STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE (EIN 15-0532214)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-15
IRS object ID
202100749349301335
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-15T14:27:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460475780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532214EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157970000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA D'AMBROSIOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157970000PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLINDA GABOR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964862PTIN
Phone3154241120PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNA D'AMBROSIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,051,418GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MWPAI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMUNSON WILLIAMS PROCTOR INSTITUTE IS A REGIONAL FINE ARTS CENTER SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH THREE PROGRAM DIVISIONS: MUSEUM OF ART, PERFORMING ARTS, AND SCHOOL OF ART.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee315TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers118TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$43,813NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,110,233PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,240,855CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,014,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,241,234CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,703,333PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,904,692CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$129,510PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$179,730CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,957,672PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,566,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,898,245PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,949,615CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,362,933PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,368,271CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,026,328PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,394,044CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,287,506PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,711,930CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,670,166PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$854,581CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$136,614,200TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,199,393TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,937,414TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,787,312TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,676,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,412,081NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE IS A FINE ARTS CENTER DEDICATED TO SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS. THE ART INSTITUTE AIMS TO PROMOTE INTEREST AND PARTICIPATION IN THE ARTS AND STIMULATE ARTISTIC SELF-EXPRESSION AND PERSONAL CREATIVITY. MWPAI CONTINUES TO ASSUME A LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY ROLE FOR THE ARTS IN UTICA, NY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,775,879ExpenseAmt
Revenue$355,135RevenueAmt
DescMUSEUM OF ART - THE 2019-20 FISCAL YEAR WAS FULL OF EXCITING EXHIBITIONS, DYNAMIC ACQUISITIONS AND THOUSANDS OF NEW VISITORS TO OUR GALLERIES DESPITE HAVING TO CLOSE TO THE PUBLIC FOR 3 & 1/2 MONTHS AND SIGNIFICANTLY ALTER THE EXHIBITION PROGRAM DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. SEPTEMBER 2019 MARKED THE CENTENARY OF THE FOUNDING OF MUNSON-WILLIAMS AND THE ORGANIZATION ALSO LAUNCHED MWP 2025, A COMPREHENSIVE STRATEGIC PLAN THAT OUTLINES AN AMBITIOUS VISION FOR THE FUTURE AND PROVIDES A BLUEPRINT FOR INNOVATIVE NEW OPPORTUNITIES AND DEEPER COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION.MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS EXPLORED VARIOUS SUBJECTS, PERIODS AND MATERIALS. LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY: TREASURES FROM THE DRIEHAUS COLLECTION (JUNE-SEPTEMBER 2019), THE MUSEUM'S FEATURED SUMMER EXHIBITION, PRESENTED MORE THAN 60 OBJECTS, SPANNING 30 PLUS YEARS OF TIFFANY'S PROLIFIC AND CELEBRATED CAREER. THE EXHIBITION EXPLORED CRAFTSMANSHIP, INGENUITY AND THE PURE AESTHETIC BEAUTY OF TIFFANY GLASS AND EXAMINED THE ROLES OF 19TH CENTURY WOMEN ARTISANS AND INNOVATIONS IN INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY. ROBERT HUOT PAINTINGS (OCTOBER 2019-JANUARY 2020) WAS A RETROSPECTIVE LOOK AT THE ARTIST'S CORE MOTIVATION FOR 60 YEARS OF CREATING CONCEPTUALLY INTERESTING AND SKILLFULLY CRAFTED PAINTINGS. HUOT PAINTED EXPRESSIVELY ABOUT THEMES THAT ENGAGED HIM HIS ENTIRE LIFE: ART HISTORY, CONTEMPORARY POLITICS AND MOST CRITICALLY, THE NATURE OF PAINTING ITSELF. DANIEL BUCKINGHAM, REGIONAL ARTIST AND PROFESSOR OF SCULPTURE AT PRATTMWP COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN PRESENTED NEW LUMINOUS WORKS IN MEMORYSCAPE (FEBRUARY-DECEMBER 2020).TWO EXHIBITIONS WERE DRAWN PREDOMINATELY FROM THE MUSEUM'S RENOWNED PERMANENT COLLECTION. ASTONISHING BRILLIANCE: ART, LIGHT AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF AMERICAN CULTURE (AUGUST 2019-DECEMBER 2020) FEATURED PAINTINGS, WORKS ON PAPER AND DECORATIVE ARTS. THE KALEIDOSCOPE OF OBJECTS EXPLORED HOW 19TH CENTURY ARTISTS INCORPORATED THE SCIENCE BEHIND NEW LIGHTING DISCOVERIES INTO THEIR ARTISTIC PRACTICE. CELEBRATING SUFFRAGE: WOMEN ARTISTS FROM THE COLLECTION (FEBRUARY-DECEMBER 2020) MARKED THE 100TH ANNIVERSERY OF CONGRESS'S RATIFICATION OF WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE. THIS EXHIBITION SURVEYED THE ROLE OF ART AS A VEHICLE FOR WOMEN, AS INDIVIDUALS OR GROUPS, TO REFLECT, REFORM, OR CHALLENGE SOCIAL BELIEFS AND POLITICAL PRACTICES OF THEIR ERA.THE RICH ARRAY OF PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE MUSEUM EDUCATION DEPARTMENT REACHED THOUSANDS AND DEEPENED OUR AUDIENCE'S UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION FOR ARTWORK. THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT HAS FOUR FULL-TIME PROFESSIONAL STAFF AND 30 VOLUNTEER DOCENTS. THERE IS A PRATTMWP DOCENT CORPS, AS WELL, CALLED THE MUSEUM RENEGADES. THE DEPARTMENT PRODUCED A REMARKABLE 5807 PEOPLE THROUGH 618 PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCED VISITORS' UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF EXHIBITIONS AND THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION. THE VARIED EVENTS INCLUDED ART AND YOGA, ART ALIVE FAMILY DAYS, ART STORY (A READING AND LOOKING STORYTIME FOR PRESCHOOLERS)LECTURES, WORKSHOPS, ARTIST DEMONSTRATIONS, FILMS, AND MEET ME AT MWP, A PROGRAM THAT SERVICES INDIVUALS WITH MEMORY LOSS.A SPECIAL EVENT, THE SPECTACULAR HOT GLASS ROADSHOW FROM THE CORNING MUSEUM OF GLASS BROUGHT NEARLY 9000 COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO A FULL RANGE OF PROGRAMS OFFERED ON THE MUSEUM'S FRONT LAWN OVER NINE DAYS IN AUGUST 2019. EVENTS INCLUDED A FIRE AND ICE PARTY, SPECIAL TOURS OF THE TIFFANY EXHIBITION ACCOMPANIED BY LIVE GLASS-BLOWING DEMONSTRATIONS, DEVELOPMENT EVENTS AND GLASS CAMP FOR KIDS, AMONG OTHERS.IN 2019 THE MUSEUM OF ART RECEIVED ONE OF THE LARGEST BEQUESTS IN ITS 101 YEAR HISTORY-72 PAINTINGS, WORKS ON PAPER AND SCULPTURES FROM THE ESTATE OF JAMES H DUFFY (1934-2019). THIS BEQUEST IS SIGNIFICANT BOTH IN SCALE AND IN CONTENT. THERE ARE NUMEROUS WORKS BY ARTISTS NOT PREVIOUSLY REPRESENTED IN THE MUSEUM COLLECTION, INCLUDING JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT (1960-88), KEITH HARING (1959-90), BRYAN HUNT (BORN 1947), KATIA SANTIBANEZ (BORN 1964)AND SCULPTOR DAME BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-75). LIKEWISE, THE DUFFY GIFT ADDS DEPTH TO THE MUSEUM HOLDINGS BY ADDING WORKS BY ARTISTS ALREADY REPRESENTED SUCH AS GEORGES BRAQUE (1882-1963), ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976), HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011), ALEX KATZ (BORN 1927), MALCOLM MORLEY (1931-2018), LOUISE NEVELSON (1899-1988) AND PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973). THE DUFFY GIFT WILL BENEFIT GENERATIONS OF VISITORS AND ENABLE THE MUSEUM TO BETTER SERVE OUR AUDIENCES.WHEN FORCED TO CLOSE TO THE PUBLIC FROM MARCH 20 THROUGH JULY 9, 2020, THE MUSEUM QUICKLY PIVOTED ITS PROGRAMS TO DIGITAL FORMATS. THE ARTS HELPED SUSTAIN US THROUGH THE GLOBAL CRISIS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE MOVEMENT AND DEMONSTRATED THE POWER OF VISUAL CULTURE TO EXPRESS EMOTION, CALL ONE TO ACTION AND EXPLORE OUR COMMON GROUND AND HUMANITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,963,598ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,949,615GrantAmt
Revenue$9,400,038RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL OF ART - THE NASAD SCHOOL OF ART IS COMPRISED OF THREE MAIN PROGRAMS: THE PRATTMWP COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN PROGRAM, THE COMMUNITY ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAM AND THE ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAMS. THE PRATTMWP PROGRAM FUNCTIONS AS AN EXTENSION CENTER OF PRATT INSTITUTE IN BROOKLYN, NY IN WHICH STUDENTS PURSUING A BACHELORS OF FINE ARTS, COMMUNICATION DESIGN, PHOTOGRAPHY OR ART EDUCATION DEGREE CAN ELECT TO SPEND THEIR FRESHMAN AND SOPHOMORE YEARS AT OUR UTICA CAMPUS, AND COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE BY DOING THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS AT THE PRATT CAMPUS IN BROOKLYN. THE AFFILIATION IS IN ITS TWENTIETH YEAR.IN THE 2019-20 ACADEMIC YEAR, PRATTMWP'S ENROLLMENT CONSISTED OF 104 FRESHMAN AND 80 SOPHOMORE FULL TIME STUDENTS. OF THE 184 STUDENTS, 172 STUDENTS WERE LIVING IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS UNTIL THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC REQUIRED THE INSTITUTE MOVE TO REMOTE LEARNING IN THE SPRING. OUR FRESHMAN CLASS HAS 25 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REPRESENTING 5 COUNTRIES AND DOMESTIC STUDENTS REPRESENTING 21 STATES. THERE ARE AN ADDITIONAL 19 INTERNATIONAL SOPHOMORE STUDENTS. THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS NUMBER 44.THE COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 1,090 STUDENTS OVER THREE SEMESTERS ANNUALLY OF ALL AGES, IN 136 CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS. THE ARTISTS IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM HOUSES 2 ARTISTS FOR A 10 MONTH PERIOD WHO WORK AND TEACH IN BOTH THE COMMUNITY AND CREDIT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,050,216ExpenseAmt
Revenue$151,011RevenueAmt
DescPERFORMING ARTS - DURING THE 2019-2020 SEASON, THE PERFORMING ARTS DIVISION OF THE MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE FULFILLED ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE A BROAD RANGE OF QUALITY PROGRAMS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN THE PERFORMING AND CINEMATIC ARTS. DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, THE 2019-2020 SEASON OFFERED AN ABBREVIATED SCHEDULE, WITH MANY EVENTS POSTPONED TO FUTURE DATES. THE DIVISION PRESENTED 7 LIVE PERFORMANCES, 7 LIVE OPERA SIMULCASTS, 144 FILM SCREENINGS AND 2 MEET THE ARTIST OUTREACH ACTIVITIES FOR AN OVERALL ATTENDANCE OF 9,524. HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE SEASON INCLUDE; THE ALWAYS-POPULAR KEYBOARD CONVERSATIONS SERIES, MET LIVE IN HD, FAMILY-FAVORITE ENTERTAINERS INCLUDING PIANIST ROBIN SPIELBERG. A SPECIAL CONCERT IN THE COURT FEATURED A CELEBRATION OF SPANISH FOOD, WINE AND MUSIC WITH GUITARIST PABLO SAINZ VILLEGAS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,540,046ExpenseAmt
Revenue$514,780RevenueAmt
DescIN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE OPERATES AN ART & DESIGN RESEARCH LIBRARY WHICH SERVES THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF, STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND MEMBERS; THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND OUTSIDE SCHOLARS, YEAR ROUND. IN 2020, THE LIBRARY SERVED 8,704 USERS, AND CIRCULATED 4,013 ITEMS. THE LIBRARY PROVIDES REFERENCE, RESEARCH, AND CIRCULATION SERVICES, CLASS AND INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION, COMPUTER AND DATABASE ACCESS AND TRAINING, INTERLIBRARY LOANS, SPECIAL EVENTS, TOURS, AND EXTENDED HOURS. ITS COLLECTIONS INCLUDE 29,042 BOOKS, 25 PERIODICAL SUBSCRIPTIONS, 3,351 MUSIC COMPACT DISCS, 2,607 FILMS ON DVD AND VHS, AND 2,718 ARTISTS FILES. THE CATALOG OF COLLECTION HOLDINGS IS SEARCHABLE ON-SITE AND THROUGH THE INSTITUTE'S WEB PAGE. THROUGH ITS AFFILIATION WITH THE PRATT INSTITUTE LIBRARIES, ON-SITE USERS HAVE ACCESS TO 205 ONLINE ARTICLE, EBOOK, IMAGE, AND STREAMING VIDEO DATABASES. THE LIBRARY WAS CLOSED TO IN-PERSON VISITS FROM MARCH 21 TO JULY 8. RESEARCH, INTERLIBRARY LOAN AND SCANNING SERVICES CONTINUED TO BE OFFERED REMOTELY TO ALL PATRONS. CONTACTLESS CURBSIDE PICKUP AND RETURN SERVICES HAVE BEEN AVAILABLE SINCE JUNE 22.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,540,046TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$514,780TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,329,739TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document94IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee315EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA WALCHUSKYPersonNm
Phone3157970000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMA GOLDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KNIGHT
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM C CRAINE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FX MATT III
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIETRA HARVEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIGE BARRIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D COMINSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA HARKAVY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN R KOWALSKY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONIA C MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY O'SHEA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WALCHUSKY
TREASURER35.00$101,957$0$8,842Yes (X)
ANNA D'AMBROSIO
PRESIDENT & CEO35.00$202,702$0$16,551Yes (X)
KENNETH MARCHIONE
EMPLOYEE35.00$118,096$0$17,123Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$422,755TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$42,516TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BON APPETIT
100 HAMILTON AVE-SUITE 400PALO ALTOCA94301FOOD SERVICES$502,543
LAWRENCE RIEBEN & SONS
357 ORISKANY BOULEVARDWHITESBORONY13492ROOFING CONTRACTOR$209,625
PRIME BUCHHOLZ LLC
PO BOX 16011LEWISTONME04243INVESTMENT ADVICE$104,921
AIRTEMP HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING
1165 FRONT STREETBINGHAMTONNY13950HVAC$104,566
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,240,855AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,793,100NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,240,855TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCHOOL OF ART611600$9,400,038$9,400,038
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$355,135$355,135
EXHIBITIONS711190$242,542$242,542
PERFORMING ARTS711190$151,011$151,011
ART SHOP900099$92,508$92,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,241,234TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,840,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,840,254ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,549,345SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,484,907SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,064,438SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,064,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,064,438ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL900099$166,958$166,958
MISCELLANEOUS900099$12,772$12,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$179,730OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,566,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,420,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,904,692ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,949,615TotalAmt
Program Services$2,949,615ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,021TotalAmt
Program Services$297,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,458,371TotalAmt
Program Services$4,763,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,572TotalAmt
Program Services$186,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,954TotalAmt
Program Services$740,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,353TotalAmt
Program Services$440,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,125TotalAmt
Program Services$30,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,000TotalAmt
Program Services$52,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$963,226TotalAmt
Program Services$870,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,733TotalAmt
Program Services$173,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,737TotalAmt
Program Services$82,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,814TotalAmt
Program Services$123,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,524TotalAmt
Program Services$304,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,943TotalAmt
Program Services$600,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,958TotalAmt
Program Services$216,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ARTWORK$1,793,100$1,793,100
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$369,673$334,147$35,526
PRINTING$330,892$299,093$31,799
UTILITIES$283,874$256,594$27,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,445TotalAmt
Program Services$814,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,711,930TotalAmt
Program Services$15,329,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,382,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,264,190BOYAmt
EOY$1,268,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,685,910BOYAmt
EOY$5,928,814EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,341BOYAmt
EOY$673,131EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,318BOYAmt
EOY$163,991EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,242BOYAmt
EOY$18,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,617,143LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,915,607LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,714,271BOYAmt
EOY$20,701,536EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,572,349BOYAmt
EOY$96,471,469EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,634,491BOYAmt
EOY$7,389,303EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,088BOYAmt
EOY$584,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,614,200BOYAmt
EOY$133,199,393EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,395,392BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,720EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$795,846BOYAmt
EOY$508,089EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,310,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,895,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,771,325BOYAmt
EOY$8,106,520EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,373,100EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,664,851BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,883EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,937,414BOYAmt
EOY$18,787,312EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,786,833BOYAmt
EOY$112,617,478EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,953BOYAmt
EOY$1,794,603EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,676,786BOYAmt
EOY$114,412,081EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,614,200BOYAmt
EOY$133,199,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$854,581ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,029,774NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$89,512PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$583,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,123,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$475,568CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,053,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$447,755CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,682,776TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,390,991CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,070,538CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,737,754CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,547,597CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,706,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,453,249TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,974,113CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,193,836CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,213,322CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,600,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,154,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,136,025TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$52,136,025PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,049,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,062,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,022,674CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$964,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,840,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,938,813TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,049,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,062,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,022,674CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$964,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,840,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,938,813TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,023,236CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,256,156CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,235,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,565,073CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,994,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,074,838TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89770PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90290PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.10230InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09710InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,623,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$26,233ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,564,983InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$97,084,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,824,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$818,634ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,019,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$101,623,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,725,406BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$64,149ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,038,044InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,355OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$101,824,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,144,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$819,880ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,820,133InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$58,901OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$98,725,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,502,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,442,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$90,144,294EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,942,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,942,477BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,589,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,861,531DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,727,546BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,085,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,054,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,031,513BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,701,536TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND OTHER$6,688,010F
REAL ESTATE AND OTHER$701,293F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,389,303TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,767,832
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$100,511
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$974,639
OTHER$9,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,852,883TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,794,022TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,029,774NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,029,774RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,823,796RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,742,715OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,742,715RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,566,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,969,215TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,969,215ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,742,715OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,742,715ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,711,930TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF NET ASSETS AND ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGUED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE COLLECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO AN INTERNAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALES TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT CAPITALIZED AND CARRIED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION; AS SUCH, PURCHASES OF WORKS OF ART ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SIMILARLY, PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS ARE NOW RECORDED AS INCREASES TO NET ASSETS. THE MANAGEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE BELIEVES THIS POLICY IS PREFERABLE BECAUSE WORKS OF ART ARE CARRIED FOR PUBLIC INTEREST, PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH, RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, AND THEREFORE SHOULD NOT BE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART III, LINE 4:THE MUSEUM OF ART CONSISTS OF MORE THAN 13,000 PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS & SCULPTURES. THE MUSEUM PROVIDES EXHIBITIONS, LECTURES, AND A LENDING LIBRARY. THESE WORKS OF ART SERVE DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE INSTITUTE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THEREFORE HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS REQUIRE THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING MAINTENANCE OF TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE INSTITUTE DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ITS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THEY ARE FILED. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAXING JURISDICTIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID 2,949,615. ARTWORK DONATIONS 1,793,100.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID 2,949,615. ARTWORK DONATIONS 1,793,100.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMERIT & GRANT AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient188RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,949,615CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE FUNDS CONSIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHEIEVEMENT. THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF ART AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID APPROVE ALL SUCH AWARDS TO ENSURE THE FUNDS ARE USED ONLY FOR AN APPROPRIATE PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA D'AMBROSIOPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$202,702BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$14,246DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,305NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$219,253TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF UTICA INDUSTRICAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN161249222BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP917765BL2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,645,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePARTIAL REFUNDING OF THE 1999 BOND ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2000SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE $188,579 SPECIFIED AS "ISSUANCE COSTS FROM PROCEEDS" OF THE BONDS SPECIFIED IN SCHEDULE K, PART 1 CONSISTED OF (A) $150,657 IN ISSUANCE COSTS AND (B) $37,922 IN CREDIT ENHANCEMENT COSTS (LETTER OF CREDIT FEES PAID IN 2009).ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,793,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS HIRED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY. INDUSTRY SURVEYS, SEARCH FIRMS, AND OTHER SOURCES ARE ALSO UTILIZED DURING THIS PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE INSTITUTE'S REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAXIS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 WEST GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223256823EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD PROPERTIES, COLLECT, AND REMIT RENTAL INCOMEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAXIS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$30,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt