ST PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL (EIN 41-0943433)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 202101189349302150
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-28T18:48:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411647057 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAHONEYULBRICHCHRISTIANSEN & RUSS PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 RIVER PARK PLAZA SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410943433 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STPA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6516961319 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1712 RANDOLPH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHELSEA KIMPTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6516961319 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROZALYN Z ALLYSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00234621 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6512276695 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHELSEA KIMPTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1712 RANDOLPH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,828,026 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SPA.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 488 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,446,413 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,808,933 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,553,733 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,068,049 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,078,571 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,300,824 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,078,717 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,177,806 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,130,553 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,340,859 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,857,130 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,178,798 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $408,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $318,000 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,555,324 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,033,328 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,347,932 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,429,011 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,185,589 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,649,706 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $992,217 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $141,749,813 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $144,164,701 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,912,618 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,908,808 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $118,837,195 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $120,255,893 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ST. PAUL ACADEMY AND SUMMIT SCHOOL (SPA) IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 FROM SAINT PAUL, MINNEAPOLIS, AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. SPA GENERATES REVENUE FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES TO CONDUCT ITS PROGRAM AND SUPPORTING SERVICES, INCLUDING TUITION, FEES, CONTRIBUTIONS, AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES, AND INVESTMENT INCOME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,603,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,340,859 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $29,068,049 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. PAUL ACADEMY IS AN INSTRUCTIONAL INSTITUTION FOR STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,603,690 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 102 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 488 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHELSEA KIMPTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6516961319 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1712 RANDOLPH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY A WELSH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLAM M BEADIE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH DRISCOLL HLAVKA | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK W ADDICKS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP MCKOY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN W COSGRIFF | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LITTON E S FIELD JR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOT W MALLOY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE LARSEN HOOLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA L NARAMORE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID W KANSAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN W KLEIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID A KRISTAL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM O'BRIEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS H PATTERSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JP PELTIER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMANDA KAY LIU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYN ROBERTS | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $408,567 | $0 | $224,672 | ||
| PAMELA DYKSTRA | |||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,820 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHELSEA KIMPTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,645 | $0 | $33,333 | ||
| CINDY RICHTER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $181,184 | $0 | $42,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOROTHY GOLDIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL | 40.00 | $143,258 | $0 | $36,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER PLOEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION AND FINANCIAL AID | 40.00 | $118,508 | $0 | $65,210 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK DICKINSON | |||||||
| HEAD OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $152,404 | $0 | $27,437 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH J ROMANS | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $196,641 | $0 | $66,428 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,412,027 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $495,936 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCGOUGH CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| NW590 PO BOX 1450 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554855970 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $1,043,192 |
| TAHER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 44719 | MADISON | WI | 53744 | FOODSERVICE | $852,704 |
| ABM ONSITE SERVICES MIDWEST INC | |||||
| 4825 GLUMACK DR | SAINT PAUL | MN | 55111 | CUSTODIAL SERVICES | $469,660 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 2001 KILLEBREW DRIVE SUITE 335 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | SECURITY SERVICE | $447,899 |
| METROPOLITAN MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC | |||||
| 7450 FLYING CLOUD DRIVE | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | HVAC CONTRACTOR | $374,687 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,808,933 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,083,827 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,808,933 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $28,052,714 | $28,052,714 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 611600 | $893,334 | $893,334 |
| SUMMER SCHOOL TUITION | 611600 | $122,001 | $122,001 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,068,049 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,298,209 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,298,209 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,652,835 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,650,220 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,615 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,615 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,177,806 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,068,049 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,300,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,340,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,340,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,728,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $586,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $395,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,586,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,527,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $687,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $370,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,090,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $986,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,803,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,695,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,581 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $842,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,946 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,224 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,525 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $318,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,884 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,210 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,012,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,038 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,465 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $583,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,211,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,178,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL | $1,357,969 | $1,357,969 | ||
| FOOD SERVICE | $770,463 | $770,463 | ||
| BUILDING AND GROUNDS MA | $680,493 | $670,547 | $6,645 | $3,301 |
| SECURITY | $480,185 | $473,167 | $4,689 | $2,329 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $981,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $133,527 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,185,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,603,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,026,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,555,324 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $737,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,987,163 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,055,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,884,339 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,308 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,913 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $561,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $513,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $101,044,936 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,972,180 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,476,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,072,756 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,916,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,583,538 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,873,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,784,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,749,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,164,701 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $590,585 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,031,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,211,851 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,913,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,205,362 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,373,587 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $527,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,912,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,908,808 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,795,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,292,441 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,042,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,963,452 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,837,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,255,893 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,749,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,164,701 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $992,217 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $560,573 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$134,092 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $47,295,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $648,499 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,144,926 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,005,467 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $45,706 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,037,412 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,823,612 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $291,926 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,224,342 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,973,812 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $70,908 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $47,295,160 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,299,704 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $337,261 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,096,647 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,814,548 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $95,452 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,823,612 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,739,746 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $879,906 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,526,053 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,757,497 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $88,504 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,299,704 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,308,594 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,257,989 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$66,245 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,676,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $83,680 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,739,746 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49500 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.50500 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,484,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,484,334 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,936,532 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,607,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $62,329,471 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,050,821 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,092,626 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,958,195 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,573,249 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,272,493 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,300,756 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $69,072,756 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $527,423 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $527,423 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,956,392 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $560,573 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,781,987 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,221,414 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,177,806 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,177,806 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,537,694 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,537,694 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,647,895 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,647,895 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,185,589 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED WITH DONOR RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS, BUILDING AND GROUNDS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM, AND SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | SPA IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTION. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES GENERALLY HAVE THE RIGHT TO EXAMINE RETURNS FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID DEDUCTED FROM TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -3,647,895. MANAGEMENT FEES DEDUCTED FROM INVESTMENT INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -134,092. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID DEDUCTED FROM TUITION AND FEES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3,647,895. MANAGEMENT FEES DEDUCTED FROM INVESTMENT INCOME ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD RESOLUTION, DIVERSITY ACTION PLAN, AND LOCAL AFFILIATIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY COUNSELLING SERVICE CO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 155 NORTH WACKER SUITE 1790 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FUNDRAISING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $318,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$318,000 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $318,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$318,000 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION | 227 | $3,647,894 |
| EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS | 72 | $1,692,965 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY TO RECEIVE AID. THE SCHOOL PROVIDES EMPLOYEE DISCOUNTS TO ELIGIBLE FACULTY OR STAFF. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Payments For Use Of Residence | Yes (X) | PaymentsForUseOfResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYN ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $408,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153,439 | $0 | $71,233 | $0 | $633,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CINDY RICHTER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $181,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,650 | $0 | $23,958 | $0 | $223,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOROTHY GOLDIE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL | $143,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,678 | $0 | $21,570 | $0 | $179,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER PLOEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION AND FINANCIAL | $118,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,463 | $0 | $51,747 | $0 | $183,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK DICKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF OPERATIONS | $152,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,172 | $0 | $13,265 | $0 | $179,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH J ROMANS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $196,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,354 | $0 | $49,074 | $0 | $263,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PART OF NEGOTIATED CONTRACT. HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE BILLED DIRECTLY TO SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF FALCON HEIGHTS MN | |||||||
| A | 416007644 | 2017-09-06 | $7,375,000 | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING NOTE SERIES 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF MENDOTA MN | |||||||
| B | 411729083 | 2017-09-06 | $10,000,000 | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN BRIDGE FINANCING NOTE SERIES 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF LITTLE CANADA MN | |||||||
| C | 410973960 | 2017-09-06 | $7,375,000 | EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING NOTE SERIES 2017 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $271,488 | $7,375,000 | $7,375,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||||
| B | $1,457,877 | $10,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $11,702 | $4,616,380 | $5,371,918 | 2020 | |
| C | $224,223 | $7,375,000 | $7,375,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ISSUER NAME: CITY OF FALCON HEIGHTS, MN DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/31/2018 ISSUER NAME: CITY OF MENDOTA, MN DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/31/2018 ISSUER NAME: CITY OF LITTLE CANADA, MN DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/31/2018 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 52 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,083,827 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DONATION DATE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE PROCESSED AND SOLD THROUGH LICENSED BROKERAGE SERVICE COMPANIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FOR EXPEDIENCY, THE 990 IS REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, BEFORE FILING. THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING THE REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ON A YEARLY BASIS. THE SCHOOL HAS IMPLEMENTED A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT SPECIFICALLY REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS TO DISCLOSE BUSINESS INTERESTS TO ENSURE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS CAN BE READILY IDENTIFIED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | INDEX SURVEY, NAIS SURVEY, INDEPENDENT SALARY CONSULTANT, WERE USED FOR SALARY RANGES. WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OFFERED AFTER BOARD APPROVAL. INDEX SURVEY, NAIS SURVEY CONSULTED FOR SALARY RANGES. WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT OFFER PRESENTED TO OFFICER FROM HEAD OF SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |