STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY (EIN 75-0808791)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-02-26
IRS object ID
202100579349300730
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-26T12:09:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Texan Trail STE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityGrapevineCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750808791EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hardin-Simmons UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256701000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 Hickory St Campus Box 16005AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79698ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJodie McGaugheyPersonNm
Person TitleVP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3256701000PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone8173286510PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEric BruntmyerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 Hickory St Campus Box 16005AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79698ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$148,566,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hsutx.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo be a community providing excellence in education enlightened by Christian faith and values.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1421TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers37TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,783,744PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,029,691CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,806,937PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,619,295CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$17,780,230PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,583,121CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$83,370,911PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$100,232,107CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,114,143PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,808,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,546,549PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,031,099CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,390,007CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,060,879PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,750,731CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,721,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,590,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,350,660PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,641,669CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$304,609,367TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$298,184,307TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,497,668TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,792,433TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$247,111,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$247,391,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Hardin-Simmons University is to be a community dedicated to providing excellence in education enlightened by Christian faith and values.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,726,362ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,808,608GrantAmt
Revenue$61,619,295RevenueAmt
DescFor more than 125 years, Hardin-Simmons University (HSU) has been providing excellence in education, enlightened by Christian faith and values. HSU's 200 acre campus provides a family-style community to more than 1,500 undergraduate students and over 500 graduate and doctoral students. Through its seven academic divisions, HSU offers more than 50 undergraduate majors and minors as well as 15 graduate degrees. Campus life includes opportunities for intellectual, social, cultural and spiritual development through service groups, academic clubs and intramural sports, as well as 18 varsity sports in NCAA Division III.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$67,726,362TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3007IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1421EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jodie McGaugheyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256701000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12200 Hickory St Campus Box 16005AddressLine1Txt
CityAbileneCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79698ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Eric Bruntmyer
President40.00Yes (X)$302,857$0$113,220
Christopher McNair
Provost & Chief. Academic Officer39.50Yes (X)$185,354$0$61,4880.50
Michael Monhollon
Asst. Provost & Chief Data Officer40.00$148,556$0$45,530Yes (X)
Jodie McGaughey
VP for Finance40.00Yes (X)$167,973$0$23,513
Jennifer Eames
Assoc. Prof. PA40.00$133,833$0$53,152Yes (X)
Janelle O'Connell
Dean, College of Hlth Professions & Prof, of PT40.00$141,900$0$23,312Yes (X)
Mike Hammack
VP for Inst. Adv.40.00Yes (X)$110,971$0$49,982
Vicki House
VP for Enroll40.00Yes (X)$104,213$0$54,916
Donalyn Alexander
Dean PHSSN & Professor of Nursing40.00$135,377$0$21,256Yes (X)
Jesse Burleson
Head Football Coach40.00$126,145$0$23,695Yes (X)
Stacey Martin
VP for Student Life40.00Yes (X)$83,146$0$31,304
Mr Bryan Adams
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Kevin Beam
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Chad Braun
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Martha Brooks
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Brad Butler
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Linda Carter
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jason Darby
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Richard Darden
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jeremy Edmiston
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bill Gibson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Jimmy D Hunter
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Louise Jones
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Joy Jordan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Jimmie Keeling
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Kyler Keeter
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Peggy Manning
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Amy McAdams
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Joy Jordan Mergele
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Laura Moore
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr David Morgan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Dan Munton
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr George Newman
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Marcus Norris
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Filemon Ortiz Jr
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Annette C Patterson
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Jerry Phillips
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Drue Pounds
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Jud Powell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Ronnie Price
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Daisy Dominguez Sanchez
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Jamie Sanders
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Joe Sharp
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr John Sieren
Trustee (Part Year)1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Rick Strange
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Melinda Stricklin
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Jill Teague
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Roxi Vanstory
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Michael Waters
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Angie Wiley
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Darin Wood
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,640,325TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$501,368TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Crown Group Inc
417 S 11th StAbileneTX79602Construction$8,069,478
Aramark Services Inc
2200 Hickory StAbileneTX79601Food Services$2,604,112
Trane US Inc
4200 N SylvaniaFort WorthTX76137HVAC Installation & Repairs$2,338,831
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX752014622Investment Management Fees$1,367,536
American Building
1 Village DrAbileneTX79601Janitorial Services$1,196,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$525,736RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,795,965GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,707,990AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$816,643NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,029,691TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$52,765,716$52,765,716
Auxiliary Activities611710$6,808,019$6,808,019
Other Program Revenue611710$2,045,560$2,045,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,619,295TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,194,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,194,729ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$64,722,747SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$48,334,355SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,388,392SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,388,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,388,392ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,232,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,619,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,583,121ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,808,608TotalAmt
Program Services$26,808,608ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,553TotalAmt
Program Services$563,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,744FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,048TotalAmt
Program Services$36,048ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,170,853TotalAmt
Program Services$15,800,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,785,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$584,859FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,167TotalAmt
Program Services$874,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,489FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,105,485TotalAmt
Program Services$2,473,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$531,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,253FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,993TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,664FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,936TotalAmt
Management And General$147,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,015TotalAmt
Management And General$76,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,697,554TotalAmt
Management And General$1,697,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,961TotalAmt
Program Services$10,185ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$51,776FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,489TotalAmt
Program Services$87,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,162FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,261,554TotalAmt
Program Services$2,409,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,619,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232,870FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294,973TotalAmt
Program Services$120,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,174,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,342,638TotalAmt
Program Services$9,100,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,156TotalAmt
Program Services$856,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,190FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,923TotalAmt
Program Services$1,413,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,559,988TotalAmt
Program Services$4,198,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAramark Food ServiceDesc
Total$1,899,544TotalAmt
Program Services$1,899,544ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,590,438TotalAmt
Program Services$67,726,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,474,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,390,007FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,495,292BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,441EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,521,929EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,218,022BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,759EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,172BOYAmt
EOY$1,830,385EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,284,284BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,950BOYAmt
EOY$338,391EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$163,861,488LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$71,379,199LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,040,858BOYAmt
EOY$92,482,289EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,444,863EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,366,324BOYAmt
EOY$149,764,843EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,733,465BOYAmt
EOY$32,354,407EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,609,367BOYAmt
EOY$298,184,307EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,343,053BOYAmt
EOY$6,640,859EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,347,447EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,110,828BOYAmt
EOY$8,032,841EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,895,752BOYAmt
EOY$20,728,788EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,470,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,648,035BOYAmt
EOY$572,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,497,668BOYAmt
EOY$50,792,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,340,351BOYAmt
EOY$102,571,294EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,771,348BOYAmt
EOY$144,820,580EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,111,699BOYAmt
EOY$247,391,874EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,609,367BOYAmt
EOY$298,184,307EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,641,669ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$17,129,901NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,437,494PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$794,099OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,297,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,660,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,084,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,076,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,029,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,148,542TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,297,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,660,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,084,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,076,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,029,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,148,542TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$47,148,542PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,161,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,713,818CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,128,239CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,078,610CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,194,729CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,276,527TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$102,425,069TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$250,646,566GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.46030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.47470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,692,540AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$171,261,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,301,441ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$6,928,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$47,952,004GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$165,682,521EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$154,624,935BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,867,173ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,742,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,527,256GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$23,446,393OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$171,261,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,858,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,700,360ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,144,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,078,610GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$154,624,935EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,240,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,341,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,886,531InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,609,637GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$140,858,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$146,169,005BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,087,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,325,261InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,690,573GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$125,240,285EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36440BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.63560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,361,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,361,461BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$124,732,690OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,051,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,681,325BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,772,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$909,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,862,816BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,995,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$418,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,576,687BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$92,482,289TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Fixed Income$16,142,869F
Equities$24,641,716F
Real Estate$1,969,538F
Mineral Interests$10,841,230F
Highground Investments$86,429,808F
Enhanced Cash Fund$8,967,651F
Group Investment Fund - Oil$195,952F
Community Foundation of Abilene$576,079F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$149,764,843TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial Interests in Trusts$10,738,297
Perpetual Trusts Held by Others$21,616,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$32,354,407TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeposits & Other LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$572,498Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$572,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,861,268TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$17,129,901NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$701,774OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,831,675RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,692,943RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,697,554InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,841,610OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$27,539,164RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$100,232,107TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,090,909TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$39,635OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,635ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,051,274ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,697,554InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,841,610OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,539,164ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,590,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The collection consists of rare books, Bible collections and artifacts used for educational purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The earnings from the endowments provide funding for scholarships, faculty development and provide additional operating resources for various campus departments and activities. In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 5/31/2020. To date, Schedule D has not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions The prior year column was adjusted for a prior year adjustment and reclassification made in the University's audited financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value Perpetual Trusts -1,068,653. Change in Value Split Interest Agreements 274,554. Foundation Income 38,485. Music Foundation Income 53,840.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 25,841,610.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation Expenses 19,154. Music Foundation Expenses 20,481.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships 25,841,610.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b). The organization has also updated its website homepage to include the nondiscriminatory policy.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Hardin-Simmons University receives scholarship grants from federal agencies and the state of Texas to assist students with their costs of education. HSU participates in the direct loan program which provides students federal subsidized loans to assist with their educational costs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEuropeRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedStudy Abroad ProgramSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$318,534RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$318,534SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$318,534TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cargill Associates IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14701 Altamesa BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCampaign ConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$44,819RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$44,819NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$44,819TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$44,819TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch. G, Part I, Line 2b, column (iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consulting in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1938RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,808,608CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all scholarship funds, student financial services has established specific criteria in regards to eligibility and selection. The eligibility requirements of the students are documented and monitored for compliance. The actual scholarships are credited to the student's tuition bills. No scholarships or grants are awarded directly to the recipients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eric Bruntmyer
President$292,892$0$0$0$9,965$0$19,302$0$96,870$0$419,029$0$0$0
Christopher McNair
Provost & Chief. Academic Officer$180,816$0$0$0$4,538$0$11,786$0$50,942$0$248,082$0$0$0
Michael Monhollon
Asst. Provost & Chief Data Officer$147,812$0$0$0$744$0$10,545$0$36,143$0$195,244$0$0$0
Jodie McGaughey
VP for Finance$167,385$0$0$0$588$0$11,126$0$13,626$0$192,725$0$0$0
Jennifer Eames
Assoc. Prof. PA$133,721$0$0$0$112$0$9,237$0$45,079$0$188,149$0$0$0
Janelle O'Connell
Dean, College of Hlth Professions &$141,306$0$0$0$594$0$9,385$0$15,018$0$166,303$0$0$0
Mike Hammack
VP for Inst. Adv.$110,108$0$0$0$863$0$7,316$0$43,667$0$161,954$0$0$0
Vicki House
VP for Enroll$101,744$0$0$0$2,469$0$6,748$0$49,094$0$160,055$0$0$0
Donalyn Alexander
Dean PHSSN & Professor of Nursing$134,783$0$0$0$594$0$9,073$0$13,265$0$157,715$0$0$0
Jesse Burleson
Head Football Coach$126,050$0$0$0$95$0$8,369$0$16,424$0$150,938$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing Allowance & Personal Services: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. The University also provides grounds care and housekeeping for the home since the President hosts functions for the University at his home. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President. The University provides social club dues as taxable compensation to the President, the Provost / Chief Academic Officer and the Vice President for Institutional Advancement.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Wallis Education Facilities Finance Corporation
A7605995302016-12-21$8,908,552Refinance of 4/30/13 and 8/31/07 bonds000
Splendora Cultural Education Facilities Finance Corp
B7606643682020-03-05$6,000,000Construction000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,908,552$60,771$8,847,7812018Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$6,000,000$61,000$5,939,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Frost Bank
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)9.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
Frost Bank
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)18.000000000000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFamily members of Officers and TrusteesRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$116,530CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMerit ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAdrienne MorganPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member of Dr. David Morgan, TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$36,048TransactionAmt
TransactionWagesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$216,943NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Closely Held Stock SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$599,700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.
Part I, Line 32b:HighGround Advisors markets and sells certain noncash contributions, including real estate property outside of Abilene and marketable securities.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aPer the Bylaws of the organization, the board of trustees consists of 36 members, with the majority of the trustees appointed by the Baptist General Convention of Texas.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an outside accounting firm and reviewed in detail by the University's controller, VP of Finance and Finance committee. The reviewed Form 990 is provided to the entire board of trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization requires all officers and board members to annually complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire. The officers of the board are responsible for reviewing the signed statements and ensuring that interested persons are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The board of trustees evaluate and determine the compensation for the President of the University. Salary comparison information is provided to the trustees from sources such as the Council for Christian Colleges & Universities (CCCU), the Chronicle of Higher Education and a survey of other Texas Baptist colleges and universities. The deliberation and decision are documented in the board minutes. Line 15b: The board of trustees designates the responsibility of evaluating the Vice Presidents and setting their salary to the President. This includes officers and key employees. The President reviews the survey of other Texas Baptist colleges and universities and other comparability data to determine compensation and raises. The process is documented in the employee file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value Perpetual Trusts -1,068,653. Change in Value Split Interest Agreements 274,554.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Hardin-Simmons Academic Foundation
HSU Box 16100AbileneTX79698756044322Support HSUTX501(c)(3)Line 12a, IHardin-Simmons UniversityYes (1)
Hardin-Simmons Music Foundation
HSU Box 16000AbileneTX79698752356410Support HSU MusicTX501(c)(3)Line 12a, IHardin-Simmons UniversityYes (1)
Baptist General Convention of Texas
7557 Rambler Rd Ste 1200DallasTX75231756044885Convention of ChurchesTX501(c)(3)Line 10N/A
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX752014622750891441Investment ManagementTX501(c)(3)Line 7Baptist General Convention of Texas0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Irrevocable trusts (4)
TrustTXHardin Simmons UniversityYes (1)
Charitable remainder unitrust (3)
TrustTXHardin Simmons UniversityYes (1)
Charitable lead unitrust (1)
TrustTXHardin Simmons UniversityYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt
HSU Academic Foundation
L
HSU Academic Foundation
O
HSU Music Foundation
L
HSU Music Foundation
O