STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD (EIN 52-0591608)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-10
IRS object ID
202101009349301000
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-10T12:37:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN522041603PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SQUIRE LEMKIN COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 ROCKVILLE PIKE SUITE 475AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591608EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES G MANNPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACY M MOREYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01521539PTIN
Phone3014246800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES G MANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,054,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOOD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1087TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers43TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$618,352TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,474,091PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,526,664CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,743,493PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,073,865CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,534,131PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,588,401CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$70,751,715PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,188,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,287,938PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,180,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,652,679PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,058,527CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,814,557CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,853,028PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,352,398CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,793,645PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$68,590,925CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,958,070PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,598,005CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$181,444,562TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$199,875,299TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,100,758TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,719,239TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$150,343,804NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$146,156,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,267,300ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,180,000GrantAmt
Revenue$57,073,865RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION-FOUNDED IN 1893, HOOD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING WITH AN ESTABLISHED TRADITION OF PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAM IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. HOOD PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE 31 MAJOR FIELDS OF STUDY TOWARDS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, 19 MASTER'S DEGREES, 2 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, AND 11 POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION. IN FALL 2019, TOTAL ENROLLMENT WAS 2,050 STUDENTS COMPRISED OF 1,126 UNDERGRADUATE AND 924 STUDENTS SEEKING MASTER'S DEGREES AND CERTIFICATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,267,300TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document176IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1087EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENISE WATKINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3016963859PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PH D
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)$392,635$0$58,672
CHARLES G MANN
TREASURER AND VP OF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$186,799$0$23,951
DEBORAH RICKER
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND40.00$177,470$0$22,164Yes (X)
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN40.00$160,019$0$22,725Yes (X)
NANCY GILLECE
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEME40.00$148,058$0$16,594Yes (X)
WILLIAM HOBBS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$131,603$0$20,273Yes (X)
OLIVIA WHITE
VP AND DEAN OF STUDENTS40.00$133,497$0$7,270Yes (X)
MALINDA SMALL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF INDIVIDUAL GIVING40.00$111,179$0$21,873Yes (X)
APRIL BOULTON AMBERMAN
DEAN OF GRADUATE SCHOOL40.00$116,584$0$6,230Yes (X)
DIANE WISE
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$80,160$0$4,382
JUDITH MESSINA
CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK FRIIS
VICE CHAIR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA J ALLAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR O ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP BOWERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETSY B BRENNEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY K CHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET H COTTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHERYL BROWN DREILING
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TONYA THOMAS FINTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL L GAMBLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN MURAWSKI GANLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN GEAREY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESA HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MYRA L HOLSINGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS A KLEINHANZL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELEANOR CHISHOLM LANDAUER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW C MCGREEVY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA NEWBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILLIP R PITTMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP S RENAUD II
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANCE W SLAUGHTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN H TISDALE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS H TRUITT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALDAN T WEINBERG
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN A WESLOCK
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN WHALEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE WHITENIGHT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NEAL J WILSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARLENE YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,638,004TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$204,134TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY
PO BOX 17596BALITMOREMD21297CONTRACTOR$12,953,988
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$3,028,113
ARAMARK DINING SERVICES
5271 ELLIOT ROADBUTLERPA16001FOOD SERVICE$2,486,602
GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY
7 JACKSON WALKWAYPROVIDENCERI02903CONTRACTOR$2,086,873
SCHWARTZ SILVER ARCHITECTS
75 KNEELAND STREETBOSTONMA02111ARCHITECTS$536,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,006,363GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,520,301AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$315,512NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,526,664TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GROSS TUITION611600$50,014,398$50,014,398
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES713990$6,695,416$6,146,947$548,469
OTHER EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL611600$364,051$364,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,073,865TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,526,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69,883UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,456,317ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,927,669SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,865,468SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,062,201SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,062,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,062,201ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,188,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,525,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$618,352UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,518,518ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,180,000TotalAmt
Program Services$25,180,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,165TotalAmt
Program Services$815,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,190FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,465,354TotalAmt
Program Services$12,881,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,807,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776,878FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$698,845TotalAmt
Program Services$487,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,402FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,353,546TotalAmt
Program Services$1,641,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,019FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,617TotalAmt
Program Services$956,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,707FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,727TotalAmt
Program Services$107,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,467FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,907TotalAmt
Program Services$55,743ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,362FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,342TotalAmt
Management And General$281,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,900,402TotalAmt
Program Services$4,813,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,796,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$290,315FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,580TotalAmt
Program Services$145,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,775FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,242TotalAmt
Program Services$463,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,946FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,533TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,289FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,737TotalAmt
Program Services$566,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,193FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,322,608TotalAmt
Program Services$3,015,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,125,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,861FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,749TotalAmt
Program Services$296,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,870FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UTILITIES AND TELECOMMU$1,726,778$1,204,604$449,524$72,650
FEES AND RELATED EXPENS$1,337,871$933,301$348,281$56,289
POSTAGE, DUPLICATING AN$447,327$312,056$116,451$18,820
BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS$295,470$206,121$76,918$12,431

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,125TotalAmt
Program Services$150,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,093FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,590,925TotalAmt
Program Services$55,267,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,509,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,814,557FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,830,867BOYAmt
EOY$2,629,668EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,678BOYAmt
EOY$202,387EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,809,649EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,100,196BOYAmt
EOY$2,911,974EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,976BOYAmt
EOY$385,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$162,954,936LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,141,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,379,772BOYAmt
EOY$82,813,592EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,078,087BOYAmt
EOY$47,855,166EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,553,339BOYAmt
EOY$49,571,543EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,590,014BOYAmt
EOY$9,696,312EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,444,562BOYAmt
EOY$199,875,299EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,425,592BOYAmt
EOY$9,214,004EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,503BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,882,000BOYAmt
EOY$29,043,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,957,688BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,256EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,223,975BOYAmt
EOY$11,983,979EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,100,758BOYAmt
EOY$53,719,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,774,291BOYAmt
EOY$36,224,695EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,569,513BOYAmt
EOY$109,931,365EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,343,804BOYAmt
EOY$146,156,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,444,562BOYAmt
EOY$199,875,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,598,005ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,881,446NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,904,303OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,904,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,216,682ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$997,943InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,589,411OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$104,533,967EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,715,827BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,544,158ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,993,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,349,077OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,904,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,295,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,275,105ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,167,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,022,102OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$99,715,827EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,899,929BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,237,546ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,983,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,826,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,295,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,671,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,424,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,368,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,827,537OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$80,899,929EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03660BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77510PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18830TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$544,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$544,775BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,694,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,551,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,142,806BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,282,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,839,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,442,843BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,906,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,976,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,929,853BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,527,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$773,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,753,315BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$82,813,592TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIXED INCOME BONDS$13,101,039F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$5,205,000F
HEDGE FUNDS/ALTERNATIVE$31,265,504F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$49,571,543TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$1,484,590
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT$2,198,289
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,143,399
INTEREST RATE SWAP$6,169,602
DEFERRED BUILDING IMPROVEMENT LIABILITIES$622,024
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$366,075
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,983,979TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,941,838TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,881,447NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,904,303OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$9,785,750RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,727,588RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$281,342InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25,180,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25,461,342RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,188,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,129,583TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,129,583ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$281,342InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$25,180,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$25,461,342ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$68,590,925TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT REPORTED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED PRIMARILY FOR INSTRUCTION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO INCOME STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(3), THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE IRC. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020, 2019, 2018, AND 2017 ARE STILL OPEN TO AUDIT FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES. THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2DPART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS (585,612) AND INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT (5,318,691).
PART XI, LINE 4BPART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED $21,674,675, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED $3,505,325.
PART XII, LINE 4BPART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED $21,674,675, FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED $3,505,325.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PLACED ON ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTED MATERIALS. SPECIFICALLY, THE POLICY APPEARS ON THE APPLICATION MATERIALS, LETTERS TO POTENTIAL STUDENTS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOOD COLLEGE RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL ASSISTANCE: DIRECT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF MARYLAND. US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PASS-THROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF MARYLAND. GRANT AWARDS FROM MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, US DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, AND THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1251RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,180,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL HOOD COLLEGE GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AWARDS, PERKINS LOANS AND MOST STAFFORD LOANS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. HOOD SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AS EVALUATED THROUGH THE STUDENT'S HIGH SCHOOL RECORD AND SAT SCORES. MANY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS' TOTAL FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES ALSO INTEGRATE NEED BASED AWARDS. ALL GRANTS AND AWARDS REQUIRE REPORTING OF FUND USAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PH D
PRESIDENT$388,611$0$0$0$4,024$0$13,828$0$44,844$0$451,307$0$0$0
CHARLES G MANN
TREASURER AND VP OF FINANC$186,205$0$0$0$594$0$9,539$0$14,412$0$210,750$0$0$0
DEBORAH RICKER
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND$177,263$0$0$0$207$0$9,163$0$13,001$0$199,634$0$0$0
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMEN$159,425$0$0$0$594$0$8,378$0$14,347$0$182,744$0$0$0
NANCY GILLECE
VP INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEME$147,464$0$0$0$594$0$7,503$0$9,091$0$164,652$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOBBS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$131,237$0$0$0$366$0$6,105$0$14,168$0$151,876$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF FREDERICK COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526000943BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,800,295IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES, LANDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$15,800,295TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$219,300IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,580,995CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BB&TBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge12.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (1)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 2CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED ON SEPTEMBER 23, 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$315,512NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY OF HOOD COLLEGE IS THAT EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SHALL EXECUTE AND SUBMIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING HER/HIS TERM OF SERVICE A DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, MONITORS THE SUBMISSION OF THESE FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PER THE BYLAWS, THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO SET THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. DECISIONS REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO AID IN THE DETERMINATION OF HIRING SALARIES AS WELL AS ON-GOING ADJUSTMENTS. SALARY REVIEWS AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY BY SUPERVISORS. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE BUDGET DIRECTOR, AND THE DIVISIONAL VICE PRESIDENT. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & TREASURER OR THE PRESIDENT. THE LAST SUCH SALARY REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN JULY 2019 FOR STAFF AND SALARY AND IN JUNE 2020 FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOOD COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, A COPY OF THE 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE WEBSITE WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,813,737. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,796,350. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 290,315. TOTAL EXPENSES 6,900,402.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -585,612. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SWAP AGREEMENTS -5,318,691.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521961144EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT OF HOOD COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521969014EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd