275Government$216,676Seattle Parks and Recreation Summer Support
John Stanford Int'l School PTSA
4057 5th Ave NESeattleWA98105943084553501(c)(3)$52,331General Support
John Muir Elementary PTA
3301 S Horton StSeattleWA98144911330219501(c)(3)$17,827General Support
Nathan Hale HS Music Boosters
PO Box 15730SeattleWA98115842934443501(c)(3)$12,622General Support
Northgate Elementary PTO
11725 1st Ave NESeattleWA98125812942021501(c)(3)$22,885General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Friends of Seattle World School Alumni Scholarship46$42,233BookScholarship
Ballard HS - J. Amorratanasuchad Scholarship3$19,000BookScholarship
Nicholas Sherburne - Scholarships1$1,000BookScholarship
Nico Luiggi Scholarship1$1,500BookScholarship
Friends of Seattle World School Alumni Scholarship33$11,311BookBooks/Laptops/Food/Supplies
Ballard HS - J. Amorratanasuchad Scholarship1$3,500
STR Tuition Reimbursement5$19,674
Student Assistance - In-Kind7000$66,752BookIn-kind direct contributions of supplies, clothing, food, furniture and health.
Student Assistance - Monetary6605$471,490
Student Assistance - Rent417$164,402BookRental assistance including utilities and temporary hotel stays.
Student Assistance - Supplies1281$18,255BookSchool related supplies for use in the classroom including sheet music, library books, tablets, etc.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation'Seattle Public Schools (SPS) was the recipient of 52% of all grant funds awarded in 2019 ($803K). Approximately 7% of all grants were made directly to affiliated school groups in support of individual schools ($106K). 35% of total grants were made to other organizations ($546K). The remaining 6% of grant funds were awarded to organizations and to individuals as scholarships and fellowships ($98K). Grants to SPS: 82.35% were awarded as reimbursable grants and 17.65% as direct grants. Budgets are determined for each reimbursable grant project and SPS submits monthly expense reimbursement requests which are verified against budgeted expenditures before funds are distributed. Direct grants funds are deposited into separate cost center accounts at SPS for the specific purpose of the project and are subject to SPS expenditure policies. Grants to other organizations: During 2019, 100% of grants to other organizations were awarded as reimbursable grants. Budgets are determined for each reimbursable grant project and the organization submits monthly expense reimbursement requests which are verified against budgeted expenditures and project objectives before funds are distributed. Affiliated School Group: Funds are disbursed at the request of advisors for the account. Scholarships and Awards: Scholarships and awards are primarily restricted to support the recipients of higher education and are issued directly to the institution of higher education at which the recipient is enrolled.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChick LisaPersonNm
TitleCEO & PresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$215,625BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$709BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,410DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,259NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$240,003TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,577NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items163$60,398Cost/Selling Price
Yes (X)Equipment2$30,378Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Food, Other1$2,770Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number in column (b) represents the amount of contributions received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6, Volunteers:STR - Selection Day and File Review (45) Auction/Gala (18) Community Luncheon (4) Board of Directors (22) Ex Officio Board Member (1) STR Alumni Board (8) Development General (1)
Form 990, Part III, line 2The Right Now Needs Fund was operational as part of the 2019 strategic work. Details of this program are described in Part III, Line 4a.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Lynnette Frank and Jonathan Bridge have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bClark Nuber, an independent accounting firm, prepares the Form 990. The Executive Committee reviews and approves the corporation's annual Form 990 and it is forwarded it to the Board for information before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard members review and affirm the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. Each member is required to disclose any actual or possible conflict of interest and to present all material facts to the board or Executive Committee. After such a disclosure, the interested person shall leave the board or executive committee meeting. The remaining members shall discuss and vote whether a conflict of interest exists. If a conflict is determined to exist, the interested person may make a presentation at the board or Executive Committee meeting, but shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement involving the conflict of interest. The chairperson of the board or Executive Committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement and after exercising due diligence, a determination shall be made by a majority vote of the disinterested directors on whether the transaction or arrangement is in the best interests of the alliance. Meeting minutes will record the names of persons who made disclosures or who were found to have actual or possible conflicts of interest, the nature of the financial interest, any action taken to determine the presence of a conflict of interest and the board or Executive Committee's decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO/President: The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors is responsible for establishing goals and objectives relevant to the CEO/President's compensation and performance each year and for evaluating the CEO/President's performance annually in light of these goals and objectives. The Executive Committee utilizes the expertise of the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce when determining compensation. Compensation reviews are done on an annual basis with the last review in November 2019. The CFO: The CEO/President is responsible for establishing goals and objectives relevant to compensation and performance for this position. Performance and compensation are reviewed annually. The CEO/President utilizes the expertise of the the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce when determining compensation for these positions. The last review was conducted in March of 2019.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statements, annual reports and Form 990s for at least the past three years are made available on the organization's website. They are also available by request. Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on uncollectible pledge (2019) -6,000.