MIDDLETOWN WORKS HOURLY & SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDDLETOWN WORKS HOURLY & SALARIED UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND (EIN 36-7485085)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 202502049349300215
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-23T09:41:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470900880 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIBRE CPA GROUP PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 WEST MONROE ST STE310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 367485085 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDDLETOWN WORKS HOURLY & SALARIED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UNION RETIREES HEALTH CARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8773929991 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CO WPAS INC 1201 CRAWFORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45044 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL BAILEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRMAN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8773929991 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON PLATH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01360263 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126550037 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL BAILEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O WPAS INC 1201 CRAWFORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45044 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $454,392,743 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,818,957 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,729,061 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $28,254,914 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $69,466,585 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,107 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $40,611 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,093,978 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $92,236,257 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $32,633,396 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $51,647,126 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $155,520 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $153,500 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,846,985 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,159,451 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,635,901 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $53,960,077 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,541,923 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $38,276,180 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $645,729,638 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $680,762,002 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,743,782 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,763,958 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $643,985,856 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $677,998,044 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, DENTAL, VISION, AND/OR LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS FOR ELIGIBLE RETIREES AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 668 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2066950969 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7525 SE 24TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MERCER ISLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98040 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER MCCLOW | |||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $35,500 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCIS J MARTORANA | |||||
| CO-CHAIRMAN | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $38,000 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BAILEY | |||||
| CHAIRMAN | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $28,000 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN DALEY | |||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $23,000 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL STEPHENSON | |||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $23,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $147,500 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WPAS | |||||
| 7525 SE 24TH STREET | MERCER ISLAND | WA | 98040 | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR | $519,996 |
| CVS PHARMACY INC | |||||
| 750 W JOHN CARPENTER FWY 1200 | IRVING | TX | 75039 | $453,640 | |
| RHUMBLINE | |||||
| 265 FRANKLIN ST 21ST FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | INVESTMENT MANAGER | $133,172 |
| BOLTON PARTNERS INC | |||||
| 36 S CHARLES STE 1000 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | BENEFIT CONSULTANT | $111,354 |
| UMR | |||||
| 11 SCOTT STREET | WAUSAU | WI | 54403 | MEDICAL CLAIMS ADMINISTRATOR | $105,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE PART D SUBSIDIES | 900099 | $11,579,650 | $11,579,650 |
| PRESCRIPTION DRUG REBATES | 900099 | $9,620,057 | $9,620,057 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $1,529,354 | $1,529,354 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,729,061 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,060,614 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,060,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $410,562,457 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $362,156,486 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $48,405,971 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,405,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,405,971 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $40,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,611 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $40,611 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,236,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,769,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $69,466,585 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,647,126 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,070 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,273 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,939 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,603 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,119 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,521 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,366 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,130 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,850 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PCORI FEES | Desc |
| Total | $16,580 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,960,077 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,039,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,810,976 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,637,221 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $811,421 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,493,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,206,977 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $783,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,295,407 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,729,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $680,762,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,985 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,481,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,564,973 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,743,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,763,958 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,985,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $677,998,044 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $643,985,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $677,998,044 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,729,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $680,762,002 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $38,276,180 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$4,263,992 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED AND CLAIMS PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,564,973 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,564,973 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,597,533 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$4,263,992 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,263,992 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,861,525 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $374,732 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $374,732 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $92,236,257 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,501,918 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,501,918 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $374,732 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,083,427 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,458,159 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $53,960,077 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE TRUSTEES TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY FOR ANY UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAX AUTHORITIES, HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCREASE IN CLAIMS LIABILITY 1,083,427. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. FORM 990 IS SIGNED AND FILED ONLY AFTER ANY QUESTIONS ARE ANSWERED AND ANY REVIEW CHANGES ARE MADE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL VENDORS, CONSULTANTS AND OTHERS DOING BUSINESS WITH THE ORGANIZATION, AS WELL AS MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS AND REVIEWS ALL ARRANGEMENTS IT ENTERS INTO ON AN ONGOING BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | AN INDEPENDENT STUDY TO DETERMINE TRUSTEE COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED PERIODICALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY PARTICIPANT WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |