STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH CAROLINA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 56-0686603)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-06
IRS object ID
202100969349301025
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-06T10:53:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN540504608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11715 PRATT DRIVE SUITE 2700AddressLine1Txt
CityBLACKSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560686603EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA WESLEYAN COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2529855100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 NORTH WESLEYAN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKY MOUNTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278048699ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUZANNE BRACKETTPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2529855100PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK WOOLWINEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00647446PTIN
Phone5404433606PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZANNE BRACKETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 N WESLEYAN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKY MOUNTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278048677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,817,362GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NCWC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, AND RESPONSIBLE PARTICIPATION IN THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee928TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$183,143TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,939,139PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,791,465CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,059,802PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,218,916CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,261PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$604,156CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$152,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$183,143CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,293,764PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,797,680CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,471,707PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,175,048CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,348,005PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,664,456CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$482,465CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,156,723PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,752,612CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,976,435PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,592,116CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,682,671PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,205,564CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,240,207TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,732,981TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,104,906TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,531,708TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,135,301NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,201,273NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNORTH CAROLINA WESLEYAN COLLEGE, A PRIVATE INSTITUTION AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, PREPARES STUDENTS FOR PROFESSIONAL ADVANCEMENT, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, AND RESPONSIBLE PARTICIPATION IN THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,650,804ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,175,048GrantAmt
Revenue$51,381,603RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES TO COLLEGE STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$127,490ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICE - OPERATED THE DUNN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY AND EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA. OPERATED THE BELLEMONTE HOUSE BED & BREAKFAST OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$48,778,294TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document137IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee928EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUZANNE BRACKETTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2529855100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 N WESLEYAN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKY MOUNTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP278048699ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR F MARION BARNES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL A BAUER
VICE CHARIMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS A BETTS JR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LEO L BISHOP
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS VIRGINIA BREWER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LARRY H CHEWNING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL L CROCKER
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RON DAY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JETT FEREBEE
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TED W GOSSETT
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN BELL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EUGENE HOLLAND
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND RANDY INNES
EX OFFICIO5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TW KING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LIZZIE LOWE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR POWELL OSTEEN
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LAWANDA PEACE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAMANTHA MCALIFFE-RAYNOR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROGER TAYLOR
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN A TURNAGE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CARL TURNER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS SUZANNE P BRACKETT
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE40.00$130,000$0$15,647Yes (X)
MR EVAN D DUFF
INTERIM PRESIDENT40.00$226,838$0$26,567Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL E DREW
DEAN OF ADMISSIONS & ADULT STUDIES40.00$77,135$0$4,723Yes (X)
MR FRANKLIN E COATS
VICE PRESIDENT - ADVANCEM40.00$128,624$0$21,682Yes (X)
MR AARON V DENTON
VICE PRESIDENT - ATHLETICS40.00$115,249$0$8,503Yes (X)
MS MOLLY A WYATT
INTERIM VP - ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$85,173$0$10,175Yes (X)
MR JEFFREY W SEARS
DIRECTOR OF SECURITY40.00$103,087$0$19,786Yes (X)
MR JAMES A MERCER
DIRECTOR OF MILITARY STUDI40.00$102,002$0$12,162Yes (X)
MR MARK H HINSON
DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAI40.00$101,805$0$12,080Yes (X)
MR JOHN M THOMPSON
HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COAC40.00$116,709$0$20,635Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,186,622TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,960TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
3400 N WESLEYAN BLVDROCKY MOUNTNC27804FOOD SERVICE AND MAINTENANCE$2,161,635
SMITHSON INC
PO BOX 1731ROCKY MOUNTNC27802CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,406,124
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES
200 MANSELL COURT 5TH FLOORROSWELLGA30076CONTRACTED CAMPUS SECURITY$354,417
JENZABAR
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA02205SOFTWARE PROVIDER$266,661
PIEDMONT SERVICE GROUP
1031 NOWELL RDRALEIGNNC27607HVAC MAINTENANCE$254,664
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,402,430GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,389,035AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$142,616NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,791,465TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$41,920,891$41,920,891
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$8,155,165$8,155,165
OTHER SOURCES611710$1,142,860$1,142,860
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,218,916TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$256,230ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$85,722RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,682RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,040RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$66,040UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$185,239SecuritiesAmt
Other$162,687OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$185,239SecuritiesAmt
Other$162,687OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$162,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$185,239ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS -Desc
Business711300BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$117,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$117,103UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$117,103OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,797,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,381,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$183,143UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$441,469ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,175,048TotalAmt
Program Services$23,175,048ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,388TotalAmt
Program Services$280,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,442FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,580,327TotalAmt
Program Services$10,841,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,424,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$314,418FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,915TotalAmt
Program Services$401,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,926,595TotalAmt
Program Services$1,524,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,231TotalAmt
Program Services$776,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,184TotalAmt
Management And General$38,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,325TotalAmt
Management And General$34,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,056TotalAmt
Program Services$404,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,989FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,108TotalAmt
Program Services$32,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$360FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,957TotalAmt
Program Services$87,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$29,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,623FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,415TotalAmt
Management And General$436,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,347,282TotalAmt
Program Services$3,103,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,082TotalAmt
Program Services$429,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,612TotalAmt
Program Services$433,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,001,005TotalAmt
Program Services$1,716,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,088TotalAmt
Program Services$170,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$5,245,523$4,373,332$872,191
FOOD SERVICES$1,898,553$1,898,553
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$654,162$654,162
COLLEGE STORE$457,876$457,876

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$843,616TotalAmt
Program Services-$1,330,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$482,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,265FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,592,116TotalAmt
Program Services$48,778,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,331,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$482,465FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,237BOYAmt
EOY$1,538,159EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,169,835BOYAmt
EOY$4,333,384EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,935BOYAmt
EOY$4,863,572EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,544BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,726EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,278BOYAmt
EOY$94,701EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,342BOYAmt
EOY$205,299EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,496BOYAmt
EOY$468,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,182,032LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,582,925LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,256,070BOYAmt
EOY$37,599,107EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,269,229BOYAmt
EOY$8,952,329EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,500BOYAmt
EOY$89,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,741BOYAmt
EOY$528,811EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,240,207BOYAmt
EOY$59,732,981EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,148,065BOYAmt
EOY$3,276,378EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,956BOYAmt
EOY$1,780,411EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,951,427BOYAmt
EOY$10,894,759EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,000BOYAmt
EOY$275,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,458BOYAmt
EOY$105,160EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,104,906BOYAmt
EOY$16,531,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,364,978BOYAmt
EOY$24,064,274EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,770,323BOYAmt
EOY$19,136,999EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,135,301BOYAmt
EOY$43,201,273EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,240,207BOYAmt
EOY$59,732,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,205,564ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$139,593NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,554,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$726,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$270,983InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$481,565GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,559AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,053,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,079,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$56,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$83,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$460,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$36,609AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,554,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,834,389BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,947ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$714,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$472,421GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$43,139AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,079,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,246,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$68,925ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$927,719InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$438,427GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses-$30,142AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,834,389EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,950,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$137,568ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$329,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$473,993GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,198AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,246,030EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.13780BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.62190PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$388,448OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$388,448BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,674,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,536,130DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,138,034BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,435,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,180,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,255,351BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,683,846OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,866,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,817,274BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,599,107TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDSDesc
Amt$105,160Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$105,160TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,469,018TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$139,593NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$19,682OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$119,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,588,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,704InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,175,048OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,208,752RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,797,681TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,403,046TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,682OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$19,682ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,383,364ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,704InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,175,048OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,208,752ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,592,116TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:NORTH CAROLINA WESLEYAN COLLEGE IS A LOCAL AND REGIONAL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING, VISUAL, AND LITERARY ARTS. THE MIMS ART GALLERY, THE LYNCH COLLECTION, AND THE FOUR SISTERS GALLERY ARE LOCATED ON THE COLLEGE CAMPUS. THE BRASWELL MEMORIAL LIBRARY COLLECTION IS LOCATED IN THE ROCKY MOUNT PUBLIC LIBRARY. THE GALLERIES ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND EXHIBIT PROFESSIONAL ART FROM AROUND THE WORLD, AROUND THE STATE, AND FROM WITHIN OUR OWN EASTERN CAROLINA COMMUNITY. THE COLLEGE STRIVES FOR INCLUSION AND QUALITY AND TO SERVE A DIVERSE COMMUNITY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT IS MADE UP PRIMARILY OF ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS, DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS AND GENERAL ENDOWMENTS ESTABLISHED FOR GENERAL COLLEGE SUPPORT PURPOSES USING DONOR-RESTRICTED GIFTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND NORTH CAROLINA.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 19,682.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES 23,175,048.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 19,682.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIP ALLOWANCES 23,175,048.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS ON THE WEBSITE, IN ADMISSIONS' PRINTED MATERIALS, IN ADVERTISEMENTS FOR ADMISSIONS' OPEN HOUSES (NEWSPAPERS) AND IN ALL EMPLOYMENT ADVERTISING.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVED FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $5,402,790.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS251$579,653FMVN/A
SEOG97$169,582FMVN/A
GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS1373$22,425,813FMVN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE MONITORED BY VARIOUS AREAS. FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH ELIGIBILITY, SELECTION, AND DISTRIBUTION. DOCUMENTATION IS MAINTAINED AND AUDITED ANNUALLY. OTHER DEPARTMENT GRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY TO ENSURE THAT EXPENDITURES COMPLY WITH GRANT REQUIREMENTS AND ARE NOT DIVERTED FOR OTHER USES. THE NC BUDGET OFFICE REQUIRES PERIODIC REPORTING FOR ALL GRANTS. THE REPORTING IS COMPLETED BY THE RESPONSIBLE DEPARTMENT AND THEN ENTERED INTO THE STATE WEBSITE BY THE CONTROLLER ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR EVAN D DUFF
INTERIM PRESIDENT$204,822$0$0$0$22,016$0$12,289$0$14,278$0$253,405$0$0$0
MR FRANKLIN E COATS
VICE PRESIDENT - ADVANCEM$123,408$0$0$0$5,216$0$7,404$0$14,278$0$150,306$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE PROVIDES A RESIDENCE AND PAYS COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. THE RESIDENCE IS ON CAMPUS AND THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE AT THE RESIDENCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MR F MARION BARNES
BUSINESSYes (X)$100,000$100,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MR ROGER TAYLOR
BUSINESSYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MR MICHAEL H HANCOK
BUSINESSYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$200,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$26,171NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE VALUE-TRANSFER DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$68,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)FENCING1$47,050DONOR VALUE
Yes (X)FURNISHINGS1$1,396DONOR VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE THE 990 IS FILED IT IS POSTED ON THE SECURE TRUSTEE WEBSITE AND THE TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED OF ITS AVAILABILITY FOR THEIR REVIEW. IN THE NOTIFICATION, A PROCESS WILL BE DESCRIBED FOR TRUSTEES TO ASK QUESTIONS, MAKE COMMENTS, ETC. FOR EXAMPLE, THE NOTIFICATION MIGHT SAY THAT QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS SHOULD GO TO THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE WILL MONITOR THE POLICY FOR ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND INVESTIGATE NON-REPORTING. THE COLLEGE WILL ALSO PERIODICALLY AUDIT SELECTED SELF-DISCLOSURES. PARTIES CAN REPORT VIOLATIONS THROUGH THE WHISTLE BLOWER POLICY MECHANISM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BASED UPON ANNUAL GOAL SETTING AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, AS SET FORTH IN THE BY-LAWS, AND COMPARABLE SALARIES. THE FULL BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS MADE IN PERSON WILL BE HONORED WITHIN FIVE BUSINESS DAYS. REQUESTS IN WRITING WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN THIRTY DAYS. THE COLLEGE MAY CHOOSE TO APPLY PROCESSING CHARGES AND/OR MAILING FEES IF THE REQUESTING PARTY DOES NOT WANT TO REVIEW THE DOCUMENTS ON SITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING 1.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.