STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MENNINGER CLINIC FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MENNINGER CLINIC FOUNDATION (EIN 81-0588012)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-13
IRS object ID
202101039349300005
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-13T06:18:51-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810588012EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Menninger Clinic FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7132755000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArmando ColomboPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerArmando ColomboPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,554,328GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides research opportunities for scientists in the areas of psychiatric medicine and psychology and their relationships. We provide for the instruction of professionals in a broad and intensive understanding of the human personality.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,747,265PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,762,913CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,192,800PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,322,850CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$62,985PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,877,080PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,085,763CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,655,861PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,657,271CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,010,151PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$888,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,286,212CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$629,253PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$612,998CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,295,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,158,685CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,418,185PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,927,078CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,166,689TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,953,336TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,113,627TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,461,587TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,053,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,491,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of the The Menninger Clinic Foundation is to provide charitable support for clinical and educational purposes. The Foundation develops support for and provides funds to be utilized in the promotion and development of psychiatry and its related disciplines.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,657,271ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,657,271GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation provides research opportunities for scientists in the areas of psychiatric medicine and psychology and their relationships. We provide instruction to professionals in a broad and intensive understanding of the human personality.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,657,271TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldLAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonClaire RinconPersonNm
Phone7132755000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112301 Main StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77035ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Antonio Gaglio
CFO1.0042.00Yes (X)$0$350,336$30,997
Armando Colombo
President & CEO1.0042.00Yes (X)$0$150,253$5,674
Jeff Paine
Chair1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Adkins
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elise N Banks
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nellie Connally
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy J Corbet
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald P Cuenod Jr
Director1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anette T Edens Phd
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jimmy Erwin
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eliane W Finger
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Flanagan MD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff E Fraley
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David EK Frischkorn Jr
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mandy J Hill DrPh MPH
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah Hurt
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marjorie Bintliff Johnson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
F Allen Lyons
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Poppi Massey
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Menninger MD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathy Neblett
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Louis Paine
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susie Peake
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Dr Douglas Richnow
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Corbin J Robertson Jr
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara M Robertson
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judson W Robinson III
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lucy R Schimmel
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Orgena L Singleton
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leo van den Thillart
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Betty S Tutor
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nicole West
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$500,589TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,671TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,762,913AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,768NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,762,913TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,798,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,798,803ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,992,612SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,468,565SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$475,953SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$475,953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$475,953ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,085,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,322,850ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,657,271TotalAmt
Program Services$5,657,271ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,377TotalAmt
Fundraising$762,377FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,027TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,027FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,056TotalAmt
Fundraising$65,056FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,956TotalAmt
Fundraising$57,956FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213TotalAmt
Fundraising$213FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,202TotalAmt
Management And General$215,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,871TotalAmt
Fundraising$143,871FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,559TotalAmt
Fundraising$104,559FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,201TotalAmt
Fundraising$64,201FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,750TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,750FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,809TotalAmt
Fundraising$8,809FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,385FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,457TotalAmt
Fundraising$7,457FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,691TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,691FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Special event expenses$24,411$24,411
License and subscriptions$16,831$16,831
Uncollectible amount$7,102$7,102
Patient activities$5,984$5,984

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532TotalAmt
Fundraising$532FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,158,685TotalAmt
Program Services$5,657,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,286,212FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12BOYAmt
EOY$286EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,928,501BOYAmt
EOY$928,632EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,206,024BOYAmt
EOY$11,288,282EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,999,191BOYAmt
EOY$71,790,635EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,032,961BOYAmt
EOY$1,945,501EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,166,689BOYAmt
EOY$85,953,336EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,786BOYAmt
EOY$42,707EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$77,800EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,779,841BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,080EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,113,627BOYAmt
EOY$1,461,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,758,686BOYAmt
EOY$31,950,377EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,294,376BOYAmt
EOY$52,541,372EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,053,062BOYAmt
EOY$84,491,749EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,166,689BOYAmt
EOY$85,953,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,927,078ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$511,609NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,385,166CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,569,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,958,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,747,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,762,913CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,424,154TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,385,166CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,569,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,958,819CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,747,265CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,762,913CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,424,154TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$25,347,279SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,076,875PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$915,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,087,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,702,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,052,827CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,798,803CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,556,880TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,981,034TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.41220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.53030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,740,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,525,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,293,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,533,615OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$57,026,877EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,331,234BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,033,637ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,089,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,713,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,740,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,993,950BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,038,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,035,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,736,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,331,234EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,718,375BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,180,868ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,315,863InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,221,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,993,950EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,922,351BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,797,075ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,973,709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,027,342OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,718,375EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46580BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48910PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04510TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to The Menninger ClinicDesc
Amt$1,341,080Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,341,080TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,363,144TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$511,609NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$53,238,417OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,750,026RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,613,118RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$215,202InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,257,443OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,472,645RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,085,763TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,393,730TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$62,707,690OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$62,707,690ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,686,040ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$215,202InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,257,443OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,472,645ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,158,685TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Earnings on endowment funds are used to carry out The Menninger Clinic Foundation's mission of providing charitable support for clinical, research and educational purposes.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Revenue of Menninger Clinic $52959570 Change in value of Clinic derivative agr $278847
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGrant from Foundation to Clinic $5257443
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SExpenses of Menninger Clinic $62707690
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SGrant to Clinic from Foundation $5257443

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Baylor College of Med
One Baylor PlazaHoustonTX77030741613878501(c)(3)$366,993$0Research & education
The Menninger Clinic
12301 Main StreetHoustonTX77035371453409501(c)(3)$5,257,443$0Treatment, research, and education
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation only makes grants to its closely-affiliated organizations. The close connection between all three organizations ensures appropriate and intended use of grant funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Antonio Gaglio
CFO$350,336$7,808$23,189$381,333
Armando Colombo
President & CEO$150,253$5,674$155,927

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtBarbara M. Robertson and Corbin J. Robertson, Jr. have a family relationship.Jeff Paine and Louis Paine have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe Menninger Clinic is the sole member of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe CEO and the CFO review the Form 990 prior to providing a copy to the board of directors and filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnual disclosure by members of the board of directors of any potential conflict of interest is required. Review of accounting transactions and contractual agreements for potential instances of conflict of interest is conducted.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe following procedures were undertaken by The Menninger Clinic in determining compensation: The Human Resources department collects compensation data for similar positions in similar type organizations in the market area. In addition, independent consultants have reviewed corporate officer compensation and determined such compensation to be fair. This information is reported to the board of directors, who makes the final determination of compensation for officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesSee above process described in response to 15a which is also followed for these individuals.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThese documents are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a - Number of employeesThe Menninger Clinic Foundation (the Foundation) does not employ personnel directly. All persons working for the Foundation are employed by The Menninger Clinic. The Foundation reimburses The Menninger Clinic for the cost of such personnel.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
The Menninger Clinic Incorporated
12301 Main StreetHoustonTX77035481036668Mental HealthKS501(c)(3)PFN/Afalse
Menninger Foundation
12301 Main StreetHoustonTX77035480543752Mental HealthKS501(c)(3)7N/Afalse
The Menninger Clinic
12301 Main StreetHoustonTX77035371453409Mental HealthTX501(c)(3)3falseMenninger Clinic Membership Foundation
Menninger Clinic Membership Fd
12301 Main StreetHoustonTX77035462405713Mental HealthKS501(c)(3)7falseNA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd