ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALLIANCE FOR EDUCATION (EIN 91-1508191)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-02-24
- IRS object ID
- 202100559349301600
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-24T15:51:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clark Nuber PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4th Street Suite 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bellevue | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911508191 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Alliance for Education | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2063430449 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 Olive Way No 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981011726 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lisa Chick | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2063430449 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sara Elizabeth J Hyre | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00235495 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lisa Chick | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 Olive Way No 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981011726 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,004,153 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.AllianceforEd.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To support excellence in education by advancing educational justice and racial equity for students in Seattle Public Schools. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 15 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 99 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,737,510 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,288,756 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $218,522 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $251,596 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $595,619 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $476,429 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$231,023 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$171,103 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,320,628 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,845,678 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,527,974 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,274,345 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,122,399 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,361,628 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $291,337 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $980,202 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,104,422 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,630,575 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,740,395 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,690,053 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $105,283 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,272,593 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,250,014 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $925,067 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $849,413 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,347,526 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,400,601 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to support excellence in education by advancing educational justice and racial equity for students in Seattle Public Schools. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $686,152 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $286,191 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $46,338 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Affiliated school activities:In 2019, the Alliance provided fiscal support services for volunteer led support groups raising funds to benefit schools, and engaged those groups in supporting schools with more limited access to resources. During the year, the Alliance disbursed over $680,000 for instructional support, scholarships, awards, materials, trainings, extracurricular programs and other school-related activities through our fiscal sponsorship programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,039,336 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,988,154 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $205,258 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educational Investments: The Alliance brings together the philanthropic community and Seattle Public School (SPS) leadership to define and support strategic investments in SPS with a focus on increasing equity.In 2019, the Alliance's strategic work included:The Seattle Teacher Residency (STR): We continue to successfully recruit, train and support a diverse pipeline of high-quality teachers trained specifically to teach in Seattle's highest need schools. STR's mission is to accelerate student achievement through the preparation, support, and retention of exceptional teachers who reflect the rich diversity in Seattle Public Schools. We seek to reduce the achievement gap for students from historically underperforming schools and increase opportunities for them to succeed in school, career and life. Some highlights of our successes in 2019 include: - Teachers Trained: In 2019, there were 130 STR-trained teachers in more than 25 high-need public schools in Seattle. An additional 24 Cohort 7 residents started the program in 2019 which will include 14-months of graduate-level coursework and in-classroom apprenticeships. - Students Served: More than 2000 students in over 25 Title I schools benefitted from teachers trained with critical social-emotional and cultural competencies through the STR program in 2019. - Diversity: 40% of current STR residents are teachers of color compared to 20% of other Seattle Public School teachers in a district where 54% of students are students of color.The Right Now Needs Fund: This program is designed to address the most basic needs of Seattle Public School students, to ensure that students can come to school and focus on learning. The Alliance disburses funds to all the 102 Seattle Public Schools, in amounts reflective of the percentage of students in each school receiving free and reduced lunch. Funds can be requested by any school community member and are approved by the school principal. The funds can be spent on addressing the basic needs of students, such as clothing, adequate food, shelter and necessary school supplies. In 2019 over $715,000 was disbursed to meet the basic needs of students. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,725,488 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 15 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lisa Chick | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2063430449 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 Olive Way No 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981011726 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chick Lisa | |||||||
| CEO & President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $216,334 | $0 | $23,669 | ||
| Ward Amy | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,501 | $0 | $10,065 | ||
| Bier Marisa | |||||||
| Director, STR | 40.00 | $119,811 | $0 | $10,518 | Yes (X) | ||
| Yates Sarah B | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Williams MPA Sherry Elane | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Frank Lynnette | |||||||
| Treasurer thru 11/19 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Powell Darrell | |||||||
| Treasurer from 11/19 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Paddock Matthew | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Allen Jaime Drozd | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bridge Jonathan J | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Broom Jane | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chapman Fay | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Cohen Erle | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dailey Mathew | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Fosado Grace | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Foster Andrea | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hamm Ken | |||||||
| Director Thru 06/19 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hoff Brad | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lange Sheila Edwards | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leader Bruce | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Merriweather Michelle | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Miles Nathaniel Nate | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Seawell Katie | |||||||
| Director Thru 05/19 | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tuan Mia | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Zapolsky David | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $457,646 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,252 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $281,665 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $442,491 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,564,600 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $141,123 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,288,756 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Residency Program Svcs | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $251,596 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $251,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $251,596 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $261,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $261,082 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,100,144 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $884,797 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $215,347 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $215,347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $215,347 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $83,725 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $442,491 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $268,275 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$184,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$184,550 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $10,000 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $5,403 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,597 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Stipend Repayment | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,850 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,850 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,845,678 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $251,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $305,326 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,455,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,455,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $819,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $819,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,559 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,279 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $747,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $455,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $153,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,788 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,892 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$33 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,993 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,032 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $329 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $428 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,548 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Student Supplies | $141,372 | $141,372 | ||
| In-Kind | $33,092 | $33,092 | ||
| Business and Excise Tax | $29,324 | $13,324 | $9,636 | $6,364 |
| Appreciation | $27,288 | $24,951 | $2,036 | $301 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$39,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,740,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,725,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $723,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $291,337 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,851,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,947,472 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,920,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,695,723 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,603 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $178,403 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $147,102 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,301 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,149,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,434,924 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,272,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,250,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $234,353 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,615 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,924 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,842 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $925,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $849,413 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $629,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $778,878 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,718,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,621,723 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,347,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,400,601 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,272,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,250,014 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $105,283 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $953,792 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$6,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,513,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,992,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,578,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,737,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,303,996 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,126,638 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,513,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,992,355 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,578,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,737,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,303,996 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,126,638 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,422,570 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $12,704,068 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $177,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $167,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $215,815 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $261,082 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $978,207 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,850 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,785 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,133,630 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,459,975 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.63100 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Stipend Repayment - 2017 Amount: $ 8,245. 2018 Amount: $ 11,690. 2019 Amount: $ 8,850. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Funds And Other Accounts Held | 8 | FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Contri | $670,000 | FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Grants | $605,510 | FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY | $807,986 | FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,471,459 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,300 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,347,552 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $279,300 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $71,951 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $60,631 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,408,429 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,117,935 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $400 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$390,477 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $126,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $70,601 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $59,798 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,471,459 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,998,535 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,054,643 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $806,200 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $71,022 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $58,521 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,117,935 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,041,899 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $600 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $418,757 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $334,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $69,577 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $58,644 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,998,535 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,573,433 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,850 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$33,383 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $372,392 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $73,413 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $63,196 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,041,899 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02120 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97880 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,129 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,802 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $105,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $94,126 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,466 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,880 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,033 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,301 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Capital lease payable | Desc |
| Amt | $2,679 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,679 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,818,628 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $953,792 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $28,484 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,361 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $975,915 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,842,713 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $60,736 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$57,771 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,965 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,845,678 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,765,553 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $28,484 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $57,771 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $86,255 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,679,298 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $60,736 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $361 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $61,097 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,740,395 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Alliance for Education acts as a fiscal agent for the operation of certain programs of other organizations. Funds received for these programs are set aside in the Alliance's books and records for those organizations. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The Alliance has several endowments, each with specific purposes. The John Stanford Fund is intended for general support of the mission of the Alliance. The remaining endowment funds are intended to support awards to principals, teachers, students or to provide general support for specific schools or school programs in the Seattle school district. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Loss on uncollectible pledge (2019) -6,000. Stock transfer fees -156. Bad debt expense -205. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses -57,771. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses 57,771. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Stock transfer fees 156. Bad debt expense 205. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2019 Black and Orange Gala | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $339,376 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $270,891 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $68,485 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $81,399 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $1,272 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,500 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $124,683 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | 2019 AFE Community Luncheon | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $186,840 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $171,600 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $15,240 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $21,900 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $23,768 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $11,753 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $526,216 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $442,491 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $83,725 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $103,299 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $25,040 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,500 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $136,436 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $268,275 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$184,550 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Public Schools | |||||||
| 2445 3rd Avenue South | Seattle | WA | 98134 | 916001541 | Government | $803,146 | These funds supported District-wide initiatives and individual school programs. |
| University of Washington | |||||||
| 129 Schmitz Hall Box 355870 | Seattle | WA | 98195 | 916001537 | Government | $327,714 | Support for the Seattle Teacher Residency program. |
| City of Seattle | |||||||
| 600 Fourth Ave | Seattle | WA | 98104 | 916001275 | Government | $216,676 | Seattle Parks and Recreation Summer Support |
| John Stanford Int'l School PTSA | |||||||
| 4057 5th Ave NE | Seattle | WA | 98105 | 943084553 | 501(c)(3) | $52,331 | General Support |
| John Muir Elementary PTA | |||||||
| 3301 S Horton St | Seattle | WA | 98144 | 911330219 | 501(c)(3) | $17,827 | General Support |
| Nathan Hale HS Music Boosters | |||||||
| PO Box 15730 | Seattle | WA | 98115 | 842934443 | 501(c)(3) | $12,622 | General Support |
| Northgate Elementary PTO | |||||||
| 11725 1st Ave NE | Seattle | WA | 98125 | 812942021 | 501(c)(3) | $22,885 | General Support |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (11 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Seattle World School Alumni Scholarship | 46 | $42,233 | Book | Scholarship | |
| Ballard HS - J. Amorratanasuchad Scholarship | 3 | $19,000 | Book | Scholarship | |
| Nicholas Sherburne - Scholarships | 1 | $1,000 | Book | Scholarship | |
| Nico Luiggi Scholarship | 1 | $1,500 | Book | Scholarship | |
| Friends of Seattle World School Alumni Scholarship | 33 | $11,311 | Book | Books/Laptops/Food/Supplies | |
| Ballard HS - J. Amorratanasuchad Scholarship | 1 | $3,500 | |||
| STR Tuition Reimbursement | 5 | $19,674 | |||
| Student Assistance - In-Kind | 7000 | $66,752 | Book | In-kind direct contributions of supplies, clothing, food, furniture and health. | |
| Student Assistance - Monetary | 6605 | $471,490 | |||
| Student Assistance - Rent | 417 | $164,402 | Book | Rental assistance including utilities and temporary hotel stays. | |
| Student Assistance - Supplies | 1281 | $18,255 | Book | School related supplies for use in the classroom including sheet music, library books, tablets, etc. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 'Seattle Public Schools (SPS) was the recipient of 52% of all grant funds awarded in 2019 ($803K). Approximately 7% of all grants were made directly to affiliated school groups in support of individual schools ($106K). 35% of total grants were made to other organizations ($546K). The remaining 6% of grant funds were awarded to organizations and to individuals as scholarships and fellowships ($98K). Grants to SPS: 82.35% were awarded as reimbursable grants and 17.65% as direct grants. Budgets are determined for each reimbursable grant project and SPS submits monthly expense reimbursement requests which are verified against budgeted expenditures before funds are distributed. Direct grants funds are deposited into separate cost center accounts at SPS for the specific purpose of the project and are subject to SPS expenditure policies. Grants to other organizations: During 2019, 100% of grants to other organizations were awarded as reimbursable grants. Budgets are determined for each reimbursable grant project and the organization submits monthly expense reimbursement requests which are verified against budgeted expenditures and project objectives before funds are distributed. Affiliated School Group: Funds are disbursed at the request of advisors for the account. Scholarships and Awards: Scholarships and awards are primarily restricted to support the recipients of higher education and are issued directly to the institution of higher education at which the recipient is enrolled. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chick Lisa | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO & President | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $215,625 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $709 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $13,410 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,259 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $240,003 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $47,577 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Auction Items | 163 | $60,398 | Cost/Selling Price |
| Yes (X) | Equipment | 2 | $30,378 | Fair Market Value |
| Yes (X) | Food, Other | 1 | $2,770 | Fair Market Value |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number in column (b) represents the amount of contributions received. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 6, Volunteers: | STR - Selection Day and File Review (45) Auction/Gala (18) Community Luncheon (4) Board of Directors (22) Ex Officio Board Member (1) STR Alumni Board (8) Development General (1) |
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | The Right Now Needs Fund was operational as part of the 2019 strategic work. Details of this program are described in Part III, Line 4a. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Lynnette Frank and Jonathan Bridge have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Clark Nuber, an independent accounting firm, prepares the Form 990. The Executive Committee reviews and approves the corporation's annual Form 990 and it is forwarded it to the Board for information before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members review and affirm the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. Each member is required to disclose any actual or possible conflict of interest and to present all material facts to the board or Executive Committee. After such a disclosure, the interested person shall leave the board or executive committee meeting. The remaining members shall discuss and vote whether a conflict of interest exists. If a conflict is determined to exist, the interested person may make a presentation at the board or Executive Committee meeting, but shall leave the meeting during the discussion of, and the vote on, the transaction or arrangement involving the conflict of interest. The chairperson of the board or Executive Committee shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate alternatives to the proposed transaction or arrangement and after exercising due diligence, a determination shall be made by a majority vote of the disinterested directors on whether the transaction or arrangement is in the best interests of the alliance. Meeting minutes will record the names of persons who made disclosures or who were found to have actual or possible conflicts of interest, the nature of the financial interest, any action taken to determine the presence of a conflict of interest and the board or Executive Committee's decisions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | CEO/President: The Executive Committee of the Board of Directors is responsible for establishing goals and objectives relevant to the CEO/President's compensation and performance each year and for evaluating the CEO/President's performance annually in light of these goals and objectives. The Executive Committee utilizes the expertise of the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce when determining compensation. Compensation reviews are done on an annual basis with the last review in November 2019. The CFO: The CEO/President is responsible for establishing goals and objectives relevant to compensation and performance for this position. Performance and compensation are reviewed annually. The CEO/President utilizes the expertise of the the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce when determining compensation for these positions. The last review was conducted in March of 2019. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Audited financial statements, annual reports and Form 990s for at least the past three years are made available on the organization's website. They are also available by request. Governing documents and conflict of interest policies are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Loss on uncollectible pledge (2019) -6,000. |